The Full List Of Cities In Texas

A comprehensive list of all 387 cities and places in Texas by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Texas Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Texas

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 387 places in Texas sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Houston12,167,9882,134,7072,107,4492,089,0902,068,0264.83%
San Antonio21,385,4381,359,0331,335,2871,313,1551,290,1967.38%
Dallas31,240,9851,222,1671,207,2021,196,2581,187,2854.52%
Austin4864,218836,800799,939782,149764,12913.1%
Fort Worth5778,573761,092743,865724,699705,34910.38%
El Paso6669,771660,795650,778640,066628,9236.49%
Arlington7375,305371,267367,154363,933359,4104.42%
Corpus Christi8312,680308,993305,427302,113299,3244.46%
Plano9271,166266,740263,122260,197256,0995.88%
Laredo10245,048240,524236,063231,523226,2298.32%
Lubbock11236,868233,162229,428225,883222,2726.57%
Garland12232,305230,177227,641225,424222,9624.19%
Irving13224,859220,856217,021213,400210,0257.06%
Amarillo14194,930193,153191,118189,132187,2254.12%
Grand Prairie15181,135178,195174,631170,467165,7769.26%
Brownsville16179,834177,795175,210172,491169,5996.03%
Pasadena17152,171150,785149,506148,479147,0773.46%
McKinney18144,066137,643131,882125,098118,65221.42%
Mesquite19142,552141,201139,615137,966135,9214.88%
McAllen20135,048132,796130,297128,182125,5907.53%
Killeen21134,030131,237127,995124,041120,05211.64%
Frisco22130,499123,663116,944110,013103,15826.5%
Waco23127,796126,406124,843123,584122,2124.57%
Carrollton24124,501122,613120,727119,104117,7125.77%
Denton25122,742117,895115,098111,960109,19212.41%
Abilene26120,776119,721118,484117,566116,6373.55%
Midland27119,409115,903112,618109,791107,55911.02%
Beaumont28117,543117,478117,769117,030116,0541.28%
Odessa29107,325104,223101,54599,51797,6669.89%
Round Rock30106,972104,070100,76497,43293,09214.91%
Wichita Falls31104,771104,402104,152103,973104,0660.68%
Richardson32103,752101,528100,05798,71097,5076.4%
The Woodlands33102,911101,42397,95196,50592,06411.78%
Tyler3499,34498,33597,12595,97494,6714.94%
Lewisville3599,03997,46295,98994,70392,9396.56%
College Station3698,50596,00093,66390,99888,54111.25%
Pearland3797,42794,09890,34786,93682,74817.74%
San Angelo3896,17794,81293,45092,33491,3855.24%
Allen3989,84587,21384,38781,32677,84315.42%
League City4088,97986,13683,02679,86576,76415.91%
Sugar Land4182,42080,75579,47577,93576,0808.33%
Longview4282,03081,43580,93180,06479,2293.54%
Mission4380,53878,70776,78474,45671,76012.23%
Edinburg4479,00277,41577,17474,89172,6118.8%
Bryan4578,36877,13976,08274,84473,5316.58%
Baytown4674,15773,04371,79071,25370,4295.29%
Pharr4773,14371,63470,11968,33066,10510.65%
Atascocita4869,47066,87965,69363,96561,75712.49%
Missouri City4969,15268,24467,17366,27364,5697.1%
Temple5068,87767,66966,43565,01763,5488.39%
Flower Mound5167,63066,52365,33064,36463,0477.27%
North Richland Hills5265,83564,67763,60562,88661,9566.26%
Harlingen5365,67765,29664,94764,71664,1862.32%
Victoria5464,27563,57162,86962,32261,9003.84%
New Braunfels5561,71259,62057,77656,08054,07214.13%
Conroe5661,26859,42957,38055,34653,27015.01%
