These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Illinois For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Illinois where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Illinois, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Illinois is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Prairie State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 299 places in Illinois with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Western Springs (Photos)
  2. Hawthorn Woods
  3. Channahon
  4. Gilberts
  5. Homer Glen
  6. Lindenhurst
  7. Waterloo (Photos)
  8. Manhattan
  9. Lincolnshire (Photos)
  10. Campton Hills (Photos)

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Illinois

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Most Ghetto Cities In Illinois

For example, there were a total of 35 crimes committed in Western Springs which had a reported population of 13,446. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0026 which translates into a 1 in 384 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 299 places in Illinois to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 299 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Illinois".

The safest city, based on population, is Western Springs. The most dangerous? Danville, where residents had a 1 in 13 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Western Springs

Western Springs, Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,446
Rank Last Year: 4 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 260 (2nd safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Illinois for 2018 is Western Springs -- a classic example of everything that makes Illinois great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 384.2 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 1,500+ chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Most Ghetto Cities In Illinois

2. Hawthorn Woods

Population: 8,002
Rank Last Year: 6 (Up 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 12 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 87 (1st safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Illinois and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Hawthorn Woods -- the 2nd safest in the Prairie State.

Hawthorn Woods is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 1143.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Hawthorn Woods.

3. Channahon

Population: 12,597
Rank Last Year: 14 (Up 11)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 7 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 269 (3rd safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Channahon ranks as the 3rd safest city in Illinois.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Channahon.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Gilberts

Population: 7,792
Rank Last Year: 2 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 25 (15th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 295 (5th safest)

You might be surprised to find Gilberts this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Gilberts is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Prairie State boasts the 5th best property crime rate and 15th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Homer Glen

Population: 24,421
Rank Last Year: 17 (Up 12)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 24 (13th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 475 (15th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Homer Glen, IL.

You get what you pay for in Homer Glen -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 4,070 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Homer Glen residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Homer Glen in heartbeat.

6. Lindenhurst

Population: 14,408
Rank Last Year: 12 (Up 6)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 20 (10th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 492 (19th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Lindenhurst, the 6th safest city in Illinois.

The town of some 14,408 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Lindenhurst a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Lindenhurst?

7. Waterloo

Waterloo, Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,284
Rank Last Year: 3 (Down 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 29 (23rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 330 (7th safest)

Waterloo is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Illinois.

It has 1 in 302.5 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 3,428 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Illinois.

8. Manhattan

Population: 7,464
Rank Last Year: 39 (Up 31)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 26 (18th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 428 (14th safest)

The eighth safest city in Illinois for 2018 goes to Manhattan. Let's see why.

There were only 2 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 32 property crimes to boot.

9. Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire, Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,282
Rank Last Year: 19 (Up 10)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 27 (20th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 425 (13th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Illinois, may we present Lincolnshire as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Illinois, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

31 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 13th best in Illinois on a rate basis.

10. Campton Hills

Campton Hills, Illinois
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,390
Rank Last Year: 13 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 35 (30th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 307 (6th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Campton Hills.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Campton Hills residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 4 violent crimes and 35 property crimes in Campton Hills; that's really good for a place of 11,390 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Illinois

Looking at the data, you can tell that Western Springs is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Illinois residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Illinois:
3rd Most Dangerous: Murphysboro
2nd Most Dangerous: Mount Vernon
Most Dangerous: Danville

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Illinois For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Western Springs1413,4460260
Hawthorn Woods268,0021287
Channahon31412,5977269
Gilberts427,79225295
Homer Glen51724,42124475
Lindenhurst61214,40820492
Waterloo7310,28429330
Manhattan8397,46426428
Lincolnshire9197,28227425
Campton Hills101311,39035307
Lake Forest112219,41020577
Lakemoor1296,00633366
Buffalo Grove13841,51131501
Northfield14185,4940728
Palos Heights15712,54915693
Deerfield162319,17626641
Winfield17109,76330583
Mount Zion18805,86551358
Mahomet19628,21648389
Columbia204310,2889767
Burr Ridge212510,86318819
La Grange Park221613,61222771
Willow Springs23155,70152491
Barrington24 -
Elburn25 -
Huntley262926,34526808
Pingree Grove27 -
Clarendon Hills28118,72468366
Itasca29708,82522883
Plano306311,3580950
Winnetka312012,52639694
Mascoutah32218,06362520
Spring Grove3355,69852614
Lemont344916,92735827
Orland Hills35 -
Wheaton363453,84859616
Pinckneyville37245,33674487
Glen Carbon384212,97146770
Highwood39515,33756693
Hinsdale403717,790281,017
Lisle415923,06339914
Park Ridge42 -
Morton Grove436523,47846881
Geneva445221,86450855
Lake in the Hills453229,02282503
Bartlett463141,60076600
Palatine474769,44753863
Frankfort483318,82242982
Monee49 -
Palos Hills502817,57891477
Winthrop Harbor511406,80388543
Northbrook525333,746321,131
Maryville531017,97887589
Mount Prospect546154,839471,030
Yorkville559118,75269906
Marengo56557,46766937
Highland Park577529,73770891
Roselle584123,03778824
Wilmette597427,474401,121
Mokena608920,156241,294
Cary613617,903111418
Plainfield626743,06385766
Lockport634425,22387765
Lake Bluff64355,66670988
Des Plaines658858,72676914
Mundelein665631,68575921
Taylorville675010,795371,259
Algonquin6810930,673391,242
Naperville6996148,070621,071
Arlington Heights704676,07776949
Carol Stream7112040,47388756
Morton723816,31085889
Elmhurst734846,318561,157
Hanover Park747938,402101666
Round Lake Park75 -
Libertyville766820,454391,310
Monticello77405,50190836
Round Lake789718,484102719
Sandwich79 -
Warrenville808213,34282989
Island Lake81838,07999742
Lake Villa82648,849124542
Rolling Meadows836024,205661,173
Prospect Heights845816,410115645
Glen Ellyn858128,28291862
Wood Dale867713,943431,326
Oswego8711534,681721,121
Lake Zurich888620,051541,271
Chatham897112,497128568
Washington904516,965821,049
Hoffman Estates915752,177105822
Spring Valley921055,269371,499
Darien939922,285261,642
Downers Grove949349,894661,304
West Dundee95847,406541,390
Stickney961066,785881,075
Hampshire97786,248160544
Mendota981027,173831,226
Roscoe999010,523851,235
Westmont10012324,992881,168

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.