The Full List Of Cities In North Carolina

A comprehensive list of all 147 cities and places in North Carolina by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

North Carolina Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In North Carolina

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 147 places in North Carolina sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Charlotte1774,807757,278740,931722,234705,8969.76%
Raleigh2423,287414,530405,007395,091382,72910.6%
Greensboro3276,225273,228270,619267,095263,3584.89%
Durham4240,107234,922229,963224,930220,3248.98%
Winston-Salem5234,469232,219230,030227,691224,7694.32%
Fayetteville6202,421201,755200,439200,105198,8751.78%
Cary7146,041141,292136,627131,631127,58714.46%
Wilmington8110,100108,530107,116105,900104,7305.13%
High Point9106,797105,723104,394102,858100,9035.84%
Greenville1087,54686,24984,44582,57680,4398.84%
Asheville1185,78384,88383,79682,82381,9704.65%
Concord1282,26680,71579,17177,41375,1729.44%
Gastonia1372,66472,30071,86571,40970,7092.76%
Jacksonville1469,30069,41569,39369,65668,9890.45%
Chapel Hill1558,37958,05857,08856,28955,1805.8%
Rocky Mount1657,07157,41757,52357,72857,776-1.22%
Burlington1751,74051,12850,35549,59048,7366.16%
Wilson1849,38949,34749,08648,68148,2192.43%
Huntersville1949,27948,02446,65645,00143,10614.32%
Kannapolis2043,86543,32242,84542,34641,6635.29%
Apex2140,63139,13437,58936,04934,42718.02%
Hickory2240,10840,17840,07539,99039,9320.44%
Goldsboro2335,90836,11036,73836,68936,816-2.47%
Indian Trail2434,95034,14633,24632,03030,36215.11%
Mooresville2534,46633,81232,46231,65530,58212.7%
Monroe2633,58833,34333,10132,84032,2974.0%
Salisbury2733,52433,54333,54833,32533,0181.53%
Wake Forest2833,31931,63229,88928,13226,79024.37%
New Bern2930,17129,88929,42028,74028,0737.47%
Sanford3028,79828,59328,08127,50326,8977.07%
Matthews3128,67728,07927,51627,01426,5567.99%
Holly Springs3227,33926,03524,66323,31621,96824.45%
Thomasville3327,04226,98326,76026,50726,3192.75%
Garner3426,72326,21325,78425,19824,4179.44%
Cornelius3526,24625,58324,81823,96922,97014.26%
Asheboro3625,57325,43225,10924,79924,4784.47%
Statesville3725,13224,93224,80324,71424,6192.08%
Mint Hill3823,93423,38322,89022,39621,9409.09%
Kernersville3923,52223,31123,06222,81622,3375.31%
Lumberton4021,70721,70121,59521,54721,4481.21%
Kinston4121,58921,69321,74621,83521,998-1.86%
Havelock4220,85020,89220,67020,66620,6241.1%
Morrisville4320,72819,72018,56617,31316,14728.37%
Carrboro4420,33720,08519,70219,36719,0746.62%
Shelby4520,28320,33520,33120,37720,417-0.66%
Fuquay-Varina4620,24619,16418,14317,07416,15225.35%
Clemmons4719,10118,88418,68018,40918,1455.27%
Lexington4819,02918,98119,03819,08219,155-0.66%
Elizabeth City4918,34318,50818,64518,76418,647-1.63%
Lenoir5018,06118,12618,17118,21918,225-0.9%
Boone5117,80217,57917,26116,83616,5667.46%
Clayton5217,27416,64816,07815,41714,71417.4%
Morganton5316,81616,90316,93216,94416,972-0.92%
Hope Mills5416,02415,71715,13914,73614,41611.15%
Albemarle5515,92415,93715,91315,91915,9120.08%
Laurinburg5615,79915,90915,96516,00416,067-1.67%
Roanoke Rapids5715,65315,74215,78315,79315,865-1.34%
Eden5815,54315,59315,48815,55715,602-0.38%
Henderson5915,32515,39315,38915,45115,540-1.38%
Leland6015,31614,49913,73212,76111,92528.44%
Pinehurst6115,05214,54814,00013,46912,52120.21%
Graham6214,38414,19014,15214,07813,9213.33%
Murraysville6314,30514,17113,85013,38813,2937.61%
Reidsville6414,24914,36014,46314,51314,511-1.81%
Stallings6514,18513,89813,63813,17712,68211.85%
Mount Holly6613,81513,67513,50613,27112,9146.98%
Piney Green6713,70113,58213,97513,81513,848-1.06%
Harrisburg6813,54912,95511,36010,91510,32831.19%
Hendersonville6913,35013,23313,12213,05112,9003.49%
Spring Lake7013,10112,73712,46511,94311,82910.75%
Lewisville7113,03712,91312,78512,61112,5184.15%
Newton7212,99812,98312,99112,99412,9670.24%
Southern Pines7312,78212,59212,43912,24412,1165.5%
