The Full List Of Cities In Illinois

A comprehensive list of all 344 cities and places in Illinois by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Illinois Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Illinois

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 344 places in Illinois sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Chicago12,712,6082,706,1012,702,4712,700,7412,703,4660.34%
Aurora2199,878198,726196,569194,053190,4374.96%
Rockford3151,290152,138152,948153,509154,517-2.09%
Joliet4147,786147,459147,098146,820145,0021.92%
Naperville5144,108143,223142,143141,401140,8382.32%
Springfield6116,815116,495115,982115,658115,1211.47%
Peoria7115,718115,466114,754114,315113,8531.64%
Elgin8110,906109,825109,513108,681106,8373.81%
Waukegan988,67188,56088,98289,34589,382-0.8%
Cicero1084,42383,93083,75683,59883,3321.31%
Champaign1182,84881,92581,08380,22379,4304.3%
Bloomington1277,88377,29376,52775,75774,8644.03%
Arlington Heights1375,57775,49275,22175,09474,9670.81%
Evanston1475,28274,93774,61974,14973,8801.9%
Decatur1575,08875,98276,09176,28676,429-1.75%
Schaumburg1674,56074,29274,27673,77173,3331.67%
Bolingbrook1774,11273,79973,38373,22372,6492.01%
Palatine1869,01568,73868,33867,88767,4142.37%
Skokie1965,05664,88564,58864,23363,8241.93%
Des Plaines2058,80258,56958,30257,90957,3572.52%
Orland Park2157,80257,19456,60755,98555,0984.91%
Tinley Park2257,09956,81056,34055,69454,9433.92%
Oak Lawn2356,96956,76556,52456,18755,8302.04%
Berwyn2456,76256,62656,37656,02755,5842.12%
Mount Prospect2554,58954,43654,14453,98053,8381.39%
Normal2654,08253,71352,98652,30151,6104.79%
Wheaton2753,40653,24553,15553,08253,1410.5%
Hoffman Estates2852,27152,26552,06651,60851,2032.09%
Oak Park2951,98851,90251,78151,63251,4261.09%
Downers Grove3049,37248,96448,62147,89947,9382.99%
Glenview3145,40044,86344,47844,13443,6494.01%
Elmhurst3245,10544,74544,38543,93443,7533.09%
DeKalb3344,09244,28144,34044,27343,9950.22%
Lombard3443,85343,49243,18043,03142,7222.65%
Belleville3543,29643,65544,11844,17043,942-1.47%
Moline3643,08743,27943,39043,44043,331-0.56%
Urbana3741,76041,52041,29941,08940,8012.35%
Buffalo Grove3841,61341,66341,66741,73541,859-0.59%
Bartlett3941,52941,29741,01740,58340,1223.51%
Quincy4040,78240,76940,64740,54440,4960.71%
Streamwood4140,74640,43440,20139,81639,2673.77%
Plainfield4240,64139,95239,03037,44735,70813.81%
Crystal Lake4340,59840,60940,86741,02741,044-1.09%
Carol Stream4440,13639,97039,86939,72939,7401.0%
Romeoville4539,67539,52039,17538,53937,4845.85%
Rock Island4638,88838,96838,80839,01838,8170.18%
Hanover Park4738,30238,15937,99037,84737,7431.48%
Carpentersville4838,12837,95337,75837,48037,0942.79%
Wheeling4937,88637,76437,57537,25737,0302.31%
Park Ridge5037,51137,42137,26637,27237,1151.07%
Addison5137,21537,12636,97736,81036,6701.49%
Calumet City5237,19737,13037,07036,99736,9750.6%
