The Full List Of Cities In Florida

A comprehensive list of all 455 cities and places in Florida by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Florida Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Florida

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 455 places in Florida sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Jacksonville1837,533829,721823,652817,602811,8333.17%
Miami2416,432407,526401,927396,069391,4586.38%
Tampa3348,934343,768339,391336,171333,3274.68%
Orlando4250,224244,931240,185236,532233,7077.07%
St. Petersburg5248,429246,642245,363245,097245,7151.1%
Hialeah6232,311228,943226,837225,160224,2773.58%
Tallahassee7185,395183,638181,821179,298176,8434.84%
Fort Lauderdale8171,137168,603167,370166,712167,2762.31%
Port St. Lucie9169,260166,641163,748159,962155,0049.2%
Cape Coral10161,804158,415155,405152,817149,7878.02%
Pembroke Pines11159,920157,324155,578153,533152,3664.96%
Hollywood12145,128143,273142,060141,198141,2492.75%
Miramar13128,414124,900121,447117,343113,70712.93%
Gainesville14126,465125,845124,981124,597124,2711.77%
Coral Springs15125,150123,476122,219121,275121,1163.33%
Miami Gardens16110,867109,150107,884106,631105,6424.95%
Clearwater17109,210108,551108,138107,809108,0441.08%
Lehigh Acres18106,747102,12795,76791,70984,43726.42%
Brandon19106,604105,020102,555102,26999,6077.02%
Palm Bay20104,342103,602102,814101,815100,6443.67%
Pompano Beach21103,234101,749100,819100,307100,4172.81%
West Palm Beach22102,283100,77899,80398,79597,7984.59%
Spring Hill23100,27099,77999,51398,64096,7023.69%
Lakeland2499,94298,97098,31797,48096,6233.43%
Davie2595,72193,84292,58791,30590,6485.6%
Miami Beach2690,66989,41288,62887,95687,5853.52%
Plantation2788,48686,99985,85385,14185,0963.98%
Sunrise2888,39186,83485,74584,91785,0743.9%
Boca Raton2988,18786,67185,73884,87685,0843.65%
Deltona3085,76585,41584,97384,71284,1661.9%
Alafaya3185,56182,33882,19679,56277,22910.79%
Town 'n' Country3282,50680,22179,78577,86977,1686.92%
Kendall3378,58077,01877,46276,38376,6622.5%
Largo3478,39177,89877,50277,27977,1151.65%
Palm Coast3577,77976,45575,14373,50070,9169.68%
Deerfield Beach3677,34176,33075,72475,26075,2762.74%
Melbourne3777,21676,76876,60976,53876,7250.64%
Riverview3876,59073,76770,05266,31765,32817.24%
Boynton Beach3970,35569,25768,46767,91867,5814.1%
Lauderhill4069,08268,21667,55367,09867,1272.91%
Weston4167,56766,43565,23363,92562,7477.68%
Fort Myers4266,16764,48863,42762,77362,3626.1%
Pine Hills4364,51663,92464,84165,85266,201-2.55%
Homestead4463,45961,71459,86657,54455,09015.19%
Kissimmee4563,39261,88960,83060,05959,3396.83%
Delray Beach4662,82861,87561,23160,91261,0882.85%
Tamarac4762,47861,58660,84960,15159,7964.49%
Daytona Beach4861,91361,62261,77962,18662,905-1.58%
The Villages4961,04657,12050,31345,62140,34151.32%
North Miami5060,75659,95259,36258,99558,8103.31%
Wellington5159,02257,71356,39154,97253,7519.81%
