The Full List Of Cities In Massachusetts

A comprehensive list of all 117 cities and places in Massachusetts by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Massachusetts Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Massachusetts

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 117 places in Massachusetts sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Boston1639,594629,182619,662609,942602,6096.14%
Worcester2182,511181,901181,473180,519179,9941.4%
Springfield3153,836153,428153,278152,992152,9060.61%
Lowell4108,491107,466106,739105,860105,0893.24%
Cambridge5106,844105,737105,026104,322103,5063.22%
New Bedford694,87394,92794,95295,00694,945-0.08%
Brockton794,26793,91193,91693,91693,8690.42%
Quincy892,92092,59592,07891,48490,7802.36%
Lynn991,28990,78890,39290,00689,6251.86%
Fall River1088,75688,81189,04989,22089,482-0.81%
Newton1186,94586,24185,17784,58383,9493.57%
Somerville1277,56076,94575,97475,56675,2153.12%
Lawrence1377,36476,82076,33175,76175,1772.91%
Framingham1469,90069,28868,68967,84467,3393.8%
Waltham1561,90861,32160,83660,20959,7713.58%
Haverhill1661,76961,33560,95360,54460,2032.6%
Malden1760,30959,80359,38858,82158,1803.66%
Brookline1859,01658,73858,63458,37157,9531.83%
Medford1956,98156,60756,25555,84355,4512.76%
Taunton2056,05655,95355,95155,93055,9540.18%
Chicopee2155,60355,47855,32655,20555,1650.79%
Weymouth Town2254,81554,36653,93353,56553,3422.76%
Revere2353,25852,53451,72950,84550,0086.5%
Peabody2451,86851,52251,21550,82450,4552.8%
Methuen Town2548,15947,69047,23846,78546,3933.81%
Barnstable Town2644,75044,94445,17045,48645,775-2.24%
Pittsfield2744,22644,43144,54244,69144,788-1.25%
Attleboro2843,77443,67743,60343,45943,3550.97%
Arlington2943,72843,30842,95242,57042,2403.52%
Everett3042,75842,09241,62141,07940,5605.42%
Salem3142,32141,92641,64141,16340,9643.31%
Westfield3241,37141,20941,16241,02540,9740.97%
Leominster3340,95440,86740,87940,88440,9410.03%
Fitchburg3440,41940,35840,31440,28640,2140.51%
Beverly3540,37040,02639,74839,45539,3512.59%
Holyoke3640,07940,02939,99639,89739,8850.49%
Marlborough3739,14138,84238,49138,08737,6743.89%
Woburn3838,82638,52838,23137,83137,5383.43%
Chelsea3937,08436,22235,52734,87234,5327.39%
Braintree Town4036,54336,05135,73135,40935,1224.05%
Randolph4133,13532,76232,38331,86731,6614.66%
Watertown Town4232,88032,35232,07331,79231,5914.08%
Franklin Town4332,39332,06431,76031,31731,0234.42%
Lexington4432,30631,88631,52731,12930,8624.68%
Needham4529,54029,24029,00528,78628,6832.99%
Gloucester4629,23729,04328,93728,86928,8931.19%
Wellesley4728,85828,50428,18827,81827,6234.47%
Norwood4828,84428,69828,58028,48328,3751.65%
Northampton4928,63728,58628,64228,62128,709-0.25%
Agawam Town5028,62628,55528,47628,40828,3830.86%
West Springfield Town5128,55428,49828,41128,32028,2870.94%
Melrose5227,50927,23927,04326,86426,7043.01%
Saugus5327,36927,05126,76126,51626,3923.7%
Milton5427,20427,09426,95426,82826,6672.01%
Danvers5527,07526,89926,56826,30326,1133.68%
Wakefield5625,83525,40025,11824,79424,6204.94%
Milford5725,42225,27525,54925,19424,9491.9%
Burlington5825,19024,87524,57524,20723,9265.28%
Reading5925,17624,95724,75324,50424,2613.77%
Belmont6025,17324,94324,75924,54824,3563.35%
Dedham6125,11124,90624,71624,52124,3253.23%
Wilmington6222,90722,65622,39222,11621,8914.64%