Mansfield5759,75757,52955,81853,80650,94117.31%
Cedar Park5858,08854,87451,66446,98144,88729.41%
Rowlett5957,53256,85655,97055,05053,7886.96%
Spring6054,99255,45854,99753,59652,9683.82%
Port Arthur6154,68554,19354,02253,82553,6761.88%
Georgetown6253,00750,38048,22046,03144,10920.17%
Euless6352,64952,12751,52650,99350,2934.68%
Pflugerville6452,13850,12747,60244,80642,76721.91%
San Marcos6551,28948,29146,13144,48643,28218.5%
DeSoto6650,83750,01449,01147,78646,6249.04%
Grapevine6748,67147,68846,75646,15245,5486.86%
Galveston6848,51348,17848,35249,23849,990-2.95%
Bedford6948,10447,72747,38547,23646,9752.4%
Cedar Hill7046,41445,50544,97043,89742,4479.35%
Texas City7145,80245,36345,23545,14144,8512.12%
Wylie7243,53142,38440,79339,12037,07917.4%
Haltom City7343,25942,90642,51142,23641,6823.78%
Keller7441,91340,87239,76338,55737,40312.06%
Coppell7540,02139,55139,21238,79738,3294.41%
Rockwall7639,94838,95837,84236,58135,09413.83%
Huntsville7739,76439,15938,68238,03737,8075.18%
Burleson7839,33538,16536,87935,38034,17215.11%
Duncanville7939,31539,00038,59038,22437,7784.07%
Sherman8039,11938,80538,49938,21437,9433.1%
Channelview8138,98038,91938,95838,87837,9962.59%
The Colony8238,69037,61436,71835,85034,94710.71%
Hurst8338,14037,82237,57237,42437,1402.69%
Lancaster8437,73137,08736,27135,18734,18610.37%
Mission Bend8537,11036,07237,35236,53237,814-1.86%
Friendswood8637,00136,37535,85335,35834,7726.41%
Texarkana8736,99936,85136,54836,14335,9492.92%
Weslaco8836,75236,27335,72035,21734,5446.39%
Del Rio8936,08135,57835,47135,39635,2232.44%
Lufkin9035,75435,50535,16934,89034,6893.07%
San Juan9135,18334,55633,92733,28432,5438.11%
Schertz9235,09333,75831,93429,88928,42323.47%
La Porte9334,47334,12733,85933,63933,3293.43%
Nacogdoches9433,58933,46633,15732,64232,2904.02%
Copperas Cove9533,02332,86932,63931,79331,5954.52%
Deer Park9632,96532,51732,09831,69031,2425.52%
Rosenberg9732,78931,90830,66530,14529,34411.74%
Socorro9832,62332,22731,91231,54430,9755.32%
Fort Hood9932,17732,90234,79534,74634,453-6.61%
Waxahachie10031,04530,41229,76029,03328,2769.79%
Kyle10130,66429,39627,88626,05424,06227.44%
Farmers Branch10230,26129,40528,68128,45528,1617.46%
Little Elm10330,21327,96625,91623,97722,20036.09%
Leander10430,04028,28126,81824,84123,29528.95%
Cleburne10529,76529,67729,31829,28829,0172.58%
Big Spring10627,76827,47027,16226,91026,5704.51%
Harker Heights10727,75727,16326,57925,81424,87711.58%
Southlake10827,75527,00626,45426,19425,5678.56%
Eagle Pass10927,46326,87526,38325,86625,4687.83%
Lake Jackson11027,22427,10727,02827,11426,9960.84%
Weatherford11126,49025,97125,41724,78624,2279.34%
Kingsville11226,34826,23326,10325,99425,7992.13%
Seguin11326,23725,84825,47725,17024,7825.87%
Greenville11425,89225,72925,57225,49225,4131.88%
Timberwood Park11525,08623,95223,77911,69011,765113.23%
Paris11625,02325,11925,18025,27325,274-0.99%
Alvin11724,93824,70824,58224,53524,5121.74%
Balch Springs11824,69324,29423,85323,27022,7768.42%
San Benito11924,44724,34724,35524,38124,3090.57%
Marshall12024,42424,17323,92223,46223,3994.38%
Watauga12123,99923,79823,60023,44823,1953.47%
Corsicana12223,96823,92823,87923,90624,003-0.15%
Colleyville12323,92823,46523,00922,56922,2167.71%