Palm Harbor5259,00759,14760,04159,38058,2121.37%
Kendale Lakes5358,76758,57357,25657,30655,6765.55%
North Port5458,58457,55456,14854,37851,98512.69%
Jupiter5557,62556,21955,13353,93552,8549.03%
Port Orange5657,21856,58556,24255,98755,4973.1%
Tamiami5757,12355,89755,83655,70054,7034.42%
Ocala5856,91856,82856,59856,37656,0511.55%
Poinciana5956,67856,89854,44252,22450,05913.22%
Coconut Creek6055,59054,21353,10452,17551,5407.86%
Sanford6155,29654,17053,29952,34751,4467.48%
Port Charlotte6255,20655,20455,94255,45156,527-2.34%
Margate6354,92954,28153,82153,52753,6002.48%
The Hammocks6454,83353,54153,09751,67850,0039.66%
Fountainebleau6553,41352,52852,69852,57259,002-9.47%
Sarasota6652,98652,58852,50152,57252,8770.21%
Pensacola6752,50552,26852,24652,48252,903-0.75%
Bradenton6850,77750,32950,14150,27250,5330.48%
Palm Beach Gardens6950,14749,27348,33847,48346,7127.35%
Pinellas Park7049,87449,44349,13648,85948,7752.25%
Doral7149,36347,07645,23343,21241,14819.96%
Coral Gables7249,31948,09347,28546,44245,9557.32%
Country Club7348,34946,57545,20242,67339,72021.72%
Wesley Chapel7446,93544,98243,55941,42839,30919.4%
Bonita Springs7546,38445,24344,51743,91343,3536.99%
Apopka7644,46243,13741,90840,51839,48212.61%
Titusville7744,03243,90243,85543,95443,9990.08%
North Miami Beach7843,02842,34941,93841,56441,3584.04%
Oakland Park7942,79542,21741,84141,61741,7342.54%
Fort Pierce8042,74442,39542,35042,37342,4780.63%
Cutler Bay8142,57341,43440,39039,30638,40910.84%
North Lauderdale8242,35441,77841,35240,95240,8223.75%
Altamonte Springs8341,88941,79541,76141,85742,131-0.57%
University CDP (Hillsborough County)8441,73241,12440,29440,25840,4933.06%
St. Cloud8539,68537,90536,37134,68333,74217.61%
North Fort Myers8639,14339,28339,45340,08741,185-4.96%
Kendall West8738,67336,69135,89534,94435,3029.55%
Ormond Beach8838,50238,34538,37238,48438,648-0.38%
Greenacres8938,44437,94037,44736,84636,2616.02%
Ocoee9038,34037,08436,07234,87234,13412.32%
Hallandale Beach9138,27037,75837,34336,95636,7544.12%
The Acreage9237,77337,19338,68338,22937,861-0.23%
South Miami Heights9337,56437,57336,75937,70336,6292.55%
Aventura9436,97936,30735,61334,72633,7729.5%
Winter Garden9536,82635,75034,50832,90131,48016.98%
Egypt Lake-Leto9636,73537,17937,23736,33835,0304.87%
Valrico9736,60336,04335,76536,04834,6295.7%
Panama City9836,40536,20536,15336,66236,795-1.06%
Lake Worth9935,90335,40135,24635,22035,4091.4%
Plant City10035,86635,39834,96134,60734,2194.81%
Oviedo10135,60234,59533,72632,83432,4399.75%
Dunedin10235,53835,42135,33935,33135,4080.37%
Royal Palm Beach10335,48234,69933,87633,06432,20910.16%
Winter Haven10435,07034,56134,11833,63833,1275.87%
Merritt Island10535,06334,73134,75234,51934,2052.51%
Richmond West10634,82534,11932,99033,65332,4937.18%
Carrollwood10734,25433,93434,89134,58834,336-0.24%
Lauderdale Lakes10833,71033,25932,91232,60232,5473.57%
Winter Springs10933,67333,43833,33133,26733,2831.17%
