The Full List Of Cities In Virginia

A comprehensive list of all 183 cities and places in Virginia by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Virginia Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Virginia

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 183 places in Virginia sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Virginia Beach1445,623442,151439,528436,979435,9962.21%
Norfolk2244,745244,090243,056241,943242,1431.07%
Chesapeake3228,168225,597223,233220,837219,2684.06%
Arlington4220,173214,861209,077202,999197,46711.5%
Richmond5211,063207,878205,348203,165201,8284.58%
Newport News6181,362181,025180,831181,009181,822-0.25%
Alexandria7146,422143,684140,337136,968133,6479.56%
Hampton8136,904136,957137,471138,148139,046-1.54%
Roanoke997,94997,35596,74296,26495,7932.25%
Portsmouth1096,00795,90195,78696,06696,785-0.8%
Suffolk1185,47784,84284,21683,46582,5443.55%
Lynchburg1277,62676,46775,65774,84973,7265.29%
Centreville1373,67773,47672,46572,51172,4061.76%
Dale City1470,38167,56266,59364,22863,62510.62%
Reston1559,21759,38858,39656,21953,25711.19%
Harrisonburg1650,82149,92649,04348,23047,4067.2%
McLean1748,07848,42648,22146,75146,1324.22%
Ashburn1847,48446,09744,74042,53142,36912.07%
Tuckahoe1946,23546,26345,58645,35745,1742.35%
Leesburg2046,21144,61243,20841,93740,71313.5%
Lake Ridge2144,59342,76140,77539,53139,42113.12%
Charlottesville2244,50543,66343,22342,75842,2675.29%
Annandale2343,47942,00839,66939,97738,43913.11%
Blacksburg2443,20442,86442,53942,40642,1492.5%
Danville2542,70442,99643,18543,43343,787-2.47%
Burke2642,52842,23341,45441,62941,4722.55%
Manassas2740,43639,31737,94336,81136,06712.11%
Linton Hall2839,94439,38037,66036,35033,45819.39%
Marumsco2938,89437,60837,21835,71832,42319.96%
Mechanicsville3036,99136,89736,62136,54235,6283.83%
Oakton3136,86035,64434,36433,42733,5189.97%
Petersburg3232,43932,32632,22632,33732,3030.42%
Fair Oaks3332,39231,21829,70828,72627,53917.62%
Springfield3430,15431,02531,32131,23830,548-1.29%
Sterling3529,01627,01326,16925,63525,51613.72%
West Falls Church3628,27728,20927,75826,61727,6082.42%
Short Pump3727,03426,50826,08124,62924,03512.48%
Winchester3827,03126,58726,33026,11725,9534.15%
South Riding3926,76225,67824,74523,37822,98216.45%
Fredericksburg4026,63225,93124,93224,01523,37513.93%
Cave Spring4125,54725,64725,83626,03325,5390.03%
Salem4225,12024,95024,79224,73324,6411.94%
Herndon4324,14123,79123,42422,99622,7266.23%
Staunton4424,13223,98923,90623,83523,8061.37%
Fairfax4523,50723,02722,71222,27722,0586.57%
Chantilly4623,43123,00923,24822,38122,1205.93%
West Springfield4722,95623,04822,78822,06422,2723.07%
Lincolnia4822,91722,20821,43120,26320,64611.0%
Hopewell4922,37522,42922,50122,56222,506-0.58%
Tysons Corner5021,82820,61720,11818,31917,08727.75%
Christiansburg5121,42721,17020,98020,60920,2885.61%
Chester5221,35520,60620,39819,80619,9187.21%
Waynesboro5321,17721,09921,03021,00620,8851.4%
Woodlawn CDP (Fairfax County)5420,81119,35819,41419,06319,5786.3%
Montclair5519,99019,35419,87719,41119,3603.25%
Franklin Farm5619,95619,79519,86919,81119,5312.18%
