The Full List Of Cities In New Jersey

A comprehensive list of all 256 cities and places in New Jersey by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

New Jersey Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In New Jersey

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 256 places in New Jersey sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Newark1278,750277,357276,478275,512274,6741.48%
Jersey City2255,861251,717248,435245,226243,2575.18%
Paterson3146,341145,920145,655145,915145,8360.35%
Elizabeth4126,964125,888124,795123,905123,1763.08%
Toms River589,45989,48189,09588,93788,8410.7%
Clifton685,13884,59183,92683,27482,7762.85%
Trenton784,45984,60984,79985,04485,181-0.85%
Camden877,29477,35677,60677,73978,047-0.96%
Passaic970,65170,17269,68569,25368,9822.42%
Union City1068,00167,23366,64666,09565,7663.4%
Bayonne1164,76363,81963,16462,48562,0274.41%
East Orange1264,53864,35164,35664,61664,927-0.6%
Vineland1360,98560,85760,61060,32959,9081.8%
New Brunswick1455,80455,27555,15154,50053,9333.47%
Hoboken1551,97950,92949,89848,51547,3849.7%
Lakewood1651,94450,72951,14349,64649,8054.29%
Perth Amboy1751,72751,30050,98150,51250,1823.08%
West New York1851,51150,64949,81648,97348,4016.43%
Plainfield1950,42350,06549,70149,36549,0432.81%
Sayreville2043,96243,35642,92942,51142,2793.98%
Hackensack2143,90343,46643,12642,85742,7132.79%
Kearny2241,53841,12340,74440,40640,2083.31%
Linden2341,05440,73240,42140,17339,9672.72%
Atlantic City2439,52139,59139,68039,84840,081-1.4%
Fort Lee2536,04835,61735,42035,27435,1612.52%
Fair Lawn2632,96232,65932,47932,28632,1472.54%
Garfield2730,99630,74830,51730,32930,1902.67%
Westfield2830,64730,52530,29630,09529,9502.33%
Long Branch2930,59030,61430,75930,80130,855-0.86%
Princeton3028,94028,6210000%
Millville3128,60328,59828,43828,27028,1341.67%
Rahway3227,99427,70127,36927,12726,9683.8%
Englewood3327,43527,30827,20527,00326,8282.26%
Bergenfield3427,15726,93326,77426,66326,5172.41%
Paramus3526,61226,45426,30126,19726,0842.02%
Ridgewood3625,27025,11724,99924,89524,8271.78%
Bridgeton3725,25225,27125,25225,14625,0420.84%
Cliffside Park3824,53224,11023,61823,46923,3654.99%
Lodi3924,42824,27824,17624,07823,9701.91%
Somerset4024,37523,70322,79021,92122,3858.89%
Carteret4123,77023,48723,13522,62322,4455.9%
South Plainfield4223,68623,54323,39723,23723,0902.58%
Old Bridge4323,57223,22523,39722,74623,3241.06%
North Plainfield4422,05622,00121,96021,94221,9320.57%
Summit4521,82621,65721,46821,31621,2172.87%
Roselle4621,34821,21221,10321,01620,9551.88%
Pleasantville4720,43620,39120,38720,22820,2101.12%
Woodbridge4820,43420,24620,12519,93719,2346.24%
Palisades Park4920,06619,81419,56119,31119,0655.25%
Elmwood Park5019,92119,68519,46119,31119,2143.68%
Hawthorne5118,94418,86818,75318,65618,5741.99%
Glassboro5218,79818,75318,75018,73818,811-0.07%
Morri5318,58018,43218,46118,47418,4570.67%
Point Pleasant5418,48118,46618,49918,59018,704-1.19%
Iselin5518,45718,99919,11518,76318,726-1.44%
Dover5618,29818,25718,20818,20918,2220.42%
Rutherford5718,29718,20118,08418,01617,9701.82%
Avenel5817,95217,59617,39217,63917,0875.06%
Tinton Falls5917,93317,88317,79417,66417,5322.29%
Dumont6017,70617,60017,50517,43317,3861.84%
Secaucus6117,61417,10616,80916,12516,00810.03%
Colonia6217,53017,35217,26317,44718,100-3.15%