Glendale Heights5334,43634,35134,15933,89833,6642.29%
Pekin5433,92833,85833,70033,75833,7330.58%
St. Charles5533,42233,22733,04632,79232,3923.18%
Northbrook5633,39633,28333,09532,93332,9221.44%
Elk Grove Village5733,28833,24733,16633,08033,0720.65%
Woodridge5833,22733,11932,92632,69932,4752.32%
Danville5932,48332,71532,97733,04433,239-2.27%
Galesburg6031,89831,94632,03832,15832,176-0.86%
Oswego6131,72331,03630,30229,17427,71914.44%
Mundelein6231,49831,34331,50631,55531,1461.13%
Gurnee6331,18231,24731,22231,19231,0680.37%
North Chicago6430,76031,12231,67732,90633,010-6.82%
Chicago Heights6530,41030,34030,32830,38130,414-0.01%
Algonquin6630,18930,07829,92429,73129,4072.66%
Niles6729,93929,92329,72029,58129,4631.62%
Highland Park6829,81929,86429,90929,98330,080-0.87%
Granite City6929,76429,70629,91630,54830,481-2.35%
O'Fallon7029,10028,84428,37727,56627,0447.6%
Burbank7129,09728,99328,85128,65528,4272.36%
Lake in the Hills7228,92628,93228,89428,78428,5961.15%
Lansing7328,48628,37828,27028,15828,0051.72%
Oak Forest7428,10428,05327,92227,82227,6851.51%
Round Lake Beach7528,04828,11428,13328,09928,0060.15%
Alton7627,51727,63527,86828,15928,380-3.04%
West Chicago7727,41627,28627,07926,66326,3484.05%
Glen Ellyn7827,39427,49327,50327,61027,397-0.01%
Wilmette7927,34527,26827,20227,01026,9281.55%
Kankakee8027,14527,41227,56027,73527,598-1.64%
McHenry8126,80326,86326,86226,76026,5181.07%
East St. Louis8226,69726,83027,11627,43227,750-3.79%
Carbondale8326,37426,22325,96125,74725,7322.49%
Batavia8425,90525,94325,69325,82825,924-0.07%
Belvidere8525,71325,89025,54425,60325,3031.62%
Vernon Hills8625,53525,32525,14424,71024,3884.7%
Melrose Park8725,51425,39325,24124,99324,7253.19%
Collinsville8825,28225,43425,37025,43325,419-0.54%
Westmont8925,23624,94325,10124,86524,4943.03%
Freeport9025,22525,38925,52925,66625,686-1.79%
Harvey9125,22524,77124,95925,18925,489-1.04%
Huntley9225,20024,79923,89722,67621,26118.53%
Woodstock9325,12124,92624,78124,51224,4142.9%
Lockport9425,06324,86224,67224,34023,8445.11%
Elmwood Park9524,96024,91824,87624,78424,7101.01%
New Lenox9624,74724,53624,36924,19023,9463.35%
Edwardsville9724,46424,32024,09323,87423,4504.32%
Loves Park9824,43524,17223,96823,79923,7233.0%
Homer Glen9924,32224,30924,42824,53424,723-1.62%
Zion10024,29224,40024,40024,41024,375-0.34%
Maywood10124,14824,14324,17724,23424,338-0.78%
Rolling Meadows10223,64623,65523,64523,39123,6010.19%
Blue Island10323,45323,62123,45723,52022,9902.01%
Morton Grove10423,42423,34123,19423,07022,8682.43%
Dolton10523,26223,22823,23023,26223,324-0.27%
East Peoria10623,22523,25223,32123,35523,2210.02%
Machesney Park10723,18023,20423,23123,23623,0700.48%
Roselle10822,95122,86322,81422,75322,7330.96%
Lisle10922,62622,55722,45322,34222,2881.52%
Park Forest11022,49022,48022,42422,48922,3300.72%
Darien11122,25122,20622,16322,14222,1630.4%
Bloomingdale11222,20822,16822,02821,95221,8771.51%