Lorton5719,49719,23619,29319,53919,2621.22%
Franconia5819,43919,06218,77518,64918,4515.35%
McNair5919,32118,60117,12016,34415,21327.0%
Meadowbrook6019,26318,50518,76218,59919,293-0.16%
Rose Hill CDP (Fairfax County)6119,25919,04219,12719,23719,767-2.57%
Burke Centre6217,84217,64117,34316,98016,9755.11%
Idylwood6317,64317,88816,75616,08415,67612.55%
Bristol6417,59517,71317,74717,71817,704-0.62%
Colonial Heights6517,54217,48117,42617,43917,4720.4%
Buckhall6617,26516,68816,16015,44115,35112.47%
Cherry Hill6717,07916,62715,62415,79815,51110.11%
Fort Hunt6817,03816,86016,73616,32815,9446.86%
Radford6916,99316,70516,51116,37416,3184.14%
Culpeper7016,96816,72016,27316,03915,6078.72%
Bon Air7116,85716,10416,54316,25315,8656.25%
Highland Springs7216,67316,13316,53616,60916,3322.09%
Wolf Trap7316,57716,70216,73816,49716,680-0.62%
Sudley7416,22116,76515,34715,45515,2836.14%
Great Falls7516,20716,29016,09816,10815,9251.77%
Vienna7616,17315,95815,74815,56415,3875.11%
Laurel7716,12315,80416,41216,02416,1010.14%
Hybla Valley7816,07615,67115,51315,87214,6179.98%
Merrifield7915,87315,43414,99915,21514,26411.28%
Groveton8015,47814,65814,29313,92613,63413.53%
Glen Allen8115,46415,58615,52215,02115,580-0.74%
Kingstowne8215,45515,11014,47814,86814,5136.49%
Manassas Park8314,99215,12514,40913,75913,19513.62%
Hollins8414,84414,73815,19515,11714,923-0.53%
Neabsco8514,77513,25612,20410,6739,42556.76%
Front Royal8614,70914,58914,53714,51514,5081.39%
Bull Run8714,57014,47114,01212,66612,88913.04%
Williamsburg8814,40114,57914,20713,74113,4217.3%
East Highland Park8914,23514,62513,94014,49614,0371.41%
Kings Park West9013,86413,98913,68713,81914,384-3.62%
Newington9113,80413,67212,88913,19213,2124.48%
Martinsville9213,74513,80813,85413,88214,029-2.02%
Brandermill9313,57013,52512,93112,97112,5697.96%
Brambleton9413,35711,21510,6869,3338,59555.4%
Broadlands9513,13812,51311,87611,37310,70222.76%
Falls Church9613,07412,73112,30011,84011,46514.03%
Mount Vernon9712,91712,84912,27112,18611,7539.9%
Lakeside9812,85412,49111,97611,73412,0017.11%
Wakefield9912,68412,23511,92612,04711,5539.79%
Timberlake10012,47813,28513,50413,60414,067-11.3%
Sugarland Run10112,47312,03011,90411,27410,92014.22%
Newington Forest10212,28312,56913,02013,00213,114-6.34%
Cascades10312,23112,52812,05611,72012,0511.49%
Gainesville10412,14511,86311,22510,71610,79312.53%
Huntington10512,14411,72810,97310,72710,35917.23%
Dranesville10612,12812,02411,93612,16412,553-3.39%
Poquoson10712,10312,11712,11012,09712,0990.03%
Lansdowne10811,67811,39411,21110,9919,82318.88%
Lowes Island10911,25911,47811,45811,39711,390-1.15%
Fairfax Station11011,08111,49511,62811,91911,708-5.36%
Manchester11110,40210,68311,22711,14211,073-6.06%
Madison Heights11210,35910,93611,12111,12111,036-6.13%
Countryside11310,27910,0489,8169,4609,5627.5%
Wyndham11410,1019,7109,6109,3849,3468.08%
Forest1159,9999,7939,6269,2219,1169.69%
George Mason1169,9289,7099,3838,8378,87711.84%
Gloucester Point1179,78410,14710,41410,67810,406-5.98%
Warrenton1189,7749,6909,5719,4179,2455.72%
Lake Barcroft1199,5929,3639,7399,5349,0615.86%
Lake Monticello1209,5479,5139,97310,15910,634-10.22%
