The Full List Of Cities In Pennsylvania

A comprehensive list of all 256 cities and places in Pennsylvania by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Pennsylvania Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Pennsylvania

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 256 places in Pennsylvania sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Philadelphia11,546,9201,536,7041,525,8111,514,4561,504,9502.79%
Pittsburgh2306,045306,062306,430307,532308,003-0.64%
Allentown3118,793118,285117,942117,386116,3982.06%
Erie4100,832101,324101,454101,658101,635-0.79%
Reading588,05187,97887,92687,79887,4040.74%
Scranton675,84275,98276,02176,08176,065-0.29%
Bethlehem775,05075,03075,01674,96574,7520.4%
Lancaster859,36859,33559,20559,26358,8190.93%
Levittown951,32652,55052,14551,95951,990-1.28%
Harrisburg1049,29749,39549,40149,49949,332-0.07%
Altoona1145,98746,19546,43446,66246,883-1.91%
York1243,81743,80843,67743,72743,5920.52%
State College1342,06641,94842,00842,08641,8760.45%
Wilkes-Barre1441,20241,37441,46341,55741,595-0.94%
Norri1534,45434,33034,21734,04833,7831.99%
Chester1634,00734,01134,12734,33634,464-1.33%
Bethel Park1732,33832,34432,28532,26532,2490.28%
Williamsport1829,37729,42929,44129,47729,508-0.44%
Monroeville1928,36528,36128,32228,34728,3080.2%
Drexel Hill2028,26227,22427,65728,33028,659-1.39%
Plum2127,38627,25727,14726,95626,8492.0%
Easton2226,97726,95926,88526,94526,9020.28%
Lebanon2325,55325,52025,49525,49525,4120.55%
Hazleton2425,17925,23325,16625,07724,8771.21%
New Castle2522,88323,08323,29023,57023,836-4.0%
Pott2622,51922,44222,38822,33722,3020.97%
Allison Park2720,86721,16122,09822,36522,293-6.4%
Johnstown2820,57620,74020,97621,20121,448-4.07%
Chambersburg2920,43020,36020,21720,13119,9242.54%
West Mifflin3020,27120,30720,33520,42220,497-1.1%
Murrysville3120,17120,13620,07519,95419,8471.63%
King of Prussia3219,91920,05120,12919,92419,7350.93%
Baldwin3319,79119,77719,72319,67219,6220.86%
McKeesport3419,66319,74419,87720,09020,341-3.33%
Upper St. Clair3519,30319,27219,23319,21019,1880.6%
Carlisle3618,87718,81618,72718,70218,5161.95%
West Chester3718,86018,73618,65618,81318,5301.78%
Phoenixville3816,53016,48016,43016,38216,2491.73%
Lansdale3916,38216,32416,27816,25916,2111.05%
Hermitage4016,23716,26216,25216,16416,1550.51%
Willow Grove4116,18516,35316,10515,83416,456-1.65%
Wilkinsburg4215,89415,94316,02616,17116,348-2.78%
Fullerton4315,52915,43515,40115,25415,0513.18%
Hanover4415,36515,33215,31515,30515,2560.71%
Horsham4514,93614,97914,76014,79714,4133.63%
Greensburg4614,72614,78714,88114,97515,037-2.07%
Bloomsburg4714,69914,65514,60814,62214,2992.8%
Hershey4814,17213,87613,89013,67113,0828.33%
Pottsville4914,13614,22814,31514,42914,518-2.63%
Indiana5014,02514,01314,02614,28814,064-0.28%
Dunmore5113,97414,03114,08114,07714,092-0.84%
Whitehall5213,93113,94313,93213,92813,9210.07%
Franklin Park5313,88213,67913,46213,18312,9856.91%
Sharon5413,84513,93014,06014,26314,456-4.23%
Washington5513,71513,80313,72013,81413,915-1.44%
Butler5613,60913,70113,79813,94314,035-3.04%
Ephrata5713,52913,44513,42613,41113,3841.08%
South Park Township5813,49213,46913,45413,42113,4480.33%
Meadville5913,30713,36813,37013,54713,486-1.33%
