These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Connecticut For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Connecticut where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Connecticut, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Connecticut is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Constitution State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 89 places in Connecticut with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Weston
  2. Wilton
  3. Ridgefield
  4. Newtown
  5. Madison
  6. Monroe
  7. Redding
  8. Avon
  9. Bethel
  10. Easton

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Connecticut

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Worst Places To Live In Connecticut

For example, there were a total of 15 crimes committed in Weston which had a reported population of 10,425. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00144 which translates into a 1 in 695 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 7,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 89 places in Connecticut to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 89 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Connecticut".

The safest city, based on population, is Weston. The most dangerous? New Haven, where residents had a 1 in 19 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Weston

Source: intro Domain
Population: 10,425
Rank Last Year: 1 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 143 (1st safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Connecticut for 2018 is Weston -- a classic example of everything that makes Connecticut great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 695.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 1,500+ chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Safest Places In Connecticut

2. Wilton

Source: intro Domain
Population: 18,845
Rank Last Year: 4 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 5 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 376 (4th safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Connecticut and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Wilton -- the 2nd safest in the Constitution State.

Wilton is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 265.4 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Wilton.

3. Ridgefield

Population: 25,358
Rank Last Year: 5 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 7 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 283 (2nd safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Ridgefield ranks as the 3rd safest city in Connecticut.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Ridgefield.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Newtown

Population: 28,105
Rank Last Year: 17 (Up 13)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 10 (11th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 295 (3rd safest)

You might be surprised to find Newtown this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Newtown is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Constitution State boasts the 3rd best property crime rate and 11th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Madison

Source: intro Domain
Population: 18,212
Rank Last Year: 3 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 5 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 455 (8th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Madison, CT.

You get what you pay for in Madison -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 18,212 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Madison residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Madison in heartbeat.

6. Monroe

Source: intro Domain
Population: 19,898
Rank Last Year: 10 (Up 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 10 (10th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 412 (7th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Monroe, the 6th safest city in Connecticut.

The town of some 19,898 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Monroe a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Monroe?

7. Redding

Source: intro Domain
Population: 9,317
Rank Last Year: 8 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 10 (12th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 407 (6th safest)

Redding is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Connecticut.

It has 1 in 245.2 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 9,317 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Connecticut.

8. Avon

Source: intro Domain
Population: 18,464
Rank Last Year: 14 (Up 6)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 5 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 709 (15th safest)

The eighth safest city in Connecticut for 2018 goes to Avon. Let's see why.

There were only 1 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 131 property crimes to boot.

9. Bethel

Population: 19,712
Rank Last Year: 19 (Up 10)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 5 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 821 (18th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Connecticut, may we present Bethel as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Connecticut, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

162 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 18th best in Connecticut on a rate basis.

10. Easton

Source: intro Domain
Population: 7,649
Rank Last Year: 2 (Down 8)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 13 (14th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 522 (9th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Easton.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Easton residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 1 violent crimes and 40 property crimes in Easton; that's really good for a place of 7,649 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Connecticut

Looking at the data, you can tell that Weston is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Connecticut residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Connecticut:
3rd Most Dangerous: Waterbury
2nd Most Dangerous: Hartford
Most Dangerous: New Haven

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Connecticut For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Weston1110,4250143
Wilton2418,8455376
Ridgefield3525,3587283
Newtown41728,10510295
Madison5318,2125455
Monroe61019,89810412
Redding789,31710407
Avon81418,4645709
Bethel91919,7125821
Easton1027,64913522
New Canaan111120,50914638
Greenwich121362,97022639
Granby131511,30117681
Darien142021,99541,100
Canton15610,33701,160
Cheshire161629,25913833
Simsbury17924,51928677
Old Saybrook184310,14591,153
East Hampton191812,83931833
Westport202228,19824879
Suffield21715,64157613
Middlebury22217,64539797
Coventry231212,437241,021
Guilford242822,34335895
Brookfield252417,27857729
North Branford262614,23442878
Plainfield273115,01593406
Woodbridge28308,864111,489
South Windsor293525,803151,375
Plymouth304811,731341,116
Seymour313316,462421,081
Shelton323641,638671,044
Rocky Hill333220,085441,438
Wallingford344144,840531,429
Portland35239,36996843
Wolcott362916,666301,728
Vernon374028,915691,172
Stonington384718,337701,374
New Milford393827,1111061,003
Fairfield403461,889611,619
Branford416028,168351,927
Bristol426760,445901,576
Windsor Locks433712,543951,530
Berlin444420,695961,560
Winchester455210,750651,786
Willimantic465117,7661351,305
Groton Town475429,9101271,588
Milford486653,752632,260
Putnam49509,3312671,200
Naugatuck505331,4691171,731
Windsor514228,9981001,872
Southington523943,948932,143
East Windsor538011,4431391,721
Orange546413,940642,453
Cromwell556214,041492,628
Watertown566121,792961,996
Ansonia576818,7761271,762
West Hartford586562,979632,523
Danbury596985,3351881,597
Torrington607034,6261791,663
Farmington614525,684662,538
North Haven624923,777922,447
Enfield635744,2581691,775
Norwich647339,7713041,561
Stamford6558130,1162691,593
Stratford667152,8411262,195
Newington677630,610712,580
East Haven685928,8791102,275
Middletown695646,5801501,990
Thomaston70257,5701581,981
Clinton717413,0081532,167
Trumbull726336,7411142,438
Norwalk737588,9893311,603
West Haven745554,8002461,901
Groton75729,1891852,252
Waterford767719,2362072,276
Bloomfield778320,8012492,475
Plainville788217,7821742,755
Bridgeport7987148,1807522,198
Manchester808157,9571842,689
Derby818612,6603082,353
Meriden828459,8123792,285
Hamden837861,1383182,464
East Hartford847950,7332892,586
New Britain858872,7202972,916
New London868527,0927122,742
Waterbury8789108,4915063,870
Hartford8890123,7361,0934,200
New Haven89 -

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.