The Full List Of Cities In Michigan

A comprehensive list of all 174 cities and places in Michigan by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Michigan Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Michigan

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 174 places in Michigan sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Detroit1695,437706,663721,459738,223759,340-8.42%
Grand Rapids2190,739189,735189,340189,853190,4410.16%
Warren3134,398134,376134,550135,098135,791-1.03%
Sterling Heights4130,604130,209129,887129,736129,6870.71%
Ann Arbor5115,985115,331114,725114,783115,2040.68%
Lansing6114,382114,274114,537115,101115,634-1.08%
Flint7100,569101,649103,263105,391107,807-6.71%
Dearborn896,73997,14097,50998,01398,392-1.68%
Livonia995,88896,23396,63297,21497,915-2.07%
Westland1083,18883,47683,77084,26684,832-1.94%
Troy1182,10681,70081,30781,04180,9871.38%
Farmington Hills1280,68280,37680,13180,04580,1910.61%
Kalamazoo1375,19074,81274,49474,37274,3181.17%
Wyoming1473,43472,86472,40872,10071,8162.25%
Southfield1572,48072,33172,28072,50272,949-0.64%
Rochester Hills1672,19571,73771,25170,84070,6062.25%
Taylor1762,33162,59262,91663,33263,833-2.35%
St. Clair Shores1859,86559,89560,01860,35560,776-1.5%
Pontiac1959,65859,75160,10560,42560,982-2.17%
Royal Oak2058,38258,06557,76157,59357,7411.11%
Dearborn Heights2157,06357,29157,45457,76958,066-1.73%
Novi2256,88756,13155,31954,44653,8235.69%
Battle Creek2351,96352,12652,32752,53452,762-1.51%
Saginaw2450,70051,16551,77652,52553,463-5.17%
Kentwood2549,73649,26448,87748,53148,2423.1%
East Lansing2648,61148,55648,44948,44148,2200.81%
Roseville2747,40847,38047,42747,63547,830-0.88%
Portage2847,13746,79046,42546,13545,9162.66%
Midland2942,06742,15342,02441,99141,9610.25%
Muskegon3037,82237,66638,06138,77539,023-3.08%
Lincoln Park3137,64837,81937,99838,30038,595-2.45%
Bay City3234,57834,71734,89935,08035,235-1.86%
Holland3333,34233,28133,30733,50333,708-1.09%
Jackson3433,31733,50633,66133,98634,349-3.0%
Eastpointe3532,52632,52432,56932,72632,944-1.27%
Madison Heights3630,02829,93329,85429,85029,9540.25%
Southgate3729,71029,80029,87930,03530,160-1.49%
Oak Park3829,62229,57329,52329,66329,892-0.9%
Port Huron3929,53429,81930,25330,63931,024-4.8%
Burton4029,42929,66329,91530,20130,439-3.32%
Allen Park4127,86927,98228,11128,32128,542-2.36%
Garden City4227,35627,49927,63927,90328,199-2.99%
Forest Hills4327,07226,76626,23825,63925,4286.47%
Mount Pleasant4426,09526,12926,09226,08226,119-0.09%
Wyandotte4525,47025,62125,83926,07326,368-3.41%
Inkster4625,05625,21525,45525,85426,311-4.77%
Waverly4724,47024,48924,56724,71024,737-1.08%
Holt4824,26724,20424,25824,03523,5952.85%
Walker4924,01523,78623,60023,44423,2903.11%
Norton Shores5023,94123,92623,93423,93223,9160.1%
Romulus5123,72123,77023,79023,86723,874-0.64%
Hamtramck5222,25622,25822,31722,45522,594-1.5%
Okemos5321,82721,28620,88521,02121,0253.81%
Auburn Hills5421,63921,53221,40821,29921,1622.25%