University Park12423,76123,46023,24123,07622,9723.43%
Cloverleaf12523,73224,15023,07023,65122,8493.86%
West Odessa12622,81822,15622,58521,39121,5076.1%
Denison12722,74522,69722,65522,71922,7280.07%
Cibolo12822,74420,56415,54114,10413,03774.46%
Kerrville12922,56022,48122,34422,26322,1691.76%
Brushy Creek13022,53723,90823,97622,45722,1731.64%
Plainview13121,95222,12522,09822,06622,019-0.3%
Benbrook13221,89821,65521,43321,24921,0474.04%
Sachse13321,79020,93020,21519,31018,39918.43%
Canyon Lake13421,46921,10820,56220,52119,9737.49%
Saginaw13520,84020,34719,79319,12618,45812.9%
Corinth13620,43220,12619,73619,32418,5889.92%
Fresno13720,37419,46718,90817,82116,61422.63%
Converse13819,73819,02318,34917,54616,95316.43%
Midlothian13919,59018,66618,02617,29416,58718.1%
Alice14019,35819,32519,22219,16119,1341.17%
Belton14119,29218,85518,53918,10817,8458.11%
Universal City14219,16418,84418,50218,16417,7058.24%
Murphy14319,15418,41217,49616,45615,25925.53%
Dickinson14419,13518,87918,74818,65618,4943.47%
Brownwood14519,10719,14519,20119,34819,442-1.72%
Angleton14619,03418,90618,89718,98718,8520.97%
Alamo14718,90718,65818,34518,14517,8166.12%
Hutto14818,83917,33615,88213,46912,30653.09%
Orange14918,81018,78918,80018,83318,919-0.58%
Ennis15018,67418,63118,53118,48018,2622.26%
Palestine15118,61118,69118,64718,65718,656-0.24%
Horizon City15218,47717,73616,85915,54914,56726.84%
Stephenville15318,38717,83317,47017,04116,9408.54%
Pampa15418,18018,18318,12218,04117,9031.55%
Cinco Ranch15518,02817,86317,83317,56018,138-0.61%
Stafford15617,99017,84017,56517,49316,9396.2%
Bellaire15717,53317,22316,93516,75116,5505.94%
Bay City15817,49917,57517,58817,63517,671-0.97%
South Houston15917,32317,15716,99716,88516,6893.8%
Nederland16017,01817,53017,48217,46717,385-2.11%
Pecan Grove16116,61915,76915,88115,18915,8225.04%
Mineral Wells16216,59316,98017,02117,21217,231-3.7%
White Settlement16316,57116,37216,20816,08215,8904.29%
Mercedes16416,27115,99915,80315,61615,3695.87%
Donna16516,16916,01015,92415,89615,7922.39%
Terrell16616,14616,02715,86215,76215,5403.9%
Uvalde16716,09415,95215,84915,79215,8201.73%
Mount Pleasant16816,06615,92415,70615,34615,1106.33%
Gainesville16916,04016,04716,01216,00616,048-0.05%
Brenham17016,02915,89615,78515,50215,3554.39%
Forney17116,01715,35614,69213,88913,16121.7%
Taylor17216,00115,73415,47515,27514,9287.19%
Gatesville17315,94615,83615,77915,68915,5442.59%
Groves17415,91115,95415,99216,06015,988-0.48%
Sienna Plantation17515,82414,71513,37513,39712,42327.38%
Sulphur Springs17615,67315,58915,46115,41515,3342.21%
New Territory17715,64016,18815,47516,35116,801-6.91%
Highland Village17815,58915,36415,14414,96914,7026.03%
Portland17915,42015,28915,24315,21115,2571.07%
Humble18015,40215,28615,15515,10514,9792.82%
Seagoville18115,37915,09914,82914,40014,0479.48%
Aldine18215,37514,89314,92314,12814,1558.62%
Hereford18315,33015,31215,28415,24115,0961.55%
West University Place18415,22315,03314,86614,73314,6154.16%
Katy18515,07114,89114,36313,53213,37212.71%
La Marque18614,98114,76614,62614,59114,5403.03%
Dumas18714,90814,81314,61814,36214,2224.82%
Alton18814,73514,10013,29812,74612,05422.24%
