The Full List Of Cities In California

A comprehensive list of all 641 cities and places in California by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

California Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In California

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 641 places in California sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Los Angeles13,862,2103,827,2613,804,5033,782,5443,772,4862.38%
San Diego21,341,5101,322,8381,308,6191,296,4371,282,8004.58%
San Jose3986,320968,903954,379939,688925,3006.59%
San Francisco4829,072817,501807,755797,983789,1725.06%
Fresno5506,132500,819495,777489,922484,0084.57%
Sacramento6476,075471,477467,467463,537459,5113.6%
Long Beach7468,594465,424463,589462,197461,8231.47%
Oakland8402,339397,011392,890389,397386,9093.99%
Bakersfield9358,700352,918347,091339,761331,8688.09%
Anaheim10342,973340,081337,471335,057333,0392.98%
Santa Ana11331,266328,719326,608325,517325,2161.86%
Riverside12313,041309,150306,128303,569300,5534.16%
Stockton13297,223294,406292,262289,926287,3773.43%
Chula Vista14253,031248,048242,499236,218229,61410.2%
Irvine15229,850221,266213,880205,057199,11715.43%
Fremont16221,654218,172215,188211,748209,2355.94%
San Bernardino17213,044211,528210,624210,100209,1741.85%
Modesto18205,984202,629201,986201,886201,8982.02%
Oxnard19201,744199,574197,456194,972192,5204.79%
Fontana20201,355198,692196,129192,779189,4666.28%
Moreno Valley21198,872196,234193,758190,977187,4286.11%
Huntington Beach22195,686193,197191,403189,744188,9143.58%
Glendale23195,380193,381192,537192,069192,1901.66%
Santa Clarita24179,030177,366175,922173,993172,2533.93%
Garden Grove25173,853172,785171,377170,148169,0092.87%
Oceanside26171,400169,407167,799166,139164,7094.06%
Santa Rosa27170,782169,005167,207164,976162,6475.0%
Rancho Cucamonga28170,170167,743165,775163,151160,7805.84%
Ontario29166,892165,702165,260165,120165,2151.02%
Lancaster30159,092157,368155,496152,678149,7096.27%
Elk Grove31158,455155,350151,639146,537141,20012.22%
Corona32157,395155,227153,644152,111150,4974.58%
Palmdale33155,810153,885151,841149,001146,1846.58%
Salinas34154,077152,340150,634148,780147,0744.76%
Pomona35151,142150,006149,431148,946148,7751.59%
Hayward36149,596147,163145,165142,936141,4985.72%
Escondido37147,603145,859144,311142,573140,9984.68%
Torrance38147,181146,187145,443144,622143,9512.24%
Sunnyvale39145,921143,315141,123138,436136,4806.92%
Pasadena40139,065138,004137,316136,807136,4491.92%
Orange41138,980137,999136,891135,582134,5693.28%
Fullerton42137,945136,702135,419134,079132,8723.82%
Thousand Oaks43128,126127,356126,570125,633124,6712.77%
East Los Angeles44127,610127,897126,751124,222123,1363.63%
Visalia45126,942125,502123,905121,882119,3126.39%
Simi Valley46125,699124,803123,942122,864121,6623.32%
Concord47125,017123,658122,683121,989121,3263.04%
Roseville48124,250122,039119,537116,613113,8209.16%
Victorville49119,603117,551115,069111,704108,08810.65%
Santa Clara50119,525117,817116,301114,482112,4666.28%
Vallejo51118,078117,079116,417116,021116,0301.77%
Berkeley52115,688114,037112,662111,008109,4085.74%
El Monte53115,243114,412114,032113,763113,8881.19%
Downey54113,082112,334111,807111,329110,9211.95%
Costa Mesa55111,635110,871110,322109,796109,3162.12%
Inglewood56111,133110,585110,225109,967110,0530.98%
Carlsbad57109,296107,307105,097102,34299,7539.57%
San Buenaventura (Ventura)58108,449107,551106,273105,809105,2113.08%
Fairfield59107,983106,533105,407104,404103,6984.13%
West Covina60107,441106,731106,290105,810105,5521.79%
Richmond61106,469105,280104,225103,161102,2644.11%
Norwalk62106,455105,940105,603105,348105,1081.28%
Murrieta63106,326104,584102,34599,47695,66811.14%
Antioch64105,630104,035102,575101,11899,7175.93%
Temecula65104,955102,605100,62198,18995,8299.52%
Burbank66104,484103,850103,420103,037102,7231.71%
Daly City67103,897102,605101,538100,55699,8294.07%
El Cajon68101,582100,59099,68098,81397,9323.73%
Santa Maria69101,468100,15298,71596,80394,6457.21%
Rialto70101,367100,479100,00999,50199,3112.07%
