The Full List Of Cities In Louisiana

A comprehensive list of all 113 cities and places in Louisiana by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Louisiana Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Louisiana

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 113 places in Louisiana sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
New Orleans1368,471357,013341,407321,409295,28524.78%
Baton Rouge2229,353229,400229,174229,169229,1580.09%
Shreveport3200,692200,715200,099198,886198,4771.12%
Metairie4140,074139,279138,369137,918135,8823.09%
Lafayette5123,528122,009120,757119,782118,8033.98%
Lake Charles673,50372,82672,20471,63071,2243.2%
Kenner766,92666,82066,74866,77866,6420.43%
Bossier City864,89563,60662,20861,04860,4027.44%
Monroe949,45549,39849,02749,11949,2720.37%
Alexandria1047,98347,93847,94147,74947,5680.87%
Houma1133,80733,78833,71933,70633,6310.52%
Marrero1233,26332,82432,51633,44532,9311.01%
New Iberia1330,75030,75230,80830,88431,029-0.9%
Laplace1428,73629,75630,73231,23131,325-8.26%
Prairieville1528,46527,57527,44727,15126,1328.93%
Central1627,50527,22427,03526,85526,8872.3%
Slidell1727,37227,25727,20227,16327,0671.13%
Terrytown1823,90024,21823,49222,62122,6255.64%
Ruston1922,14922,03321,80521,70221,5782.65%
Harvey2021,24720,58620,06319,69819,9186.67%
Bayou Cane2120,62720,67420,50519,50619,8693.81%
Sulphur2220,27520,27920,26820,32320,2180.28%
Hammond2320,20720,10719,98619,92619,7402.37%
Chalmette2419,37518,01916,66314,51412,45355.58%
Shenandoah2519,26619,69718,77418,43618,2975.3%
Natchitoches2618,46018,33618,26418,15618,0832.08%
Gretna2717,80117,75717,72017,68917,6280.98%
Opelousas2816,66816,67916,94117,31417,778-6.24%
Zachary2915,57915,25614,95414,55914,2849.07%
Estelle3015,23617,00317,07417,57916,936-10.04%
Thibodaux3114,57014,57614,58214,53214,5130.39%
Pineville3214,48614,49814,53514,51914,4620.17%
Baker3313,83813,86913,86813,86213,844-0.04%
River Ridge3413,83513,33513,51813,32413,4123.15%
Crowley3513,21913,24913,28013,37713,422-1.51%
Belle Chasse3613,17113,36513,26813,92614,920-11.72%
West Monroe3713,07313,09313,08513,08613,088-0.11%
Minden3812,98813,03513,06213,11113,112-0.95%
Bayou Blue3912,65912,37512,26411,40211,18613.17%
Moss Bluff4012,44312,07111,50611,58611,6856.49%
Luling4112,37512,33312,27713,09712,828-3.53%
Abbeville4212,34112,29312,26712,24712,2270.93%
Morgan City4312,15312,24612,32612,40412,434-2.26%
Woodmere4412,12412,03912,16911,84411,6074.45%
Mandeville4512,10211,96111,82711,56111,4835.39%
Bogalusa4612,07112,18612,25412,38312,417-2.79%
Claiborne4711,57512,70112,21011,99211,610-0.3%
Destrehan4811,25011,29711,41810,96911,419-1.48%
Bastrop4911,07511,21611,34811,45211,607-4.58%
Jefferson5011,06811,00311,27111,19412,047-8.13%
Timberlane5110,89110,62310,21210,2879,64412.93%
DeRidder5210,84610,69010,58610,49910,3794.5%
Gardere5310,59410,65710,3869,88010,5150.75%
Eunice5410,32510,35910,33910,48010,351-0.25%