Lindenwold6317,51217,57317,66317,60917,601-0.51%
New Milford6416,52416,43316,36216,29716,2601.62%
Ocean Acres6516,18716,30516,25415,74715,7722.63%
South River6616,17716,07915,99215,93815,8621.99%
Madison6716,04316,02115,92315,85915,8461.24%
Asbury Park6815,93316,00016,08116,19116,275-2.1%
North Arlington6915,58715,49215,40715,34015,2712.07%
Williamstown7015,42515,42315,25614,58814,2328.38%
Fords7115,02815,01214,61214,99115,084-0.37%
Hopatcong7214,92115,05315,16915,31215,440-3.36%
Franklin Park7314,81514,29613,39712,81512,62417.36%
Hammonton7414,79614,78114,74514,70514,6550.96%
Phillipsburg7514,71714,81914,93615,08615,197-3.16%
Tenafly7614,67214,56714,47314,37814,2762.77%
Ramsey7714,65014,57014,52814,42814,3761.91%
Harrison7814,43614,02513,68313,60913,5696.39%
Moorestown-Lenola7914,43614,23414,01913,86813,6815.52%
Springdale8014,40214,68114,90114,79114,696-2.0%
Highland Park8114,22414,13614,07413,99913,9901.67%
Fairview8214,12613,98813,88813,74813,6563.44%
Cherry Hill Mall8313,95014,52814,25614,20513,973-0.16%
Collingswood8413,92913,91413,92313,98314,024-0.68%
West Freehold8513,92213,89114,11514,25913,9170.04%
Bradley Gardens8613,90213,96114,05814,20314,398-3.44%
Middlesex8713,76613,70313,66113,66613,6520.84%
Metuchen8813,70713,64013,58513,50413,4312.05%
Princeton Meadows8913,63113,44813,50913,84013,737-0.77%
Roselle Park9013,46513,38413,31013,21413,1792.17%
Mercerville9113,04813,24112,99112,61612,6623.05%
Oakland9212,91412,83012,76312,70112,6422.15%
Ridgefield Park9312,87512,81912,76112,71012,6901.46%
Hamilton Square9412,87012,84413,47712,94713,441-4.25%
Short Hills9512,72912,89412,96313,13213,209-3.63%
Eato9612,32312,44912,59512,83112,939-4.76%
Ringwood9712,32012,27312,23412,19712,1641.28%
New Providence9812,31412,22512,19112,07612,0182.46%
Red Bank9912,25012,20712,19412,17212,1310.98%
Somerville10012,17512,16512,13212,17312,188-0.11%
Woodland Park10112,12911,98511,95711,68311,6094.48%
Freehold10212,01812,05112,01311,98111,9100.91%
Holiday City-Berkeley10312,01311,98112,19412,62912,581-4.51%
Hasbrouck Heights10411,98911,89611,83011,79211,7422.1%
Edgewater10511,96911,70611,42511,07810,76611.17%
Martinsville10611,91412,12811,59511,61911,4613.95%
Pennsville10711,86411,70711,81912,00511,922-0.49%
Florham Park10811,82011,75311,69311,59211,4942.84%
Glen Rock10911,78411,69911,63111,57811,5452.07%
Upper Montclair11011,63711,56411,37311,62911,5990.33%
Bellmawr11111,53811,55811,58511,59111,612-0.64%
Greentree11211,52911,69411,42511,51411,4600.6%
Haddonfield11311,52111,55811,58811,59911,608-0.75%
Ocean City11411,52011,64011,79012,01012,289-6.26%
Wallington11511,48711,43211,41011,33611,3281.4%
River Edge11611,48311,39811,34011,27311,1992.54%
Guttenberg11711,39711,27011,16611,06510,9603.99%
Gloucester City11811,39211,44311,46811,45811,479-0.76%
Wanaque11911,24311,14211,06210,96810,8913.23%
Ridgefield12011,19111,11211,08110,98410,9392.3%
Pompton Lakes12111,16211,12611,07411,01510,9661.79%
Beachwood12211,12711,10511,06711,03211,0141.03%
Westwood12311,05610,97010,93610,89710,8731.68%
Robertsville12411,05510,77110,29310,69611,0390.14%
Browns Mills12510,97311,19211,09211,23111,129-1.4%
Totowa12610,87210,83310,78410,67910,5942.62%
Echelon12710,83110,61310,57310,40010,0497.78%
Somers Point12810,78310,80710,85310,94711,038-2.31%