South Elgin11322,12622,04121,87321,60021,2354.2%
South Holland11422,12322,08221,99421,94921,8801.11%
Villa Park11522,07322,02322,21222,37422,249-0.79%
Charleston11622,06522,04821,95221,86121,7461.47%
Geneva11721,66221,60721,58821,55021,4481.0%
East Moline11821,29421,46521,58521,46721,370-0.36%
Grayslake11920,86320,95120,94320,84720,6710.93%
Crest Hill12020,44420,87220,72420,47220,3130.64%
Libertyville12120,39820,36020,38820,46120,530-0.64%
Evergreen Park12219,92419,90319,85219,83219,8150.55%
Lake Zurich12319,84919,77119,67919,61719,5541.51%
Homewood12419,64220,01219,52619,46319,3281.62%
Alsip12519,38519,33119,26419,19219,1341.31%
Jacksonville12619,31519,37519,40119,42319,408-0.48%
Macomb12719,19319,26719,26019,29019,282-0.46%
Bellwood12819,14919,11019,10519,09619,1140.18%
Matteson12919,09718,96518,69218,27017,7567.55%
Brookfield13019,02218,96818,81218,77518,8071.14%
Ottawa13118,99219,11619,25819,22819,263-1.41%
Lake Forest13218,91419,04419,06819,30819,397-2.49%
Mokena13318,80418,77218,42418,45618,1643.52%
Montgomery13418,78018,50518,12317,17815,95717.69%
Bourbonnais13518,64118,65018,58218,43118,1012.98%
Deerfield13618,47618,40818,45218,45818,4050.39%
Bensenville13718,45718,45318,48018,53718,661-1.09%
Round Lake13818,39918,21617,77317,05416,16313.83%
Franklin Park13918,38918,38318,33318,31418,3460.23%
Cary14018,11518,16518,20218,23618,167-0.29%
Frankfort14118,10017,95817,78717,46417,0566.12%
Yorkville14217,98017,51317,05516,02315,06519.35%
Godfrey14317,91117,95117,94117,89317,8190.52%
Mattoon14417,90618,11618,16218,05517,7201.05%
Palos Hills14517,58417,54417,45817,41917,3661.26%
Sycamore14617,47317,56617,50517,17916,8004.01%
Marion14717,35317,28217,19817,10117,0032.06%
Fairview Heights14817,25017,10516,83816,75716,5044.52%
North Aurora14916,92716,64916,23116,04015,6807.95%
Hinsdale15016,89816,63716,59416,54516,6331.59%
Westchester15116,78616,74216,68416,63716,5421.48%
Country Club Hills15216,75216,65916,54016,40116,2862.86%
Bridgeview15316,55016,45716,39416,28216,1442.51%
Morton15416,49316,26116,25516,05215,9863.17%
Lemont15516,37616,17115,95415,60615,3206.89%
Prospect Heights15616,34416,26416,22816,25816,2520.57%
Shorewood15716,18615,90615,61115,14514,7189.97%
Bradley15815,82215,85515,77715,64415,3942.78%
La Grange15915,67515,61815,56315,48715,4301.59%
Washington16015,52515,36215,05214,75514,4567.39%
Sterling16115,20815,31415,36715,44315,450-1.57%
Mount Vernon16215,06915,06015,05115,22215,0030.44%
Dixon16314,96314,96415,33215,50915,440-3.09%
Cahokia16414,90515,05515,16915,33215,406-3.25%
Midlothian16514,90114,85214,78814,67814,5812.19%
Norridge16614,71314,72614,65614,53614,4142.07%
Canton16714,65014,64614,69914,81014,764-0.77%
Lindenhurst16814,41214,45014,41514,31814,2271.3%
Chicago Ridge16914,41014,36314,30314,22714,1451.87%
Antioch17014,39514,35414,18513,91913,5196.48%
Lincoln17114,38214,32314,25914,30214,441-0.41%
