These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Virginia For 2018

We used data and science to determine the places in Virginia where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Virginia, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Virginia is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Old Dominion. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 62 places in Virginia with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Bridgewater (Photos)
  2. Purcellville (Photos)
  3. Buena Vista (Photos)
  4. Dumfries (Photos)
  5. Vienna (Photos)
  6. Blacksburg (Photos)
  7. Lexington (Photos)
  8. Manassas Park (Photos)
  9. Smithfield (Photos)
  10. Fairfax City

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Virginia

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2017). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used two criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
These Are The 10 Dumbest Cities In Virginia

For example, there were a total of 18 crimes committed in Bridgewater which had a reported population of 5,939. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00303 which translates into a 1 in 330 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2016. This left us with a total of 62 places in Virginia to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 62 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places two criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Virginia".

The safest city, based on population, is Bridgewater. The most dangerous? Portsmouth, where residents had a 1 in 16 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Bridgewater

Bridgewater, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,939
Rank Last Year: 1 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 16 (2nd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 286 (1st safest)

Taking the crown as the safest city in Virginia for 2018 is Bridgewater -- a classic example of everything that makes Virginia great.

We are talking about only having a 1 in 349.4 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 5,939 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's crazy safe. Compare it to Little Rock, AR -- the most dangerous city in the country -- with roughly a 1 in 30 chance of beign the victim of a property crime.

These Are The 10 Dumbest Cities In Virginia

2. Purcellville

Purcellville, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,547
Rank Last Year: 2 (No Change)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 31 (3rd safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 565 (2nd safest)

If you're thinking of moving to Virginia and safety is a top priority, then you can't do much better than Purcellville -- the 2nd safest in the Old Dominion.

Purcellville is the kind of place that old timers talk about longingly -- where kids can run around during the day without adult supervision and you can leave your front door unlocked.

You only had a 1 in 176.8 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Purcellville.

3. Buena Vista

Buena Vista, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,576
Rank Last Year: 4 (Up 1)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 45 (5th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 836 (3rd safest)

You might not post on Facebook that much, but now's a time to change that. Be proud that Buena Vista ranks as the 3rd safest city in Virginia.

Go on. With all the negativity on Facebook all the time now, this is great news for Buena Vista.

We'll wait here safe and sound.

4. Dumfries

Dumfries, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,263
Rank Last Year: 8 (Up 4)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 0 (1st safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,425 (9th safest)

You might be surprised to find Dumfries this high on the list, but, trust us, no one in Dumfries is surpised.

This gem of a place in the Old Dominion boasts the 9th best property crime rate and 1st best violent crime rate for 2018.

5. Vienna

Vienna, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,679
Rank Last Year: 3 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 41 (4th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,013 (6th safest)

Finishing just inside the top five is Vienna, VA.

You get what you pay for in Vienna -- super low crime rates. A 1 in 2,382 chance of being the victim of violent crime gives Vienna residents a well earned feeling of safety.

We'd move to Vienna in heartbeat.

6. Blacksburg

Blacksburg, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 44,528
Rank Last Year: -
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 96 (10th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 918 (4th safest)

Everyone is trying to get in on the quality of life in Blacksburg, the 6th safest city in Virginia.

The town of some 44,528 people will have to try and continue to try and keep Blacksburg a secret, lest crime starts going up simply because of people breaking down the doors to get into town.

See what we did there Blacksburg?

7. Lexington

Lexington, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,264
Rank Last Year: 5 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 137 (13th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,060 (7th safest)

Lexington is a feel good story of safety and comfort in Virginia.

It has 1 in 94.3 chance of being the victim of a property crime and a 1 in 726 chance of being the victim of violent crime.

That's some of the tops you'll find across the country -- nevermind just in Virginia.

8. Manassas Park

Manassas Park, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,912
Rank Last Year: 6 (Down 2)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 150 (16th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,005 (5th safest)

The eighth safest city in Virginia for 2018 goes to Manassas Park. Let's see why.

There were only 24 violent crimes here last year -- which is basically 0 for the average citizen. And there were only 160 property crimes to boot.

9. Smithfield

Smithfield, Virginia
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,418
Rank Last Year: 20 (Up 11)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 83 (6th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,793 (16th safest)

If you're looking for a safe place to live in Virginia, may we present Smithfield as an option.

While it doesn't sit at the very top of the chart for Virginia, it still has an impressively low crime rate.

151 property crimes occurred here, which nets out to being the 16th best in Virginia on a rate basis.

10. Fairfax City

Source: intro Domain
Population: 24,173
Rank Last Year: 15 (Up 5)
Violent Crimes Per 100k: 95 (9th safest)
Property Crimes Per 100k: 1,683 (15th safest)

And just making it into the top ten for 2018 is Fairfax City.

But we know they don't take this spot for granted -- Fairfax City residents can attest that their home town deserves to be the on list.

In total, there were 23 violent crimes and 407 property crimes in Fairfax City; that's really good for a place of 24,173 people and definitely something to be happy about looking forward into 2018.

There You Have It - The Safest In Virginia

Looking at the data, you can tell that Bridgewater is as safe as they come, according to science and data.

But as most Virginia residents would agree, almost every place here has its safe and not safe parts. So just make sure you're informed ahead of time.

Most dangerous cities in Virginia:
3rd Most Dangerous: Emporia
2nd Most Dangerous: Marion
Most Dangerous: Portsmouth

Detailed List Of The Safest Cities To Live In Virginia For 2018

City Rank Previous Rank Population Violent Crimes Per Capita Property Crimes Per Capita
Bridgewater115,93916286
Purcellville229,54731565
Buena Vista346,57645836
Dumfries485,26301,425
Vienna5316,679411,013
Blacksburg6 -
Lexington757,2641371,060
Manassas Park8615,9121501,005
Smithfield9208,418831,793
Fairfax City101524,173951,683
Strasburg11116,6221511,192
Williamsburg12715,2561631,507
Poquoson13911,9751671,427
Salem141025,396942,075
Warrenton15249,9531202,160
Richlands16275,4431462,039
Herndon17 -
Abingdon18148,1051352,208
Covington19255,5701432,172
Falls Church201314,1241911,550
Alexandria2122155,3191841,801
Leesburg221253,0162051,546
Virginia Beach2317453,0171542,176
Staunton241624,3991682,164
Big Stone Gap25365,378922,863
Christiansburg261922,1341582,597
Harrisonburg272952,9722202,074
Woodstock28215,2771702,330
Waynesboro293221,4641862,264
Culpeper301817,7332421,906
Manassas312342,2672911,928
Front Royal323015,1932892,172
Bristol333516,9082182,555
Vinton34318,2662172,588
Wytheville35268,0971972,766
Martinsville364513,5532062,700
Suffolk373788,3422782,423
Radford382817,5044741,805
Winchester394427,3632222,835
Lynchburg403380,2153712,246
Bedford41596,5561674,331
Farmville42348,1592322,843
Chesapeake4339236,5704092,536
Ashland44517,5593172,844
Pulaski45388,8553612,834
Galax46496,8583063,207
Franklin47578,4232843,680
Charlottesville484046,9795212,613
Hampton4942135,5043263,431
Bluefield50415,2472285,050
Hopewell514322,2044632,886
Fredericksburg525428,8233603,608
Newport News5348181,6764663,070
Colonial Heights544717,8143254,580
Roanoke554699,9784134,195
South Boston56567,9444653,965
Petersburg575232,2937403,319
Norfolk5853245,7346573,913
Danville595841,6868033,667
Emporia60605,3826314,886
Marion61505,9567724,382
Portsmouth626195,8137915,607

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.