Golden Glades11033,62032,90932,98231,87232,9651.99%
Riviera Beach11133,12332,81432,64032,50832,4871.96%
Land O' Lakes11233,11232,83132,58933,11332,2112.8%
Navarre11332,58632,68931,62730,34829,7439.56%
East Lake11432,33532,22731,98731,58031,2963.32%
Four Corners11532,15428,58027,16427,22725,52125.99%
Cooper City11632,05830,71729,58028,65728,65711.87%
Lakeside11731,52232,10032,70131,92631,3960.4%
West Little River11831,22631,47631,79231,83632,571-4.13%
Ferry Pass11931,20429,09028,86528,27627,29114.34%
University CDP (Orange County)12030,92628,93925,92523,44621,18246.0%
Fruit Cove12130,77029,64729,16129,47629,5893.99%
Dania Beach12230,53130,07629,81529,53429,4083.82%
Miami Lakes12330,39629,86629,32928,70228,0828.24%
Buenaventura Lakes12430,32429,58227,80327,40726,84412.96%
Westchester12529,92130,11330,41729,77228,7174.19%
Fleming Island12629,65628,73828,49329,27627,9086.26%
Clermont12729,58229,04828,30227,40726,14113.16%
Lake Magdalene12828,96629,16729,08129,35429,595-2.13%
Golden Gate12928,91728,25026,32725,54824,13719.8%
Winter Park13028,77128,49728,28328,16928,2111.99%
DeLand13127,87227,39927,01326,75126,4445.4%
Meadow Woods13227,30125,26924,70724,50823,75614.92%
Casselberry13326,52026,37626,29226,25626,2391.07%
University Park13426,30425,30124,90025,04424,2968.26%
Princeton13526,16425,16023,72521,85320,62126.88%
Parkland13625,89524,88824,05023,12222,44215.39%
Rockledge13725,47725,20225,00024,70724,5033.98%
Wright13825,38424,89225,24225,33823,5487.8%
Citrus Park13925,32924,91524,48024,33924,4053.79%
Coral Terrace14025,31824,62925,35924,27122,89210.6%
Key West14125,18724,93424,65724,49524,4133.17%
Temple Terrace14225,09824,88924,70524,49624,2323.57%
Bayonet Point14324,41225,90123,93223,75923,5853.51%
The Crossings14424,31323,86523,94523,32623,7412.41%
Palmetto Bay14524,21423,86323,65023,49323,4093.44%
Leisure City14624,12523,42022,63022,31421,60711.65%
Immokalee14724,02122,74721,68220,44818,93926.83%
East Lake-Orient Park14823,99523,86124,17724,14923,9710.1%
Wekiwa Springs14923,81322,77922,78422,44622,4646.01%
Tarpon Springs15023,78923,56423,38223,22623,0713.11%
Palm City15123,38023,46623,34123,41423,0951.23%
Vero Beach South15223,34322,37322,35622,37223,0911.09%
New Smyrna Beach15322,99322,77522,65822,52722,5402.01%
Westchase15422,89722,41022,20822,39621,0368.85%
Bloomingdale15522,87922,09621,67622,04621,7865.02%
South Bradenton15622,81420,87720,27320,85021,7894.7%
Bellview15722,75922,97622,80723,11424,535-7.24%
Keystone15822,67822,33521,97321,18721,5685.15%
Palm River-Clair Mel15922,66721,60521,27920,42920,9718.09%
Hialeah Gardens16022,66022,13621,84121,52221,2266.76%
Estero16122,64923,01123,12422,28221,3925.88%
Northdale16222,58722,28221,82822,61023,163-2.49%
Sebastian16322,48522,15421,88121,60321,2385.87%
Oakleaf Plantation16422,31822,59020,96618,64118,04723.67%
Oak Ridge16522,31320,50020,04419,81720,05811.24%
Brent16622,17522,17422,86223,22923,623-6.13%