Winchester6321,86321,62121,43721,20521,0164.03%
Stoneham6421,61121,49821,41421,41321,3201.36%
Gardner6520,27920,25120,25020,32320,386-0.52%
Marblehead6620,16319,95819,87919,81119,7971.85%
Amherst Center6719,54318,91719,33019,34719,5350.04%
Somerset6818,26218,24118,23118,17218,1850.42%
Winthrop Town6917,99217,76317,58417,43017,3113.93%
Newburyport7017,66217,56917,46017,37017,2882.16%
Greenfield Town7117,48417,52617,54317,56517,610-0.72%
Southbridge Town7216,77516,74116,77516,80016,851-0.45%
Amesbury Town7316,55416,42916,34416,26716,2252.03%
Abington7416,08116,00915,93015,84115,7042.4%
Easthampton Town7516,06616,03616,03016,05116,0540.07%
Longmeadow7615,85815,83515,80315,77215,7590.63%
Hudson7715,21215,08015,05614,79714,6533.81%
Swampscott7813,91213,86213,82313,82613,8190.67%
North Adams7913,56313,65713,72513,76313,851-2.08%
Palmer Town8012,15512,15512,15912,16112,196-0.34%
Webster8112,13511,95911,72911,68211,3936.51%
Lynnfield8212,05811,81211,62811,54811,4874.97%
South Yarmouth8311,48211,41011,65111,46311,4680.12%
Holbrook8410,92510,85710,78910,74910,6942.16%
Hull8510,32410,31910,34210,39110,420-0.92%
Maynard8610,31410,21110,15110,08310,0362.77%
Andover878,9539,0579,0298,7998,5864.27%
Bridgewater888,3747,9667,8517,7247,32814.27%
Athol898,3407,9767,7727,8678,0203.99%
Mansfield Center907,8618,0678,2887,9467,6013.42%
Nantucket917,7877,6607,7807,7987,951-2.06%
Plymouth927,5677,5217,0986,9006,75911.95%
North Amherst937,5177,8047,6117,1146,61913.57%
Clinton947,4887,6917,6857,4927,2013.99%
Pinehurst957,4527,4227,3337,2897,1903.64%
Middleborough Center967,4327,1986,7906,5936,67311.37%
West Concord977,0856,8776,4506,1346,20414.2%
Cochituate986,6376,4666,5666,3846,3973.75%
Northborough996,6136,6296,4176,2266,0549.23%
Oxford1006,5256,5456,4856,5666,3732.39%
Whitinsville1016,4786,9126,8566,8947,055-8.18%
Kingston1026,1035,7895,9175,6955,6867.33%
Sharon1036,0106,0765,8565,5325,19815.62%
Medfield1045,9646,2586,4686,3946,564-9.14%
Walpole1055,9106,2316,1876,1196,438-8.2%
Bliss Corner1065,9086,0326,2676,0635,6494.58%
West Yarmouth1075,8825,8855,7326,0976,103-3.62%
East Falmouth1085,8185,8085,6625,9265,986-2.81%
Ware1095,8165,7866,0306,0035,8060.17%
Spencer1105,6705,7315,4715,3925,6550.27%
Scituate1115,6235,5275,4055,2015,3245.62%
Adams1125,4605,3475,3445,3675,2603.8%
South Amherst1135,2675,1474,7804,7604,9286.88%
Hingham1145,1995,4045,4275,8565,769-9.88%
Ocean Bluff-Brant Rock1155,1985,0164,8674,7054,8866.39%
Bellingham1165,0555,2634,9704,5804,57410.52%
Foxborough1175,0135,2335,5245,2065,113-1.96%

Worst Places To Live In Massachusetts

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Massachusetts based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Athol1
Gardner2
North Adams3
Fitchburg4
Ware5
Brockton6
New Bedford7
Fall River8
Taunton9
Southbridge Town10

Most Redneck Places In Massachusetts

In order to rank the most redneck places in Massachusetts, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Orange1
West Brookfield2
Turners Falls3
Belchertown4
Greenfield5
Baldwinville6
Sturbridge7
Lee8
Adams9
Colrain10

Most Dangerous Cities In Massachusetts

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Holyoke1
Springfield2
Chelsea3
New Bedford4
Brockton5
North Adams5
Worcester7
Wareham8
West Springfield9
Fall River10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.