These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Idaho For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Idaho where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Idaho, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Idaho is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Gem State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 26 places in Idaho with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Rexburg (Photos)
  2. Preston (Photos)
  3. Weiser (Photos)
  4. Fruitland
  5. Moscow (Photos)
  6. Meridian (Photos)
  7. Hailey (Photos)
  8. Rupert (Photos)
  9. Mountain Home (Photos)
  10. Rathdrum

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Idaho

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Most Boring Cities In Idaho

For example, there were a total of 198 crimes committed in Rexburg which had a reported population of 28,112. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00704 which translates into a 1 in 142 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 26 places in Idaho to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 26 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Idaho".

The safest city, based on population, is Rexburg. The most dangerous? Garden City, where residents had a 1 in 23 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Rexburg

Rexburg, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 28,112
Rank Last Year: 2 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 32 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 672 (2nd safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Idaho for 2018 is Rexburg -- a classic example of everything that makes Idaho great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 148.7 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 3,123 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Worst Places To Live In Idaho

2. Preston

Preston, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,214
Rank Last Year: 3 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 76 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,476 (6th safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Idaho and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Preston -- the 2nd safest in the Gem State.

Preston is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 67.7 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Preston.

3. Weiser

Weiser, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,281
Rank Last Year: 1 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 113 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,325 (5th safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Weiser ranks as the 3rd safest city in Idaho.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Weiser.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Fruitland

Population: 5,170
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 174 (9th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 870 (3rd safest)

You might be surprised to find Fruitland this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Fruitland is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Gem State boasts the 3rd best property crime rate and 9th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Moscow

Moscow, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 25,307
Rank Last Year: 6 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 71 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,916 (11th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Moscow, ID.

You get what you pay for in Moscow -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 1,405 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Moscow residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Moscow in heartbeat.

6. Meridian

Meridian, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 94,113
Rank Last Year: 4 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 111 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,548 (8th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Meridian, the 6th safest city in Idaho.

The town of some 94,113 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Meridian a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Meridian?

7. Hailey

Hailey, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,175
Rank Last Year: 7 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 281 (15th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 489 (1st safest)

Hailey is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Idaho.

It has 1 in 204.4 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 355 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Idaho.

8. Rupert

Rupert, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,736
Rank Last Year: 9 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 244 (12th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,028 (4th safest)

The eighth safest city in Idaho for 2018 goes to Rupert. Let's see why.

There were only 14 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 59 property crimes to boot.

9. Mountain Home

Mountain Home, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,627
Rank Last Year: 10 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 161 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,893 (10th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Idaho, may we present Mountain Home as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Idaho, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

258 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 10th best in Idaho on a rate basis.

10. Rathdrum

Rathdrum, Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,681
Rank Last Year: 12 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 104 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,499 (18th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Rathdrum.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Rathdrum residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 8 violent crimes and 192 property crimes in Rathdrum; that's really good for a place of 7,681 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Idaho

Looking at the data, you can tell that Rexburg is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Idaho residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Idaho:
3rd Most Dangerous: Blackfoot
2nd Most Dangerous: Pocatello
Most Dangerous: Garden City

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Idaho For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Rexburg1228,11232672
Preston235,214761,476
Weiser315,2811131,325
Fruitland4 -
Moscow5625,307711,916
Meridian6494,1131111,548
Hailey778,175281489
Rupert895,7362441,028
Mountain Home91013,6271611,893
Rathdrum10127,6811042,499
Caldwell11852,7922481,947
Post Falls121331,0262282,446
Payette13147,3603661,644
Emmett1456,6173771,541
Twin Falls152148,0833262,225
Boise1617220,7492972,325
Sandpoint17117,9312642,736
Lewiston181932,6651404,071
Jerome191511,2343731,949
Chubbuck201614,5151993,809
Coeur d'Alene212250,1553442,827
Nampa222091,5203622,887
Idaho Falls231859,6154242,293
Blackfoot242411,7003763,085
Pocatello252354,4623802,992
Garden City262511,6676513,668

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.