Little Ferry12910,77310,72310,63510,61210,6021.61%
Franklin Lakes13010,72610,65510,59610,54510,5062.09%
Ventnor City13110,63210,68110,78510,94611,151-4.65%
Bound Brook13210,60710,46210,49310,40410,3992.0%
Lincoln Park13310,51510,53510,55310,59310,630-1.08%
Manville13410,42610,40010,35810,36910,3640.6%
Marlton13510,39710,1239,98010,21510,3100.84%
Pine Hill13610,38310,35310,31710,29110,3540.28%
Hillsdale13710,38110,31210,25110,18110,1412.37%
Kinnelon13810,34910,31410,27610,21910,1761.7%
Kendall Park13910,3319,6319,3489,0348,80517.33%
Woodbury14010,09810,14710,18710,25810,280-1.77%
Keansburg14110,01110,06410,09710,17910,227-2.11%
Burlington1429,8659,8859,9049,9599,953-0.88%
Waldwick1439,8089,7249,6939,6029,5802.38%
Brookdale1449,7069,8969,8149,4509,1855.67%
Maywood1459,6519,6099,5479,5319,5031.56%
Hackett1469,6339,6719,7439,7119,704-0.73%
Lake Mohawk1479,5689,7019,8349,67410,035-4.65%
Brigantine1489,4209,4809,6229,83210,115-6.87%
East Rutherford1499,2989,0918,9098,8758,8295.31%
Pine Lake Park1509,2958,7598,4928,1698,13814.22%
Villas1519,1999,4669,4109,3619,442-2.57%
Leonia1529,0518,9868,9488,9188,8901.81%
Succasunna1539,0478,9158,8089,2348,9770.78%
Chatham1549,0008,9868,9788,9238,8921.21%
Pitman1558,9598,9829,0379,1199,154-2.13%
Audubon1568,7638,8148,8348,8588,900-1.54%
Park Ridge1578,7638,7008,6998,6398,6151.72%
Matawan1588,7598,7838,7958,7898,786-0.31%
South Amboy1598,7498,6958,6308,5668,5022.91%
White Meadow Lake1608,7348,7298,6438,6588,3774.26%
Cresskill1618,6698,6058,5418,4598,3803.45%
Northfield1628,6168,6088,6268,5758,5590.67%
Closter1638,5198,4498,3978,3548,3182.42%
North Haledon1648,4788,4378,3608,3038,1863.57%
Runnemede1658,4358,4738,4668,4908,487-0.61%
Boonton1668,4248,3938,4038,3928,4050.23%
White Horse1678,4228,7389,0349,1769,141-7.87%
Absecon1688,4008,3948,3698,3798,3570.51%
Haledon1698,3978,3388,3758,2698,2451.84%
West Long Branch1708,3918,3178,2388,1028,1153.4%
Spotswood1718,3598,3098,2838,2188,1961.99%
Upper Saddle River1728,3048,2418,1868,1358,0852.71%
Bogota1738,2778,2318,2008,1648,1581.46%
Ashland1748,2608,1458,2388,2678,640-4.4%
Wood-Ridge1758,2498,0717,8927,6077,5728.94%
Budd Lake1768,2347,8747,9927,7948,374-1.67%
Clayton1778,2258,1968,1548,1348,0632.01%
Oradell1788,0808,0367,9977,9667,9361.81%
Kenilworth1798,0457,9777,9077,8527,8103.01%
Montvale1808,0007,9107,8267,7447,6634.4%
Newton1817,9998,0437,9838,0658,121-1.5%
Fort Dix1827,9487,3706,5446,3385,20652.67%
Caldwell1837,8647,8437,8067,7717,7451.54%
Bloomingdale1847,8087,6937,6547,6207,5812.99%
Mystic Island1857,7927,8248,1648,4228,533-8.68%
Bernardsville1867,7667,7587,7107,6807,6521.49%
Crestwood Village1877,7037,7147,8127,9868,136-5.32%
Dayton1887,6907,8987,9407,6037,4493.24%
East Franklin1897,6477,9408,9217,9397,710-0.82%
Butler1907,6367,5697,5477,5337,5151.61%
Glen Ridge1917,6067,5617,5207,4747,4412.22%
Berlin1927,5877,5807,5317,4487,3573.13%
Emerson1937,5387,4717,4717,3677,3292.85%
Fanwood1947,4757,3907,3137,2647,2283.42%
Haddon Heights1957,4257,4577,5307,4967,500-1.0%
Twin Rivers1967,4027,2737,0517,1717,0534.95%
Palmyra1977,3727,4017,4117,4077,416-0.59%
Raritan1987,3187,0586,9686,8496,8147.4%
Dunellen1997,3177,2607,2717,1857,1432.44%
Carneys Point2007,2687,2787,4297,2547,0163.59%
Midland Park2017,2297,1807,1317,0837,0492.55%