San Mateo71100,11498,60197,32295,95794,7515.66%
Clovis7298,81597,10095,43193,30491,1668.39%
Compton7397,66397,04096,56196,10295,7611.99%
Jurupa Valley7497,24797,72597,673000%
Vista7596,18195,06694,14593,29392,4784.0%
South Gate7695,51595,00094,70394,58694,6830.88%
Mission Viejo7795,24694,31193,69993,07692,6152.84%
Vacaville7893,99493,13792,67292,21791,9282.25%
Arden-Arcade7992,84491,91491,09991,13290,9202.12%
Carson8092,47591,99491,93791,50891,2991.29%
Hesperia8191,75790,80489,70388,24786,4056.19%
Santa Monica8291,61990,75290,00889,15388,6793.32%
Westminster8391,25590,62589,97089,44088,9212.62%
Redding8490,72590,37090,08889,67489,3801.5%
Santa Barbara8589,66989,06288,57288,19287,8592.06%
San Marcos8687,80885,32283,02880,70978,12712.39%
Chico8787,51786,83386,39185,60585,1302.8%
San Leandro8887,15986,03884,96683,87782,8305.23%
Newport Beach8986,59486,00185,32384,41783,5713.62%
Whittier9086,40085,83285,42385,16184,9971.65%
Hawthorne9185,88985,09284,63384,29384,1952.01%
Citrus Heights9284,67884,21884,10484,11284,3510.39%
Tracy9384,57383,45282,48181,11579,4166.49%
Alhambra9484,40083,79983,51383,30183,3891.21%
Livermore9583,90182,44281,08679,71078,5206.85%
Indio9682,53980,16776,10574,40272,48613.87%
Buena Park9782,19181,52280,78180,21479,7443.07%
Menifee9881,65879,60477,43775,02372,49412.64%
Hemet9981,20379,98678,83377,75276,4036.28%
Lakewood10080,92680,51180,21379,99479,8591.34%
Chino10180,81079,34278,71378,05077,7293.96%
Merced10280,49079,63978,95378,11177,0804.42%
Redwood City10379,73678,24177,03676,03175,1936.04%
Lake Forest10478,94078,25377,60577,11176,7242.89%
Napa10578,51177,69877,12176,56076,0063.3%
Tustin10677,76576,49775,71274,62573,7315.47%
Bellflower10777,52176,98976,61976,24375,9442.08%
Mountain View10876,74175,47774,44773,39472,5105.84%
Baldwin Park10976,41175,93375,65075,44175,3871.36%
Chino Hills11076,18775,55175,21174,76574,4102.39%
Alameda11175,76374,81874,02373,23972,5124.48%
Upland11275,08974,48774,19274,02173,8871.63%
San Ramon11373,82672,70771,21369,24166,82210.48%
Folsom11473,33472,42471,67570,56469,0686.18%
Pleasanton11573,16471,48870,32969,22068,2047.27%
Union City11671,67570,68769,82068,83068,0815.28%
Perris11771,37769,74368,08465,99363,64412.15%
Lynwood11870,78970,25769,87169,81869,8061.41%
Manteca11970,69369,16867,73866,08164,9598.83%
Apple Valley12070,56169,78569,15568,31667,3964.7%
Turlock12169,87569,18568,57667,95367,3763.71%
Redlands12269,78769,27769,07868,99568,8521.36%
Milpitas12369,34667,69566,79066,03865,1506.44%
Redondo Beach12467,51167,09466,80066,39766,0542.21%
Rancho Cordova12567,16766,02765,13664,07263,2976.11%
Yorba Linda12666,33565,42564,69963,57862,9155.44%
Davis12766,09365,77065,61665,35964,8421.93%
Palo Alto12865,99865,23464,51463,47562,4865.62%
Camarillo12965,98565,47664,94464,34063,5993.75%
Walnut Creek13065,92365,12264,51564,16863,8083.31%
Pittsburg13165,76164,58863,61262,52861,7236.54%
South San Francisco13265,53764,63063,74262,82262,0165.68%
Yuba City13365,14164,91164,64164,22463,4352.69%
San Clemente13464,67363,99463,18762,05260,7746.42%
Laguna Niguel13564,29963,69863,34262,85562,6142.69%
Pico Rivera13663,69863,30863,10563,00462,9881.13%
Montebello13763,35362,94362,69762,47062,4161.5%
Carmichael13863,31461,65961,26761,71061,8062.44%
Lodi13963,15862,70362,47562,35462,2251.5%
Florence-Graham14062,81561,86261,38061,33360,8343.26%
Madera14162,55961,89961,15160,22159,0066.02%
Castro Valley14262,36361,63760,98160,88260,6252.87%
Santa Cruz14362,04561,24560,31959,02258,2696.48%
La Habra14461,34160,89860,49060,11759,7722.62%
Encinitas14561,00860,32159,78259,22358,7613.82%
Monterey Park14660,96660,59160,41860,25160,1761.31%
Tulare14760,66359,94959,11758,15056,9386.54%
Cupertino14859,78759,08058,40957,45956,4985.82%
Gardena14959,68259,22658,96058,74358,6681.73%
National City15059,54359,02558,50858,01557,3433.84%
Rocklin15159,00258,02057,01355,71354,2768.71%
Petaluma15258,91258,35757,85257,26556,6893.92%
Huntington Park15358,78758,47358,41958,46558,6420.25%
San Rafael15458,58858,16257,78957,37456,9302.91%
