The Full List Of Cities In Colorado

A comprehensive list of all 111 cities and places in Colorado by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Colorado Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Colorado

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 111 places in Colorado sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Denver1633,777619,297604,356590,507578,0879.63%
Colorado Springs2433,547425,805417,534410,688403,9837.32%
Aurora3339,480332,820326,249320,166314,0928.08%
Fort Collins4149,627146,822144,329142,332140,0826.81%
Lakewood5145,880144,530143,496142,732142,0202.72%
Thornton6124,707121,814118,747115,683112,37410.97%
Arvada7109,800108,300106,965105,768104,8854.69%
Westminster8109,296108,042106,750105,801104,8694.22%
Pueblo9107,706107,429106,944106,601105,9571.65%
Centennial10104,213102,625101,339100,64399,9994.21%
Boulder11102,002100,36399,17797,56597,0505.1%
Highlands Ranch12101,350100,87598,97798,22595,1006.57%
Greeley1395,67794,19493,08292,28891,1155.01%
Longmont1488,54787,60786,35585,11683,6045.91%
Loveland1570,09368,71267,31665,60964,1059.34%
Grand Junction1659,73159,44258,86757,47956,2956.1%
Broomfield1759,02757,17155,91354,59252,87211.64%
Castle Rock1851,80249,99048,32146,42044,40216.67%
Commerce City1948,79247,23945,53743,53941,49517.59%
Parker2047,51546,39045,19544,02642,54811.67%
Littleton2143,71043,06542,41441,68341,3525.7%
Northglenn2237,07536,47135,95835,58835,1275.55%
Brighton2335,00434,24733,21932,37731,18112.26%
Dakota Ridge2433,58333,00932,39531,26430,7769.12%
Security-Widefield2533,56633,24632,12432,10231,8875.27%
Ken Caryl2632,94433,61733,98734,08333,657-2.12%
Englewood2731,29830,84030,56530,43330,3423.15%
Pueblo West2830,65529,95529,50029,07127,85410.06%
Wheat Ridge2930,65530,48930,36630,36530,3790.91%
Fountain3026,88126,29325,60224,72423,78113.04%
Lafayette3125,81225,23824,75324,39824,1876.72%
Columbine3224,72424,99524,17823,83523,9723.14%
Clifton3320,26220,94421,27020,57419,9851.39%
Windsor3419,86519,26318,64017,98817,30614.79%
Golden3519,75919,03418,77518,63018,4147.3%
Evans3619,53519,03018,51317,87517,22313.42%
Erie3719,30518,67217,94617,08516,13419.65%
Sherrelwood3819,27519,04818,77518,07417,6419.26%
Louisville3919,17118,83118,61618,49518,4703.8%
Montrose4019,01819,03618,94018,64418,2374.28%
Durango4117,26817,14516,93616,72216,5014.65%
Cimarron Hills4216,69815,90915,77115,56115,6007.04%
Ca4316,41016,43316,50816,56716,593-1.1%
Ca4416,41016,43316,50816,56716,593-1.1%
Ca4516,41016,43316,50816,56716,593-1.1%
Ca4616,41016,43316,50816,56716,593-1.1%
Welby4716,27315,71015,38914,42213,96416.54%
Fort Carson4814,76614,20814,06613,39911,24331.34%
Sterling4914,70914,71814,64214,53314,3932.2%
Greenwood Village5014,54614,22313,93213,63813,3678.82%
Black Forest5112,95913,39113,60713,59513,454-3.68%
Superior5212,71612,61012,40712,17211,8527.29%
Fruita5312,70212,65312,44412,12811,6768.79%
Lone Tree5412,32811,60010,94110,4579,89024.65%
Cherry Creek5512,11311,51411,37211,30610,69113.3%