Keyport2027,2137,2237,2657,2717,312-1.35%
Pomona2037,1646,9026,6056,3685,31334.84%
Linwood2047,0717,0997,1097,1267,176-1.46%
Rumson2057,0457,0657,0987,1227,140-1.33%
Stratford2066,9977,0157,0487,0807,088-1.28%
Strathmore2076,9757,1357,0017,3467,249-3.78%
Mil2086,9746,9356,9166,9176,8951.15%
Smithville2096,9506,9416,8837,0476,04514.97%
Barrington2106,9046,9486,9667,0027,021-1.67%
Laurence Harbor2116,8456,4036,4706,3865,98414.39%
Yardville2126,8256,8717,1757,1687,517-9.21%
Mountainside2136,7656,7416,6956,6386,6162.25%
Allendale2146,6666,5956,5496,5116,4892.73%
Madison Park2156,6167,0416,8377,3186,843-3.32%
Yorketown2166,5986,4006,5246,5836,5520.7%
Wharton2176,5866,5716,5316,4996,4961.39%
Rockaway2186,4806,4716,4516,4616,4580.34%
Washington2196,4396,4596,4756,5326,591-2.31%
Lincroft2206,4366,4216,2996,2196,2812.47%
North Caldwell2216,4076,3076,2766,2916,3590.75%
Margate City2226,3436,3856,4596,5786,763-6.21%
Finderne2236,2056,4796,2285,9746,1800.4%
Carlstadt2246,1896,1556,1616,0926,0602.13%
Kingston Estates2256,1616,1085,7755,5645,7816.57%
Fair Haven2266,0936,1086,1026,1086,099-0.1%
Paulsboro2276,0416,0636,1046,1526,169-2.07%
Union Beach2286,0406,1506,2526,2936,324-4.49%
Ramblewood2295,9996,1336,3276,3016,773-11.43%
Jamesburg2305,9635,9415,9145,9085,8821.38%
Green Knoll2315,9545,5215,6695,7175,5716.87%
Little Silver2325,9205,9395,9705,9795,987-1.12%
Prospect Park2335,9155,8965,8605,8355,8331.41%
Ramtown2345,8865,9366,0565,9715,977-1.52%
Watchung2355,8555,8285,7765,7425,6862.97%
Manasquan2365,8415,8715,9045,9455,975-2.24%
Old Tappan2375,8355,7845,7545,7085,6762.8%
Roseland2385,8355,8135,8125,7505,6862.62%
Oceanport2395,8345,8415,8485,8435,842-0.14%
Woodcliff Lake2405,7855,7685,7505,7075,6941.6%
Norwood2415,7695,7565,7295,7105,6821.53%
Belmar2425,7605,7715,7965,8275,844-1.44%
Heathcote2435,6685,7415,8055,6035,698-0.53%
Cape May Court House2445,6645,0904,9644,9165,1759.45%
Morris Plains2455,6355,5905,5865,5685,5581.39%
Hight2465,5575,5385,5105,4775,4751.5%
East Freehold2475,4295,7055,5865,4595,1016.43%
Englewood Cliffs2485,3465,3125,2975,2715,2661.52%
Wildwood2495,2555,2695,2905,3055,321-1.24%
Somerdale2505,2465,2215,1855,1825,1970.94%
Forked River2515,1995,5065,4044,8804,9455.14%
Mount Arlington2525,1405,1065,1105,0204,9922.96%
Penns Grove2535,0825,1005,1165,1205,118-0.7%
Morganville2545,0524,7854,3454,6044,6199.37%
Salem2555,0455,1115,1955,2395,289-4.61%
Mendham2565,0085,0115,0045,0135,022-0.28%

Worst Places To Live In New Jersey

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in New Jersey based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Newark1
West New York2
City Of Orange Township3
Irvington Township4
Union City5
Lindenwold6
Guttenberg7
Madison Park8
Berkeley Township9
Bridgeton10

Most Redneck Places In New Jersey

In order to rank the most redneck places in New Jersey, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Vineland1
Bridgeton2
Millville3
Woodbury4
Hammonton5
Hackettstown6
Villas7
Newton8
Woodstown9
Blackwood10

Most Dangerous Cities In New Jersey

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Atlantic City1
Asbury Park2
Millville3
Bridgeton4
Irvington5
Newark5
Neptune Township7
Woodbury8
Lindenwold9
Trenton10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.