These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Missouri For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Missouri where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Missouri, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Missouri is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Show Me State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 119 places in Missouri with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Greenwood
  2. Cottleville
  3. Ballwin (Photos)
  4. Glendale
  5. Ladue
  6. Savannah (Photos)
  7. Town And Country
  8. Pleasant Hill
  9. Parkville (Photos)
  10. Carl Junction

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Missouri

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Most Ghetto Cities In Missouri

For example, there were a total of 26 crimes committed in Greenwood which had a reported population of 5,641. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00461 which translates into a 1 in 217 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 119 places in Missouri to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 119 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Missouri".

The safest city, based on population, is Greenwood. The most dangerous? Springfield, where residents had a 1 in 10 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Greenwood

Population: 5,641
Rank Last Year: 13 (Up 12)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 17 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 443 (1st safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Missouri for 2018 is Greenwood -- a classic example of everything that makes Missouri great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 225.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 5,641 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Snobbiest Cities In Missouri

2. Cottleville

Population: 5,151
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 38 (9th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 660 (2nd safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Missouri and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Cottleville -- the 2nd safest in the Show Me State.

Cottleville is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 151.5 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Cottleville.

3. Ballwin

Ballwin, Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 30,609
Rank Last Year: 1 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 35 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 771 (4th safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Ballwin ranks as the 3rd safest city in Missouri.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Ballwin.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Glendale

Population: 5,928
Rank Last Year: 11 (Up 7)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 33 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,079 (7th safest)

You might be surprised to find Glendale this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Glendale is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Show Me State boasts the 7th best property crime rate and 6th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Ladue

Ladue, Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,612
Rank Last Year: 7 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 46 (10th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,068 (6th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Ladue, MO.

You get what you pay for in Ladue -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 2,153 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Ladue residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Ladue in heartbeat.

6. Savannah

Savannah, Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,115
Rank Last Year: 5 (Down 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 58 (14th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 742 (3rd safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Savannah, the 6th safest city in Missouri.

The town of some 5,115 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Savannah a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Savannah?

7. Town And Country

Town And Country, Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,158
Rank Last Year: 4 (Down 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 35 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,218 (13th safest)

Town And Country is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Missouri.

It has 1 in 82.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 2,789 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Missouri.

8. Pleasant Hill

Population: 8,320
Rank Last Year: 3 (Down 5)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 12 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,526 (21st safest)

The eighth safest city in Missouri for 2018 goes to Pleasant Hill. Let's see why.

There were only 1 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 127 property crimes to boot.

9. Parkville

Parkville, Missouri
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,450
Rank Last Year: 21 (Up 12)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 31 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,503 (20th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Missouri, may we present Parkville as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Missouri, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

97 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 20th best in Missouri on a rate basis.

10. Carl Junction

Population: 7,780
Rank Last Year: 8 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,632 (26th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Carl Junction.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Carl Junction residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 0 violent crimes and 127 property crimes in Carl Junction; that's really good for a place of 7,780 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Missouri

Looking at the data, you can tell that Greenwood is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Missouri residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Missouri:
3rd Most Dangerous: St. Louis
2nd Most Dangerous: Bridgeton
Most Dangerous: Springfield

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Missouri For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Greenwood1135,64117443
Cottleville2 -
Ballwin3130,60935771
Glendale4115,928331,079
Ladue578,612461,068
Savannah655,11558742
Town and Country7411,158351,218
Pleasant Hill838,320121,526
Parkville9216,450311,503
Carl Junction1087,78001,632
Battlefield11316,083491,495
O'Fallon121086,093821,174
Kearney13149,6291031,111
Manchester141518,256211,780
Webster Groves151223,216991,184
Ellisville16239,318851,502
Eureka173410,681561,713
Nixa181721,377981,534
Grain Valley193213,4841401,431
Creve Coeur201618,3671191,529
Smithville2169,4031701,169
Lake St. Louis222215,534901,853
Lee's Summit232995,8211081,696
Willard2495,4851641,312
Wentzville252436,9381651,326
Bonne Terre2627,175222933
Kirkwood272527,7931041,802
Raymore281820,600971,990
Sunset Hills29518,5481161,848
Jackson304015,0921591,563
Chesterfield312047,9391181,810
Moberly325013,900502,561
Crestwood333711,977912,304
Clayton343015,8731191,896
Boonville35728,423832,659
Pacific36457,1921391,863
Maryville373311,8552861,164
Shrewsbury38196,197802,888
Liberty393830,6992701,498
Park Hills40288,6761382,120
Maryland Heights414427,3742001,716
Ozark426719,3661182,432
Trenton43425,8741192,281
Mexico446611,691763,147
St. Peters454357,8351642,088
Pevely46395,6821582,270
Excelsior Springs475311,562953,165
Florissant485852,2661872,242
Waynesville49275,4673291,554
Republic505516,2192092,238
Dexter51488,0141242,969
Blue Springs524154,4451482,755
Olivette53357,8932402,052
St. Charles544969,3641982,531
Chillicothe55599,4954101,642
Troy567611,7302642,250
Macon57655,4272942,082
Warrensburg587420,1362332,786
Oak Grove59267,9562632,614
Perryville60648,4314861,743
Cameron61479,8175091,772
Des Peres62698,611925,330
Gladstone634627,1383132,538
Arnold646321,4611863,653
Webb City656211,1921693,850
Monett66619,0062223,331
Kirksville676017,5212343,264
Marshall685413,0313142,716
St. Ann697312,9255492,042
Washington707114,0651993,960
Festus717812,1575922,064
Columbia7282121,1434262,678
De Soto73686,5123993,055
Jefferson City747943,1714033,052
Normandy75 -
Marshfield761007,2304013,195
Brentwood77778,0581984,988
Carthage787514,3002793,986
Belton797023,1703063,694
Farmington809518,5644143,237
Lebanon819214,7214683,009
Rolla829120,0934033,379
Clinton831018,8782924,021
St. John84886,4543873,796
Overland858615,9404263,419
Neosho868412,2182375,303
West Plains879012,3342914,686
Fulton888312,9734313,437
Grandview898525,4125433,411
Hannibal909917,8254154,269
Sullivan91877,1432516,747
Richmond Heights92948,4662836,425
Bellefontaine Neighbors939710,7881,0193,049
Union948911,0924414,760
Harrisonville95529,9754514,741
Cape Girardeau9610439,7385934,096
Richmond971025,5586114,246
University City989835,0027253,959
Warrenton991058,1478343,620
Sedalia10011521,5365525,098

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.