The Full List Of Cities In Georgia

A comprehensive list of all 156 cities and places in Georgia by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Georgia Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Georgia

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 156 places in Georgia sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Atlanta1440,641432,589425,931419,250413,4626.57%
Columbus2198,247194,949191,278188,548187,6295.66%
Augusta-Richmond County consolidated government (balance)3196,551196,395195,646194,440193,5321.56%
Savannah4141,298139,620137,690135,780134,3485.17%
Athens-Clarke County unified government (balance)5118,514117,749116,353114,649113,6084.32%
Sandy Springs698,48096,58494,81692,76890,8268.43%
Roswell792,36490,95989,29487,41385,6387.85%
Johns Creek880,97979,35277,33874,92072,68511.41%
Albany976,94677,19677,43577,40077,217-0.35%
Warner Robins1071,35969,69567,31365,00963,27112.78%
Alpharetta1160,90359,55358,07556,31654,72311.29%
Marietta1258,43657,79057,45157,20457,2442.08%
Valdosta1356,32455,80754,94453,52752,3327.63%
Smyrna1452,92252,05851,46650,88250,2425.33%
Brookhaven1550,18147,2530000%
Dunwoody1647,18246,68846,13345,49044,6895.58%
Mableton1740,52140,22737,89636,76935,72513.42%
Peachtree Corners1839,38138,4460000%
Martinez1936,19035,54335,69836,06234,8953.71%
Rome2036,09936,21136,27736,23936,257-0.44%
East Point2135,07034,73734,51534,36134,3822.0%
Gainesville2234,93834,42933,96933,51132,8816.26%
Milton2334,87433,76732,42830,85229,13119.71%
Peachtree City2434,70134,56034,43734,44434,3730.95%
Newnan2534,45733,61932,72431,58330,16014.25%
Hinesville2634,25334,24333,90433,42532,9204.05%
Redan2733,60333,83934,32234,61434,208-1.77%
Dalton2833,33633,21733,04932,75632,3732.97%
Evans2932,59131,73930,20029,79427,79317.26%
Douglasville3031,57331,18130,74830,20329,3737.49%
Kennesaw3131,35830,67229,82629,05028,31310.75%
LaGrange3230,13829,90329,75129,37329,0673.68%
Statesboro3329,63029,12828,52727,92227,2638.68%
Lawrenceville3429,36428,99028,59528,23427,7045.99%
Tucker3528,34328,50227,70028,20126,8015.75%
Duluth3627,82127,38426,99526,62326,3175.71%
Stockbridge3726,99226,45225,37824,63623,68913.94%
Woodstock3825,67224,77423,84922,98222,02716.55%
Carrollton3925,13824,66524,48324,39224,1963.89%
Canton4023,84123,31722,68021,86820,77514.76%
Griffin4123,42523,52423,61023,65123,600-0.74%
McDonough4222,56022,26721,83921,10620,18211.78%
Candler-McAfee4322,34523,36222,44822,55423,386-4.45%
Acworth4421,16920,79920,36719,86819,3369.48%
Pooler4520,64619,82118,92117,79916,68323.75%
Union City4620,20019,85919,35618,69517,88312.96%
Decatur4719,88819,68719,44319,23519,0624.33%
Cartersville4819,85819,84519,71419,55519,3252.76%
Sugar Hill4919,68819,13818,67418,09117,58011.99%
Snellville5018,93918,70718,54018,37318,2763.63%
Milledgeville5118,84018,84018,87918,82019,229-2.02%
Forest Park5218,78318,73118,85619,04819,322-2.79%
Thomasville5318,55818,57118,51618,43718,3731.01%
North Druid Hills5417,99618,16618,41618,18918,360-1.98%
St. Marys5517,55517,39017,23017,00216,8334.29%
North Decatur5617,02316,46017,14217,30917,511-2.79%
Suwanee5716,64816,04115,44214,98714,53514.54%
Tifton5816,58916,50816,46916,40616,2402.15%
Americus5916,55716,71416,83517,00117,026-2.75%
Belvedere Park6016,44615,14114,36114,51214,53213.17%
Lithia Springs6116,38416,73916,55016,07417,065-3.99%
Fayetteville6216,32316,10315,88115,58415,2646.94%
Dublin6316,20016,31516,27616,26216,308-0.66%
Kingsland6416,14716,00715,80315,51915,1116.86%
Calhoun6515,83715,72715,56215,33715,0405.3%
Chamblee6615,83514,56713,29712,0959,75162.39%
Norcross6715,79914,36312,8699,2229,20971.56%
Brunswick6815,64815,56415,53315,48215,4501.28%
Riverdale6915,49615,36815,25615,12515,0423.02%
Conyers7015,45615,31815,10214,87114,5746.05%
Wilmington Island7115,33814,80015,36015,75115,849-3.22%
Perry7214,71414,34513,91413,48013,11912.16%
Winder7314,49514,30414,12313,95913,6905.88%
Moultrie7414,46714,44614,38414,20714,2561.48%
Druid Hills7514,43913,81114,32114,74114,603-1.12%
Waycross7614,36314,48914,57614,71614,728-2.48%
Powder Springs7714,27114,12814,02713,89813,7713.63%
Villa Rica7814,26614,03013,69213,16712,50714.06%
College Park7914,01913,86513,78114,02113,9760.31%
Fairburn8013,52013,23912,83112,22911,54217.14%
