The Full List Of Cities In South Dakota

A comprehensive list of all 17 cities and places in South Dakota by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

South Dakota Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In South Dakota

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 17 places in South Dakota sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Sioux Falls1160,964157,675154,526151,727148,8488.14%
Rapid City270,12669,00068,06067,19366,1446.02%
Aberdeen326,97926,50626,16025,89325,7134.92%
Brookings422,64522,35622,06521,76721,4665.49%
Watertown521,79521,67021,52421,43421,3182.24%
Mitchell615,49015,36715,26615,20515,1662.14%
Yankton714,51314,47514,43014,35114,2431.9%
Pierre813,88513,80313,68713,65913,6042.07%
Huron912,98212,78212,56312,34912,1147.17%
Spearfish1010,83610,69010,47010,33910,1956.29%
Vermillion1110,69710,67110,66210,59710,5171.71%
Brandon129,3509,0998,8488,5058,23313.57%
Box Elder138,6838,4028,0847,7557,68612.97%
Rapid Valley148,6198,6028,2808,3368,1306.01%
Madison156,8306,6916,5756,4556,3817.04%
Sturgis166,6526,6666,6026,6176,6170.53%
Belle Fourche175,6775,6535,6335,6025,5652.01%

Worst Places To Live In South Dakota

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in South Dakota based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Redfield1
Hot Springs2
Flandreau3
Winner4
Rapid City5
Watertown6
Milbank7
Huron8
Madison9
Lead9

Most Redneck Places In South Dakota

In order to rank the most redneck places in South Dakota, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Yankton1
Mitchell2
Sturgis3
Edgemont4
Spearfish5
Custer6
Hot Springs7
Flandreau8
Chamberlain9
Volga10

Most Dangerous Cities In South Dakota

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Chamberlain1
Rapid City2
Sioux Falls3
Huron4
Mitchell5
Sisseton6
Yankton7
Martin8
Pierre8
Watertown10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.