Jacksonville18914,65414,62514,55014,48214,3931.81%
Addison19014,59414,11413,64313,14513,14611.01%
San Elizario19114,36014,44214,20714,58414,2770.58%
Live Oak19214,21313,75013,26912,80212,42314.41%
Kilgore19314,17813,73113,16512,84412,70611.59%
Rio Grande City19414,03313,90513,82613,78413,7282.22%
Four Corners19513,97313,13312,49812,72512,32313.39%
Hewitt19613,90513,72413,50513,28713,0216.79%
Canyon19713,88213,60113,45213,25413,1035.95%
Crowley19813,76213,28712,87812,32711,89515.7%
Rendon19913,74313,70013,01412,59812,32311.52%
Levelland20013,73513,66413,55813,49213,4452.16%
Henderson20113,72313,71513,61413,45513,2133.86%
La Homa20213,53514,09613,99214,34114,376-5.85%
Borger20313,12113,14113,14413,22913,218-0.73%
Beeville20413,10213,06813,05813,16013,344-1.81%
Hidalgo20513,06312,54411,19010,89810,56423.66%
Lockhart20612,96612,86412,78512,70912,6562.45%
Port Neches20712,87712,93112,97113,00112,967-0.69%
Athens20812,78212,76712,72812,67112,6531.02%
Lakeway20912,70912,19411,51711,09210,72618.49%
Greatwood21012,65712,24011,41512,19411,7377.84%
Forest Hill21112,61212,52312,47812,49212,4591.23%
Santa Fe21212,57212,40912,32212,23012,1483.49%
Prosper21312,50310,9699,9608,9058,17352.98%
Seabrook21412,43712,18411,95511,69811,4608.53%
Port Lavaca21512,28912,27912,22412,18712,1471.17%
Andrews21612,16011,71211,27310,86110,52615.52%
Lumberton21712,15312,02411,85011,63311,3337.24%
Freeport21812,10812,10512,10712,19012,183-0.62%
Wells Branch21911,85212,14812,04111,60411,5452.66%
Richmond22011,76911,72411,70311,73611,6291.2%
Boerne22111,67411,19710,61810,1059,66420.8%
Glenn Heights22211,67111,45911,22610,86910,48211.34%
Robstown22311,59911,57811,56611,60711,688-0.76%
El Campo22411,54911,55411,55111,54711,5340.13%
Snyder22511,36811,27411,16911,05710,9463.86%
Clute22611,27711,23211,20211,21011,0881.7%
Raymondville22711,22611,22011,18211,11411,0231.84%
Red Oak22811,14910,89810,66310,3299,93212.25%
Galena Park22911,09311,00310,90710,87410,7962.75%
Robinson23011,05110,81310,52410,2259,96710.88%
Tomball23111,03010,89810,73210,61010,4355.7%
Vernon23211,00510,87411,04110,98211,037-0.29%
Burkburnett23310,91510,82910,77310,77410,7861.2%
Webster23410,89810,69510,45410,1189,86310.49%
Vidor23510,84410,76910,73510,72310,6521.8%
Sweetwater23610,80910,81610,82410,83510,7820.25%
Azle23710,74410,75210,78810,78210,769-0.23%
Jacinto City23810,71710,64910,57210,53710,4662.4%
Fredericksburg23910,70710,64910,55610,45510,3633.32%
Leon Valley24010,65810,42910,27110,0859,9507.12%
Eidson Road24110,64310,1409,9749,5379,7778.86%
Bonham24210,05910,08310,14710,16910,208-1.46%
Bellmead24310,0529,9419,8609,8209,7323.29%
Roma2449,9389,8579,8469,8759,8940.44%
Rockport2459,7769,5078,8678,7478,71712.15%
Royse City2469,7559,4858,9818,7518,24218.36%
Brownfield2479,6789,6609,5849,5539,4991.88%
Pearsall2489,4829,2999,1278,9878,8597.03%
Ingleside2499,4689,4379,4309,4639,502-0.36%
Trophy Club2509,4519,0378,5898,1398,04217.52%
Buda2519,4438,5577,8356,9416,49245.46%
Lamesa2529,3659,3379,3209,3629,367-0.02%
Perryton2539,3309,2549,0968,9968,8275.7%
Pleasanton2549,2839,1599,0178,9268,8634.74%
Anna2559,1088,5288,0857,7117,19826.54%
Hondo2568,9298,8658,8148,7618,7152.46%
Pecos2578,9198,7808,6968,6578,5863.88%