Weigelstown6013,17413,39013,19113,39012,9171.99%
Coatesville6113,13013,10413,02912,95712,7742.79%
Colonial Park6213,12413,14013,27813,19513,1140.08%
Kingston6313,10513,15113,18013,21713,244-1.05%
Montgomeryville6412,97712,74212,90513,10513,071-0.72%
New Kensington6512,95913,05013,15713,25713,372-3.09%
St. Marys6612,94013,02013,09513,20613,318-2.84%
Ardmore6712,86712,54712,64713,10212,5132.83%
Carnot-Moon6812,08111,78811,18410,71511,2797.11%
Lower Burrell6911,65311,70411,76511,84511,906-2.12%
Elizabet7011,60211,59911,57911,58711,5910.09%
Yeadon7111,50611,47911,47711,46111,4760.26%
Shiloh7211,49311,47411,25711,39711,3751.04%
Munhall7311,35511,38911,40511,45111,456-0.88%
Emmaus7411,29111,27111,26811,27111,2690.2%
Mountain Top7511,18210,93010,93210,70110,5605.89%
Jefferson Hills7610,98410,84410,67910,47910,3755.87%
Darby7710,68910,66610,64810,63610,6010.83%
Waynesboro7810,67310,62210,56810,52510,4382.25%
Lansdowne7910,61810,61910,63410,65510,659-0.38%
Wyomissing8010,46710,47310,48910,51610,528-0.58%
Columbia8110,39910,39010,41310,42510,3910.08%
Berwick8210,39810,42910,47610,52910,581-1.73%
Nanticoke8310,39510,44210,45910,47910,492-0.92%
Oil City8410,38310,46610,54110,63210,707-3.03%
Broomall8510,31210,48011,00610,97811,256-8.39%
Uniontown8610,20310,32010,42410,56610,727-4.88%
Woodlyn8710,1319,7749,3779,2339,06711.73%
Croydon8810,01710,03210,26910,22110,102-0.84%
Northampton899,9219,9339,9339,9319,9170.04%
Lock Haven909,8609,8619,7509,5879,6442.24%
Sunbury919,8179,8699,9179,99010,042-2.24%
East Stroudsburg929,7739,8599,90310,00110,000-2.27%
Progress939,7179,7789,8769,8079,5681.56%
Bristol949,6579,6999,7399,7919,831-1.77%
Brentwood959,6259,6389,6489,6769,711-0.89%
Warren969,5439,6189,6729,7309,772-2.34%
Jeannette979,5229,5959,6729,7709,840-3.23%
Northwest Harborcreek989,4929,3189,1389,3139,0554.83%
Lititz999,3869,3769,3669,3509,2980.95%
Aliquippa1009,3569,4159,4979,6379,779-4.33%
Harleysville1019,3489,0579,1289,3829,464-1.23%
Fairless Hills1029,2898,7488,8978,6278,7336.37%
Park Forest Village1039,2769,76810,06810,03010,072-7.9%
Economy1049,1339,0699,0168,9699,0041.43%
Canonsburg1058,9738,9848,9648,9418,9170.63%
Mechanicsburg1068,9718,9818,9668,9918,981-0.11%
Swissvale1078,9638,9758,9689,0199,041-0.86%
Quake1088,9398,9658,9959,0259,055-1.28%
Middl1098,9098,8998,9368,9588,970-0.68%
Glenshaw1108,9088,9448,7828,8699,196-3.13%
Carbondale1118,8438,8808,9038,9639,002-1.77%
Beaver Falls1128,8428,8978,9459,1239,092-2.75%
Collingdale1138,7788,7868,7828,7688,7570.24%
Morrisville1148,6898,7318,7938,8909,020-3.67%
Bradford1158,6658,7128,7668,7978,847-2.06%
Sanatoga1168,5818,3888,3608,4218,2583.91%
Dormont1178,5658,5898,6098,6228,652-1.01%
Perkasie1188,5118,5308,5428,5608,604-1.08%
East York1198,5048,7918,9118,9969,212-7.69%
Audubon1208,4838,4868,5038,2508,1574.0%
Kulpsville1218,4018,1807,8517,7797,7807.98%
Doyle1228,3538,3718,3818,3898,388-0.42%
Lewi1238,3418,3478,3728,4008,422-0.96%
Bellevue1248,3388,3528,3628,3708,375-0.44%
Millersville1258,3208,2108,1827,9768,0773.01%
Castle Shannon1268,3178,3098,3018,2988,3010.19%
Pleasant Hills1278,2918,2788,2718,2648,2590.39%
Folsom1288,2828,5478,5398,3528,435-1.81%
Old Forge1298,2658,2998,3238,3438,374-1.3%