Knightdale7412,69212,13311,56710,93910,47721.14%
Mebane7512,50911,83511,50211,06910,40120.27%
Davidson7611,49211,15910,90310,54410,32011.36%
Smithfield7711,35711,23411,11811,01810,9723.51%
Tarboro7811,32311,37511,40111,39011,424-0.88%
Archdale7911,32211,29911,20511,06010,9643.27%
Waxhaw8010,87810,2249,7439,3228,75424.26%
Kings Mountain8110,74310,80310,83510,59310,6311.05%
Lincolnton8210,60110,59510,53610,48110,4401.54%
Summerfield8310,47710,34810,1609,9119,6158.97%
Mount Airy8410,41110,42710,44910,46110,520-1.04%
Belmont8510,34610,24910,1569,9709,8295.26%
Weddington869,9069,7359,5779,4089,2077.59%
Waynesville879,7709,7949,8649,9159,934-1.65%
Washington889,7689,7519,7319,7199,7080.62%
Dunn899,5709,4739,3109,2789,1234.9%
Elon909,5169,4269,3549,1648,9336.53%
Rockingham919,4449,5309,5249,5419,524-0.84%
Winterville929,4249,3329,1178,8368,46211.37%
St. Stephens939,0528,5688,7519,3189,344-3.13%
Morehead City949,0308,8998,7208,6068,5235.95%
Myrtle Grove959,0308,5398,6528,7488,6284.66%
Clinton968,7298,7068,6408,5998,5841.69%
Half Moon978,6558,7768,3748,5728,1626.04%
Oxford988,5858,5688,5188,4928,4901.12%
Kings Grant998,5048,5208,2018,1018,3481.87%
Roxboro1008,3308,3658,4008,4408,490-1.88%
Conover1018,2008,1888,1188,0357,9283.43%
Siler City1028,1098,0207,9677,8697,8013.95%
Black Mountain1037,9777,9167,8857,8577,8092.15%
Marion1047,9487,9627,9977,9738,062-1.41%
Wesley Chapel1057,8827,6867,4627,0836,70217.61%
Pineville1067,8557,7087,5627,4097,2518.33%
Butner1077,6617,6197,5667,5167,4143.33%
Brevard1087,6517,6297,5667,5347,4892.16%
Forest City1097,3877,4557,4807,4667,487-1.34%
Lake Norman of Catawba1107,3317,0496,9076,8706,9315.77%
Fletcher1117,3207,2247,0896,9176,6889.45%
Oak Island1127,0516,9706,8996,8716,8183.42%
Mills River1136,9176,8536,8066,7286,6334.28%
Etowah1146,8627,0256,8656,9666,4795.91%
Kill Devil Hills1156,8106,7766,7146,6626,6302.71%
King1166,7326,7306,6596,6746,6601.08%
Aberdeen1176,7026,5206,3116,1025,88413.9%
Ogden1186,6537,0276,6886,6856,6520.02%
Trinity1196,6486,6456,6396,6316,6280.3%
Hamlet1206,5666,5726,5546,4546,4202.27%
Gibsonville1216,5656,4976,3776,2556,0638.28%
Porters Neck1226,4766,0265,8735,7844,98829.83%
Oak Ridge1236,4356,3346,2025,9875,80510.85%
Hillsborough1246,2566,1956,1146,0365,9724.76%
Unionville1256,1806,0986,0205,9305,8535.59%
Selma1266,1726,1506,1256,1116,0721.65%
Woodfin1276,1676,1056,0446,0175,9134.3%
Wendell1286,0855,9965,8925,7515,5639.38%
Silver Lake1296,0245,9295,6225,6875,42611.02%
Carolina Beach1305,8885,8175,7555,6975,6653.94%
Cherryville1315,8265,8035,7655,7475,6972.26%
Marvin1325,8065,6865,4845,2194,88918.76%
Wrightsboro1335,7805,4385,4875,8015,3328.4%
Wadesboro1345,7115,7655,7955,8325,882-2.91%
James City1355,6355,6086,0135,9646,236-9.64%
Cullowhee1365,5315,1884,9705,0234,74816.49%
Boiling Spring Lakes1375,5295,4405,3295,1904,98210.98%
Nashville1385,4695,4465,3195,2725,2104.97%
Whiteville1395,4655,4375,3475,2935,2554.0%
Bessemer City1405,4105,3825,3725,3495,3331.44%
Williamston1415,4105,4535,4845,4885,514-1.89%
Stokesdale1425,1775,0815,0024,8844,7329.4%
Sawmills1435,1645,1925,2005,2115,193-0.56%
Royal Pines1445,1244,9044,4934,5584,20421.88%
Mocksville1455,0865,0825,0344,9974,9522.71%
Ayden1465,0184,9764,9424,9244,8623.21%
Ahoskie1475,0175,0535,0745,0645,109-1.8%

Worst Places To Live In North Carolina

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in North Carolina based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Spring Lake1
Forest City2
Rockingham3
Tarboro4
Statesville4
Hamlet6
Kinston7
Whiteville8
Wadesboro9
Eden10

Most Redneck Places In North Carolina

In order to rank the most redneck places in North Carolina, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Mocksville1
Mooresville2
Gastonia3
Aberdeen4
Pineville5
Asheboro6
Lincolnton7
Hendersonville8
Monroe9
Smithfield10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.