Jennings5510,26510,31110,36510,42810,462-1.88%
Denham Springs5610,14810,19210,21210,28110,222-0.72%
Gonzales5710,1379,9789,8379,7399,5965.64%
Raceland589,97610,20910,20010,17410,670-6.5%
Reserve599,9769,8379,1148,8639,4715.33%
Waggaman609,8579,9709,7739,7049,979-1.22%
Fort Polk South619,6359,6528,9929,1529,4541.91%
Merrydale629,6019,7749,73110,0789,985-3.85%
Youngsville639,3588,6958,1727,6857,33627.56%
Harahan649,3249,2949,2799,2779,2750.53%
Covington659,1518,9818,8968,9158,9412.35%
St. Rose669,1258,8718,8618,2138,3659.09%
Broussard679,0418,5598,1387,8967,76116.49%
Scott688,7758,6598,6078,5418,4314.08%
Oak Hills Place698,5687,9127,9577,8767,9937.19%
Westwego708,5318,5618,6158,7178,821-3.29%
Breaux Bridge718,2328,2028,1618,1168,0642.08%
Prien728,1427,9607,6037,6077,14813.91%
Carencro738,0847,8857,7047,4477,3559.91%
Rayne747,9847,9787,9728,0018,046-0.77%
Galliano757,8307,7437,7507,4957,922-1.16%
Oakdale767,7417,7427,7857,8387,890-1.89%
Lacombe777,7267,8517,7127,8767,762-0.46%
Schriever787,5647,2396,8696,6756,86710.15%
Donaldsonville797,5077,4767,4837,5427,513-0.08%
Franklin807,4837,5647,6387,7267,780-3.82%
Ville Platte817,3367,3947,4647,5617,668-4.33%
Eden Isle827,3027,3856,8657,3466,31515.63%
Tallulah837,2677,2997,3787,4637,587-4.22%
Village St. George847,1907,0586,8796,7096,49310.73%
Old Jefferson857,1826,9256,5206,3026,34513.19%
Bridge City867,1637,3897,9788,7959,136-21.6%
Plaquemine877,0557,0947,0987,1177,123-0.95%
Larose887,0307,1087,2596,8026,4319.31%
St. Gabriel896,7966,7216,6516,6126,5084.43%
Ponchatoula906,7516,6716,5776,5026,4255.07%
Leesville916,6566,6466,5406,4096,4203.68%
Red Chute926,6436,0996,2545,9156,0978.96%
Inniswold936,6335,9846,3896,1216,3404.62%
Meraux946,6276,2035,8165,1564,34852.41%
Walker956,1766,1526,1266,0835,9903.11%
St. Martinville966,1096,1286,1656,2376,294-2.94%
Violet976,1025,9665,4515,0234,17846.05%
Patterson986,1006,0836,0635,9805,9262.94%
Richwood995,8464,7803,3293,2563,15485.35%
Marksville1005,6355,6635,6795,6825,669-0.6%
Brownfields1015,5625,6686,1175,9296,040-7.91%
Jeanerette1025,5475,5465,5735,6025,650-1.82%
Cut Off1035,4985,1435,2104,8375,1147.51%
Monticello1045,4315,5285,4725,0655,2144.16%
Chackbay1055,2995,7955,9185,9895,803-8.69%
Avondale1065,2625,3745,5855,3605,1322.53%
Springhill1075,2395,2605,2735,2755,290-0.96%
Gray1085,2025,1724,8005,4155,1131.74%
Port Allen1095,1505,1485,1545,1855,181-0.6%
Bayou Vista1105,0925,0204,6154,8265,215-2.36%
Carlyss1115,0894,9934,9894,9734,7756.58%
Grambling1125,0154,9744,9514,9384,9112.12%
Mansfield1135,0125,0305,0615,1175,179-3.22%

Worst Places To Live In Louisiana

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Louisiana based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Broussard1
Mandeville2
St. Rose3
Walker4
Inniswold5
Destrehan6
Denham Springs7
Covington8
Rayne9
Chackbay10

Most Dangerous Cities In Louisiana

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.