The Full List Of Cities In Minnesota

A comprehensive list of all 144 cities and places in Minnesota by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Minnesota Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Minnesota

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 144 places in Minnesota sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Minneapolis1394,424389,112385,023381,833379,6313.9%
St. Paul2291,728288,802286,171283,991282,0793.42%
Rochester3109,252108,179106,903105,576104,2014.85%
Duluth486,23986,23486,23986,17786,0660.2%
Bloomington585,13684,45183,65882,96282,6213.04%
Brooklyn Park677,57976,78175,84374,74373,6425.35%
Plymouth772,86871,85270,89569,96369,1715.34%
St. Cloud866,03865,99665,78765,60465,1631.34%
Eagan965,05364,69164,53864,53564,4940.87%
Woodbury1064,54463,35262,15860,73759,4478.57%
Maple Grove1164,36463,06561,80260,24159,0399.02%
Eden Prairie1262,09661,51660,84360,02459,2194.86%
Coon Rapids1361,80961,78261,73961,87661,990-0.29%
Burnsville1461,05960,83860,67660,69960,6930.6%
Blaine1559,29558,35857,38456,26155,4137.01%
Lakeville1657,71556,75855,88854,95153,9846.91%
Minnetonka1750,89750,52350,15149,76649,5672.68%
Apple Valley1849,91149,63249,33649,02048,7512.38%
Edina1948,94048,57448,15547,79047,4453.15%
St. Louis Park2046,46645,96045,40345,04344,6654.03%
Mankato2139,87139,71039,24638,72538,1874.41%
Maplewood2239,26138,72838,18637,57237,0855.87%
Moorhead2339,05338,60938,09137,35836,7216.35%
Shakopee2438,61337,91237,15036,11035,07510.09%
Richfield2535,87735,61635,34735,05334,7733.17%
Cottage Grove2635,16934,89734,63534,39434,0253.36%
Roseville2734,55434,16433,83333,49733,2613.89%
Inver Grove Heights2834,25834,02433,86733,63833,3532.71%
Andover2931,27130,97230,64830,37130,0973.9%
Brooklyn Center3030,54930,36730,14429,94929,6732.95%
Savage3128,05527,54927,14326,89726,6095.43%
Oakdale3227,70527,56827,50827,47327,3781.19%
Winona3327,52627,58527,72727,67127,663-0.5%
Fridley3427,49427,44827,40427,39427,4670.1%
Shoreview3525,67325,42225,20025,02324,9013.1%
Owatonna3625,55025,53925,48925,45625,3190.91%
Austin3724,76024,75024,63224,55924,4391.31%
Ramsey3824,44123,99723,61223,26722,9256.61%
White Bear Lake3924,39823,99423,79723,63023,4613.99%
Chaska4024,23823,97323,69823,42922,9935.41%
Chanhassen4124,00323,55223,22923,00022,8515.04%
Prior Lake4223,95623,41722,94622,57022,1937.94%
Champlin4323,59123,40323,19822,93722,7413.74%
Faribault4423,46023,37123,29723,19523,0341.85%
Elk River4523,34623,17423,01122,79022,5143.7%
Rosemount4622,46922,13121,74921,24020,7088.5%
Crystal4722,45922,36122,24222,15422,0591.81%
Hastings4822,35522,22722,07221,89921,5913.54%
New Brighton4921,89921,69521,54921,44421,3272.68%
Farmington5021,86121,44220,96620,30519,65911.2%
Golden Valley5120,68320,59420,45420,31420,1842.47%
Lino Lakes5220,67120,50220,27619,99619,7844.48%
New Hope5320,64820,54720,43620,35820,2811.81%
South St. Paul5420,36820,31820,29920,28320,2860.4%
Northfield5520,30320,22819,90019,50019,4144.58%
West St. Paul5619,69019,64319,63119,66119,6400.25%
Willmar5719,62619,61619,54119,45919,3351.51%
Columbia Heights5819,60519,57619,54919,53219,5010.53%
Forest Lake5918,93318,65118,39018,07717,7476.68%
Stillwater6018,54118,39018,22918,05817,8044.14%
Albert Lea6117,93117,97217,96918,04618,088-0.87%
Hopkins6217,90917,78517,66117,53117,4202.81%
Anoka6317,20217,21817,25017,35717,449-1.42%
St. Michael6416,76716,55716,26315,89615,3848.99%
Red Wing6516,50216,47516,44416,44716,4490.32%
Hibbing6616,33016,32916,34516,39516,396-0.4%
Sartell6716,12315,85115,54515,17514,7569.26%
Buffalo6815,71015,59215,37915,12714,7716.36%
Ham Lake6915,56515,42815,27715,11214,9534.09%
Bemidji7014,31914,12313,48513,35413,2098.4%
Otsego7114,25713,87113,50613,02012,52113.86%
Robbinsdale7214,19614,12114,04813,94713,8782.29%
Hutchinson7313,98314,04214,11114,18514,188-1.44%