Monroe8113,42713,34113,33013,31213,1961.75%
Covington8213,34213,26713,26413,25113,1991.08%
Buford8312,86412,75412,57512,33512,0326.91%
St. Simons8412,80712,90212,61212,89612,854-0.37%
Bainbridge8512,60012,67412,66912,62412,5740.21%
Mountain Park8612,51011,90312,94611,80011,9424.76%
Georgetown8712,23512,24911,81912,35512,2100.2%
Grovetown8812,17911,67111,26410,76510,28918.37%
Lilburn8912,16212,01911,90911,78611,7253.73%
Dallas9012,12911,85511,56411,17910,75412.79%
Cusseta-Chattahoochee County unified government9111,84612,19311,91711,68611,7021.23%
Douglas9211,73811,75511,66911,52711,4782.27%
Cordele9311,17711,24611,22811,22611,212-0.31%
Loganville9410,71110,54910,39510,1849,63811.13%
Vidalia9510,59610,61810,62810,57610,636-0.38%
Doraville9610,51310,0488,3808,3638,32126.34%
Richmond Hill9710,3349,9449,5499,1448,89016.24%
Jesup9810,27510,28610,26210,23210,1760.97%
Vinings9910,2219,3779,3268,9518,59818.88%
Scottdale1009,84710,37810,0389,3309,7700.79%
Cedartown1019,7609,7829,8019,7189,792-0.33%
Cairo1029,7509,7169,6579,5979,5482.12%
Holly Springs1039,6789,4119,1458,7748,35415.85%
Jefferson1049,6309,5039,2969,0218,58712.15%
Panthersville1059,47410,04610,07010,21310,353-8.49%
Fort Valley1069,4489,6239,7449,6899,477-0.31%
Fort Oglethorpe1079,3689,3439,2129,0698,8795.51%
Rincon1089,2739,0748,7868,4908,17413.45%
Country Club Estates1099,0919,2059,5369,6219,302-2.27%
Thomaston1109,0689,1469,1689,2049,225-1.7%
Fitzgerald1119,0549,0699,0709,0649,059-0.06%
Garden City1128,9248,8888,8688,9298,969-0.5%
Fair Oaks1138,5339,2778,0006,8766,40133.31%
Toccoa1148,3278,4238,5078,5788,644-3.67%
Braselton1158,2128,0007,6676,9736,10734.47%
Gresham Park1167,9477,5647,7108,0808,169-2.72%
Irondale1177,9278,1818,2097,2787,4456.47%
Skidaway Island1187,7987,9357,9678,0188,075-3.43%
Clarkston1197,7177,6587,6127,5667,5552.14%
Centerville1207,4687,3237,1786,9626,76010.47%
Swainsboro1217,4317,4037,3317,2347,2172.97%
Auburn1227,3887,4057,2567,3127,1143.85%
Fairview1237,3816,6836,2706,4925,94424.18%
Dock Junction1247,2616,5826,7437,6097,540-3.7%
Whitemarsh Island1257,1397,2797,2977,1807,458-4.28%
LaFayette1267,1057,1057,1117,1287,117-0.17%
Hampton1277,0927,0066,9156,8036,5907.62%
Tyrone1287,0286,9336,7896,6276,4349.23%
Austell1296,9446,7866,6766,4376,3968.57%
Morrow1306,8376,6776,5956,3796,2818.85%
Thomson1316,6826,7346,7506,7326,714-0.48%
Barnesville1326,6176,6466,6846,6266,5840.5%
Hapeville1336,6116,5356,4376,3426,2405.95%
Commerce1346,5356,5476,5506,5846,5010.52%
Eatonton1356,4896,4946,5106,5476,560-1.08%
Lovejoy1366,4336,3566,2856,0695,79011.11%
Bremen1376,2046,1866,1846,1155,9953.49%
Port Wentworth1386,1895,8175,4845,1374,92025.79%
Sylvester1396,1806,2546,2306,1996,1740.1%
Flowery Branch1406,0125,8295,6355,3795,09617.97%
Stone Mountain1415,9245,8965,9055,9415,992-1.13%
Dahlonega1425,8845,6705,4815,1585,06216.24%
Sandersville1435,8395,8905,9145,9475,979-2.34%
Waynesboro1445,8205,8355,8065,7155,6802.46%
McRae1455,7625,6805,6195,5465,4346.04%
Conley1465,6795,5245,9896,8456,783-16.28%
Lakeview1475,6035,5885,4564,9585,2367.01%
Hawkinsville1485,5885,4185,2044,7674,57222.22%
Locust Grove1495,5735,4825,3665,2095,00211.42%
Cumming1505,5385,5045,4285,3875,2834.83%
Eastman1515,4425,3805,2805,0655,1246.21%
Fort Stewart1525,3255,4215,8236,6675,622-5.28%
Adel1535,2945,3115,3395,3485,355-1.14%
Folkston1545,2334,7434,1803,8574,56514.63%
Glennville1555,1664,8904,5753,6643,71639.02%
Camilla1565,0785,1745,2335,4195,437-6.6%

Worst Places To Live In Georgia

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Georgia based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Swainsboro1
Bainbridge2
Thomaston3
Eastman4
Fitzgerald5
Sandersville6
Fort Valley7
Jesup8
Cordele9
Vidalia10

Most Redneck Places In Georgia

In order to rank the most redneck places in Georgia, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Ellijay1
Acworth2
Pembroke3
Adairsville4
Doraville5
Cumming6
Gainesville7
Bainbridge8
Chickamauga9
Clayton10

Most Dangerous Cities In Georgia

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
College Park1
East Point2
Americus3
Union City4
Douglas5
Brunswick6
Cordele7
Tifton8
Griffin9
Monroe10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.