The Full List Of Cities In Alabama

A comprehensive list of all 115 cities and places in Alabama by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Alabama Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Alabama

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 115 places in Alabama sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Birmingham1211,705212,295213,180214,348216,392-2.17%
Montgomery2204,095204,760205,516205,548204,788-0.34%
Mobile3194,942195,116195,239195,457195,619-0.35%
Huntsville4184,132182,317179,855177,879175,4164.97%
Tuscaloosa593,32592,46190,76689,03587,6636.46%
Hoover682,84982,26481,13279,94078,5435.48%
Dothan767,57466,97266,35564,90464,2995.09%
Auburn856,98655,40453,81752,23251,05711.61%
Decatur955,64155,77655,66455,44955,2530.7%
Madison1044,86644,04442,92541,57340,29311.35%
Florence1139,73839,53039,28839,08538,8212.36%
Gadsden1236,62136,79436,88837,01437,162-1.46%
Phenix City1335,75334,73733,55532,33831,70412.77%
Prattville1434,34933,98333,42932,78332,1226.93%
Vestavia Hills1534,06133,99333,83133,60033,3052.27%
Alabaster1630,97830,71930,37230,01329,5504.83%
Opelika1727,95627,38126,73826,25325,8678.08%
Enterprise1827,37527,09226,63525,82025,2858.27%
Bessemer1927,20227,33627,51627,67227,824-2.24%
Homewood2025,42025,28825,12325,11025,0781.36%
Northport2124,09223,78023,37222,92022,5406.89%
Athens2223,33522,78922,19821,56121,05910.81%
Daphne2322,98322,39621,80021,26820,81710.4%
Anniston2422,74922,94723,06723,18923,297-2.35%
Prichard2522,47522,59622,84423,25423,599-4.76%
Pelham2622,10621,70121,32120,87820,3468.65%
Albertville2721,36321,28121,07920,80420,4454.49%
Oxford2821,25021,28721,23421,10620,9671.35%
Mountain Brook2920,48420,41620,39820,40120,3810.51%
Selma3020,27620,39120,55920,62320,591-1.53%
Trussville3120,22919,93619,52119,08518,6098.71%
Tillmans Corner3219,10518,71717,54616,68616,45416.11%
Troy3318,63618,28917,86417,56217,2078.3%
Center Point3416,87616,92716,90816,84316,8100.39%
Helena3516,75216,95616,50416,01815,4638.34%
Fairhope3616,66116,10015,59915,18014,92711.62%
Talladega3716,03415,96615,75315,85415,9930.26%
Hueytown3815,95616,00516,06016,06816,032-0.47%
Foley3915,42815,01914,60314,09913,57013.69%
Cullman4014,93314,86314,80114,74414,6851.69%
Millbrook4114,85814,71414,59314,45414,0345.87%
Ozark4214,83514,87914,87914,91214,909-0.5%
Alexander City4314,81514,86414,84814,89514,879-0.43%
Scottsboro4414,77914,82514,80414,80614,795-0.11%
Hartselle4514,39314,36114,24214,04213,8404.0%
Jasper4614,24714,29514,33214,33714,307-0.42%
Fort Payne4714,11514,10814,06813,99713,8621.83%
Gardendale4813,80913,77913,74313,62413,4202.9%
Saraland4913,65713,58213,40713,26513,1723.68%
Muscle Shoals5013,38013,28613,18213,06812,9863.03%
Pell City5113,12812,94012,72312,49312,2347.31%
Eufaula5212,89713,03813,08613,17013,228-2.5%
Sylacauga5312,78612,77512,77812,78012,789-0.02%
Jacksonville5412,41612,47512,30412,09011,7915.3%
Irondale5512,39912,34212,32312,24812,1801.8%
Calera5612,37612,05411,57910,90410,37419.3%
Moody5712,12411,97611,72411,45611,1388.85%
Leeds5812,06312,26912,16011,94011,3146.62%
Chelsea5911,05110,61210,1619,6609,20220.09%
Fairfield6011,03911,07111,13511,22411,284-2.17%
