These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Pennsylvania For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Pennsylvania where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Pennsylvania, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Pennsylvania is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Keystone State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 405 places in Pennsylvania with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Redstone Township
  2. West Vincent Township
  3. Millcreek Township, Lebanon County
  4. Indiana Township
  5. South Fayette Township
  6. East Marlborough Township
  7. Buckingham Township
  8. Middlesex Township, Butler County
  9. Franklin Park (Photos)
  10. O'Hara Township

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Pennsylvania

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Most Ghetto Cities In Pennsylvania

For example, there were a total of 10 crimes committed in Redstone Township which had a reported population of 5,425. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00184 which translates into a 1 in 542 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 405 places in Pennsylvania to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 405 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Pennsylvania".

The safest city, based on population, is Redstone Township. The most dangerous? Duquesne, where residents had a 1 in 18 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Redstone Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 5,425
Rank Last Year: 7 (Up 6)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 184 (1st safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Pennsylvania for 2018 is Redstone Township -- a classic example of everything that makes Pennsylvania great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 542.5 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 1,500+ chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Most Dangerous Cities In Pennsylvania

2. West Vincent Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 5,133
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 350 (10th safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Pennsylvania and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than West Vincent Township -- the 2nd safest in the Keystone State.

West Vincent Township is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 285.2 chance of being the victim of a property crime in West Vincent Township.

3. Millcreek Township, Lebanon County

Source: intro Domain
Population: 5,600
Rank Last Year: 17 (Up 14)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 17 (27th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 232 (3rd safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Millcreek Township, Lebanon County ranks as the 3rd safest city in Pennsylvania.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Millcreek Township, Lebanon County.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Indiana Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 7,267
Rank Last Year: 40 (Up 36)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 481 (27th safest)

You might be surprised to find Indiana Township this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Indiana Township is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Keystone State boasts the 27th best property crime rate and 7th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. South Fayette Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 15,723
Rank Last Year: 33 (Up 28)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 12 (18th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 413 (19th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is South Fayette Township, PA.

You get what you pay for in South Fayette Township -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 7,861 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives South Fayette Township residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to South Fayette Township in heartbeat.

6. East Marlborough Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 7,334
Rank Last Year: 8 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 518 (32nd safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in East Marlborough Township, the 6th safest city in Pennsylvania.

The town of some 7,334 people will have to try and continue to try and keep East Marlborough Township a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there East Marlborough Township?

7. Buckingham Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 20,440
Rank Last Year: 10 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 14 (20th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 445 (23rd safest)

Buckingham Township is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Pennsylvania.

It has 1 in 224.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 6,813 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Pennsylvania.

8. Middlesex Township, Butler County

Source: intro Domain
Population: 5,640
Rank Last Year: 69 (Up 61)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 567 (39th safest)

The eighth safest city in Pennsylvania for 2018 goes to Middlesex Township, Butler County. Let's see why.

There were only 0 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 32 property crimes to boot.

9. Franklin Park

Franklin Park, Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 14,600
Rank Last Year: 5 (Down 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 6 (15th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 520 (33rd safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Pennsylvania, may we present Franklin Park as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Pennsylvania, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

76 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 33rd best in Pennsylvania on a rate basis.

10. O'Hara Township

Source: intro Domain
Population: 8,591
Rank Last Year: 26 (Up 16)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 23 (35th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 395 (13th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is O'Hara Township.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- O'Hara Township residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 2 violent crimes and 34 property crimes in O'Hara Township; that's really good for a place of 8,591 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Pennsylvania

Looking at the data, you can tell that Redstone Township is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Pennsylvania residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Pennsylvania:
3rd Most Dangerous: Sharon Hill
2nd Most Dangerous: Darby
Most Dangerous: Duquesne

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Pennsylvania For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Redstone Township175,4250184
West Vincent Township2 -
Millcreek Township, Lebanon County3175,60017232
Indiana Township4407,2670481
South Fayette Township53315,72312413
East Marlborough Township687,3340518
Buckingham Township71020,44014445
Middlesex Township, Butler County8695,6400567
Franklin Park9514,6006520
O'Hara Township10268,59123395
Lititz11519,23221400
Northern Regional123634,7875557
Earl Township13957,1910597
Upper Uwchlan Township141511,60317482
New Hanover Township156312,81423413
Northampton Township162139,55915561
Bedminster Township17 -
Upper Providence Township, Delaware County18310,5100694
Spring Township, Centre County1947,69325467
Adams Township, Butler County201613,53136339
Upper St. Clair Township211819,72615638
Upper Allen Township224319,8150701
East Fallowfield Township23467,59026513
Fox Chapel24455,38118631
Cecil Township25912,05924572
Solebury Township261018,62834498
Northern Lancaster County Regional275534,75620670
Peters Township282422,27417700
West Deer Township29 -
East Vincent Township301106,93828619
Butler Township, Schuylkill County31 -
Forks Township326715,39038597
Whitehall335313,81250448
Ferguson Township344419,22226717
Neshannock Township35499,31953418
Vernon Township36965,44918770
Kennett Township37818,29424759
Lower Salford Township381215,41564408
East Coventry Township39526,76729738
Brighton Township40618,43471260
Franconia Township4113113,27245678
Northwest Lancaster County Regional423219,73235739
Towamencin Township4312118,40932755
Wright Township44275,6590936
Easttown Township4516810,6449920
Upper Nazareth Township46416,79573353
Murrysville473820,14244734
Silver Spring Township487616,88417900
Buffalo Valley Regional493012,28424846
Clarion50 -
Camp Hill51317,92950718
Lower Windsor Township521957,48640761
Newtown Township, Bucks County532022,91434798
Upper Saucon Township542816,45160662
Hampden Township558529,68437791
Upper Gwynedd Township5610015,99981400
Washington Township, Westmoreland County57587,21641776
Washington Township, Northampton County58925,18001,081
East Earl Township59236,848141,022
McCandless6010628,90244785
East Pikeland Township61357,41167661
Punxsutawney621795,84168667
East Cocalico Township638610,50266676
Upper Makefield Township641138,26724955
Conewago Township, Adams County65757,20069666
East Pennsboro Township669121,71259727
Pennridge Regional6711411,02981471
Horsham Township686426,66937862
Upper Dublin Township691926,33341843
New Cumberland70477,29741863
Clarks Summit711076,33694347
Plumstead Township725013,73558757
Elizabeth Township7314513,21630938
Upper Southampton Township7413415,11459760
Patton Township757916,027241,023
Cumberland Township, Adams County76906,24380608
Lower Saucon Township774810,76474687
West Cocalico Township78117,43994416
Lower Swatara Township79888,881111,193
Findlay Township80775,63735975
Warwick Township, Bucks County816214,74188522
Chartiers Township82827,96075716
Northern Berks Regional839413,228301,035
Southwest Regional, Fayette County842297,68865806
Tredyffrin Township859329,60174743
Amity Township8613312,88469768
Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County8715123,927201,212
Upper Macungie Township888323,39647965
Shaler Township897328,46756888
Baldwin Borough906519,82865832
Penn Township, Westmoreland County9113019,632122249
Warrington Township9213624,044291,143
New Garden Township93 -
Upper Leacock Township941508,90278752
West Shore Regional951227,734103568
State College9612058,11967844
Economy971169,38901,427
Ohio Township981616,40101,437
Carbondale99 -
Aston Township10018616,828411,093

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.