South Whittier15558,32859,16658,31158,01256,8822.54%
La Mesa15658,23957,68157,18256,72256,2503.54%
Arcadia15757,25156,75856,49755,99355,7042.78%
Fountain Valley15856,44055,91155,59555,20954,9612.69%
Woodland15956,39055,88855,58555,22954,7852.93%
Diamond Bar16056,25955,95055,81055,66855,7011.0%
Lake Elsinore16156,24354,26052,21950,40548,64415.62%
Santee16255,43554,57653,92653,30252,9664.66%
Eastvale16355,29861,68959,03053,43700%
Hacienda Heights16455,17955,81656,33155,68453,6392.87%
Porterville16554,94954,53454,03853,53152,7624.15%
Paramount16654,81354,46854,25554,19654,1871.16%
Hanford16754,52354,19553,69553,15952,3154.22%
Rosemead16854,45754,11653,89053,72553,6701.47%
Brentwood16954,06252,49450,76448,58246,28316.81%
Highland17054,03253,57553,19052,77752,3413.23%
Novato17153,45152,70451,99651,20650,4885.87%
Colton17253,12952,65052,42552,28352,1871.81%
Delano17352,88352,79252,61852,34251,3103.07%
Cathedral City17452,55051,94251,50751,13050,5973.86%
Yucaipa17552,40651,83951,31950,86250,2274.34%
Watsonville17652,08551,54450,94550,29149,5805.05%
Placentia17751,86051,34250,61650,08949,5664.63%
Rowland Heights17851,59750,26350,55350,66351,5660.06%
Glendora17950,85550,50050,24750,00049,8821.95%
Florin18050,79151,05150,50049,86947,8696.1%
Gilroy18150,77649,76748,83247,80846,8078.48%
Palm Desert18249,95349,30648,95948,76948,5342.92%
West Sacramento18349,94649,06148,28647,27845,9618.67%
Dublin18449,69447,64245,79944,17142,65716.5%
Cerritos18549,59949,34549,29649,28149,4320.34%
Aliso Viejo18649,43748,80547,91047,03746,3296.71%
Poway18749,04048,54748,11347,76247,4813.28%
La Mirada18849,03848,75448,56848,36348,1741.79%
Rancho Santa Margarita18948,75848,35548,08147,76947,5392.56%
Cypress19048,74848,35847,98647,61047,3143.03%
Covina19148,42948,09847,85547,66247,5331.89%
Antelope19247,79847,52046,86546,34345,6914.61%
Azusa19347,42046,84346,52346,17746,0153.05%
Ceres19446,57046,02245,08644,73144,1535.47%
San Luis Obispo19545,91145,58445,32845,13044,9592.12%
Palm Springs19645,82745,31745,11545,04545,0121.81%
San Jacinto19745,49744,67643,74542,72241,20310.42%
North Highlands19844,89944,57443,66342,88842,6835.19%
Altadena19944,62245,01544,57845,00645,446-1.81%
Lincoln20044,39743,46742,04240,17737,77117.54%
El Dorado Hills20143,86244,20643,76043,56343,1791.58%
Newark20243,63543,13942,71242,32241,9813.94%
El Centro20343,26842,88842,51442,14141,5814.06%
Lompoc20443,04542,69142,37342,17841,8642.82%
Danville20542,89142,47642,26541,99441,7382.76%
Bell Gardens20642,71242,46242,32342,29442,4080.72%
Coachella20742,57641,62540,65839,44238,14411.62%
Rancho Palos Verdes20842,28241,98041,79341,57541,5351.8%
San Bruno20942,09041,58141,21440,67740,2314.62%
Rohnert Park21041,35241,03940,89540,74140,5212.05%
Brea21140,44339,84339,38438,83738,4275.25%
La Puente21240,34240,11039,98839,95740,0750.67%
Campbell21340,32739,85639,48239,10838,6924.23%
San Gabriel21440,17339,95339,80939,70339,6701.27%
Morgan Hill21539,87538,83238,03637,27836,6308.86%
Beaumont21639,62038,14336,68734,73732,84720.62%
Culver City21739,35339,10538,94938,89938,8271.35%
Calexico21839,28138,76838,19337,37836,3048.2%
La Quinta21938,77438,07337,38236,60035,6618.73%
Stanton22038,45538,30538,36338,14137,9901.22%
Pacifica22138,28337,82537,41337,04336,8054.02%
Montclair22237,68537,24436,96036,80236,7042.67%
Oakley22337,39136,44335,53534,41033,49611.63%
Monrovia22437,03536,80636,68736,62236,6161.14%
Martinez22536,87636,47136,05435,80835,6223.52%
Los Banos22636,62636,21935,83535,25234,5486.01%
Hollister22736,06735,55835,14034,73334,5394.42%
Temple City22836,00635,77235,60935,37235,2222.23%
Bell22935,89635,70435,61935,60235,6480.7%
Claremont23035,56935,25235,04334,82434,7132.47%
San Juan Capistrano23135,56235,16034,73634,45534,2633.79%
Manhattan Beach23235,53435,32435,22634,98634,8671.91%
West Hollywood23335,05334,70934,57234,56434,6571.14%
Moorpark23435,03334,70734,47334,10033,8083.62%
La Presa23534,73935,70235,77734,60734,885-0.42%
Beverly Hills23634,53634,34134,21534,04233,9801.64%
