These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Oregon For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Oregon where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Oregon, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Oregon is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Beaver State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 64 places in Oregon with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Junction City (Photos)
  2. Brookings (Photos)
  3. Sherwood (Photos)
  4. Lake Oswego (Photos)
  5. Sandy (Photos)
  6. Canby (Photos)
  7. Umatilla (Photos)
  8. Silverton (Photos)
  9. Newberg-Dundee
  10. Beaverton (Photos)

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Oregon

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Worst Places To Live In Oregon

For example, there were a total of 32 crimes committed in Junction City which had a reported population of 5,935. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00539 which translates into a 1 in 185 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 64 places in Oregon to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 64 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Oregon".

The safest city, based on population, is Junction City. The most dangerous? Medford, where residents had a 1 in 13 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Junction City

Junction City, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,935
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 50 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 488 (1st safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Oregon for 2018 is Junction City -- a classic example of everything that makes Oregon great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 204.7 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 1,978 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Safest Places In Oregon

2. Brookings

Brookings, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,506
Rank Last Year: 3 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 46 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 768 (3rd safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Oregon and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Brookings -- the 2nd safest in the Beaver State.

Brookings is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 130.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Brookings.

3. Sherwood

Sherwood, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,486
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 66 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,129 (6th safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Sherwood ranks as the 3rd safest city in Oregon.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Sherwood.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Lake Oswego

Lake Oswego, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 38,860
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 79 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,147 (7th safest)

You might be surprised to find Lake Oswego this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Lake Oswego is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Beaver State boasts the 7th best property crime rate and 6th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Sandy

Sandy, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,855
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 73 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,750 (11th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Sandy, OR.

You get what you pay for in Sandy -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 1,356 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Sandy residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Sandy in heartbeat.

6. Canby

Canby, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,395
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 120 (13th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,029 (5th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Canby, the 6th safest city in Oregon.

The town of some 17,395 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Canby a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Canby?

7. Umatilla

Umatilla, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,026
Rank Last Year: 14 (Up 7)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 156 (21st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 668 (2nd safest)

Umatilla is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Oregon.

It has 1 in 149.5 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 638 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Oregon.

8. Silverton

Silverton, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,860
Rank Last Year: 2 (Down 6)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 101 (10th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,947 (14th safest)

The eighth safest city in Oregon for 2018 goes to Silverton. Let's see why.

There were only 10 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 192 property crimes to boot.

9. Newberg-Dundee

Source: intro Domain
Population: 26,105
Rank Last Year: 1 (Down 8)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 126 (14th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,696 (10th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Oregon, may we present Newberg-Dundee as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Oregon, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

443 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 10th best in Oregon on a rate basis.

10. Beaverton

Beaverton, Oregon
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 97,907
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 135 (17th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,432 (8th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Beaverton.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Beaverton residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 133 violent crimes and 1,403 property crimes in Beaverton; that's really good for a place of 97,907 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Oregon

Looking at the data, you can tell that Junction City is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Oregon residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Oregon:
3rd Most Dangerous: Portland
2nd Most Dangerous: Lincoln City
Most Dangerous: Medford

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Oregon For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Junction City1 -
Brookings236,50646768
Sherwood3 -
Lake Oswego4 -
Sandy5 -
Canby6 -
Umatilla7147,026156668
Silverton829,8601011,947
Newberg-Dundee9126,1051261,696
Beaverton10 -
Scappoose11 -
Bend121589,2441072,252
Monmouth13610,1311381,964
Warrenton1485,340182,902
Milwaukie15 -
Albany161052,544812,877
Dallas171315,4111751,972
Tillamook18 -
Keizer19538,1651722,020
Gladstone20 -
McMinnville212434,2421632,415
Corvallis22956,0611332,777
Independence23219,3552351,924
Oregon City24 -
La Grande25713,0711602,761
Sutherlin26267,9321892,256
Forest Grove27 -
The Dalles281115,4131293,153
Hermiston291617,2801852,633
Tualatin30 -
Central Point311818,1611812,841
Sweet Home32279,337964,616
Hillsboro33 -
Cornelius34 -
Florence35358,6851154,801
Talent36126,4834161,681
St. Helens37 -
Fairview38 -
Astoria39449,6551654,660
Tigard40 -
Woodburn412325,3952992,610
Pendleton422216,9272712,906
Molalla43 -
Stayton44318,0282363,437
Ashland451721,0172283,939
Gresham46 -
Eagle Point47288,9872333,927
Lebanon483816,4872423,481
Redmond492929,1642743,336
Seaside50376,5561837,489
Roseburg513322,1591946,083
Winston52195,3962963,280
Ontario533410,9252016,764
Cottage Grove544210,0252395,446
Prineville55 -
Madras56416,7353263,563
Klamath Falls573922,2963273,520
Grants Pass584337,3172575,386
Eugene5930164,8833653,831
Salem6036166,5083204,000
Springfield614061,1642994,836
Portland62 -
Lincoln City63468,5885935,065
Medford644580,7945037,040

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.