The Full List Of Cities In Indiana

A comprehensive list of all 127 cities and places in Indiana by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Indiana Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Indiana

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 127 places in Indiana sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Indianapolis1835,097828,841822,006815,607809,8043.12%
Fort Wayne2255,784254,435253,617254,228253,7210.81%
Evansville3120,220119,677119,226117,942118,1861.72%
South Bend4100,422100,863101,282101,708102,073-1.62%
Carmel583,47481,75680,06078,35476,7718.73%
Bloomington681,96381,11580,44079,66278,4904.42%
Fishers781,06078,92776,83574,20971,74612.98%
Hammond879,58580,12280,65881,11681,312-2.12%
Gary979,16579,92281,15382,79784,407-6.21%
Muncie1070,03569,98970,03369,86970,0170.03%
Lafayette1169,98269,18167,30266,82166,1485.8%
Terre Haute1261,04061,00260,85060,61160,4400.99%
Kokomo1356,95855,58954,40245,94945,88624.13%
Noblesville1456,57654,68652,98750,71848,71216.14%
Anderson1555,78956,20056,09756,29856,767-1.72%
Greenwood1652,79951,60050,45749,29247,56511.0%
Elkhart1751,53951,27351,29351,37151,837-0.57%
Mishawaka1848,12048,07948,10748,06047,8910.48%
Lawrence1946,79646,30445,77945,14544,4245.34%
Jeffersonville2045,86945,20644,68343,34742,1488.83%
Columbus2145,52244,97844,30643,78043,3145.1%
Portage2237,00836,75236,78136,54336,2911.98%
Richmond2336,52736,72736,83636,93937,125-1.61%
New Albany2436,49636,51336,45036,47436,4340.17%
Merrillville2535,26235,40435,20134,77934,4282.42%
Westfield2632,42631,18530,08128,94900%
Goshen2732,29731,72231,56931,38631,2613.31%
Valparaiso2831,74531,49131,34731,35430,9902.44%
Michigan City2931,36931,36931,44231,60631,613-0.77%
West Lafayette3030,84330,13730,04729,54329,3445.11%
Marion3129,40329,82230,08830,33530,703-4.23%
Granger3229,40029,32529,30229,17128,3653.65%
East Chicago3329,38729,58429,78930,00330,218-2.75%
Plainfield3429,22028,65327,91227,33026,6439.67%
Hobart3529,13628,89428,93328,80728,3892.63%
Schererville3629,08229,09629,02428,81128,4782.12%
Crown Point3728,25927,90427,47726,81626,0788.36%
Zionsville3824,55923,79423,13422,61813,44482.68%
Franklin3924,19324,02123,85723,63622,5087.49%
Highland4023,42923,54423,64623,74123,710-1.19%
Munster4123,32523,44523,46023,40623,2540.31%
Brownsburg4222,61822,27621,74921,12220,5739.94%
La Porte4322,15321,93722,07722,20122,192-0.18%
Clarksville4421,57921,73422,12222,53122,947-5.96%
Greenfield4521,01220,84120,54520,17819,7326.49%
Shelbyville4619,21618,98918,68218,80018,8771.8%
Seymour4718,68618,40018,13717,99417,9224.26%
Vincennes4818,23318,28718,37418,40318,369-0.74%
Logansport4917,93318,04017,85517,80318,098-0.91%
New Castle5017,85917,94818,06618,14218,206-1.91%
Huntington5117,28417,33017,38517,43817,479-1.12%
Griffith5216,76516,82116,87516,96316,959-1.14%
Frankfort5316,48816,50416,43316,31016,4590.18%
Dyer5416,32216,33616,28316,15415,9572.29%
Crawfordsville5515,98815,97915,95815,94615,8930.6%
Lebanon5615,68815,65415,63016,05515,769-0.51%
New Haven5715,61215,13114,62414,32213,85712.67%
St. John5815,45615,16014,75314,20513,73312.55%
Jasper5915,17715,08814,98214,80914,5724.15%
Avon6014,57012,94412,54212,05711,65325.03%
Beech Grove6114,30114,20413,94914,08614,0271.95%
Warsaw6214,17913,90713,62013,55113,3815.96%