Orangevale23734,44933,83233,82933,73334,2020.72%
San Dimas23833,89633,58233,51433,52333,6350.78%
Oildale23933,87933,22233,11832,25332,7543.43%
Dana Point24033,86133,65233,59633,51033,4841.13%
Pleasant Hill24133,84233,51333,25533,04532,8263.1%
Seaside24233,72933,40233,05032,73532,4314.0%
Wildomar24333,60132,74432,10131,45230,6379.67%
Lawndale24433,15532,95032,80732,65232,5521.85%
Foothill Farms24533,02433,05232,78532,79832,8000.68%
Menlo Park24632,79232,45032,12231,66931,3184.71%
Foster City24731,80931,25930,75430,13329,7466.94%
Adelanto24831,77331,37631,04030,67029,7646.75%
La Verne24931,59231,33631,18831,13931,1771.33%
Fallbrook25031,43530,28331,41930,94929,8925.16%
Fair Oaks25131,25631,49330,92030,29730,7151.76%
Westmont25230,83531,47430,48330,91531,301-1.49%
Laguna Hills25330,76830,55130,55630,47730,4161.16%
Saratoga25430,62730,33530,05929,78129,5233.74%
El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)25530,52230,14429,77029,27028,7946.0%
Goleta25630,33330,07429,86229,63429,3973.18%
Banning25730,28129,96829,68229,41429,0304.31%
Orcutt25830,26630,21229,55628,59128,6965.47%
Los Gatos25930,16329,80929,52229,16528,8784.45%
Santa Paula26029,99029,68729,46129,24829,1452.9%
Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County)26129,84129,26528,71127,82727,3009.31%
Walnut26229,82229,58429,43129,26929,3271.69%
Los Altos26329,76229,38929,12928,75228,4094.76%
Burlingame26429,61829,23728,91628,51428,2045.01%
San Pablo26529,51629,32429,29829,22429,1361.3%
San Carlos26629,16628,77928,45528,13027,8304.8%
East Palo Alto26728,92028,59728,33228,07727,8943.68%
Atascadero26828,79228,61328,44128,19427,9812.9%
Atwater26928,68628,42328,15327,92227,5873.98%
Suisun City27028,62728,35028,15027,90027,7423.19%
Ridgecrest27128,28227,99327,77627,58727,3863.27%
Monterey27228,05327,93928,16827,86127,8270.81%
Maywood27327,70327,55427,48727,45427,5150.68%
Desert Hot Springs27427,67827,09626,47425,79324,67512.17%
Benicia27527,45027,22527,08826,98126,9591.82%
Norco27627,14327,07927,09527,13126,9840.59%
Windsor27727,11326,86326,59726,22925,7605.25%
Eureka27827,03927,03727,03727,02726,9540.32%
Imperial Beach27926,85726,63426,46326,34826,2542.3%
French Valley28026,75324,74622,85523,09721,00827.35%
West Whittier-Los Nietos28126,59025,24225,43425,35825,1885.57%
Belmont28226,50326,20025,88725,56825,2814.83%
Paradise28326,24626,21926,25826,34826,425-0.68%
Ladera Ranch28426,01023,82522,53421,41218,17043.15%
Soledad28526,00826,03925,89225,54825,3502.6%
Lemon Grove28625,96325,65025,44625,25025,0743.55%
South Pasadena28725,91425,74725,60325,46525,3762.12%
Wasco28825,86525,68625,54125,45725,1432.87%
North Tustin28925,72425,97125,20424,57224,5204.91%
Vineyard29025,64025,48026,11225,99325,3880.99%
Twentynine Palms29125,60125,46225,53125,78626,215-2.34%
Brawley29225,47825,19124,97124,64524,2884.9%
Bloomington29325,22825,06225,73525,23424,9820.98%
Reedley29424,85824,56224,30423,96823,6695.02%
Isla Vista29524,79224,65724,50223,64023,7764.27%
Lemoore29624,78824,61624,43124,21723,9013.71%
Temescal Valley29724,71423,39723,09023,28822,6309.21%
Lafayette29824,68524,34724,07323,86323,7693.85%
Hercules29924,59624,34023,97323,55623,0616.66%
Sanger30024,58724,39324,12023,81423,3705.21%
San Lorenzo30124,56324,05723,93724,09623,5624.25%
Seal Beach30224,47724,33324,30824,15724,0811.64%
Coronado30324,33322,71021,96819,42319,72123.39%
Galt30424,28023,99723,73923,39323,0745.23%
El Cerrito30524,13623,86223,65323,48223,3203.5%
Cudahy30624,07323,93123,86723,84623,8540.92%
San Fernando30724,05023,83023,70323,63823,6231.81%
Calabasas30823,95623,62923,35222,83922,6865.6%
West Puente Valley30923,86824,04522,75822,48522,8234.58%
Valinda31023,81822,69422,16422,32622,1577.5%
Selma31123,80823,53823,25122,93922,6175.27%
Loma Linda31223,64823,42423,23923,08122,8373.55%
Corcoran31323,63424,04324,42925,11325,136-5.98%
Ashland31423,36022,90022,77822,10622,0985.71%
Riverbank31523,31022,97722,65822,19821,7787.03%
Laguna Beach31623,11422,98022,87322,80822,7881.43%
Barstow31723,11022,90922,83622,91322,9830.55%