Crestview16722,09921,65921,10420,54320,1759.54%
Jacksonville Beach16821,82221,56221,47021,46021,4341.81%
Sunny Isles Beach16921,58321,16720,73920,28919,7799.12%
Palm Springs17021,30220,24819,55118,79618,66814.11%
Pace17121,27220,33320,47620,29619,5029.08%
Haines City17221,20720,84420,53120,21119,7957.13%
Venice17321,12120,89320,80320,76020,6872.1%
Hunters Creek17421,06422,38522,38413,97214,27947.52%
Holiday17521,04920,60021,17521,99322,302-5.62%
Leesburg17620,91520,62720,46320,23020,1383.86%
Palm Valley17720,88820,14720,33320,03619,9534.69%
Edgewater17820,87920,79920,79620,83820,8660.06%
Ensley17920,78419,93119,94719,40018,23813.96%
Lealman18020,74020,34920,27720,67520,5181.08%
Sweetwater18120,56219,00517,60016,20513,59951.2%
Fort Walton Beach18220,32019,96219,81419,82019,9851.68%
Naples18320,21419,99019,93320,09120,405-0.94%
Lutz18420,18420,05219,15819,67519,6912.5%
Sun City Center18520,04219,98820,36920,28519,0625.14%
Ives Estates18619,98019,85517,90417,62717,60013.52%
West Pensacola18719,57119,81819,79320,20221,240-7.86%
DeBary18819,40419,28419,24619,19319,0681.76%
West Melbourne18919,20818,77618,25917,67917,17011.87%
Lynn Haven19019,04918,74318,39318,04917,7127.55%
Eustis19118,92018,82018,72718,74418,6891.24%
Pinecrest19218,91418,61918,46418,32818,3373.15%
Glenvar Heights19318,89917,21016,64715,43115,22824.11%
Ruskin19418,84617,31116,13015,98714,48030.15%
Ojus19518,76118,68517,90117,70516,98210.48%
Jasmine Estates19618,47018,37718,74418,79719,015-2.87%
Florida Ridge19718,05617,28317,48617,00916,9316.64%
Bayshore Gardens19817,89917,23116,82416,53816,7187.06%
Belle Glade19917,78517,65017,59717,59317,6590.71%
Bartow20017,76617,57017,42217,33917,2303.11%
San Carlos Park20117,64618,45918,82818,19817,735-0.5%
Midway CDP (Santa Rosa County)20217,64017,52817,19816,25915,58413.19%
Seminole20317,47717,29117,24617,26317,2941.06%
Myrtle Grove20417,47517,36716,91716,37016,0718.74%
Cocoa20517,26117,19617,25417,30217,451-1.09%
Horizon West20617,22215,22112,11111,76510,09370.63%
Country Walk20717,15616,18516,57316,36215,9077.85%
Sunset20817,09717,61816,86216,95716,2914.95%
Safety Harbor20917,01716,93716,90316,91316,9340.49%
Punta Gorda21016,98416,79616,68516,65216,5702.5%
Marco Island21116,92116,70216,57016,57316,5842.03%
Pinewood21216,53116,62417,37116,58515,9593.58%
Maitland21316,27316,05715,91315,81815,7423.37%
Three Lakes21416,26316,45616,34015,95014,43012.7%
Southchase21516,13115,87415,46916,03116,482-2.13%
Lake Butler21616,05316,55515,96116,04615,6662.47%
Palmetto Estates21715,96914,93914,85214,32513,62617.2%
Gibsonton21815,89315,79515,98914,94713,10421.28%
Opa-locka21915,86715,52915,32915,20215,1134.99%
Stuart22015,85015,74115,65315,64415,5891.67%
Fish Hawk22115,82315,16814,48513,62612,92322.44%
Sarasota Springs22215,65915,29614,49614,60314,4758.18%
Apollo Beach22315,64815,34814,75913,82413,48116.07%
Vero Beach22415,57715,47515,50515,66415,866-1.82%