Graham2588,8408,8488,8188,8308,8140.29%
Highland Park2598,7968,7068,6238,5778,5313.11%
Wharton2608,7688,7828,8078,8318,852-0.95%
Liberty2618,6968,5868,4888,4168,4053.46%
Woodway2628,6148,5418,4718,4448,3712.9%
Bacliff2638,6067,7507,5737,5687,27518.3%
Granbury2648,4968,2668,0477,8817,7589.51%
Fort Bliss2658,4508,6048,2038,3988,865-4.68%
Hillsboro2668,3948,4298,4618,5008,514-1.41%
Fort Stockton2678,3738,3138,2348,1368,0154.47%
Commerce2688,3488,1748,1198,0828,0983.09%
Aransas Pass2698,2878,0827,9458,0068,2810.07%
Fabens2708,2828,0908,4608,0787,37012.37%
Elgin2718,2247,8827,9038,0238,1321.13%
Kirby2728,2218,1328,0968,1158,1161.29%
Dalhart2738,1508,1087,8877,7657,6646.34%
Lantana2748,0257,8097,0056,3005,86036.95%
Richland Hills2757,9337,9127,8667,8817,8560.98%
Lackland AFB2767,9267,8958,1097,8087,5854.5%
Bridge City2777,8987,8857,9037,9417,961-0.79%
Fairview2787,8827,5927,2606,8916,52120.87%
Whitehouse2797,8827,7667,6357,5157,3557.17%
Helotes2807,8807,6247,3637,0606,81815.58%
West Livingston2817,8498,0248,1537,5547,5064.57%
Cameron Park2827,8118,3688,5508,3358,508-8.19%
Jersey Village2837,7957,6947,6237,5567,4504.63%
Highlands2847,7757,3007,6037,4977,954-2.25%
Jasper2857,6887,6577,6307,5877,5362.02%
Cleveland2867,6847,6717,7087,7657,833-1.9%
Fate2877,6437,1236,5045,8885,42240.96%
Heath2887,6207,3967,1846,8536,59315.58%
River Oaks2897,5757,5177,4607,4237,3513.05%
Princeton2907,5207,1846,9066,5766,30119.35%
Mexia2917,5027,4667,4267,4067,3801.65%
Bastrop2927,4697,3277,2227,1347,0146.49%
Murillo2937,4547,2026,3437,5626,51114.48%
Alamo Heights2947,3977,2477,1317,0687,0205.37%
Hornsby Bend2957,3557,5306,6566,5096,29916.76%
Crystal City2967,3537,2587,1937,1647,1552.77%
Dayton2977,3507,3557,4327,5787,798-5.75%
Gonzales2987,3177,2817,2657,2587,3030.19%
Lake Dallas2997,3067,2057,1597,1087,0004.37%
La Feria3007,3017,2917,3057,3217,305-0.05%
Sanger3017,2377,0916,9256,7926,6239.27%
Navasota3027,2157,1837,2067,2587,314-1.35%
Hitchcock3037,2067,0787,0216,9736,9064.34%
Monahans3047,2047,0726,9676,8846,8125.75%
Kennedale3057,0936,9366,8166,7036,6057.39%
Selma3067,0466,3695,6374,6244,36761.35%
Cuero3076,9796,9216,8446,8266,7792.95%
Lampasas3086,8856,8226,7976,8186,8550.44%
Seminole3096,8486,6706,4806,3566,22310.04%
Kaufman3106,8376,7966,7686,7766,7311.57%
Carthage3116,8356,8386,8146,7756,7561.17%
Floresville3126,8136,6896,5436,4426,4036.4%
Crockett3136,7026,8126,8596,9586,990-4.12%
Silsbee3146,6766,6786,6336,5866,5611.75%
Kingsland3156,5816,1085,8345,6795,52119.2%
Lacy-Lakeview3166,5696,5316,4496,4056,3183.97%
Celina3176,5586,3876,1615,8775,60317.04%
Fair Oaks Ranch3186,5346,4116,0855,9085,48119.21%
Roanoke3196,4886,2526,0505,7965,57816.31%
Gladewater3206,4616,5886,6556,8426,483-0.34%
White Oak3216,4316,4376,4336,3846,2912.23%
Iowa Park3226,3756,3606,3426,3296,3450.47%
Lago Vista3236,3496,2406,0995,9095,72110.98%
Littlefield3246,3256,3436,3726,3916,400-1.17%
Elsa3256,2326,0425,8535,6895,63910.52%
Everman3266,2136,1926,1286,1036,0512.68%
Decatur3276,2016,1476,0956,0365,9983.38%
Hempstead3286,1975,9795,8225,6605,56011.46%
Camp Swift3296,1846,5016,3996,3465,8994.83%
Sealy3306,1816,1306,0726,0115,9623.67%
