These Are The 10 Safest Cities In New Jersey For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in New Jersey where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of New Jersey, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. New Jersey is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Garden State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 353 places in New Jersey with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Washington Township, Bergen County
  2. River Vale Township
  3. Mendham Township
  4. Bernards Township
  5. Clinton Township
  6. Oradell (Photos)
  7. Warren Township
  8. New Milford (Photos)
  9. Bedminster Township
  10. Byram Township

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in New Jersey

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Best Places To Live In New Jersey

For example, there were a total of 17 crimes committed in Washington Township, Bergen County which had a reported population of 9,381. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00181 which translates into a 1 in 552 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 353 places in New Jersey to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 353 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In New Jersey".

The safest city, based on population, is Washington Township, Bergen County. The most dangerous? Wildwood, where residents had a 1 in 11 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Washington Township, Bergen County

Source: intro Domain
Population: 9,381
Rank Last Year: 8 (Up 7)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 181 (3rd safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in New Jersey for 2018 is Washington Township, Bergen County -- a classic example of everything that makes New Jersey great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 551.8 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 1,500+ chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Most Dangerous Cities In New Jersey

2. River Vale Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 10,053
Rank Last Year: 2 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 258 (8th safest)

If you're thinking of moving to New Jersey and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than River Vale Township -- the 2nd safest in the Garden State.

River Vale Township is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 386.7 chance of being the victim of a property crime in River Vale Township.

3. Mendham Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 5,846
Rank Last Year: 19 (Up 16)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 342 (15th safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Mendham Township ranks as the 3rd safest city in New Jersey.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Mendham Township.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Bernards Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 27,024
Rank Last Year: 11 (Up 7)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 347 (17th safest)

You might be surprised to find Bernards Township this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Bernards Township is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Garden State boasts the 17th best property crime rate and 8th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Clinton Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 12,933
Rank Last Year: 40 (Up 35)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 7 (20th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 324 (10th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Clinton Township, NJ.

You get what you pay for in Clinton Township -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 12,933 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Clinton Township residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Clinton Township in heartbeat.

6. Oradell

Oradell, New Jersey
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,222
Rank Last Year: 73 (Up 67)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 377 (23rd safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Oradell, the 6th safest city in New Jersey.

The town of some 8,222 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Oradell a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Oradell?

7. Warren Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 16,051
Rank Last Year: 27 (Up 20)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 6 (17th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 342 (16th safest)

Warren Township is a feel good story of safety and comfort in New Jersey.

It has 1 in 291.8 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 16,051 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in New Jersey.

8. New Milford

New Milford, New Jersey
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,804
Rank Last Year: 33 (Up 25)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 11 (28th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 243 (7th safest)

The eighth safest city in New Jersey for 2018 goes to New Milford. Let's see why.

There were only 2 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 41 property crimes to boot.

9. Bedminster Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 8,239
Rank Last Year: 53 (Up 44)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 400 (32nd safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in New Jersey, may we present Bedminster Township as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for New Jersey, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

33 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 32nd best in New Jersey on a rate basis.

10. Byram Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 7,969
Rank Last Year: 23 (Up 13)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 12 (31st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 326 (11th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Byram Township.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Byram Township residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 1 violent crimes and 26 property crimes in Byram Township; that's really good for a place of 7,969 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In New Jersey

Looking at the data, you can tell that Washington Township, Bergen County is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most New Jersey residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in New Jersey:
3rd Most Dangerous: Millville
2nd Most Dangerous: Asbury Park
Most Dangerous: Wildwood

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In New Jersey For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Washington Township, Bergen County189,3810181
River Vale Township2210,0530258
Mendham Township3195,8460342
Bernards Township41127,0240347
Clinton Township54012,9337324
Oradell6738,2220377
Warren Township72716,0516342
New Milford83316,80411243
Bedminster Township9538,2390400
Byram Township10237,96912326
North Hanover Township111347,5940421
North Caldwell12266,7320430
Norwood1315,86917221
Monroe Township, Middlesex County141444,92311360
Long Hill Township15208,7490445
Old Tappan16216,0390447
Montvale17128,51911399
Sparta Township184319,04910409
Tewksbury Township1945,8620460
Mountainside20246,8870508
New Providence211812,4618449
New Hanover Township22668,2182448
Cresskill23178,81522328
Montgomery Township245123,16017401
Holland Township25465,13719389
Raritan Township268922,0119508
Lebanon Township27166,35615456
Chesterfield Township28677,53426305
Westwood2910411,25217435
Matawan30728,85122395
Blairstown Township31375,79117448
Demarest32 -
Woolwich Township335912,67523386
Closter34568,67423391
Hillsdale351010,56928331
Bogota361718,39711559
Allendale37976,84914540
Denville Township386216,75917483
Hopewell Township395418,57016538
Dumont403918,01016527
Mahwah Township413426,58815564
Bergenfield424927,64628358
Randolph Township434425,87719490
Glen Rock444212,0148615
Berkeley Heights Township451513,5487656
Chatham Township461310,55528397
Lopatcong Township47768,28112603
Ocean Township, Ocean County48848,9270705
Leonia49779,22421509
Ringwood506512,42724482
Park Ridge5168,92744212
Dunellen522357,4340739
North Haledon53578,52923515
Tenafly545214,87726457
Waldwick552510,13419582
Madison564116,09818596
Fair Haven5776,01016665
Mount Arlington58225,32418601
Ridgefield594511,38026509
Verona605813,52322606
Roseland611095,85717700
Chatham62308,95433480
Emerson63317,71625570
Kinnelon64910,36738434
Pitman651738,83022622
Marlboro Township669640,76424596
Pequannock Township679015,42519693
Woodcliff Lake68605,92550354
East Greenwich Township6911910,47338448
Rumson70806,88629551
Chester Township7137,94050390
Mount Olive Township729129,09534532
Independence Township73925,50236508
Middletown Township7410565,91925661
Wyckoff Township753617,24228603
Robbinsville Township7615314,20949436
Morris Township776322,55535580
River Edge786911,67142505
Westfield799430,42716838
Upper Saddle River80488,36959382
Englewood Cliffs81885,39718815
Branchburg Township823514,67654442
Plainsboro Township836423,62138592
Waterford Township848210,72027708
Jefferson Township8511221,41870373
Middlesex Borough86 -
Cedar Grove Township877512,60323793
Midland Park881077,33054463
Bernardsville89327,80225781
Cranford Township906124,32428715
Scotch Plains Township918624,14437633
Washington Township, Morris County92518,69685197
Hillsborough Township935540,03737656
Plumsted Township941228,51182340
Jackson Township9512956,56322836
Point Pleasant9615018,50221853
Manchester Township9711343,52557496
Linwood981066,95001,237
West Caldwell Township9910811,05736705
Readington Township1007415,89350585

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.