The Full List Of Cities In Kansas

A comprehensive list of all 60 cities and places in Kansas by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Kansas Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Kansas

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 60 places in Kansas sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Wichita1385,518383,703381,176377,906373,7253.16%
Overland Park2178,945176,520174,503172,389170,5154.94%
Kansas City3147,598146,581145,605144,797144,0252.48%
Olathe4129,913128,050125,902123,430120,7747.57%
Topeka5127,660127,625127,312126,842126,1361.21%
Lawrence690,19488,92187,96387,15786,4264.36%
Shawnee763,59762,93962,10661,19260,0665.88%
Manhattan855,11254,08252,98851,53650,6068.9%
Lenexa949,57348,92048,30047,74347,0895.28%
Salina1047,89447,72647,60547,38747,1321.62%
Hutchinson1141,94642,02041,93941,85741,7250.53%
Leavenworth1235,73835,58635,43435,30035,1741.6%
Leawood1332,84232,28531,95531,67031,3224.85%
Dodge City1427,95027,63927,20726,77126,2986.28%
Garden City1526,92426,76826,50626,23426,0503.36%
Emporia1624,78724,89525,24525,61225,945-4.46%
Junction City1724,69124,14723,15021,79820,74219.04%
Derby1823,41923,02122,55521,51120,90912.0%
Prairie Village1921,73021,67821,63321,70621,7270.01%
Hays2020,88620,76620,58620,39520,2593.09%
Liberal2120,84620,63320,68720,64020,3082.65%
Pittsburg2220,33620,28220,19720,13720,0601.38%
Gardner2320,12819,67419,11718,27517,54114.75%
Newton2419,14419,13419,03618,93118,7692.0%
Great Bend2515,94215,92915,87715,83915,7261.37%
McPherson2613,20513,19613,19413,21413,263-0.44%
El Dorado2712,93112,95812,98813,00613,004-0.56%
Ottawa2812,54812,57512,59612,58412,552-0.03%
Winfield2912,32412,31412,33512,29412,2700.44%
Arkansas City3012,31612,35212,35012,36112,2960.16%
Andover3112,11311,87111,72711,36510,99310.19%
Lansing3211,53511,41111,26011,11710,9615.24%
Haysville3311,23510,97310,62210,48410,3458.6%
Merriam3411,19111,14711,09011,11811,1070.76%
Atchison3510,92010,96810,97010,96410,949-0.26%
Parsons3610,30710,38110,50610,57310,661-3.32%
Coffeyville3710,03410,13810,21910,34410,380-3.33%
Mission389,4519,4299,4149,4539,484-0.35%
Independence399,2829,3479,4289,4699,505-2.35%
Augusta409,2399,2389,2319,2259,1490.98%
Chanute419,1949,1759,1389,1429,1410.58%
Wellington428,0288,0778,1238,1508,186-1.93%
Fort Scott437,9578,0038,0458,0758,125-2.07%
Fort Riley447,4448,0128,2778,4658,423-11.62%
Bonner Springs457,4207,3527,2777,2077,1124.33%
Park City467,1946,9857,1927,1357,0442.13%
Bel Aire476,9236,8036,7476,6766,5835.16%
Pratt486,8896,8896,8346,8316,8360.78%
Roeland Park496,7996,8036,7976,8396,875-1.11%
Abilene506,7296,8026,8266,8186,785-0.83%
Valley Center516,4496,6466,7306,7876,748-4.43%
Eudora526,1525,9746,4066,2706,0631.47%
Ulysses536,0106,2506,0076,0125,9021.83%
Mulvane546,0006,0585,9576,2066,291-4.63%
De Soto555,8885,7895,7305,6535,5536.03%
Iola565,6505,7025,7155,7305,790-2.42%
Spring Hill575,6185,4455,3405,1344,94813.54%
Paola585,5895,5755,5655,5605,5231.2%
Colby595,4115,3825,3475,3075,2672.73%
Concordia605,3275,3305,3595,3715,379-0.97%

Worst Places To Live In Kansas

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Kansas based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Coffeyville1
Kansas City2
Parsons3
Auburn Township3
Pittsburg4
Tonganoxie4
Chanute5
St. George Township5
Emporia6
Baker Township (Crawford County)6

Most Redneck Places In Kansas

In order to rank the most redneck places in Kansas, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Dodge City1
Great Bend2
Russell3
Arkansas City4
Goodland5
Emporia6
Garden City7
Ulysses8
Fort Scott9
Chanute10

Most Dangerous Cities In Kansas

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Coffeyville1
Wichita2
Hutchinson3
Kansas City4
Topeka4
Fort Scott6
Galena7
Arkansas City8
Iola9
Pittsburg9
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.