Grove City1308,2428,2678,2778,3088,295-0.64%
Brookhaven1318,0458,0348,0197,9907,9810.8%
Carnegie1327,9607,9707,9657,9737,973-0.16%
Downin1337,9217,9237,9107,9257,9070.18%
Camp Hill1347,8917,8887,8587,8537,8290.79%
Conshohocken1357,8647,8507,8257,8147,7890.96%
Wilson1367,8527,8717,8957,9167,912-0.76%
White Oak1377,8517,8647,8757,8827,903-0.66%
Village Green-Green Ridge1387,8047,6257,9587,2507,6981.38%
Mount Joy1397,7747,6467,5157,3657,3106.35%
Ellwood City1407,7437,7357,9588,1058,206-5.64%
DuBois1417,7187,7607,7857,8237,846-1.63%
Pittston1427,7027,7137,7407,7577,774-0.93%
Gettysburg1437,6327,6397,6557,6677,693-0.79%
Monessen1447,6307,6827,7327,8177,863-2.96%
Glenside1457,6147,7487,4677,2827,3613.44%
Connellsville1467,5787,6367,6947,7827,882-3.86%
Middletown1477,5297,3937,6397,4917,2044.51%
Willow Street1487,4857,2897,2107,3147,3541.78%
Hatboro1497,4037,3807,3627,3447,3151.2%
Palmyra1507,3997,3647,3527,3287,2921.47%
Ancient Oaks1517,3127,5917,7097,1327,1512.25%
Shamokin1527,2957,3377,3707,4117,447-2.04%
New Cumberland1537,2767,2887,2727,2957,289-0.18%
Glenolden1547,1507,1567,1607,1797,187-0.51%
Blandon1557,1397,1297,0786,9407,1270.17%
Leola1567,0886,8176,9167,2437,154-0.92%
Huntingdon1577,0697,0647,0837,0777,0670.03%
Archbald1587,0537,0356,9936,9106,8552.89%
Ridley Park1597,0216,9987,0087,0017,0190.03%
Milton1607,0177,0267,0507,0407,030-0.18%
Lower Allen1617,0126,9316,4896,6656,9101.48%
Tamaqua1626,9947,0467,0647,1037,097-1.45%
Ambridge1636,9737,0237,0427,0757,126-2.15%
Homeacre-Lyndora1646,9666,9526,9497,0887,306-4.65%
Parkville1656,9496,6826,8476,6586,5536.04%
Maple Glen1666,7676,5396,6926,6806,974-2.97%
Clairton1676,7526,7986,8546,9267,023-3.86%
West View1686,7526,7686,7776,7726,796-0.65%
California1696,7036,6926,7626,6866,5921.68%
Souderton1706,6686,6296,6406,6766,702-0.51%
Clifton Heights1716,6566,6496,6456,6566,6560.0%
Folcroft1726,6156,6176,6176,6306,650-0.53%
Corry1736,5466,5706,5896,6046,610-0.97%
Blakely1746,5346,5576,5876,6236,659-1.88%
Forest Hills1756,5016,5166,5246,5326,540-0.6%
Edinboro1766,4846,5236,4666,6216,523-0.6%
Linglestown1776,4826,7216,5936,5826,857-5.47%
Ambler1786,4816,4706,4436,4216,4091.12%
Catasauqua1796,4776,4666,4656,4686,4730.06%
Prospect Park1806,4646,4656,4576,4606,4620.03%
Franklin1816,4486,4996,5406,6146,648-3.01%
Richboro1826,3826,2196,0906,1746,498-1.79%
South Williamsport1836,3706,3696,3706,3656,3450.39%
Oakmont1846,3586,3406,3236,3396,360-0.03%
Red Lion1856,3436,3506,3786,3966,384-0.64%
Lionville1866,3346,3936,2296,0465,9226.96%
Bellefonte1876,2506,2286,2486,2156,2470.05%
Taylor1886,2306,2436,2676,2876,294-1.02%
Swarthmore1896,1986,1996,1956,1786,1850.21%
Somerset1906,1856,2276,2676,3176,353-2.64%
Clearfield1916,1436,1796,2036,2566,284-2.24%
Kennett Square1926,1236,0786,0546,0245,9592.75%
McKees Rocks1936,0886,0976,1036,1176,127-0.64%
Enola1946,0536,0306,0626,0256,584-8.07%
Blue Bell1956,0495,9255,9155,8156,0050.73%
Dickson City1966,0496,0586,0886,0866,078-0.48%
New Brighton1975,9735,9926,0266,0716,111-2.26%
Penn Estates1985,9725,3844,7394,4574,19742.29%
Steelton1995,9595,9765,9825,9925,994-0.58%
Wescosville2005,9516,0095,9705,8825,7733.08%
Crafton2015,9315,9475,9715,9926,031-1.66%
Punxsutawney2025,9275,9465,9655,9926,025-1.63%