Dinuba31822,82822,32521,85721,16320,8239.63%
Rosemont31922,82422,41122,75023,02022,851-0.12%
Granite Bay32022,64622,94822,20422,20122,681-0.15%
Millbrae32122,17721,86721,56721,27521,0075.57%
Lennox32222,03923,00222,25322,30321,5942.06%
Port Hueneme32321,94921,80021,73321,71721,7231.04%
West Rancho Dominguez32421,73921,51120,6425,4745,761277.35%
Duarte32521,67621,49921,40921,36321,3801.38%
Bay Point32621,58621,58221,61421,98721,1971.84%
Ramona32721,57822,35421,56521,67321,4820.45%
Rancho San Diego32821,51421,81121,43521,49520,2476.26%
South Lake Tahoe32921,39421,44821,59321,81422,114-3.26%
Oakdale33021,26020,94320,66320,36420,0765.9%
Yucca Valley33121,08320,86420,71220,50820,2903.91%
Lakeside33221,07920,80621,19120,83120,5052.8%
Casa de Oro-Mount Helix33321,07619,63618,73618,49819,11810.24%
South San Jose Hills33421,01219,77819,95520,44221,379-1.72%
Willowbrook33520,89720,25019,55434,32235,174-40.59%
West Carson33620,76620,58120,68220,64120,940-0.83%
Patterson33720,73620,48020,11319,69719,1108.51%
Agoura Hills33820,63020,48820,43120,35320,3281.49%
Lomita33920,53920,39820,31920,24620,1861.75%
La Ca34020,47720,38020,30920,24820,2541.1%
South El Monte34120,37520,26020,21020,19720,2400.67%
Winter Gardens34220,34620,35221,09220,14320,1930.76%
La Crescenta-Montrose34320,24120,28620,11319,78519,9271.58%
Marina34420,19819,96619,77919,63619,5293.43%
Blythe34520,10120,40520,65821,10221,164-5.02%
American Canyon34620,08919,65619,12718,48917,69213.55%
Arvin34720,02819,66519,29818,80918,3299.27%
Mead Valley34819,85118,75117,89517,49817,61612.69%
Hermosa Beach34919,72519,60519,53519,42219,3551.91%
Lathrop35019,16318,63018,12817,48817,04012.46%
Albany35119,02018,76918,49318,21717,9216.13%
Stevenson Ranch35218,83218,33518,04017,11616,93411.21%
Cameron Park35318,83118,25817,58616,69717,2119.41%
Pinole35418,75418,58718,50518,47018,4611.59%
Dixon35518,71818,52418,31218,14117,9244.43%
Rosamond35618,65818,70018,01517,99717,0299.57%
Linda35718,63418,44217,90117,88317,4067.06%
Castaic35818,61918,41518,61018,17018,1342.67%
Prunedale35918,57418,94119,17718,93819,044-2.47%
Chowchilla36018,41118,29618,42718,46518,0901.77%
Orinda36118,39018,10817,86817,59917,4855.18%
East Hemet36218,18817,68417,39318,33419,962-8.89%
Vincent36317,68716,44616,24016,73616,2049.15%
Arcata36417,67917,55917,42117,11817,1003.39%
Rancho Mirage36517,63417,45617,21517,02216,7265.43%
Arroyo Grande36617,53617,41117,28417,13216,9903.21%
Live Oak36717,49417,29116,74716,55016,4396.42%
Shafter36817,26117,08816,94016,70916,3785.39%
Coalinga36917,23516,60915,85413,24613,08631.71%
Nipomo37017,11517,25616,74716,62216,1795.79%
Santa Fe Springs37116,85916,58716,45116,33316,3762.95%
El Segundo37216,83916,76016,67816,59716,5341.84%
Greenfield37316,71516,49416,24215,86415,4807.98%
Artesia37416,69816,60516,54116,49516,4761.35%
Moraga37516,54916,31516,16716,03315,9753.59%
Susanville37616,53717,00117,38417,72817,460-5.29%
Bostonia37716,46015,32614,73913,70514,51513.4%
McKinleyville37816,44816,92216,90316,70116,896-2.65%
Lamont37916,35916,23916,09215,88315,3656.47%
Laguna Woods38016,30216,26716,31516,27616,2950.04%
Truckee38116,19116,13216,10016,00915,8642.06%
Walnut Park38216,03916,19816,06616,27216,686-3.88%
Oroville38316,01515,85815,49215,44515,3694.2%
Valle Vista38415,99515,13114,99114,57913,95714.6%
Ukiah38515,95615,94615,96215,97915,9420.09%
Woodcrest38615,95116,55914,81914,51914,29611.58%
La Palma38715,79115,69715,60815,53615,4792.02%
Imperial38815,78215,20514,68914,01713,40617.72%
Alamo38915,63915,67215,50415,53115,1773.04%
East San Gabriel39015,57315,78415,59115,45315,1312.92%
Avocado Heights39115,43214,68715,31215,37815,473-0.26%
Pacific Grove39215,36515,24115,10214,99514,9023.11%
East Rancho Dominguez39315,34314,18314,23313,89113,59912.82%
Cherryland39415,24414,87314,49914,39413,32614.39%
Fillmore39515,20315,07614,96114,86314,7213.27%
North Fair Oaks39615,18114,98114,85714,66614,2706.38%
Clearlake39715,12115,12715,12715,13415,0740.31%
El Sobrante CDP (Riverside County)39814,85513,90013,40612,61711,12233.56%