Marquette5521,43021,39921,38321,31121,2470.86%
Adrian5621,00821,05921,17021,38821,554-2.53%
Monroe5720,45520,62720,81020,97721,180-3.42%
Birmingham5820,38220,24120,15320,03719,9622.1%
Ferndale5920,10220,07320,06220,15520,286-0.91%
Haslett6020,06119,93020,04019,64619,7161.75%
Ypsilanti6119,84419,64719,63819,88020,191-1.72%
Trenton6218,63518,69318,79218,90619,051-2.18%
Allendale6318,39317,90917,38317,16616,65210.46%
Wayne6417,31417,42317,56217,73617,924-3.4%
Jenison6517,27116,90017,43917,41617,2360.2%
Hazel Park6616,53216,52816,57916,70316,876-2.04%
Mount Clemens6716,34516,36216,39416,48516,616-1.63%
Grosse Pointe Woods6815,94316,00616,06116,20016,357-2.53%
Grandville6915,61315,53015,50215,52415,5980.1%
Berkley7015,13615,09115,03715,04115,0630.48%
Traverse City7115,00614,94214,70214,71114,7721.58%
Northview7214,95414,74414,69114,38014,4253.67%
Owosso7314,92215,02715,13915,30615,452-3.43%
Fraser7414,54414,52914,56314,62014,739-1.32%
Cutlerville7514,53314,74814,43514,04713,9823.94%
Sault Ste. Marie7614,12114,17114,25114,32514,382-1.81%
Harper Woods7714,05814,12514,13614,22914,296-1.66%
Wixom7813,64013,58113,54413,49613,4561.37%
Rochester7912,87212,78212,64712,47812,3124.55%
Woodhaven8012,74712,77012,80012,83912,862-0.89%
Escanaba8112,52912,56912,60912,67812,735-1.62%
Riverview8212,34712,40012,45112,55312,640-2.32%
New Baltimore8312,14412,04411,88411,64511,3277.21%
Clawson8411,94311,91311,89911,94511,995-0.43%
Fenton8511,60111,65611,65611,68111,675-0.63%
South Lyon8611,51411,42311,30611,17811,0723.99%
Niles8711,47911,53511,59411,65011,655-1.51%
Grosse Pointe Park8811,41211,47511,52311,63611,755-2.92%
Ionia8911,38811,38711,60211,83312,030-5.34%
East Grand Rapids9010,99910,88710,79710,74310,7342.47%
Highland Park9110,95111,29311,97112,28812,714-13.87%
Sturgis9210,92310,96810,98811,06711,104-1.63%
Coldwater9310,86310,89610,93610,98010,979-1.06%
Muskegon Heights9410,80710,84810,92311,04111,157-3.14%
Grand Haven9510,68710,59410,54110,56910,6400.44%
Melvindale9610,58410,61210,63710,71610,759-1.63%
Big Rapids9710,54310,52910,65710,65510,696-1.43%
Farmington9810,47210,44710,40510,39710,3800.89%
Comstock Park9910,40710,31710,13710,21710,3190.85%
Beverly Hills10010,36810,34410,29510,29310,2840.82%
Alpena10110,33610,42110,47910,56210,649-2.94%
Cadillac10210,30610,33110,34510,38410,384-0.75%
Beecher10310,23010,56910,96311,74111,842-13.61%
Benton Harbor10410,05610,05410,11310,17310,256-1.95%
Lambertville1059,98810,20910,39810,37610,248-2.54%
Flat Rock1069,8599,8409,7739,7219,6662.0%
Marysville1079,8429,8949,93310,00510,057-2.14%
Howell1089,5439,5399,5379,5949,685-1.47%
Temperance1099,4028,6808,8108,6018,43911.41%
Ecorse1109,4019,4579,5459,6879,845-4.51%
Grosse Pointe Farms1119,3719,4079,4339,4979,561-1.99%
Alma1129,2899,3119,3419,3569,384-1.01%
Westwood1139,0918,8638,9529,0289,0570.38%
Charlotte1149,0539,0649,0759,1059,126-0.8%
Plymouth1159,0299,0619,0709,1049,136-1.17%
