The Full List Of Cities In Delaware

A comprehensive list of all 20 cities and places in Delaware by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Delaware Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Delaware

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 20 places in Delaware sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Wilmington171,26371,14371,11971,29271,437-0.24%
Dover236,82636,63036,25935,84935,4743.81%
Newark332,27831,95331,65531,29331,1103.75%
Bear419,73219,82419,75119,11018,7485.25%
Middl519,46919,06418,49517,60816,64816.94%
Glasgow614,96215,67514,78015,11215,648-4.38%
Hockessin713,62013,36813,28713,10912,9195.43%
Brookside813,58514,23414,32114,47914,365-5.43%
Smyrna910,68110,40310,0659,6399,33014.48%
Pike Creek Valley1010,50911,02411,26811,28711,400-7.82%
Milford119,8829,7359,5139,3729,1807.65%
Claymont129,2428,5888,0437,8057,51123.05%
Pike Creek138,1428,0697,6427,6118,0251.46%
Wilmington Manor148,0498,2758,5628,1857,8652.34%
North Star157,6557,8267,8457,9757,929-3.46%
Seaford167,1637,0967,0186,9856,9453.14%
Georg176,6506,5486,4296,2906,1548.06%
Elsmere186,1496,1596,1316,1196,1030.75%
Edgemoor196,0896,1115,8895,8705,37813.22%
New Castle205,3465,3435,3095,2705,2501.83%

Worst Places To Live In Delaware

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Delaware based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Harrington1
Delmar2
Rodney Village3
Laurel4
Woodside East5
Wilmington6
Milford7
Frederica8
Cheswold9
Dover10

Most Redneck Places In Delaware

In order to rank the most redneck places in Delaware, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Dewey Beach1
Rehoboth Beach2
Delmar3
Newport4
New Castle5
Laurel6
Ellendale7
Lewes8
Fenwick Island9
Bridgeville10

Most Dangerous Cities In Delaware

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Seaford1
Rehoboth Beach2
Milford3
Laurel4
Newport5
Wilmington5
Georgetown8
Harrington9
Camden10
Blades11
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.