The Full List Of Cities In Kentucky

A comprehensive list of all 85 cities and places in Kentucky by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Kentucky Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Kentucky

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 85 places in Kentucky sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Louisville1605,762601,611597,231592,529586,9943.2%
Lexington-Fayette2304,473300,843296,766292,370288,0455.7%
Bowling Green360,66059,61858,63257,32356,4077.54%
Owensboro458,00057,76357,36156,92856,5412.58%
Covington540,71240,67640,77640,93741,055-0.84%
Richmond632,70631,84431,50831,20130,9835.56%
Hopkinsville732,50732,20831,79831,16930,8625.33%
Florence831,03830,60530,20129,74929,2426.14%
Georgetown930,34929,70529,01628,20227,26811.3%
Elizabethtown1029,46428,94028,25427,57426,8229.85%
Henderson1128,84028,78528,72828,60228,4641.32%
Nicholasville1228,48328,19427,86527,43726,8616.04%
Frankfort1327,38927,02026,74525,65125,6826.65%
Jeffersontown1426,86226,78826,69426,58126,4601.52%
Independence1525,63825,17024,58623,76422,97511.59%
Paducah1625,04625,09225,08125,10225,114-0.27%
Radcliff1722,93922,55222,06421,31921,0399.03%
Ashland1821,55121,60921,61121,62721,613-0.29%
Madisonville1919,80719,81619,74519,58819,5581.27%
Murray2018,37517,85817,70617,55517,3665.81%
Erlanger2118,37018,24318,08417,96217,7973.22%
Winchester2218,36318,36618,31418,24518,1321.27%
St. Matthews2317,68617,60617,52917,45417,3651.85%
Burlington2416,47916,61016,29816,32215,7024.95%
Danville2516,47116,28116,21216,12316,0542.6%
Fort Thomas2616,25016,23116,20716,25816,1820.42%
Newport2715,46715,43615,39815,33315,4040.41%
Shively2815,45015,39315,28215,20715,1422.03%
Shelbyville2914,55814,32314,08113,77113,4038.62%
Berea3014,20913,89013,65113,40713,2557.2%
Glasgow3114,15214,12214,02613,99113,9241.64%
Fort Campbell North3214,01513,97913,76112,79613,1706.42%
Bardstown3312,83312,56812,29111,63511,55211.09%
Mount Washington3411,95611,3409,1819,1119,04932.13%
Shepherdsville3511,57311,42811,20911,01810,8137.03%
Somerset3611,31111,29111,25411,21011,1721.24%
Lyndon3711,16711,09610,99210,90510,7863.53%
Campbellsville3811,12610,43810,1389,2899,37618.66%
Lawrenceburg3911,01410,88510,71110,37210,2077.91%
Fort Knox4010,24010,53610,91911,29511,933-14.19%
Mayfield4110,09110,07110,04810,03810,0330.58%
Middlesborough4210,03510,13110,23510,36610,405-3.56%
Paris439,7469,5169,2988,5988,61113.18%
Francisville449,2179,0808,7428,2867,73719.13%
Oakbrook459,0918,7688,8128,8548,8382.86%
Maysville468,9519,0029,0189,0369,004-0.59%
Versailles478,9088,7928,6788,4958,4385.57%
Edgewood488,6658,6568,6518,6618,698-0.38%
Alexandria498,6548,5778,4948,4208,3763.32%
Franklin508,5638,5048,4318,3898,3682.33%
Elsmere518,4518,4458,4308,4478,4120.46%
Harrodsburg528,3598,3658,3238,3168,3200.47%
La Grange538,2838,1528,0677,9227,7616.73%
Fort Mitchell548,2098,1948,1988,2028,1770.39%
London558,0628,0346,7977,9757,9291.68%
Hillview567,7857,8238,8398,1288,062-3.44%
Oak Grove577,5227,4867,4277,3767,2833.28%
Flatwoods587,4837,4777,4657,4227,4200.85%
Villa Hills597,3597,3887,4177,5487,565-2.72%
Middletown607,3337,2777,1647,0736,9535.47%
Pikeville617,3136,8916,8646,8506,8247.17%
Highland Heights627,1526,9116,8886,8606,8095.04%
Corbin637,0517,3057,0107,3347,342-3.96%
Mount Sterling647,0306,9736,9156,8456,7594.01%
Russellville656,9987,0036,9797,0007,015-0.24%
Morehead666,8966,8866,8986,9406,981-1.22%
Leitchfield676,7816,7506,7216,6796,6402.12%
Taylor Mill686,6826,6686,6476,6486,6620.3%
Cynthiana696,3886,4026,4066,4366,457-1.07%
Princeton706,2746,3096,3316,3346,331-0.9%
Monticello716,1636,1886,1976,1966,176-0.21%
Cold Spring726,0936,0005,8645,6595,49510.88%
Wilmore735,9955,5443,7363,7233,74060.29%
Hebron745,9765,5275,8965,7525,8122.82%
Bellevue755,9335,9365,9595,9966,006-1.22%
Central City765,9325,9515,9555,9645,984-0.87%
Fort Wright775,7265,7025,6985,7255,7040.39%
Lebanon785,5945,5875,5715,5545,5460.87%
Union795,5695,4775,3575,2175,01810.98%
Douglass Hills805,5665,5375,5125,4735,4631.89%
Buckner815,5395,5565,5585,4905,1198.2%
Hazard825,4535,2795,1174,5024,53420.27%
Dayton835,3825,3565,3645,3715,390-0.15%
Vine Grove845,2965,0434,8094,3934,31022.88%
Williamsburg855,2605,2755,2585,2725,268-0.15%

Worst Places To Live In Kentucky

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Kentucky based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Monticello1
Mayfield2
Stanton3
Flemingsburg4
Mount Vernon5
Prestonsburg6
Campbellsville7
Barbourville8
Leitchfield9
Grayson10

Most Redneck Places In Kentucky

In order to rank the most redneck places in Kentucky, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Reidland1
Prestonsburg2
Grayson3
Hazard4
Corbin5
Somerset6
Carrollton7
Barbourville8
Newport9
Oak Grove10

Most Dangerous Cities In Kentucky

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Newport1
Hazard2
Versailles3
Covington4
Dayton5
Middlesboro5
Winchester7
Louisville Metro8
Mount Sterling9
Shively9
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.