Dunn Loring1219,3609,4699,6479,0199,2491.2%
Triangle1229,0488,9308,1728,1147,69317.61%
Pulaski1238,9939,0489,0849,1349,180-2.04%
New Baltimore1248,9558,7788,5358,1427,85414.02%
Hollymead1258,8288,4048,3037,7798,0269.99%
Woodburn1268,7429,1179,0268,5418,7070.4%
Stone Ridge1278,6677,6207,0406,6166,02943.76%
Franklin1288,5348,5398,5318,5708,549-0.18%
University of Virginia1298,5158,3137,7936,8856,99421.75%
Stuarts Draft1308,4157,8887,5507,5317,54011.6%
Floris1318,4138,4998,4188,2308,1413.34%
Farmville1328,3508,5198,3498,3498,417-0.8%
Purcellville1338,3508,0607,7547,4427,10217.57%
Dumbarton1348,3467,6127,7827,1166,68624.83%
Seven Corners1358,3438,0188,5658,2218,3330.12%
Rockwood1368,2818,4428,4367,8207,8395.64%
Wytheville1378,1938,2258,2058,2008,1630.37%
Abingdon1388,1768,1868,1668,1628,1280.59%
Smithfield1398,1598,1268,0597,9977,8693.69%
Vinton1408,1298,1028,0878,0958,0740.68%
Yorkshire1418,0917,4267,0917,1356,80018.99%
South Boston1428,0698,1048,1278,1698,202-1.62%
Laurel Hill1438,0157,4276,6826,6726,05632.35%
Greenbriar1447,9947,8768,0507,6477,6724.2%
Independent Hill1457,9737,3727,4267,5107,3139.03%
Fort Belvoir1467,9427,9277,5887,3776,28826.3%
Innsbrook1477,7497,4107,4327,2037,3195.88%
Montrose1487,6867,5757,8747,8417,1827.02%
Collinsville1497,6327,7747,6637,2287,1067.4%
Sandston1507,6317,7807,5557,6137,673-0.55%
Fishersville1517,5677,2286,5806,6266,67513.36%
Mantua1527,4877,4497,4847,5167,514-0.36%
North Springfield1537,4877,2427,3386,8467,2832.8%
Lake of the Woods1547,4547,1687,4987,5477,825-4.74%
Long Branch1557,3887,4467,5407,6567,943-6.99%
Fair Lakes1567,3687,4807,5597,8757,960-7.44%
Pimmit Hills1577,3646,5076,7786,3686,23518.11%
Woodlake1587,2667,4197,3858,1297,906-8.1%
Ashland1597,2647,2317,2397,2557,2250.54%
Lexington1607,1147,0266,9906,9986,9901.77%
Galax1616,9816,9776,9426,9596,9360.65%
Belle Haven1626,8076,7386,8086,6786,5593.78%
Buena Vista1636,6836,6996,6796,6476,6530.45%
Quantico Base1646,6567,1627,0966,4326,00410.86%
South Run1656,6076,2056,5246,6996,729-1.81%
Aquia Harbour1666,5446,7716,2936,6936,4781.02%
Crozet1676,5116,0126,0145,8575,17525.82%
Strasburg1686,4866,4196,3486,2316,0816.66%
Crosspointe1696,1936,0006,0105,6565,62410.12%
Marion1705,9315,9335,9536,0066,032-1.67%
Belmont1715,9106,1265,6635,4535,26712.21%
Bellwood1725,8895,7545,5215,0085,5735.67%
Chamberlayne1735,8676,1285,9175,6625,7412.19%
Bensley1745,8655,4735,3745,8745,17913.25%
Covington1755,8535,8805,9035,9825,989-2.27%
Bridgewater1765,8125,7455,6825,6165,5814.14%
Richlands1775,6985,7595,8115,8715,927-3.86%
Emporia1785,6825,7735,8255,8505,822-2.4%
Ettrick1795,6605,8986,2166,1325,892-3.94%
Big Stone Gap1805,5595,5875,5675,5175,4352.28%
Bluefield1815,3755,4245,4515,4395,425-0.92%
Woodstock1825,1645,1315,0995,0504,9943.4%
Dumfries1835,1225,0505,0014,9814,9473.54%

Most Redneck Places In Virginia

In order to rank the most redneck places in Virginia, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Woodstock1
Warrenton2
Ashland3
Abingdon4
Manassas5
Richlands6
Covington7
Marion8
Clarksville9
Winchester10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.