Rosedale39914,82615,42115,30114,76514,847-0.14%
Los Osos40014,77814,17714,87414,95014,924-0.98%
Parkway40114,75614,92114,52514,14914,1534.26%
Parlier40214,75014,59914,43914,20413,9285.9%
Coto de Caza40314,64714,96415,04114,97415,453-5.22%
Ripon40414,64514,46714,26814,02113,7926.18%
Rio Linda40514,58115,25614,47214,36614,695-0.78%
Alpine40614,58013,71713,51113,33213,3269.41%
Avenal40714,55315,00115,34115,70515,749-7.59%
Oak Park40814,51214,56414,42314,04514,0443.33%
Salida40914,50914,67214,35715,15614,625-0.79%
Hawaiian Gardens41014,43214,35214,31114,30914,3280.73%
Discovery Bay41114,31513,03012,62012,50611,43825.15%
Mill Valley41214,17814,04613,93113,81013,7023.47%
Kerman41314,11013,85613,54413,09312,70811.03%
Red Bluff41414,06914,07114,06314,02613,9770.66%
North Auburn41514,01113,38113,41313,18412,56111.54%
Olivehurst41613,92814,19114,24513,81713,2984.74%
Bonita41713,86413,60912,91713,82414,065-1.43%
Tehachapi41813,81814,01414,16814,33214,080-1.86%
Auburn41913,69013,57313,50213,47613,4511.78%
Palos Verdes Estates42013,56813,50013,49313,41213,4061.21%
Stanford42113,50613,49513,52313,41614,256-5.26%
Livingston42213,46113,30113,14612,89912,7335.72%
Grover Beach42313,33713,25313,19413,17513,1371.52%
Carpinteria42413,32313,18413,10013,10613,1221.53%
San Marino42513,29413,20513,17213,13113,1141.37%
California City42613,24313,33313,36113,68413,264-0.16%
King City42713,17112,99612,81412,62912,3996.23%
Solana Beach42813,14613,02112,93112,86412,7902.78%
El Sobrante CDP (Contra Costa County)42913,12213,47813,21313,82313,489-2.72%
Commerce43012,97512,89612,83612,79112,7581.7%
Phelan43112,94712,90813,07612,85114,016-7.63%
Grass Valley43212,86112,84512,81812,79312,7650.75%
Malibu43312,83012,75112,74312,74612,7940.28%
McFarland43412,78412,58212,56212,53012,3023.92%
Lemon Hill43512,76712,84013,58713,34813,424-4.89%
Camp Pendleton South43612,69113,95012,35511,19313,402-5.31%
Lindsay43712,68812,37712,11011,66411,52810.06%
Big Bear City43812,56312,14711,62811,50411,9375.24%
San Anselmo43912,52712,43112,36312,27312,2032.66%
Grand Terrace44012,25212,16912,14012,13212,1151.13%
Marysville44112,14412,14412,17812,24812,295-1.23%
Larkspur44212,13112,02511,95211,87011,8042.77%
Diamond Springs44312,10511,63911,27111,36711,3276.87%
Mountain House44412,08811,7159,9968,8957,49661.26%
Lake Los Angeles44511,94812,17112,03712,05312,506-4.46%
Fortuna44611,86311,85111,83011,75311,6461.86%
Half Moon Bay44711,80311,55511,37211,22811,1266.08%
Winton44811,77411,30111,26911,74211,1036.04%
Scotts Valley44911,71111,61811,53211,48011,3513.17%
Home Gardens45011,70111,15111,16511,17910,9476.89%
Muscoy45111,67411,34810,66211,57311,2943.36%
Sun Village45211,61311,58610,96311,16510,6928.61%
Los Alamitos45311,59811,52711,51011,44211,4141.61%
Kingsburg45411,58211,50711,34511,22111,0414.9%
La Riviera45511,52910,75210,91810,97111,1483.42%
Magalia45611,46711,51311,42011,18811,640-1.49%
Healdsburg45711,46611,35611,27911,16111,0823.47%
Citrus45811,44611,13411,15710,44110,10813.24%
View Park-Windsor Hills45911,37410,93410,94810,81410,7685.63%
Mendota46011,36011,23711,03210,72910,4598.61%
Lakeland Village46111,34311,39311,55111,55812,125-6.45%
Clayton46211,32811,13711,02010,85610,8194.7%
Lake Arrowhead46311,25510,2839,6869,4349,57817.51%
Signal Hill46411,24511,09410,96310,84210,7005.09%
Garden Acres46511,17211,45111,32510,51610,4716.69%
Hillsborough46611,14811,00610,87910,74810,6504.68%
Sierra Madre46711,06010,98310,93910,88110,8541.9%
Quartz Hill46811,00211,08811,13710,84510,3985.81%
Alum Rock46910,99211,35311,79611,81416,049-31.51%
Piedmont47010,95710,85210,69910,64010,5733.63%
Sonoma47110,81810,71010,60210,43010,2925.11%
Rossmoor47210,81610,98710,29410,09910,4923.09%
Canyon Lake47310,81010,71210,67010,66310,6181.81%
Farmersville47410,67510,60810,54710,44510,2833.81%
Newman47510,55310,40110,2299,9899,8067.62%
Emeryville47610,49710,2069,9699,6989,39311.75%
Exeter47710,46810,38110,32410,25510,1393.24%
East Whittier47810,44010,52810,232000%
Placerville47910,41510,38310,35910,39410,3840.3%
