The Full List Of Cities In Vermont

A comprehensive list of all 12 cities and places in Vermont by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Vermont Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Vermont

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 12 places in Vermont sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Burlington142,34242,33142,25942,19241,9350.97%
South Burlington218,37818,16317,91317,60517,3565.89%
Rutland316,21716,34516,47816,62216,739-3.12%
Essex Junction49,5529,4049,2989,2109,1554.34%
Barre58,9559,0019,0449,0789,112-1.72%
Bennington68,9338,8898,8698,6008,969-0.4%
Montpelier77,7607,8157,8477,8787,903-1.81%
Winooski87,2507,2577,2237,1987,1331.64%
Brattleboro97,1327,1426,9816,9777,136-0.06%
St. Albans106,8896,9196,9446,9997,044-2.2%
Middlebury116,7136,5826,5186,7146,5262.87%
St. Johnsbury125,9225,8886,4206,5796,722-11.9%

Worst Places To Live In Vermont

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Vermont based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Bennington1
Newport2
St. Albans3
St. Johnsbury4
Barre5
Rutland6
Lyndon7
Enosburg8
Hardwick9
Highgate10

Most Redneck Places In Vermont

In order to rank the most redneck places in Vermont, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
White River Junction1
Derby2
Brattleboro3
Randolph4
Bennington5
St. Albans6
Brandon7
Enosburg Falls8
Windsor9
Milton10

Most Dangerous Cities In Vermont

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Rutland1
Berlin2
Brattleboro3
Springfield4
Hardwick5
Bennington5
Newport7
Fair Haven8
Colchester9
St. Johnsbury10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.