Saline1169,0008,9138,8458,7868,7442.93%
Lapeer1178,8018,8418,8998,9909,077-3.04%
Menominee1188,5168,5468,6038,6478,689-1.99%
Greenville1198,4348,4738,4658,4558,470-0.43%
Albion1208,4168,5938,6388,7108,750-3.82%
Tecumseh1218,4078,4518,5238,5858,652-2.83%
St. Joseph1228,3108,3428,3588,3958,394-1.0%
Center Line1238,2798,2728,2898,3398,374-1.13%
Mason1248,2668,2338,2038,1528,0742.38%
Flushing1258,2528,3178,3708,4328,479-2.68%
Hillsdale1268,2228,2578,2928,3268,352-1.56%
Grand Blanc1278,1478,2068,2668,3278,395-2.95%
Ludington1288,0618,0578,0818,1208,166-1.29%
Fair Plain1298,0437,8297,6157,7667,4867.44%
St. Johns1307,9337,9037,8907,8967,9200.16%
Houghton1317,8977,6897,6927,6377,5734.28%
Grand Ledge1327,7797,7907,8057,8197,852-0.93%
Three Rivers1337,7657,7737,7927,8107,802-0.47%
River Rouge1347,7617,8577,9518,0818,299-6.48%
Freeland1357,6087,4707,1867,1036,9998.7%
Iron Mountain1367,5937,6407,6627,7167,787-2.49%
Brighton1377,5627,5097,4987,4817,5000.83%
St. Louis1387,3477,3987,4047,4157,382-0.47%
Hastings1397,3137,3307,3607,3877,395-1.11%
Hudsonville1407,2177,1677,1627,1727,1810.5%
Walled Lake1417,0657,0537,0146,9836,9411.79%
Marshall1427,0547,0747,0947,1327,160-1.48%
Eastwood1436,7346,7576,6566,5176,1838.91%
South Monroe1446,6226,6496,5026,7827,065-6.27%
Bridgeport1456,6156,5926,7146,8846,958-4.93%
Ishpeming1466,5146,5096,5006,4936,5010.2%
Shields1476,4306,4946,5406,6196,821-5.73%
Whitmore Lake1486,3806,3586,2996,5776,826-6.53%
Milford1496,3256,2656,2116,1866,1932.13%
Huntington Woods1506,3106,2806,2366,2316,2091.63%
Buena Vista1516,3026,3066,4986,5526,553-3.83%
Manistee1526,1606,1886,2546,3046,362-3.18%
Holly1536,1426,1256,0996,0976,1050.61%
Byron Center1546,0575,8545,6825,2505,04420.08%
Northville1556,0015,9945,9966,0186,063-1.02%
Rockford1565,8765,8015,7105,6325,5386.1%
Dowagiac1575,8225,8615,8995,9225,930-1.82%
Richmond1585,8065,7685,7205,6745,6303.13%
Comstock Northwest1595,7695,9275,9236,1346,376-9.52%
Belding1605,7645,7595,7785,8115,864-1.71%
Milan1615,7245,8195,7315,8105,6680.99%
Petoskey1625,7055,7165,7105,7625,795-1.55%
Swartz Creek1635,6645,7055,7175,7255,712-0.84%
Zeeland1645,5665,5535,5615,5855,610-0.78%
Lake Fenton1655,4565,2615,4755,5005,3152.65%
St. Clair1665,4285,4545,5085,5505,634-3.66%
Grosse Pointe1675,3505,3855,3975,4415,478-2.34%
Ironwood1685,2375,3135,3665,4355,490-4.61%
Springfield1695,2315,2395,2505,2595,267-0.68%
Eaton Rapids1705,2215,2125,2285,2505,275-1.02%
Kingsford1715,1155,1375,1645,1985,238-2.35%
Chelsea1725,0854,9994,9444,9234,8754.31%
Davison1735,0855,1175,1815,2525,324-4.49%
Allegan1745,0305,0085,0044,9974,9860.88%

Most Redneck Places In Michigan

In order to rank the most redneck places in Michigan, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Sturgis1
Utica2
Niles3
Sault Ste. Marie4
Three Rivers5
Port Huron6
Houghton7
Iron River8
Iron Mountain9
Owosso10

Most Dangerous Cities In Michigan

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.