Conway22515,38215,48015,48015,07014,2957.6%
West Lealman22615,25714,73214,29914,48014,5914.56%
New Port Richey22715,06314,98515,11315,32115,554-3.16%
Upper Grand Lagoon22814,91714,27213,97712,76512,48319.5%
Brownsville22914,83514,05613,79513,59313,04113.76%
Forest City23014,72415,67014,89213,92513,9175.8%
Lake Wales23114,66514,48014,26814,07813,8845.63%
South Venice23214,63714,54513,97614,04913,9395.01%
Callaway23314,61714,49114,40914,49714,5520.45%
Lake Mary23414,60514,18813,91713,67313,5537.76%
West Park23514,60414,41514,30614,22514,2612.41%
Lockhart23614,48913,88913,73613,26512,76413.51%
Englewood23714,36614,96614,92915,25815,889-9.59%
Tavares23814,34314,13314,01113,86213,6824.83%
Elfers23914,30113,70013,61213,46013,2238.15%
Miami Springs24014,25514,06113,90913,81013,7513.67%
Lady Lake24114,13814,04714,04314,09014,0740.45%
Zephyrhills24214,04113,69313,51513,36213,3155.45%
Olympia Heights24313,99113,91812,51412,93511,55921.04%
Auburndale24413,97913,81413,62313,51513,3914.39%
Gonzalez24513,93614,19813,13513,06712,34712.87%
Longwood24613,77613,75313,79613,91514,039-1.87%
Oldsmar24713,73013,66313,56513,44913,3562.8%
Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace24813,57813,64813,31313,47913,0274.23%
Niceville24913,56213,21712,97712,81012,8095.88%
Iona25013,54913,78414,42513,77514,822-8.59%
Fruitville25113,46213,88013,45213,70513,889-3.07%
Thonotosassa25213,46113,56812,72912,96911,91113.01%
St. Augustine25313,44013,27113,11313,02112,8994.19%
Warrington25413,42813,42413,15913,91514,600-8.03%
Homosassa Springs25513,40313,60514,03415,27414,888-9.97%
World Golf Village25613,32614,09213,28811,4849,82535.63%
Hobe Sound25713,20512,61712,90111,74711,81311.78%
Azalea Park25813,20313,31013,03613,15613,1230.61%
Middleburg25913,04212,37512,61713,05812,8881.19%
Palmetto26012,85612,76912,76112,80212,8520.03%
Atlantic Beach26112,84012,78312,79912,86112,967-0.98%
Destin26212,84012,62312,42512,33812,3074.33%
Key Biscayne26312,77412,56012,38512,15811,9826.61%
Mount Dora26412,66312,51412,44512,42212,3672.39%
Goldenrod26512,50012,47912,00012,11714,323-12.73%
North Palm Beach26612,27212,16512,11412,11312,1530.98%
South Daytona26712,26512,27712,38812,56512,771-3.96%
Cypress Lake26812,17711,67411,27612,21012,0600.97%
Gulfport26912,10212,07912,06312,10512,158-0.46%
Mango27012,06211,70411,27310,48010,78711.82%
Lake City27112,05912,11112,13312,22212,309-2.03%
South Miami27212,03611,83911,71711,56311,4275.33%
Doctor Phillips27312,02811,52311,26311,14711,2267.14%
Jensen Beach27412,00011,81912,03912,66812,482-3.86%
Wilton Manors27511,99411,86811,78711,79111,8780.98%
Panama City Beach27611,88411,75011,62311,64111,3644.58%
Westwood Lakes27711,86012,28512,06011,95311,0587.25%
Florida City27811,85311,59411,31310,92910,60511.77%
Fernandina Beach27911,85111,68111,57311,52611,4453.55%
Gladeview28011,82511,03810,63610,93411,0546.97%