Steamboat Springs5612,04412,03212,03611,92611,7962.1%
Federal Heights5711,83511,65411,59811,59211,5862.15%
Berkley5811,70611,72112,02112,14912,113-3.36%
John5911,63910,5629,7489,1678,65634.46%
Fort Morgan6011,39711,38111,34911,29511,2291.5%
The Pinery6111,08710,64211,09910,32010,1828.89%
Firestone6210,90810,51710,0679,4728,86623.03%
Castle Pines6310,62610,47110,210000%
Glenwood Springs649,6689,6839,6209,5449,4272.56%
Frederick659,6369,1108,6268,1647,71024.98%
Redlands669,5468,6927,8118,1917,80622.29%
Alamosa679,4279,2739,0978,7528,6938.44%
Rifle689,3979,3709,1639,0448,8805.82%
Edwards699,3859,5469,5709,0748,9824.49%
Roxborough Park709,2738,7259,0349,1549,1341.52%
Craig719,0929,2339,3019,3329,308-2.32%
Gunbarrel728,9339,3259,3039,2029,473-5.7%
Delta738,8018,8438,8458,8378,7790.25%
Stonegate748,7559,0959,3328,8338,7540.01%
Evergreen758,6909,0418,9428,8289,140-4.92%
Trinidad768,6578,8809,0329,1409,236-6.27%
Derby778,6387,7997,4817,6887,84610.09%
Cortez788,5158,4968,4538,4388,4121.22%
Fruitvale798,4228,4998,1738,0257,6949.46%
Woodmoor808,1558,8808,6418,7248,918-8.56%
Fairmount818,0937,9187,8057,8767,4987.94%
Lamar827,8107,8747,8677,8867,901-1.15%
Fort Lupton837,5957,5167,4787,4357,4222.33%
Applewood847,4677,0787,1306,9626,68911.63%
Stratmoor857,2097,1247,5257,3437,1640.63%
Woodland Park867,1877,1627,1477,1457,1170.98%
La Junta877,0407,1067,0607,0477,063-0.33%
Gleneagle886,8707,1376,8816,6426,6493.32%
Aspen896,7006,6576,6076,5096,4034.64%
Wellington906,6346,4056,1865,9385,64817.46%
Gypsum916,5876,5156,3966,2466,0548.8%
Eagle926,5116,4746,3646,2005,9589.28%
Carbondale936,4646,4686,4286,3736,2842.86%
Avon946,3846,3926,3836,3816,3450.61%
Twin Lakes CDP (Adams County)956,3326,5736,3546,1095,8638.0%
Orchard Mesa966,2726,6236,9016,9407,230-13.25%
Cherry Hills Village976,2346,1266,0435,9835,9365.02%
Monument986,2265,5885,4035,1534,86927.87%
Air Force Academy996,0466,3626,8167,2408,257-26.78%
Estes Park1006,0225,9695,9015,8635,8203.47%
Gunnison1015,9275,8905,8925,8405,7832.49%
Milliken1025,8375,6995,5535,4145,22511.71%
Sheridan1035,8195,7465,7085,6845,6213.52%
Brush1045,4935,5075,4785,3455,4281.2%
Dove Valley1055,4015,4325,3255,4066,008-10.1%
Salida1065,3295,3045,2845,2735,2870.79%
Berthoud1075,3235,1685,2615,1995,1433.5%
Vail1085,2805,3045,2875,2805,2410.74%
Edgewater1095,2175,1925,1835,1885,1700.91%
Manitou Springs1105,1755,0975,0514,9884,9614.31%
Lochbuie1115,1274,9474,7994,5174,30619.07%

Worst Places To Live In Colorado

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Colorado based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Stonegate1
Columbine2
Highlands Ranch3
Louisville4
Ken Caryl5
Erie6
Superior7
Castle Pines8
Dakota Ridge9
Lafayette10

Most Redneck Places In Colorado

In order to rank the most redneck places in Colorado, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Rifle1
Delta2
Manitou Springs3
Akron4
Trinidad5
Holyoke6
Brush7
Durango8
Pueblo9
Fort Lupton10

Most Dangerous Cities In Colorado

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.