These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Rhode Island For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Rhode Island where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Rhode Island, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Rhode Island is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Ocean State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 32 places in Rhode Island with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Glocester
  2. Scituate
  3. Jamestown
  4. Richmond
  5. Barrington
  6. East Greenwich
  7. South Kingstown
  8. West Greenwich
  9. Smithfield
  10. Narragansett

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Rhode Island

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Snobbiest Places In Rhode Island

For example, there were a total of 33 crimes committed in Glocester which had a reported population of 10,037. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00329 which translates into a 1 in 304 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 32 places in Rhode Island to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 32 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Rhode Island".

The safest city, based on population, is Glocester. The most dangerous? Woonsocket, where residents had a 1 in 35 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Glocester

Source: intro Domain
Population: 10,037
Rank Last Year: 1 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 9 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 318 (1st safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Rhode Island for 2018 is Glocester -- a classic example of everything that makes Rhode Island great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 313.7 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 10,037 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Safest Places In Rhode Island

2. Scituate

Source: intro Domain
Population: 10,587
Rank Last Year: 2 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 37 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 595 (3rd safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Rhode Island and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Scituate -- the 2nd safest in the Ocean State.

Scituate is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 168.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Scituate.

3. Jamestown

Source: intro Domain
Population: 5,494
Rank Last Year: 4 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 18 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 655 (6th safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Jamestown ranks as the 3rd safest city in Rhode Island.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Jamestown.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Richmond

Source: intro Domain
Population: 7,621
Rank Last Year: 7 (Up 3)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 65 (8th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 577 (2nd safest)

You might be surprised to find Richmond this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Richmond is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Ocean State boasts the 2nd best property crime rate and 8th best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Barrington

Source: intro Domain
Population: 16,218
Rank Last Year: 6 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 24 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 721 (10th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Barrington, RI.

You get what you pay for in Barrington -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 4,054 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Barrington residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Barrington in heartbeat.

6. East Greenwich

Source: intro Domain
Population: 13,120
Rank Last Year: 16 (Up 10)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 60 (7th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 655 (7th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in East Greenwich, the 6th safest city in Rhode Island.

The town of some 13,120 people will have to try and continue to try and keep East Greenwich a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there East Greenwich?

7. South Kingstown

Source: intro Domain
Population: 30,872
Rank Last Year: 9 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 42 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 806 (11th safest)

South Kingstown is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Rhode Island.

It has 1 in 124.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 2,374 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Rhode Island.

8. West Greenwich

Source: intro Domain
Population: 6,132
Rank Last Year: 10 (Up 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 81 (14th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 636 (5th safest)

The eighth safest city in Rhode Island for 2018 goes to West Greenwich. Let's see why.

There were only 5 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 39 property crimes to boot.

9. Smithfield

Source: intro Domain
Population: 21,660
Rank Last Year: 14 (Up 5)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 55 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 951 (13th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Rhode Island, may we present Smithfield as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Rhode Island, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

206 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 13th best in Rhode Island on a rate basis.

10. Narragansett

Narragansett, Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,600
Rank Last Year: 8 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 70 (9th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 814 (12th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Narragansett.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Narragansett residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 11 violent crimes and 127 property crimes in Narragansett; that's really good for a place of 15,600 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Rhode Island

Looking at the data, you can tell that Glocester is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Rhode Island residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Rhode Island:
3rd Most Dangerous: Central Falls
2nd Most Dangerous: Newport
Most Dangerous: Woonsocket

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Rhode Island For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Glocester1110,0379318
Scituate2210,58737595
Jamestown345,49418655
Richmond477,62165577
Barrington5616,21824721
East Greenwich61613,12060655
South Kingstown7930,87242806
West Greenwich8106,13281636
Smithfield91421,66055951
Narragansett10815,60070814
Bristol11522,22980674
Portsmouth12317,362103610
Burrillville131116,35791672
Hopkinton14128,093741,124
North Kingstown151526,120841,026
Middletown162616,035871,072
Cumberland171334,708100959
Charlestown18187,762901,082
North Smithfield191712,377801,688
Warwick202781,481741,994
Westerly212422,675831,812
North Providence222232,5401321,223
East Providence231947,4561451,158
Tiverton242015,7681391,300
Lincoln252521,770911,975
Warren263010,4601141,692
West Warwick272928,7772081,153
Johnston282329,3221461,538
Cranston292881,1621521,859
Central Falls303119,2776532,339
Newport313324,0772572,886
Woonsocket323441,5115102,341

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.