Jupiter Farms28111,80311,80311,24111,34111,996-1.61%
Hudson28211,73011,73811,93911,82813,279-11.67%
Holly Hill28311,68011,66511,73011,87011,996-2.63%
Lakeland Highlands28411,64911,38911,08910,97911,5281.05%
Yulee28511,60911,45911,99011,86312,231-5.09%
Port St. John28611,44411,87312,28612,91212,705-9.93%
East Milton28711,33710,6879,8099,7609,11024.45%
Lakewood Park28811,30410,93911,62511,63111,857-4.66%
Cocoa Beach28911,28711,29911,36811,49811,678-3.35%
Goulds29011,2109,8029,6389,6759,20321.81%
Viera East29110,99811,10311,23011,41811,875-7.39%
Cheval29210,99210,73610,44810,15310,3016.71%
Orange City29310,96810,82310,65310,49310,3166.32%
Gulf Gate Estates29410,94610,96211,02110,97210,9020.4%
Lantana29510,82210,66910,44510,39210,3484.58%
Key Largo29610,78110,95911,40911,91611,540-6.58%
Miami Shores29710,73610,52910,48210,52110,5132.12%
Lighthouse Point29810,69310,55010,47110,42010,4582.25%
Shady Hills29910,68710,66410,55110,75011,481-6.92%
Pine Castle30010,6689,9399,84710,39910,924-2.34%
Trinity30110,55011,00910,94610,89610,815-2.45%
Union Park30210,50110,29710,4529,97910,1563.4%
Palatka30310,46410,53210,57210,61610,664-1.88%
Villas30410,46410,30210,34110,73410,951-4.45%
Fairview Shores30510,4579,6099,77910,32010,3051.48%
Westview30610,36510,3339,7059,1319,34910.87%
Sebring30710,35610,39910,46210,54610,560-1.93%
West Perrine30810,31711,07010,43910,46910,0093.08%
Satellite Beach30910,26210,24110,29710,40010,583-3.03%
Port Salerno31010,07010,0799,91810,1749,9910.79%
Highland City31110,0409,9729,57010,10510,208-1.65%
Cape Canaveral3129,9609,9349,9319,9089,9040.57%
Minneola3139,8499,6349,4349,2219,0039.4%
Bee Ridge3149,7969,5289,6809,5439,996-2.0%
Bardmoor3159,6359,5569,56810,44010,312-6.57%
Pine Ridge CDP (Citrus County)3169,5699,4139,8259,7888,9107.4%
Sugarmill Woods3179,4959,1729,0808,5937,25530.88%
St. Pete Beach3189,4089,3949,3879,4299,494-0.91%
Groveland3199,3819,0128,6788,3377,93518.22%
Alachua3209,2919,1659,0548,8818,7086.69%
Fuller Heights3219,1989,2629,2759,0347,79218.04%
Gifford3229,1699,6629,5309,94010,413-11.95%
Milton3239,1499,0088,8898,7988,6995.17%
Hernando3249,1099,6009,1519,0709,0011.2%
Springfield3259,0958,9918,9788,9508,9851.22%
Cypress Gardens3268,9189,2789,0849,1599,594-7.05%
Richmond Heights3278,8958,3859,0119,4629,052-1.73%
Laurel3288,8888,6178,1748,2328,02710.73%
Avon Park3298,8748,8628,8628,9258,965-1.02%
Memphis3308,7229,1648,8798,6728,5442.08%
Rotonda3318,6168,7788,7459,4439,539-9.68%
Micco3328,5558,8048,8529,1729,301-8.02%
Marianna3338,5487,9397,3306,1436,17238.5%
Citrus Springs3348,5458,8258,3988,1147,63311.95%
Marathon3358,5298,4058,3898,4158,4980.36%
Beverly Hills3368,5187,6718,1137,9528,520-0.02%
Bithlo3378,4869,0238,7128,1897,65210.9%
Westgate3388,4867,8357,9218,0587,39614.74%
Orange Park3398,4728,4918,5278,6208,717-2.81%
North Weeki Wachee3408,4638,5378,6498,3318,3980.77%
Pebble Creek3418,3888,0718,1177,4977,56110.94%
