The Full List Of Cities In Hawaii

A comprehensive list of all 55 cities and places in Hawaii by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Hawaii Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Hawaii

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 55 places in Hawaii sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Urban Honolulu1345,130340,639341,727335,282330,7494.35%
East Honolulu248,92649,52349,24249,65049,016-0.18%
Pearl City347,27747,72447,07546,77444,5026.24%
Hilo444,54944,48645,15846,59448,795-8.7%
Waipahu540,53240,01540,53140,28540,2210.77%
Kailua CDP (Honolulu County)639,35339,80339,69339,05038,5412.11%
Kaneohe733,44334,38634,03033,48634,401-2.78%
Mililani Town828,21728,21428,11528,68229,542-4.49%
Kahului927,33926,32826,07225,22124,71210.63%
Ewa Gentry1022,66321,76422,68322,14421,4765.53%
Kihei1122,31421,93021,55620,62719,85512.38%
Mililani Mauka1221,05121,35021,41921,21020,7981.22%
Makakilo1319,81918,63117,75017,68017,11615.79%
Schofield Barracks1419,52518,12615,96213,73012,04462.11%
Wahiawa1517,47317,26816,54515,97717,2081.54%
Kapolei1616,89015,50114,15413,31512,04340.25%
Wailuku1716,19616,00115,62015,99115,5254.32%
Royal Kunia1814,77914,84514,95215,47115,591-5.21%
Halawa1914,36314,16414,13214,05013,8843.45%
Ewa Beach2014,29114,60614,88114,96915,294-6.56%
Kailua CDP (Hawaii County)2112,72713,14314,29013,47613,059-2.54%
Waianae2212,69412,68012,05212,36712,6390.44%
Waimalu2312,68013,52913,63714,02614,163-10.47%
Nanakuli2412,18112,02812,80312,50512,654-3.74%
Lahaina2511,94111,39910,66910,76510,67811.83%
Hawaiian Paradise Park2611,6239,9289,4278,4087,84248.21%
Waipio2711,42411,58011,74012,25412,583-9.21%
Kaneohe Station2811,34210,4349,9879,92410,19111.29%
Kapaa2910,58210,49510,03110,25010,0605.19%
Ocean Pointe3010,5029,7507,3596,8656,07872.79%
Kalaoa3110,25710,15510,0789,2298,66918.32%
Waihee-Waiehu329,6639,88510,2489,6949,2654.3%
Waimea CDP (Hawaii County)339,6429,6519,0449,3889,776-1.37%
Maili349,3998,6668,4528,2498,06516.54%
Aiea359,1819,0579,0778,8398,4179.08%
Holualoa369,0989,0429,7099,7409,703-6.24%
Ahuimanu378,7288,7158,7259,2109,760-10.57%
Makaha388,6638,3128,2048,0187,71312.32%
Hickam Housing398,5737,5387,1427,1747,01122.28%
Pukalani408,0677,7977,6318,0898,075-0.1%
Waikele417,8687,7197,6227,5387,6932.27%
Haiku-Pauwela427,6898,4478,5398,1138,021-4.14%
Ewa Villages437,1417,2546,8856,7226,47710.25%
Lihue446,9556,7647,4897,0837,387-5.85%
Waikoloa Village456,8416,5976,1546,4376,17610.77%
Kula466,6876,7136,9256,6316,720-0.49%
Makawao476,6746,6257,1577,6456,905-3.35%
Napili-Honokowai486,4916,3506,1556,3946,561-1.07%
Wailea496,1076,0386,3306,1296,483-5.8%
West Loch Estate505,9716,1766,0765,8565,5018.54%
Waimanalo515,8075,7185,2225,7326,581-11.76%
Wailua Homesteads525,5214,9024,7444,8625,4271.73%
Pupukea535,4985,2244,8234,8174,40724.76%
Laie545,4475,6545,5605,4915,673-3.98%
Whitmore Village555,2544,9554,8234,8994,67812.31%

Worst Places To Live In Hawaii

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Hawaii based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Makaha1
Wahiawa2
Hawaiian Beaches3
Hawaiian Paradise Park4
Nanakuli5
Kailua (Hawaii County)6
Hanamaulu7
Honolulu8
Napili-Honokowai9
Waipio Acres10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.