Forest Park17214,20214,20214,19414,24514,282-0.56%
Hickory Hills17314,11714,36714,35514,00214,0040.81%
Hazel Crest17414,10214,35014,34114,35314,271-1.18%
Morris17513,92914,01913,89613,81413,5332.93%
Wood Dale17613,88213,82313,77813,71813,6781.49%
Swansea17713,87013,78713,49513,29312,9417.18%
Beach Park17813,85113,71613,48213,46113,3154.03%
Richton Park17913,71813,65513,56813,47213,3272.93%
La Grange Park18013,62413,60213,55213,47113,3871.77%
Warrenville18113,36113,38413,34613,15913,2141.11%
Riverdale18213,27813,45513,55213,59713,629-2.58%
Rantoul18313,21412,95812,88012,80112,5515.28%
Wauconda18413,18913,42512,96012,99813,0091.38%
Streator18513,15213,02113,06813,59013,195-0.33%
Glen Carbon18613,09513,06713,12912,77812,3046.43%
Western Springs18713,06613,00812,85312,74712,6573.23%
Justice18813,00112,95112,87712,76112,6332.91%
Centralia18912,88012,93713,01913,13313,250-2.79%
Herrin19012,72112,62912,52412,40812,3123.32%
Shiloh19112,70612,73512,72612,36212,0155.75%
Kewanee19212,69412,79812,90312,93013,014-2.46%
Lincolnwood19312,65312,61112,53812,48312,4221.86%
Markham19412,62512,57512,51412,47212,4081.75%
Palos Heights19512,57212,54012,44612,33212,1853.18%
Effingham19612,42812,26412,29712,16112,0762.91%
Channahon19712,42212,31712,37712,48912,2151.69%
Northlake19812,36812,33812,28712,24312,1561.74%
Winnetka19912,36612,27312,21012,15512,1122.1%
Chatham20012,13112,18511,80711,29911,1209.09%
Pontiac20112,01212,11512,21012,30612,215-1.66%
Schiller Park20211,84211,79011,78211,73611,6681.49%
Taylorville20311,76111,55211,76811,69512,668-7.16%
Plano20411,37110,99510,60210,1899,47220.05%
Summit20511,36711,27411,16610,93710,8654.62%
Minooka20611,22510,93110,5489,9789,52217.88%
River Forest20711,21111,18311,17411,16411,1660.4%
Crestwood20811,00611,00210,95110,91510,9220.77%
Campton Hills20910,90810,85710,98510,92010,7801.19%
Barrington21010,83010,66210,73910,63610,6621.58%
Worth21110,82710,80510,78710,73510,6771.4%
Fox Lake21210,75710,75110,76810,83010,5152.3%
Roscoe21310,72410,88210,67910,28610,1645.51%
Burr Ridge21410,67810,61510,59010,53910,5051.65%
Lyons21510,66710,65310,65110,62310,5301.3%
Sauk Village21610,54510,51910,47310,41910,3601.79%
Wood River21710,47710,56210,64310,71210,817-3.14%
Gages Lake21810,33010,0939,73610,09210,1661.61%
River Grove21910,26810,24910,22410,21910,2000.67%
Peru22010,17210,18810,18910,26810,239-0.65%
Waterloo22110,10210,0159,8269,7499,6404.79%
Troy2229,93110,0139,9599,8059,7451.91%
Columbia2239,8899,7869,6879,5889,4694.44%
Harvard2249,8299,0239,1728,7998,62114.01%
Highland2259,7389,7549,4349,5439,4163.42%
Manteno2269,5859,4389,2538,8398,55112.09%
Steger2279,5699,5839,6299,6779,734-1.7%
Monmouth2289,5659,5149,6599,6159,3911.85%
LaSalle2299,5379,5519,5749,6209,697-1.65%
Rochelle2309,4929,5399,5789,5989,597-1.09%
Bethalto2319,4439,4769,5069,5259,531-0.92%
Winfield2329,3689,2809,1689,0129,0413.62%