Naranja3428,3797,8877,0466,5786,38431.25%
New Port Richey East3438,3768,4668,7858,6459,515-11.97%
Palm Beach3448,3448,5238,4998,5458,675-3.82%
Lake Park3458,3178,2518,2048,1908,2081.33%
Indian Harbour Beach3468,2548,2538,2678,3138,363-1.3%
Gateway3478,2268,3118,4948,7838,864-7.2%
Citrus Hills3488,1917,8687,0476,9927,17314.19%
Pasadena Hills3498,1907,9738,2337,9206,95017.84%
Asbury Lake3508,1659,2378,4788,2858,684-5.98%
Viera West3518,1637,0936,8496,3685,42050.61%
Fern Park3528,1238,1417,9997,7287,36710.26%
Medulla3538,1148,1798,0737,9098,210-1.17%
Quincy3548,0228,0467,8957,7907,8112.7%
Williamsburg3557,9737,5567,8587,5346,85216.36%
Southeast Arcadia3567,8557,7747,6607,0166,01730.55%
St. Augustine Shores3577,8247,4267,2946,9897,1299.75%
Ormond-by-the-Sea3587,7647,5057,7337,5987,767-0.04%
Brooksville3597,7257,7287,7667,8607,884-2.02%
McGregor3607,6907,6397,8298,1697,6700.26%
Arcadia3617,6477,6167,5727,5537,4972.0%
Southwest Ranches3627,5837,4957,4107,3157,3023.85%
North Sarasota3637,5487,1927,6547,2187,4061.92%
Seffner3647,5327,4638,1887,3527,4800.7%
North Bay Village3657,4537,2647,1817,1037,0495.73%
Venice Gardens3667,3817,3637,5046,8187,0983.99%
Odessa3677,3487,1647,2516,4016,9985.0%
Wedgefield3687,3376,2607,0846,6796,48813.09%
Southgate3697,2207,5897,9608,1357,842-7.93%
Inverness3707,2057,2307,2597,2697,320-1.57%
Clewiston3717,1847,1197,1187,1427,1220.87%
Naples Park3727,1787,5667,1957,0896,7256.74%
West Vero Corridor3737,1766,7097,1147,0966,9283.58%
Broadview Park3747,1756,8306,8536,7506,8225.17%
Celebration3757,1117,2037,5867,5067,761-8.38%
Perry3767,0407,0467,0587,0617,083-0.61%
Lake Lorraine3777,0116,8596,8377,0597,086-1.06%
Longboat Key3787,0036,6586,6126,7066,8961.55%
Green Cove Springs3796,9846,9576,9036,8526,7743.1%
Progress Village3806,9605,8795,2674,9374,74046.84%
Live Oak3816,9276,9186,8656,8446,8011.85%
Fort Pierce North3826,9016,8247,2897,1487,044-2.03%
Miramar Beach3836,8356,2436,1366,2376,7651.03%
Wildwood3846,7826,6016,6446,5426,2857.91%
Sanibel3856,7616,6556,6046,6106,6222.1%
Treasure Island3866,7496,7416,7506,7836,847-1.43%
Mims3876,7356,9827,4887,0237,384-8.79%
Neptune Beach3886,7336,7026,8866,9217,050-4.5%
Beacon Square3896,6456,4306,8926,6607,596-12.52%
West Samoset3906,5975,8196,2035,9225,73615.01%
Inverness Highlands South3916,5666,3576,2385,8215,88211.63%
Silver Springs Shores3926,5516,3666,5076,2586,873-4.68%
Dade City3936,5486,5326,5366,6276,707-2.37%
Fort Myers Beach3946,5396,4576,4386,4796,5360.05%
Inwood3956,4686,1426,0686,4526,983-7.38%
St. Augustine Beach3966,4226,3236,2156,1285,9957.12%
Macclenny3976,3876,3906,3626,3336,2791.72%
Kathleen3986,3856,4197,0117,1416,777-5.78%
Wimauma3996,3275,6415,2424,3064,38444.32%
Islamorada4006,31806,1606,1396,1422.87%
Belle Isle4016,2656,1456,0826,0706,0723.18%
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea4026,2416,1666,1116,0526,0602.99%
Osprey4036,2236,0025,9155,7426,0323.17%
