The Full List Of Cities In Maine

A comprehensive list of all 28 cities and places in Maine by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Maine Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Maine

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 28 places in Maine sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Portland166,31766,22766,23566,24066,1380.27%
Lewiston236,41036,53636,58836,62936,684-0.75%
Bangor332,80032,90032,98832,96332,899-0.3%
South Portland425,15425,07324,99724,91824,8041.41%
Auburn522,96023,04023,10423,18023,279-1.37%
Biddeford621,30321,31821,35121,43621,490-0.87%
Augusta718,89819,00219,08819,14019,150-1.32%
Saco818,75718,64718,56118,45518,3981.95%
Westbrook917,66217,57817,50117,41017,3142.01%
Waterville1015,88615,79815,78015,74615,7770.69%
Brunswick1115,27514,98814,54414,49514,8213.06%
Orono129,5149,3779,1698,9418,9426.4%
Presque Isle139,4949,5689,6389,6779,673-1.85%
Brewer149,3919,4289,4529,4579,433-0.45%
Old Orchard Beach158,6798,6598,6708,7118,757-0.89%
Bath168,3968,4568,5478,6478,759-4.14%
Caribou178,0258,0998,1698,2218,235-2.55%
Ellsworth187,8047,7777,7177,6437,5553.3%
Old Town197,7567,7997,8317,8747,886-1.65%
Winslow207,7097,7567,7797,8237,823-1.46%
Rockland217,2417,2737,3147,3727,431-2.56%
Belfast226,6646,6726,6646,6766,691-0.4%
Gorham236,5966,6776,9837,0497,288-9.5%
Topsham246,2286,3836,2936,3196,362-2.11%
Skowhegan256,2196,2426,4386,4346,794-8.46%
Gardiner265,7375,7615,8165,8595,898-2.73%
Yarmouth275,6455,5965,6445,7065,849-3.49%
Kennebunk285,5755,4015,5235,1405,2156.9%

Worst Places To Live In Maine

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Maine based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Skowhegan1
Augusta2
Paris3
Caribou4
Presque Isle5
Waterboro6
Waterville7
Old Town8
Lewiston9
Sanford10

Most Redneck Places In Maine

In order to rank the most redneck places in Maine, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Farmington1
Skowhegan2
Houlton3
Lincoln4
Calais5
Hebron6
Sanford7
Rockland8
Kittery9
Scarborough10

Most Dangerous Cities In Maine

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Augusta1
Biddeford2
Skowhegan3
Waterville4
Bangor5
Portland6
Sanford6
Auburn8
Lewiston9
South Portland9
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.