Gulf Shores6110,52310,2229,6719,3819,03516.47%
Saks6210,44510,48810,78710,99511,169-6.48%
Pleasant Grove6310,23010,19310,14810,07110,0481.81%
Forestdale6410,16810,68810,31610,67610,811-5.95%
Atmore6510,09610,13910,10310,06010,0080.88%
Russellville669,8369,8149,7919,7019,5982.48%
Boaz679,7819,6619,5209,2809,1486.92%
Clay689,6999,6999,6599,5939,5271.81%
Rainbow City699,6239,6129,5799,4879,3962.42%
Valley709,4569,4699,5029,5129,527-0.75%
Tuskegee719,4359,5569,80110,00710,189-7.4%
Sheffield729,0679,0469,0609,0989,141-0.81%
Andalusia739,0489,0519,0289,0138,9980.56%
Bay Minette748,6828,4958,1268,0878,0527.82%
Clanton758,6728,6748,6348,5978,5541.38%
Fultondale768,5938,4778,3388,2048,0936.18%
Tuscumbia778,5658,5498,4018,3598,3153.01%
Meadowbrook788,5508,7878,6288,8118,772-2.53%
Southside798,4328,3658,4398,3808,3401.1%
Guntersville808,3168,2568,2418,1478,0772.96%
Arab818,2418,2048,1198,0237,9283.95%
Greenville827,9748,0038,0187,9887,9240.63%
Spanish Fort837,3577,1456,9366,7856,62411.07%
Demopolis847,3237,3667,4397,5207,570-3.26%
Brook Highland857,2816,8197,2127,2706,54911.18%
Pinson867,1417,1457,1537,1437,143-0.03%
Wetumpka877,1366,9246,7376,5086,48010.12%
Hamilton886,8426,8586,7806,8786,868-0.38%
Opp896,6756,6826,6806,6916,701-0.39%
Oneonta906,6236,6146,5786,5186,4532.63%
Pike Road916,6056,0675,5755,2085,07230.22%
Montevallo926,4706,4206,3126,2146,1016.05%
Lanett936,4556,4706,5156,6146,722-3.97%
Monroeville946,3436,4166,4846,5386,589-3.73%
Tarrant956,3316,3746,4126,4706,524-2.96%
Lincoln966,3216,2696,2396,1466,0654.22%
Satsuma976,1456,1396,1196,0966,0571.45%
Meridianville986,0736,2446,3055,9955,8933.05%
Theodore996,0515,8956,0056,6076,147-1.56%
Chickasaw1006,0266,0736,0856,1166,128-1.66%
Roanoke1016,0136,0786,0756,1166,154-2.29%
Attalla1025,9956,0316,0606,1086,143-2.41%
Moores Mill1035,8195,7485,6875,2075,20711.75%
Orange Beach1045,6295,5285,4245,3285,1858.56%
Robertsdale1055,5565,4315,3085,1705,0529.98%
Brewton1065,4265,4235,3775,3865,3910.65%
Midfield1075,3195,3375,3665,3775,384-1.21%
Daleville1085,2335,2445,2465,2165,1571.47%
Harvest1095,2135,1924,7324,7944,41518.07%
Glencoe1105,1375,1395,1365,1215,1070.59%
Childersburg1115,1175,1535,1845,2185,249-2.51%
Jackson1125,1165,1785,2065,2475,279-3.09%
Smiths Station1135,0955,0354,9914,9875,0011.88%
Grayson Valley1145,0905,3145,5065,7755,121-0.61%
Tallassee1155,0114,9094,8164,6694,6837.0%

Worst Places To Live In Alabama

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Alabama based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Vestavia Hills1
Mountain Brook2
Hoover3
Madison4
Forestdale5
Alabaster6
Pleasant Grove7
Helena8
Homewood9
Gardendale10

Most Redneck Places In Alabama

In order to rank the most redneck places in Alabama, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Dothan1
Haleyville2
Albertville3
Cullman4
Russellville5
Florence6
Clanton7
Moulton8
Boaz9
Wetumpka10

Most Dangerous Cities In Alabama

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Bessemer1
Anniston2
Fairfield3
Selma4
Monroeville5
Prichard5
Gadsden7
Lanett8
Birmingham9
Talladega10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.