These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Mississippi For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Mississippi where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Mississippi, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Mississippi is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Magnolia State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 31 places in Mississippi with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Petal (Photos)
  2. Madison (Photos)
  3. Brandon
  4. Long Beach
  5. Horn Lake (Photos)
  6. Hernando (Photos)
  7. Southaven (Photos)
  8. Olive Branch (Photos)
  9. Pass Christian
  10. Oxford (Photos)

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Mississippi

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Most Boring Places In Mississippi

For example, there were a total of 84 crimes committed in Petal which had a reported population of 10,747. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00782 which translates into a 1 in 128 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 31 places in Mississippi to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 31 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Mississippi".

The safest city, based on population, is Petal. The most dangerous? Vicksburg, where residents had a 1 in 15 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Petal

Petal, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,747
Rank Last Year: 1 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 18 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 763 (2nd safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Mississippi for 2018 is Petal -- a classic example of everything that makes Mississippi great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 131.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 5,373 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Most Boring Places In Mississippi

2. Madison

Madison, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 26,119
Rank Last Year: 3 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 53 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 758 (1st safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Mississippi and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Madison -- the 2nd safest in the Magnolia State.

Madison is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 131.9 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Madison.

3. Brandon

Brandon, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 23,824
Rank Last Year: 2 (Down 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 62 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 902 (3rd safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Brandon ranks as the 3rd safest city in Mississippi.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Brandon.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Long Beach

Long Beach, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,708
Rank Last Year: 4 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 70 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,298 (5th safest)

You might be surprised to find Long Beach this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Long Beach is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Magnolia State boasts the 5th best property crime rate and 4th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Horn Lake

Horn Lake, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 27,077
Rank Last Year: 6 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 73 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,588 (7th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Horn Lake, MS.

You get what you pay for in Horn Lake -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 1,353 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Horn Lake residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Horn Lake in heartbeat.

6. Hernando

Hernando, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,793
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 151 (9th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,197 (4th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Hernando, the 6th safest city in Mississippi.

The town of some 15,793 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Hernando a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Hernando?

7. Southaven

Southaven, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 53,310
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 110 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,776 (9th safest)

Southaven is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Mississippi.

It has 1 in 36.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 903 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Mississippi.

8. Olive Branch

Olive Branch, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 36,513
Rank Last Year: 9 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 183 (13th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,552 (6th safest)

The eighth safest city in Mississippi for 2018 goes to Olive Branch. Let's see why.

There were only 67 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 932 property crimes to boot.

9. Pass Christian

Pass Christian, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,690
Rank Last Year: 13 (Up 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 175 (12th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,636 (8th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Mississippi, may we present Pass Christian as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Mississippi, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

150 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 8th best in Mississippi on a rate basis.

10. Oxford

Oxford, Mississippi
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 23,052
Rank Last Year: 5 (Down 5)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 169 (11th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 2,802 (10th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Oxford.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Oxford residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 39 violent crimes and 646 property crimes in Oxford; that's really good for a place of 23,052 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Mississippi

Looking at the data, you can tell that Petal is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Mississippi residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Mississippi:
3rd Most Dangerous: Jackson
2nd Most Dangerous: Mccomb
Most Dangerous: Vicksburg

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Mississippi For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Petal1110,74718763
Madison2326,11953758
Brandon3223,82462902
Long Beach4415,708702,298
Horn Lake5627,077732,588
Hernando6 -
Southaven7 -
Olive Branch8936,5131832,552
Pass Christian9135,6901752,636
Oxford10523,0521692,802
Amory1177,0221423,161
West Point121510,9352562,880
Ocean Springs131417,6881583,827
Gautier14818,5662803,145
Flowood15128,8792593,547
Batesville16287,3712574,015
Ridgeland171124,4063402,986
D'Iberville181611,7951187,028
Waveland19 -
Laurel201918,8944184,477
Gulfport211772,6683135,254
Holly Springs22247,5961,6323,225
Greenville23 -
Hattiesburg241847,0063125,854
Natchez252015,0034265,032
Meridian262239,3645944,605
Picayune272110,6314424,816
Biloxi282645,9523935,834
Jackson2925170,0708534,635
McComb30 -
Vicksburg312322,9865876,221

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.