Chesterton6313,89413,51413,57113,52913,1545.63%
Bedford6413,38413,40713,43613,48813,516-0.98%
Connersville6513,26713,30513,47913,45813,616-2.56%
Auburn6612,97212,97312,76012,51212,4823.93%
Lake Station6712,36912,47412,59612,73212,833-3.62%
Greensburg6812,16011,82311,52711,05911,1908.67%
Madison6912,03312,03212,04811,96711,9860.39%
Speedway7012,01211,88611,86211,93311,9310.68%
Washington7111,75811,65911,55211,46711,4113.04%
Martinsville7211,75611,85611,89011,92411,936-1.51%
Cedar Lake7311,65311,57411,48411,29811,1364.64%
Yor7411,26511,2989,3479,2949,22722.09%
Peru7511,19911,27411,47511,57111,563-3.15%
Purdue University7610,95411,09911,48712,15912,962-15.49%
Wabash7710,53410,59810,64410,73510,847-2.89%
Greencastle7810,30710,30910,34310,36410,357-0.48%
Plymouth7910,04810,04010,04510,04710,0440.04%
Kendallville809,84710,0279,9439,6619,6661.87%
Bluffton819,6219,6169,5659,6269,5310.94%
Decatur829,5119,82110,06210,1189,901-3.94%
Mooresville839,4599,4329,3839,3689,3481.19%
Lowell849,3479,2969,2259,1008,9644.27%
Danville859,2589,1338,9818,8668,6926.51%
Columbia City869,0578,8968,5038,1988,20710.36%
Angola878,6108,6008,5528,5028,4242.21%
Princeton888,6008,6208,6078,6258,631-0.36%
Elwood898,5698,6248,6778,7418,885-3.56%
Brazil908,0228,0557,7867,9747,5326.51%
Sellersburg918,0046,1476,1356,1306,11530.89%
Charlestown927,8027,7107,6077,5357,4724.42%
Tell City937,2517,2787,2877,3477,367-1.57%
Notre Dame947,1237,0507,0997,2897,429-4.12%
Westville956,8955,9195,8735,7995,70520.86%
Lakes of the Four Seasons966,8546,9177,3517,3937,548-9.19%
North Vernon976,7366,5826,6166,4016,3655.83%
Scottsburg986,7006,7206,7006,7016,6720.42%
Nappanee996,6396,5026,5096,6746,742-1.53%
Mount Vernon1006,6076,6586,6776,7306,788-2.67%
Dunlap1016,5576,2556,4146,2875,80512.95%
Huntingburg1026,4896,0225,7396,0085,82111.48%
Portland1036,4086,5376,4666,5386,500-1.42%
Batesville1046,3976,7536,7276,6946,436-0.61%
Ellettsville1056,3526,3126,3676,2726,1593.13%
Bargersville1066,3245,8415,2374,7503,88862.65%
Rushville1076,3146,3516,3866,4876,681-5.49%
Salem1086,2646,2786,3026,3256,338-1.17%
Boonville1096,2206,2386,2676,3246,332-1.77%
Garrett1106,2135,9255,9875,9095,9194.97%
Hartford City1116,1666,2166,2076,2976,491-5.01%
Rochester1126,1516,1816,2046,2106,209-0.93%
Gas City1136,0936,0735,9185,9105,9103.1%
North Manchester1146,0806,0756,0176,0755,9731.79%
Rensselaer1155,7875,8126,0406,0856,248-7.38%
New Whiteland1165,6465,5615,4985,4365,3385.77%
Linton1175,3685,3815,4085,4265,456-1.61%
Monticello1185,3555,3675,3845,4165,430-1.38%
Hunte1195,3265,1104,8434,7384,70213.27%
South Haven1205,3045,0935,4145,3935,333-0.54%
Tipton1215,2885,0605,0945,1395,1851.99%
Cumberland1225,2435,3495,2055,5985,785-9.37%
Hidden Valley1235,1745,3385,1744,9175,0702.05%
Alexandria1245,1005,1305,1675,2395,300-3.77%
Bright1255,0795,5855,5175,5865,266-3.55%
McCordsville1265,0374,8634,6714,4504,18720.3%
Lawrenceburg1275,0225,0395,0235,0214,9950.54%

Worst Places To Live In Indiana

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Indiana based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Gary1
Anderson2
Terre Haute3
Michigan City4
Marion4
Lake Station6
Lawrenceburg7
Connersville8
East Chicago9
Bedford10

Most Dangerous Cities In Indiana

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.