Flossmoor2339,3399,3179,3879,4139,2181.31%
Lynwood2349,2609,1499,0428,8678,7256.13%
Frankfort Square2359,1439,0999,1239,2779,525-4.01%
Rock Falls2369,1119,2379,0759,2379,237-1.36%
Sugar Grove2379,0968,9858,8318,5678,20210.9%
Glenwood2389,0408,9049,0338,8758,7313.54%
Olney2398,9979,1349,0328,8428,7582.73%
Harrisburg2408,9899,0258,9629,0508,9330.63%
Riverside2418,9158,9138,8598,7838,7372.04%
Lake Villa2428,8608,8738,8278,6188,4604.73%
Glencoe2438,8248,7668,7288,6668,6282.27%
Paris2448,7028,7688,8968,9069,028-3.61%
Harwood Heights2458,6568,6248,5738,5198,4622.29%
Willowbrook2468,6078,5998,5758,5628,5460.71%
Itasca2478,5798,4428,4948,3758,3902.25%
Clarendon Hills2488,5488,4988,4348,3438,2753.3%
Chester2498,4958,5218,5238,5408,510-0.18%
Hillsboro2508,3717,9507,3637,1295,38255.54%
Boulder Hill2518,3498,0778,5328,8568,641-3.38%
Jerseyville2528,3058,5538,8338,2998,495-2.24%
Crete2538,2848,2838,3368,3978,442-1.87%
West Frankfort2548,2478,1868,3948,4798,700-5.21%
Hillside2558,1928,1728,1368,1068,0881.29%
Calumet Park2568,1897,9737,9137,8937,9323.24%
Murphysboro2578,1898,1028,1668,1898,375-2.22%
South Beloit2588,1298,1517,9177,8477,5597.54%
Island Lake2598,0338,0768,1148,1738,223-2.31%
Long Grove2608,0178,0158,0317,9587,8661.92%
Oak Brook2617,9677,9567,9057,8887,9050.78%
Broadview2627,9567,9407,9387,9287,9240.4%
Savoy2637,8357,2906,9896,6326,38822.65%
Round Lake Park2647,7587,3767,3827,3627,2327.27%
Hawthorn Woods2657,7277,9377,4517,5287,4054.35%
Maryville2667,7277,6177,4807,2327,0299.93%
Princeton2677,6987,8857,8317,8207,884-2.36%
Mascoutah2687,6757,5587,5787,3097,1916.73%
Mahomet2697,5927,4127,2307,0686,88810.22%
Park City2707,5517,3917,3837,3157,600-0.64%
Silvis2717,5257,5167,4747,4527,4351.21%
Inverness2727,5167,2457,4577,4177,1295.43%
Sandwich2737,5137,5097,5637,6537,707-2.52%
Rockton2747,4617,4257,3707,2607,2872.39%
Marengo2757,4517,4757,6757,7947,881-5.46%
West Dundee2767,3677,3317,3077,2087,0784.08%
Lincolnshire2777,2707,2547,2287,1927,0772.73%
Robinson2787,2647,4817,6568,1067,807-6.96%
Gilberts2797,2567,0636,7866,3035,86623.7%
Orland Hills2807,2527,2137,1187,0717,0113.44%
Benton2817,1857,0897,2847,1507,0661.68%
Mendota2827,1617,3147,1387,1777,274-1.55%
Mount Carmel2837,1557,2287,2767,3627,437-3.79%
Salem2847,1357,2537,4077,4757,473-4.52%
Manhattan2857,0176,6536,4566,3366,5117.77%
North Riverside2866,9407,0046,9206,9166,6604.2%
Clinton2876,9316,9937,0077,2827,362-5.85%
Litchfield2886,9136,9797,0866,9896,965-0.75%
Greenville2896,8606,8816,9417,1366,962-1.47%
University Park2906,8526,9877,0347,0377,329-6.51%
Stickney2916,8106,7946,7316,6876,6083.06%
Winthrop Harbor2926,7446,7426,7526,7856,791-0.69%
Lakemoor2936,5766,5366,4156,0785,76514.07%
Geneseo2946,5006,7176,6046,4326,4760.37%
Metropolis2956,4666,5206,5376,5706,575-1.66%
Bartonville2966,4406,4716,4486,4336,3970.67%
Beardstown2976,3366,2716,1936,1995,9945.71%