Los Fresnos3316,1645,9665,5615,4775,39114.34%
Manvel3326,1595,7265,3794,9994,81028.05%
Childress3336,1406,2286,1916,2176,246-1.7%
Marble Falls3346,1376,1046,0926,0896,0461.51%
Slaton3356,1006,1076,0926,1096,0600.66%
Bridgeport3366,0996,0505,9945,9455,9023.34%
Canutillo3376,0916,3057,1326,6956,266-2.79%
Keene3386,0896,0856,1106,1496,137-0.78%
Burnet3396,0656,0426,0206,0296,0350.5%
Willis3406,0525,8875,7225,6305,42811.5%
Alpine3416,0266,0005,8865,8415,7904.08%
Manor3425,9365,5155,1294,7004,38335.43%
Joshua3435,9355,9105,9045,8745,7862.58%
Lucas3445,9285,6075,3185,0534,86321.9%
Kermit3455,8945,5345,6025,6165,7013.39%
Prairie View3465,8905,7025,5535,3955,25412.11%
Marlin3475,8675,9155,9545,9916,023-2.59%
Homestead Meadows South3485,8317,1517,8689,1429,386-37.88%
Gun Barrel City3495,8055,7395,6955,6785,6762.27%
Progreso3505,7095,6295,5385,4705,3796.13%
Sinton3515,6785,6805,6795,7285,762-1.46%
Melissa3525,6755,2134,8284,4294,16336.32%
Carrizo Springs3535,6625,5205,4035,3645,3595.65%
Atlanta3545,6385,6595,6555,6725,698-1.05%
Breckenridge3555,6315,6805,7315,7535,739-1.88%
Edna3565,6165,5505,5075,5145,5331.5%
Pecan Plantation3575,6075,2885,4035,3885,2327.17%
Palmview3585,5775,5355,5335,5445,5460.56%
Rusk3595,5735,5625,5465,5305,5131.09%
Luling3605,5695,5235,5175,5145,5360.6%
Windcrest3615,5625,4835,4135,3525,2825.3%
Yoakum3625,5405,5146,1026,0286,169-10.2%
Brady3635,5155,5415,5185,5085,4950.36%
Rockdale3645,5065,5205,6025,7065,766-4.51%
Sunnyvale3655,4805,3105,1144,8604,64717.93%
Wake Village3665,4775,4825,4685,4475,3951.52%
Scenic Oaks3675,4564,9685,3875,1995,0148.82%
Cameron3685,4455,4985,5535,5995,655-3.71%
Hutchins3695,4105,3335,2385,0944,88110.84%
Mila Doce3705,3865,7455,1875,3835,0816.0%
Diboll3715,3775,2614,8094,8614,87310.34%
Lakehills3725,3635,8175,6365,5045,557-3.49%
Pecan Acres3735,3315,0514,9054,3593,46353.94%
Palmview South3745,2945,6105,8825,8885,519-4.08%
San Leon3755,2554,7784,6594,2103,91334.3%
Livingston3765,2455,2995,3725,5095,576-5.94%
Center3775,2395,2465,2445,2485,288-0.93%
Anthony3785,2185,1024,9924,8754,7669.48%
Bowie3795,1955,2315,2565,2875,329-2.51%
Lindale3805,1695,0174,8524,6674,52814.16%
Muleshoe3815,1615,5605,5865,1135,0542.12%
Midway North3825,1594,7825,1984,6124,7638.31%
Doffing3835,0595,3885,0154,3874,49612.52%
McGregor3845,0415,0224,9904,9494,9172.52%
Terrell Hills3855,0374,9644,9294,8994,8853.11%
Port Isabel3865,0335,0195,0415,0755,072-0.77%
Gilmer3875,0314,9944,9544,9104,9022.63%

Worst Places To Live In Texas

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Texas based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Jacksonville1
Port Arthur2
Donna3
Tomball4
Mercedes5
Vidor6
Galveston7
Weslaco8
Freeport9
Huntsville10

Most Redneck Places In Texas

In order to rank the most redneck places in Texas, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Vidor1
Schulenburg2
Cleveland3
Trinity4
Giddings5
Hillsboro6
Kirby7
Kennedale8
Hallsville9
Carthage10

Most Dangerous Cities In Texas

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Weslaco1
Texarkana2
Alamo3
Donna4
Beaumont5
Alice6
Houston7
Balch Springs8
Humble9
Palestine10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.