Hugo7413,85013,56913,19812,68512,12914.19%
Marshall7513,60913,57013,55113,53413,4281.35%
Brainerd7613,52113,55313,60913,71513,741-1.6%
North Mankato7713,40313,38713,32013,25813,1471.95%
New Ulm7813,32813,37213,43513,49313,509-1.34%
Fergus Falls7913,21513,21613,22013,25813,353-1.03%
Sauk Rapids8013,07912,94312,78412,63512,4824.78%
Monticello8112,97412,84112,71112,50612,2306.08%
Worthington8212,92012,83212,70112,53112,3574.56%
Vadnais Heights8312,77012,58312,44912,31312,2813.98%
Mounds View8412,41212,30212,22912,16212,1072.52%
Cloquet8512,06412,08812,09712,07612,0190.37%
North St. Paul8611,77511,61011,50111,45011,3873.41%
Rogers8711,74710,91310,0358,1227,66153.34%
East Bethel8811,61411,61611,60911,62111,6000.12%
Alexandria8911,46511,35711,26011,10211,0943.34%
St. Peter9011,40311,31711,24711,08911,0173.5%
Waconia9111,23010,97710,70710,42910,15910.54%
Mendota Heights9211,13111,12911,14011,19111,220-0.79%
Grand Rapids9310,95010,90610,86510,83310,7621.75%
Fairmont9410,47410,55310,57910,63910,629-1.46%
Big Lake9510,23010,14810,0299,8679,6595.91%
North Branch9610,09910,07710,05710,0469,9781.21%
Little Canada9710,0159,9149,8199,7229,6683.59%
Arden Hills989,7009,6319,5889,5299,4982.13%
Hermantown999,5889,4989,4189,2679,1494.8%
Waseca1009,3709,3019,3419,4059,426-0.59%
Mound1019,2059,1599,1089,0699,0371.86%
Detroit Lakes1028,8348,7158,6158,5078,4724.27%
Virginia1038,6718,6808,7188,7428,766-1.08%
Thief River Falls1048,6628,6528,5848,5638,5541.26%
East Grand Forks1058,6218,5658,5028,4588,3862.8%
St. Anthony1068,5018,3408,2528,1598,1064.87%
Little Falls1078,2918,3208,3448,3568,350-0.71%
Cambridge1088,2238,1618,0888,0097,8684.51%
Oak Grove1098,1458,0638,0277,9597,8813.35%
Lake Elmo1108,1238,0628,0137,9977,8783.11%
Mahtomedi1117,9237,8397,7667,7187,6992.91%
Crookston1127,8997,8817,8667,8877,900-0.01%
Victoria1137,8457,6237,4077,1436,95412.81%
Wyoming1147,7647,7587,7467,7307,6801.09%
Baxter1157,7107,6577,5967,4717,3425.01%
Orono1167,6907,5867,4947,4287,3864.12%
Shorewood1177,4387,3977,3507,3077,2672.35%
New Prague1187,4347,3717,2737,1647,0175.94%
Waite Park1197,3916,6786,7026,7296,7209.99%
St. Francis1207,2977,2287,1597,0266,8536.48%
Albertville1217,1597,1006,9696,7906,5489.33%
Belle Plaine1226,7946,7216,6256,5016,3257.42%
St. Joseph1236,6946,5836,5036,3836,2467.17%
Litchfield1246,6896,6956,7196,7426,747-0.86%
Minnetrista1256,6616,5236,3676,1575,97611.46%
Spring Lake Park1266,5036,5656,4456,4716,531-0.43%
International Falls1276,3296,3936,4026,4276,469-2.16%
Kasson1286,0175,9635,9075,8075,7035.51%
Stewartville1295,9905,9565,9305,9025,8612.2%
Jordan1305,7845,6765,5605,4185,3418.29%
Delano1315,5985,5225,4585,4015,3015.6%
Glencoe1325,5755,6095,6335,6545,670-1.68%
Corcoran1335,4825,4485,4075,3935,3801.9%
Falcon Heights1345,4395,4065,3525,3075,2763.09%
Isanti1355,3965,3195,2285,0504,87310.73%
St. Paul Park1365,3275,2965,3125,2835,2641.2%
Morris1375,3245,3015,2845,2865,2581.26%
Montevideo1385,2835,3125,3305,3435,357-1.38%
Zimmerman1395,2685,2175,1685,0914,9546.34%
Redwood Falls1405,1745,2025,2275,2545,257-1.58%
Medina1415,1634,9824,8964,7944,68010.32%
Lake City1425,0935,0745,1735,2795,367-5.11%
Byron1435,0234,9574,8864,7994,6937.03%
Chisholm1445,0014,9984,9894,9624,9540.95%

Worst Places To Live In Minnesota

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Minnesota based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Cambridge1
Brainerd2
Grand Rapids3
Cloquet4
International Falls5
Bemidji6
Virginia7
Isanti8
North Branch9
Waite Park10

Most Redneck Places In Minnesota

In order to rank the most redneck places in Minnesota, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Aitkin1
Milaca2
Sauk Centre3
Zimmerman4
Staples5
Long Prairie6
Moose Lake7
Perham8
Ely9
Foley10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.