These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Alaska For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Alaska where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Alaska, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Alaska is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Last Frontier. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 24 places in Alaska with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Wrangell (Photos)
  2. Haines
  3. Sitka (Photos)
  4. Unalaska (Photos)
  5. Valdez (Photos)
  6. Cordova (Photos)
  7. Homer (Photos)
  8. North Pole (Photos)
  9. Petersburg
  10. Palmer (Photos)

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Alaska

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Safest Places In Alaska

For example, there were a total of 21 crimes committed in Wrangell which had a reported population of 2,380. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00882 which translates into a 1 in 113 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 2,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 24 places in Alaska to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 24 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Alaska".

The safest city, based on population, is Wrangell. The most dangerous? Kotzebue, where residents had a 1 in 10 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Wrangell

Wrangell, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,380
Rank Last Year: 2 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 882 (2nd safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Alaska for 2018 is Wrangell -- a classic example of everything that makes Alaska great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 113.3 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 1,500+ chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Most Boring Places To Live In Alaska

2. Haines

Population: 2,535
Rank Last Year: 5 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 157 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 946 (3rd safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Alaska and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Haines -- the 2nd safest in the Last Frontier.

Haines is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 105.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Haines.

3. Sitka

Sitka, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,836
Rank Last Year: 4 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 135 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,686 (8th safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Sitka ranks as the 3rd safest city in Alaska.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Sitka.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Unalaska

Unalaska, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 4,517
Rank Last Year: 3 (Down 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 354 (9th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 642 (1st safest)

You might be surprised to find Unalaska this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Unalaska is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Last Frontier boasts the 1st best property crime rate and 9th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Valdez

Valdez, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 3,847
Rank Last Year: 7 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 181 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,637 (7th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Valdez, AK.

You get what you pay for in Valdez -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 549 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Valdez residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Valdez in heartbeat.

6. Cordova

Cordova, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,186
Rank Last Year: 1 (Down 5)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 228 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,189 (6th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Cordova, the 6th safest city in Alaska.

The town of some 2,186 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Cordova a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Cordova?

7. Homer

Homer, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,613
Rank Last Year: 8 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 178 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,975 (13th safest)

Homer is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Alaska.

It has 1 in 33.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 561 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Alaska.

8. North Pole

North Pole, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 2,201
Rank Last Year: 16 (Up 8)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 181 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 3,998 (16th safest)

The eighth safest city in Alaska for 2018 goes to North Pole. Let's see why.

There were only 4 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 88 property crimes to boot.

9. Petersburg

Population: 3,162
Rank Last Year: 9 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 411 (12th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,182 (9th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Alaska, may we present Petersburg as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Alaska, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

69 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 9th best in Alaska on a rate basis.

10. Palmer

Palmer, Alaska
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,959
Rank Last Year: 6 (Down 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 373 (11th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,414 (10th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Palmer.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Palmer residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 26 violent crimes and 168 property crimes in Palmer; that's really good for a place of 6,959 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Alaska

Looking at the data, you can tell that Wrangell is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Alaska residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Alaska:
3rd Most Dangerous: Bethel
2nd Most Dangerous: Anchorage
Most Dangerous: Kotzebue

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Alaska For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Wrangell122,3800882
Haines252,535157946
Sitka348,8361351,686
Unalaska434,517354642
Valdez573,8471811,637
Cordova612,1862281,189
Homer785,6131782,975
North Pole8162,2011813,998
Petersburg993,1624112,182
Palmer1066,9593732,414
North Slope Borough11109,7108541,091
Ketchikan12128,2213643,186
Nome13133,8461,274988
Seward14112,8138532,417
Kenai15227,7703085,405
Fairbanks161432,4566874,159
Dillingham17192,4192,1082,521
Wasilla18209,5856055,080
Juneau192132,9648554,838
Soldotna20184,6197365,087
Kodiak21156,2749884,239
Bethel22176,5222,1613,327
Anchorage2323299,0971,1444,897
Kotzebue24243,2903,3736,261

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.