Johnsburg2986,3226,3406,3256,3286,2940.44%
Vandalia2996,2476,2826,0966,0605,8337.1%
East Alton3006,2316,2546,3096,3646,415-2.87%
Braidwood3016,1916,0336,0475,8485,9653.79%
Chillicothe3026,1816,2026,1396,1166,268-1.39%
Peoria Heights3036,0566,0956,2166,2716,273-3.46%
Hampshire3046,0536,1086,1745,8375,10118.66%
Du Quoin3056,0126,0636,0896,1316,169-2.54%
Countryside3065,9745,9295,9055,8525,8172.7%
Posen3075,9346,0175,9755,8725,6844.4%
Wilmington3085,9346,0285,9185,9145,7123.89%
Lake Bluff3095,8675,9326,2146,2646,035-2.78%
Mount Zion3105,8305,8425,7035,5105,24411.17%
Pontoon Beach3115,8045,7715,7906,0666,054-4.13%
Elburn3125,7335,6665,5955,4615,3107.97%
Creve Coeur3135,7175,4985,4605,2825,3287.3%
Genoa3145,7165,7345,6935,7575,5293.38%
Willow Springs3155,6925,5835,4555,3165,3446.51%
Eureka3165,6385,4625,4215,2655,2227.97%
Carterville3175,6355,5535,4855,4235,3455.43%
Carlinville3185,6155,5865,7995,5505,5321.5%
Grandwood Park3195,6065,4715,2835,1094,99812.16%
Pana3205,6015,6475,8505,9695,991-6.51%
Pinckneyville3215,6005,6225,6315,6375,621-0.37%
Sumner3225,5565,2675,0733,1131,984180.04%
Poplar Grove3235,4985,8295,8795,9645,0848.14%
Hoopeston3245,4745,5165,6015,6275,625-2.68%
Watseka3255,4635,4245,6305,6735,3981.2%
Coal City3265,4605,3115,3465,1935,4280.59%
Spring Valley3275,4415,4865,5305,5405,540-1.79%
Highwood3285,4005,3665,3965,4405,452-0.95%
Monticello3295,4005,3145,2975,2365,2023.81%
Spring Grove3305,3905,3315,4525,4375,2143.38%
Northfield3315,3325,1615,2345,3805,429-1.79%
Carmi3325,3075,3095,3515,4125,422-2.12%
Robbins3335,2215,1515,1325,2225,282-1.15%
Berkeley3345,2195,2185,1895,1865,1591.16%
Shelbyville3355,2115,2575,2675,2005,324-2.12%
Centreville3365,2085,2685,3065,3735,406-3.66%
Monee3375,1335,1145,0995,0204,9164.41%
Milan3385,1225,1405,0895,1195,146-0.47%
Fairfield3395,0805,3725,2855,4185,644-9.99%
Pingree Grove3405,0624,7254,4254,0853,78033.92%
Colona3415,0575,0035,0134,9534,9741.67%
Flora3425,0455,0775,0185,1435,088-0.85%
Olympia Fields3435,0224,8124,8234,7504,7186.44%
Auburn3445,0044,9544,9524,6654,7984.29%

Worst Places To Live In Illinois

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Illinois based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Benton1
Denning Township2
Danville3
Hoopeston4
Danville Township5
East St. Louis6
West Frankfort7
Litchfield8
Kankakee9
Benton Township (Franklin County)10

Most Redneck Places In Illinois

In order to rank the most redneck places in Illinois, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Countryside1
Vandalia2
Highwood3
Crestwood4
Litchfield5
Antioch6
Harvard7
Plano8
Franklin Park9
Jerseyville10

Most Dangerous Cities In Illinois

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Harvey1
Mount Vernon2
Springfield3
Rockford4
Dolton5
Sauk Village6
Centralia7
Carbondale8
Kankakee9
Riverdale10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.