The Full List Of Cities In Arkansas

A comprehensive list of all 62 cities and places in Arkansas by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Arkansas Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Arkansas

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 62 places in Arkansas sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Little Rock1196,188195,092193,691192,185190,7182.87%
Fort Smith287,19386,92486,38285,83885,2002.34%
Fayetteville377,26475,60274,19172,91471,7707.66%
Springdale473,78972,07070,08768,21766,46111.03%
Jonesboro570,21769,04967,55066,09664,7988.36%
North Little Rock664,73163,72362,81762,05661,6984.92%
Conway762,45561,17259,66457,68156,25511.02%
Rogers858,94457,60356,20854,77753,20710.78%
Pine Bluff947,05847,93148,70449,44150,039-5.96%
Bentonville1038,57237,13135,63534,02232,68518.01%
Hot Springs1135,48635,45135,45935,54235,604-0.33%
Benton1232,20831,55130,73629,95429,11810.61%
Sherwood1330,06129,66729,40629,06228,6904.78%
Texarkana1430,01530,01329,97229,87629,7870.77%
Jacksonville1528,72828,60928,55128,49828,4980.81%
Russellville1628,58128,29728,06827,63027,3004.69%
Bella Vista1727,27326,87526,26725,58124,61110.82%
Paragould1826,85926,57326,22225,78725,4225.65%
West Memphis1925,76725,98626,13326,29026,391-2.36%
Cabot2024,76824,30223,67023,04022,33310.9%
Searcy2123,52423,27222,87322,49422,1286.31%
Van Buren2222,95522,89122,72222,50822,2363.23%
El Dorado2318,59018,77418,88219,07719,278-3.57%
Bryant2418,49717,88117,17216,24715,75717.39%
Maumelle2517,56517,34316,96516,43815,91810.35%
Siloam Springs2615,61415,37815,10314,75614,3708.66%
Blytheville2715,25115,46515,61415,71815,874-3.92%
Forrest City2815,12215,22815,24515,22115,174-0.34%
Hot Springs Village2913,51013,18313,25112,60312,5227.89%
Harrison3013,10313,06613,02612,98112,9281.35%
Marion3112,35412,31112,16611,95511,6935.65%
Mountain Home3212,33812,37912,37112,39312,345-0.06%
Camden3311,86111,96012,06612,17712,246-3.14%
Helena-West Helena3411,79512,01212,22712,45912,650-6.76%
Magnolia3511,68111,70211,70711,58811,6480.28%
Arkadelphia3610,70310,72910,77910,73310,6970.06%
Malvern3710,69510,61510,46810,30610,2734.11%
Batesville3810,38610,34610,25210,12610,0453.39%
Centerton3910,2789,8509,3958,8718,31423.62%
Hope4010,03310,07910,08510,13710,204-1.68%
Monticello419,7189,7069,5999,4189,4412.93%
Clarksville429,2869,2259,1709,1099,0053.12%
Stuttgart439,2699,3089,3139,3569,400-1.39%
Greenwood449,2229,1428,9408,7798,6346.81%
Wynne458,2968,3348,3728,3808,408-1.33%
Newport467,8177,8297,8487,8677,883-0.84%
Lowell477,7567,5367,3777,1917,00110.78%
Beebe487,6887,5347,3477,1346,97810.17%
Osceola497,5357,6367,7267,8067,857-4.1%
Trumann507,2227,2197,2187,1917,1720.7%
Heber Springs517,1777,1707,1317,1057,0761.43%
East End526,9176,5036,1106,4276,7971.77%
Morrilton536,7646,7786,7536,7476,7230.61%
De Queen546,6716,6226,5576,4986,4094.09%
Pocahontas556,5436,5916,6176,6086,608-0.98%
Farmington566,2086,0855,9745,8645,7637.72%
Warren575,9185,9635,9976,0236,064-2.41%
Mena585,7015,7325,7355,7425,768-1.16%
Alma595,5145,4605,3845,3235,2455.13%
White Hall605,3925,4315,4345,4085,394-0.04%
Crossett615,3895,4545,4935,5405,585-3.51%
Berryville625,3295,3805,3215,2565,2062.36%

Worst Places To Live In Arkansas

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Arkansas based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Newport1
Monticello2
West Memphis3
Morrilton4
Forrest City5
Osceola6
Helena-West Helena7
Beebe8
Blytheville9
Camden10

Most Redneck Places In Arkansas

In order to rank the most redneck places in Arkansas, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Mena1
Mountain Home2
Nashville3
De Queen4
Clarksville5
Malvern6
Berryville7
Beebe8
Piggott9
Clinton10

Most Dangerous Cities In Arkansas

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Blytheville1
Little Rock2
Helena-West Helena3
Osceola4
Trumann5
Forrest City6
Texarkana6
North Little Rock8
Hope9
El Dorado10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.