Del Aire48010,40610,17110,3639,7919,5828.6%
Morro Bay48110,38310,32210,28210,26310,2551.25%
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley48210,33110,39410,94510,53810,601-2.55%
Oak Hills48310,3089,5498,8148,7808,05427.99%
Soquel48410,27510,2189,9199,4749,3929.4%
San Diego Country Estates48510,19110,37110,04410,39210,657-4.37%
Shasta Lake48610,14310,13510,17310,12110,0810.62%
Anderson48710,06610,0259,9719,9279,9101.57%
Capitola48810,0439,9829,9149,8649,8012.47%
Country Club48910,0189,9159,3349,3118,81913.6%
Delhi4909,9189,86110,2359,89210,481-5.37%
Valley Center4919,87210,7129,4549,3819,0229.42%
Fairview4929,85210,53610,1219,5979,8120.41%
Madera Acres4939,6539,97410,2779,2019,0656.49%
Rodeo4949,6488,6898,8678,7869,1275.71%
Corte Madera4959,4789,3269,2679,1919,1104.04%
Orange Cove4969,4739,3499,1668,8898,7188.66%
Montecito4979,4448,9928,5409,0799,2412.2%
Crestline4989,4379,0589,0398,7438,9365.61%
Mentone4999,3889,3248,4958,6708,8546.03%
Blackhawk5009,2979,2639,1559,1869,607-3.23%
Rio del Mar5019,2409,1008,9939,2009,422-1.93%
Charter Oak5029,2009,7189,6149,7479,298-1.05%
Fort Irwin5039,1919,0499,5819,7819,1070.92%
Marina del Rey5049,1578,8669,0878,8409,196-0.42%
Midway City5059,1049,2598,6488,0527,80416.66%
Tiburon5069,1009,0428,9598,8958,8313.05%
Taft5079,0639,1929,2649,4139,370-3.28%
Topanga5088,9239,1319,0559,0658,5204.73%
Mecca5098,9128,5888,8058,2337,87213.21%
Good Hope5108,9118,6499,1109,1948,1129.85%
Alondra Park5118,8338,4028,3958,3588,8170.18%
Larkfield-Wikiup5128,8318,6138,6788,5698,6412.2%
Oroville East5138,7828,9009,1309,6638,5992.13%
Cloverdale5148,6928,6268,5158,3908,2125.85%
Orosi5158,6208,6949,1959,3478,745-1.43%
West Athens5168,6158,5068,7948,4318,3073.71%
Waterford5178,5798,5048,4328,3958,3153.17%
Bonadelle Ranchos-Madera Ranchos5188,5037,9947,9448,4008,940-4.89%
Live Oak5198,5008,4548,4138,2448,1294.56%
August5208,4797,7117,9188,0178,3321.76%
Golden Hills5218,3987,7057,8088,1068,574-2.05%
Westlake Village5228,3938,3208,3078,2768,2741.44%
Gonzales5238,3368,2528,1718,0747,9594.74%
Earlimart5248,3107,6077,5327,2256,59625.99%
South San Gabriel5258,2818,0537,9227,8728,1361.78%
Los Altos Hills5268,2448,1268,0137,9127,8584.91%
Rolling Hills Estates5278,1848,1328,0788,0408,0042.25%
Mammoth Lakes5288,1548,1808,1788,0818,0051.86%
Calimesa5298,1438,0217,9327,9237,8693.48%
Thousand Palms5307,9567,4537,5587,5787,18510.73%
Firebaugh5317,9357,7737,6397,4747,3737.62%
Spring Valley Lake5327,8168,1958,6368,0807,6402.3%
Pismo Beach5337,7897,7467,7217,7537,802-0.17%
Templeton5347,7537,5257,2007,6458,015-3.27%
Bermuda Dunes5357,7197,3517,3177,0476,87912.21%
Yreka5367,6757,7027,7327,6967,676-0.01%
Boyes Hot Springs5377,6647,5547,8187,2846,96510.04%
Gold River5387,6587,9528,3198,2728,339-8.17%
Rio Vista5397,6467,4517,2667,0886,87411.23%
Corning5407,6177,6197,6287,6247,5460.94%
Calipatria5417,5997,5747,5327,2926,9539.29%
Joshua Tree5427,5647,8117,5677,1947,719-2.01%
Ojai5437,5587,5147,4997,4967,5250.44%
Fairfax5447,5467,5037,4467,4107,3462.72%
Sebastopol5457,5357,4697,4117,3597,3352.73%
Woodlake5467,4527,3707,2897,2527,1783.82%
Orland5477,4517,3977,3177,2147,1414.34%
Ladera Heights5487,3627,2207,0726,6246,69010.04%
Oceano5497,3557,4537,5437,4567,883-6.7%
Cotati5507,3477,3047,2427,1547,0733.87%
Nuevo5517,3456,5926,3105,5825,50233.5%
Ione5527,3187,5047,6197,8737,845-6.72%
Mira Monte5537,3067,4457,4367,6667,793-6.25%
Crescent City5547,2957,4707,5607,6737,676-4.96%
Fort Bragg5557,2747,2597,2407,2117,1961.08%
Escalon5567,2527,1827,1467,1067,0542.81%
Guadalupe5577,1607,1007,0216,9016,7705.76%
Vandenberg Village5587,1336,7116,7596,7976,31712.92%
San Martin5597,0817,0207,2316,7997,250-2.33%
Sausalito5607,0437,0296,9987,0477,0090.49%
Atherton5617,0346,9936,9726,8836,8372.88%
Acton5626,9567,0227,1177,1387,150-2.71%
Interlaken5636,9547,1587,3357,0026,8102.11%
South Monrovia Island5646,9295,9606,1406,0436,4437.54%
Lemoore Station5656,9137,0017,1907,1297,890-12.38%
Thermalito5666,9116,6766,5296,2956,00115.16%
Alta Sierra5676,9026,8726,7826,8887,011-1.55%