Greenville2035,9195,9115,9366,0276,007-1.46%
Plymouth2045,9055,9365,9645,9926,012-1.78%
Norwood2055,8975,8945,8875,8905,8910.1%
Helle2065,8815,8825,9005,9085,888-0.12%
Trooper2075,8685,7535,7876,0025,956-1.48%
Mount Carmel2085,8335,8705,8975,9315,960-2.13%
Hollidaysburg2095,7925,8005,8105,7945,7810.19%
Lewisburg2105,7815,7595,8045,8335,862-1.38%
Oreland2115,7485,7065,6925,6695,3956.54%
Penn Wynne2125,7405,8125,9125,8465,822-1.41%
Nazareth2135,7235,7465,7735,8205,835-1.92%
Monaca2145,7215,7405,7495,7575,801-1.38%
Plymouth Meeting2155,7215,7975,6955,6095,907-3.15%
Moosic2165,7125,7025,6945,6525,5982.04%
Selinsgrove2175,6985,6545,6245,6915,6211.37%
Sharon Hill2185,6855,6945,6805,6675,6490.64%
Wyndmoor2195,6815,7325,7245,6015,949-4.5%
Coraopolis2205,6555,6715,6755,7005,706-0.89%
Exeter2215,6335,6375,6605,6675,686-0.93%
Fort Washington2225,6195,4225,2365,4205,649-0.53%
Paoli2235,6165,2845,4565,3035,2427.13%
Duquesne2245,5585,5815,6395,7175,826-4.6%
Sayre2255,5535,5765,5745,6025,616-1.12%
Stroudsburg2265,5285,5655,6235,6725,733-3.58%
Shippensburg2275,4795,3745,3715,4715,526-0.85%
Titusville2285,4795,5285,6015,6705,701-3.89%
Tyrone2295,4335,4515,4765,5095,510-1.4%
Lehighton2305,4275,4735,4955,5365,548-2.18%
New Holland2315,4075,4005,3845,3735,3431.2%
Fox Chapel2325,3975,3905,3935,3855,400-0.06%
Arlington Heights2335,3926,0976,2026,3416,394-15.67%
Palmerton2345,3825,3975,4195,4325,420-0.7%
Schuylkill Haven2355,3685,3915,4115,4385,431-1.16%
Media2365,3415,3315,3345,3505,348-0.13%
Turtle Creek2375,3355,3505,3615,3945,415-1.48%
Shillington2385,2725,2715,2745,2685,2690.06%
Collegeville2395,2635,2205,1145,1295,1502.19%
Bangor2405,2565,2675,2795,3075,317-1.15%
Sugarcreek2415,2385,2645,2785,2765,294-1.06%
Olyphant2425,1785,1635,1545,1245,1131.27%
Whitfield2435,1715,0455,0975,2514,8736.12%
Birdsboro2445,1585,1655,1685,1765,177-0.37%
Shanor-Northvue2455,1565,1405,1785,1485,0711.68%
Sierra View2465,1545,4675,3595,7625,665-9.02%
Bridgeville2475,1425,1405,1445,1505,149-0.14%
Vandergrift2485,1425,1755,1975,2235,269-2.41%
Clarks Summit2495,1015,1185,1155,1135,115-0.27%
Oxford2505,1005,0915,0695,0384,9712.6%
Arnold2515,0905,1245,1505,2055,254-3.12%
Westmont2525,0865,1215,1595,1915,216-2.49%
Swoyersville2535,0385,0525,0665,0565,061-0.45%
Kut2545,0165,0095,0105,0014,9950.42%
Shenandoah2555,0025,0315,0735,1285,161-3.08%
Clarion2565,0005,1155,2535,3265,354-6.61%

Worst Places To Live In Pennsylvania

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Pennsylvania based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
New Castle1
Nanticoke2
Johnstown3
Wilkes-Barre4
Shenandoah5
Corry6
Hazleton7
Dickson City8
Tamaqua9
Chester10

Most Redneck Places In Pennsylvania

In order to rank the most redneck places in Pennsylvania, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Washington1
Mechanicsburg2
Shippensburg3
Pittston4
Chambersburg5
Lewistown6
Shrewsbury7
Sayre8
Warren9
Lancaster10

Most Dangerous Cities In Pennsylvania

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Darby1
New Castle2
Pottstown3
Lancaster4
Chester5
Philadelphia6
Washington, Washington County7
Uniontown7
Johnstown9
York10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.