Pembroke Park4046,2206,1226,0765,9795,8885.64%
West Miami4056,1976,0896,0195,9705,9344.43%
South Patrick Shores4066,1736,2975,9535,8475,6888.53%
Siesta Key4076,1586,3056,4336,6536,573-6.31%
Naples Manor4086,0965,4695,1525,2905,27415.59%
Zephyrhills South4096,0596,1936,0297,0735,6726.82%
Crystal Lake4106,0495,6055,5925,7995,23215.62%
Gulf Breeze4115,9845,9245,8595,8415,8582.15%
Indiantown4125,9816,6046,7306,4895,9410.67%
Indian River Estates4135,9535,9426,4256,6296,245-4.68%
Heathrow4145,9435,8896,1956,0345,9120.52%
Pahokee4155,9415,8595,8365,7455,8092.27%
Surfside4165,9275,8395,7485,6545,5486.83%
Nocatee4175,9234,6703,9253,5163,24682.47%
Orlovista4185,9177,5097,2377,7087,353-19.53%
South Gate Ridge4195,9065,6765,5145,4935,6105.28%
Ocean City4205,9015,5295,4625,0305,25812.23%
Combee Settlement4215,8995,9215,6635,9605,943-0.74%
Bay Harbor Islands4225,8475,7305,6625,6045,5645.09%
Tequesta4235,7565,6975,6675,6325,6422.02%
Fort Meade4245,7455,7255,6995,7025,7090.63%
Butler Beach4255,7095,6605,7455,4845,16210.6%
Bay Hill4265,7045,2425,4675,7065,2698.26%
Sky Lake4275,6996,2516,1205,8694,91116.05%
Samsula-Spruce Creek4285,6945,4334,7105,2314,82118.11%
Palm Springs North4295,6575,7295,6705,9105,6250.57%
Okeechobee4305,5815,6135,6325,6765,709-2.24%
South Apopka4315,5655,4975,9155,4225,1667.72%
Rio Pinar4325,5625,5565,4235,2405,2356.25%
Nassau Village-Ratliff4335,5065,3475,5945,8745,597-1.63%
High Springs4345,4995,4225,3475,2595,1895.97%
Warm Mineral Springs4355,4545,2195,2035,0935,3182.56%
Pelican Bay4365,4265,4275,6505,9776,063-10.51%
Fort Myers Shores4375,4204,7274,5775,1335,3411.48%
DeFuniak Springs4385,4105,3675,3095,26500%
Starke4395,4045,4535,4795,5425,595-3.41%
Lecanto4405,3945,5865,6195,6115,1404.94%
Zephyrhills West4415,3785,8005,7235,9905,862-8.26%
River Park4425,3525,2515,3045,5375,1593.74%
Orangetree4435,3515,2165,0834,2284,26525.46%
Fellsmere4445,3125,2335,1945,1255,0595.0%
Timber Pines4455,3005,3265,2214,9965,1443.03%
Mascotte4465,1975,1555,0674,9734,8357.49%
Newberry4475,1855,0835,0064,9024,8287.39%
Jan Phyl Village4485,1614,7134,7744,9145,1280.64%
Fussels Corner4495,1524,9885,0675,0275,0292.45%
St. Augustine South4505,1405,2895,2265,2105,350-3.93%
Lake Alfred4515,1365,0755,0394,9934,9214.37%
Willow Oak4525,1275,1315,1885,9476,441-20.4%
Valparaiso4535,1095,1195,1135,2125,346-4.43%
Sawgrass4545,0894,9955,0074,7964,20021.17%
Wahneta4555,0004,7014,8104,7634,25417.54%

Most Redneck Places In Florida

In order to rank the most redneck places in Florida, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Okeechobee1
Wimauma2
Clewiston3
Waverly4
Belleview5
Fellsmere6
Sorrento7
Pahokee8
Jasper9
Astor10

Most Dangerous Cities In Florida

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Mangonia Park1
Florida City2
Opa Locka3
Madison4
Lake City4
Cocoa6
Miami Beach7
Daytona Beach8
Port Richey9
Lake Park10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.