The Full List Of Cities In Connecticut

A comprehensive list of all 60 cities and places in Connecticut by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Connecticut Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Connecticut

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 60 places in Connecticut sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Bridgeport1146,680145,587144,446143,412142,5762.88%
New Haven2130,553130,338129,898129,213128,8851.29%
Stamford3125,401123,995122,878121,784120,9073.72%
Hartford4125,211125,130124,879124,817124,7600.36%
Waterbury5109,887110,052110,074110,075109,941-0.05%
Norwalk687,21486,49985,85385,14584,6113.08%
Danbury782,78181,96781,05780,10179,3714.3%
New Britain873,09573,11273,12273,05572,9540.19%
West Hartford963,39663,34063,15763,06662,8980.79%
Meriden1060,61660,69160,67460,60860,4840.22%
Bristol1160,55660,53660,50260,47360,4660.15%
West Haven1255,29055,34955,38655,24955,0700.4%
Stratford1352,09251,69451,44051,11650,8212.5%
Milford1451,50951,43751,11550,99251,0190.96%
East Hartford1551,21151,24151,17151,09150,9740.46%
Middletown1647,42447,53947,53047,51047,3490.16%
Shelton1740,47240,00639,64139,31039,0613.61%
Norwich1840,37840,42440,32240,08539,8431.34%
Trumbull1936,44436,25136,00835,75235,4952.67%
Torrington2035,77436,06136,23936,38036,423-1.78%
Naugatuck2131,79031,78631,79531,77831,7460.14%
Newington2230,65230,60630,52030,44130,3610.96%
Manchester2330,62130,69030,43129,73929,9172.35%
East Haven2429,13929,16729,18829,15129,0740.22%
New London2527,53627,58827,61327,55027,4960.15%
Westport2627,05526,76926,51626,24926,1093.62%
Wethersfield2726,57926,59026,67026,64126,613-0.13%
North Haven2823,99724,01124,03723,98123,9270.29%
Darien2921,19020,92520,75820,58020,4143.8%
Ansonia3019,12819,16319,18819,19319,163-0.18%
Willimantic3117,84517,62317,28117,49517,4852.06%
Wallingford Center3217,82417,91318,16418,12517,947-0.69%
Storrs3315,37414,93314,03113,89914,1348.77%
Orange3413,94713,93413,91913,88413,8310.84%
Greenwich3513,22113,40912,96012,74313,271-0.38%
Derby3612,83712,84112,85812,84512,8260.09%
Windsor Locks3712,55412,53112,50012,46612,4191.09%
Conning Towers Nautilus Park3810,1309,8839,9139,5949,2479.55%
Kensington399,4929,1748,8629,0128,7618.34%
Bethel409,4719,4579,0289,1408,7997.64%
Groton419,3489,5699,73410,30510,225-8.58%
Oakville429,1188,9189,0059,0019,381-2.8%
Thompsonville439,0219,1538,8838,6368,8382.07%
Riverside448,6828,9388,8298,8618,4133.2%
Southwood Acres458,0607,6747,9208,0437,8722.39%
Winsted467,8767,9247,5637,4027,3187.63%
Ridgefield477,5997,5857,9357,9617,721-1.58%
Glastonbury Center487,4187,2827,5447,1457,0545.16%
Rockville497,3487,3287,6667,6377,706-4.65%
Putnam507,2497,1947,3217,3747,505-3.41%
New Milford516,5686,3716,3026,5006,4372.04%
Old Greenwich526,5206,4966,6226,4016,568-0.73%
Cos Cob536,2656,3466,6056,5426,1262.27%
Branford Center546,2556,2676,4146,3586,442-2.9%
Simsbury Center555,8435,8406,0685,9116,006-2.71%
Portland565,6345,6285,9116,0095,947-5.26%
Sherwood Manor575,4495,4395,3175,6645,655-3.64%
Pawcatuck585,4285,7105,8365,7275,802-6.45%
Cheshire Village595,2644,8615,2075,1485,327-1.18%
Terryville605,1215,0785,2655,0005,133-0.23%

Worst Places To Live In Connecticut

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Connecticut based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Bridgeport1
Fenwick2
Georgetown3
South Woodstock4
Hartford5
Killingly6
Westbrook Center7
East Brooklyn8
Windham9
Seymour10

Most Redneck Places In Connecticut

In order to rank the most redneck places in Connecticut, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Waterford1
Jewett City2
Groton3
Newtown4
Manchester5
Bethel6
Orange6
Stonington8
New Milford9
Greenwich10

Most Dangerous Cities In Connecticut

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
New Haven1
Hartford2
Bridgeport3
Waterbury4
New Britain4
New London6
East Hartford7
West Haven8
Plainville8
Meriden10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.