Hughson5686,8956,7406,5816,4256,26710.02%
Winters5696,8436,7726,7246,6166,5724.12%
Franklin CDP (Merced County)5706,8406,3616,0775,7665,17732.12%
Cherry Valley5716,8236,0125,3115,4776,11511.58%
El Rio5726,7856,3995,7906,0146,15910.16%
Huron5736,7776,7606,7406,7336,6911.29%
Desert Palms5746,7766,4836,5276,5926,7450.46%
Kentfield5756,6676,5446,6166,6697,044-5.35%
Pi5766,6545,6015,5296,1305,39123.43%
Loomis5776,5896,5386,5276,5116,5011.35%
East Porterville5786,5856,6136,3936,5856,4981.34%
Gridley5796,5666,5576,5376,5096,4491.81%
Pollock Pines5806,5406,4516,3926,9537,339-10.89%
Ben Lomond5816,4856,1926,3176,4936,1026.28%
East Foothills5826,4796,7076,9526,9837,675-15.58%
Del Monte Forest5836,4396,5774,4704,3124,25451.36%
Camp Pendleton North5846,4366,3307,0436,94810,104-36.3%
Garnet5856,3806,5675,9105,7016,597-3.29%
Plumas Lake5866,3806,0586,1415,8345,16123.62%
Keyes5876,3646,6776,3015,8095,07925.3%
Las Flores CDP (Orange County)5886,3116,5646,2275,9116,2700.65%
Cambria5896,2466,1506,2046,2296,371-1.96%
Castroville5906,2265,9676,1035,8095,49013.41%
Hidden Valley Lake5916,1685,4105,6796,2436,185-0.27%
Lucas Valley-Marinwood5926,1686,3265,8705,9096,322-2.44%
East Pasadena5936,1236,0555,8035,7745,7526.45%
Willows5946,1186,1386,1736,1906,205-1.4%
Holtville5956,0675,9695,9485,9085,8353.98%
South Oroville5966,0585,8066,2235,9826,688-9.42%
Contra Costa Centre5976,0315,4615,5475,7735,5967.77%
Pleasure Point5986,0045,5735,2545,1954,94921.32%
Colusa5995,9625,9565,9375,9515,9420.34%
Homeland6005,9216,2256,1746,4417,004-15.46%
Villa Park6015,9115,8725,8435,8255,8131.69%
Fowler6025,9085,7855,6555,4345,30511.37%
St. Helena6035,8955,8625,8465,8385,8181.32%
Aptos6045,8725,7636,3176,1216,255-6.12%
Burbank6055,8695,7045,7895,8274,92719.12%
Oasis6065,8075,7586,0066,1605,4037.48%
Rancho Murieta6075,8045,8656,1226,3766,191-6.25%
Fruitridge Pocket6085,8025,2775,9275,6755,812-0.17%
Mayflower Village6095,7795,6625,7255,6735,918-2.35%
Lucerne Valley6105,7676,1445,9466,0295,6132.74%
Durham6115,7435,6175,7455,8295,6321.97%
Rancho Calaveras6125,7366,1426,2235,9976,191-7.35%
Silver Lakes6135,7065,5525,1534,5083,86047.82%
Strawberry CDP (Marin County)6145,6845,8795,7825,7655,13810.63%
Gustine6155,6105,5625,5185,4845,4383.16%
Saranap6165,5915,3635,0644,4864,92013.64%
Roseland6175,5565,7526,4016,6286,450-13.86%
El Cerrito6185,5515,3305,3575,0595,1577.64%
Elverta6195,5475,3395,3255,2035,0449.97%
West Modesto6205,5345,9516,3376,4706,222-11.06%
Lake Mathews6215,5185,0595,2245,6516,002-8.06%
Jamul6225,4455,4805,6335,1455,3192.37%
Woodside6235,4275,3545,3295,2635,2373.63%
Palermo6245,4195,5185,1974,7754,54519.23%
La Habra Heights6255,3985,3715,3335,3045,2782.27%
El Granada6265,3775,5084,9074,6834,66915.16%
Eucalyptus Hills6275,3525,3445,2905,7765,867-8.78%
Kensington6285,3515,2015,1695,1174,9188.8%
Solvang6295,3455,2985,2615,2375,2182.43%
Lake Wildwood6305,2935,2475,5475,6665,416-2.27%
Hilmar-Irwin6315,2664,9784,7955,2244,9975.38%
Calistoga6325,2445,2045,1565,1595,1471.88%
Myrtletown6335,2254,8304,9414,5864,75010.0%
Twin Lakes6345,2125,1895,1475,0235,0054.14%
Old Fig Garden6355,1865,5835,6985,0225,1201.29%
Williams6365,1665,1335,0845,0034,9065.3%
Big Bear Lake6375,1045,0805,0855,1095,171-1.3%
Indian Wells6385,0895,0405,0084,9374,8584.76%
Bear Valley Springs6395,0585,2715,4625,2736,011-15.85%
Dos Palos6405,0234,9984,9534,9404,9042.43%
Santa Venetia6415,0175,0664,8074,7995,102-1.67%

Worst Places To Live In California

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in California based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Desert Hot Springs1
Lucerne Valley2
Adelanto3
Hemet4
Good Hope5
San Jacinto6
Clearlake7
East Porterville8
Joshua Tree9
Mecca10

Most Redneck Places In California

In order to rank the most redneck places in California, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Oroville1
Barstow2
Big Bear Lake3
Sacramento4
Red Bluff5
Yreka6
Perris7
Redding8
Hayfork9
Fresno10

Most Dangerous Cities In California

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.