These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Kansas For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Kansas where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Kansas, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Kansas is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Sunflower State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 43 places in Kansas with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Ulysses (Photos)
  2. Prairie Village (Photos)
  3. Bel Aire
  4. Leawood
  5. Basehor
  6. Andover
  7. Lansing (Photos)
  8. Colby (Photos)
  9. Lenexa
  10. Valley Center

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Kansas

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Most Ghetto Cities In Kansas

For example, there were a total of 59 crimes committed in Ulysses which had a reported population of 6,084. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0097 which translates into a 1 in 103 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 43 places in Kansas to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 43 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Kansas".

The safest city, based on population, is Ulysses. The most dangerous? Wichita, where residents had a 1 in 16 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Ulysses

Ulysses, Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,084
Rank Last Year: 4 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 65 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 904 (2nd safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Kansas for 2018 is Ulysses -- a classic example of everything that makes Kansas great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 110.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 1,521 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Snobbiest Cities In Kansas

2. Prairie Village

Prairie Village, Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 21,958
Rank Last Year: 1 (Down 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 50 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,011 (3rd safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Kansas and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Prairie Village -- the 2nd safest in the Sunflower State.

Prairie Village is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 98.9 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Prairie Village.

3. Bel Aire

Population: 7,574
Rank Last Year: 3 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 79 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 765 (1st safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Bel Aire ranks as the 3rd safest city in Kansas.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Bel Aire.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Leawood

Leawood, Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 35,139
Rank Last Year: 2 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 85 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,126 (6th safest)

You might be surprised to find Leawood this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Leawood is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Sunflower State boasts the 6th best property crime rate and 4th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Basehor

Population: 5,563
Rank Last Year: 8 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 107 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,078 (5th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Basehor, KS.

You get what you pay for in Basehor -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 927 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Basehor residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Basehor in heartbeat.

6. Andover

Population: 12,937
Rank Last Year: 9 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 115 (9th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,576 (10th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Andover, the 6th safest city in Kansas.

The town of some 12,937 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Andover a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Andover?

7. Lansing

Lansing, Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,860
Rank Last Year: 11 (Up 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 177 (16th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,053 (4th safest)

Lansing is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Kansas.

It has 1 in 94.9 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 564 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Kansas.

8. Colby

Colby, Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,418
Rank Last Year: 26 (Up 18)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 92 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,122 (17th safest)

The eighth safest city in Kansas for 2018 goes to Colby. Let's see why.

There were only 5 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 115 property crimes to boot.

9. Lenexa

Lenexa, Kansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 53,376
Rank Last Year: 10 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 131 (11th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,725 (11th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Kansas, may we present Lenexa as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Kansas, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

921 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 11th best in Kansas on a rate basis.

10. Valley Center

Population: 7,302
Rank Last Year: 5 (Down 5)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 178 (17th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,396 (7th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Valley Center.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Valley Center residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 13 violent crimes and 102 property crimes in Valley Center; that's really good for a place of 7,302 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Kansas

Looking at the data, you can tell that Ulysses is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Kansas residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Kansas:
3rd Most Dangerous: Topeka
2nd Most Dangerous: Independence
Most Dangerous: Wichita

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Kansas For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Ulysses146,08465904
Prairie Village2121,958501,011
Bel Aire337,57479765
Leawood4235,139851,126
Basehor585,5631071,078
Andover6912,9371151,576
Lansing71111,8601771,053
Colby8265,418922,122
Lenexa91053,3761311,725
Valley Center1057,3021781,396
Olathe117135,9771631,564
Abilene12186,5011231,938
Derby131623,708922,273
Mulvane14126,347942,505
Overland Park1514189,1041981,482
Emporia161324,6011422,337
Tonganoxie1765,2951881,888
Shawnee181565,6032021,791
Haysville193211,2881592,613
El Dorado20 -
Hays212521,2063152,089
Park City22207,6711822,763
Augusta23219,3043112,730
Pratt24246,8541454,566
Paola25195,5093263,104
Ottawa261712,3343812,764
Winfield272312,1763123,235
Dodge City282727,9973533,103
Junction City293324,7807062,070
Mission30429,5233044,347
Atchison312910,6543563,576
Garden City323427,0385143,095
Salina333547,8054283,821
Great Bend344115,6613833,837
Newton353719,2265143,177
Arkansas City363812,0854793,632
Merriam373911,3374494,895
Fort Scott38477,7925394,055
Iola39455,4256085,105
Parsons404310,0167184,692
Topeka4146127,1665595,620
Independence42 -
Wichita4349391,3991,0565,381

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.