The Full List Of Cities In Washington

A comprehensive list of all 190 cities and places in Washington by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Washington Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Washington

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 190 places in Washington sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Seattle1637,850624,681612,916603,174595,2407.16%
Spokane2210,142209,478208,701208,040206,5411.74%
Tacoma3201,794200,890200,013199,449198,8191.5%
Vancouver4165,554164,111162,699161,606160,2023.34%
Bellevue5132,268129,209122,873121,134119,45410.73%
Kent6122,620115,703108,700101,65289,44637.09%
Everett7104,708103,918103,135102,569101,6672.99%
Renton895,47993,60191,27388,65586,37210.54%
Yakima992,80692,08291,08389,82588,6304.71%
Federal Way1091,67690,72089,69188,78787,7924.42%
Spokane Valley1190,82990,38589,79389,01788,1003.1%
Kirkland1283,32075,83549,09048,33447,67774.76%
Bellingham1382,08081,57680,93080,09578,9893.91%
Kennewick1475,97174,96973,64072,20870,3418.0%
Auburn1573,40371,84670,29768,57966,9859.58%
Pasco1665,85863,56060,02457,12054,11621.7%
Marysville1762,47261,27460,20258,94457,8557.98%
Lakewood1858,89058,76258,68858,68858,7000.32%
Redmond1956,70455,50554,38953,17952,1248.79%
South Hill2054,87853,13354,09355,43552,4764.58%
Shoreline2154,25453,79153,28252,92452,5293.28%
Richland2251,11649,93348,55646,94545,78011.66%
Burien2349,29145,86542,41833,10232,74350.54%
Sammamish2449,07747,76646,40544,52643,34113.23%
Olympia2547,84747,33546,79246,24045,7084.68%
Lacey2644,03143,31642,38341,36240,3349.17%
Edmonds2740,34340,13939,92539,82139,6821.67%
Bremerton2838,66438,61438,31137,93337,6892.59%
Puyallup2938,09237,72037,35836,97436,7033.78%
Longview3036,58936,65636,66036,69536,605-0.04%
Lynnwood3136,26736,10735,90135,80535,5292.08%
Parkland3236,26336,69635,46634,31335,4132.4%
Bothell3334,92034,22033,66433,12432,6586.93%
Wenatchee3432,62732,30131,95631,57231,1734.66%
Issaquah3532,55131,60730,47329,02527,83816.93%
Mount Vernon3632,35632,05931,80431,45531,0444.23%
Walla Walla3731,89531,77231,59531,43231,1772.3%
University Place3831,67031,50731,31531,20131,0821.89%
Pullman3930,85130,38829,89529,12028,6557.66%
Des Moines4030,40330,13929,86229,62529,4013.41%
Lake Stevens4129,25828,71028,13027,47226,9028.76%
Spanaway4229,11328,67829,24328,95928,0543.77%
SeaTac4327,60627,30327,00326,73526,4334.44%
Graham4424,33023,58223,19622,26821,71312.05%
Maple Valley4524,04023,44922,66321,79020,97414.62%
Mercer Island4623,63623,30122,92222,59222,3765.63%
Cottage Lake4723,31823,91323,41622,99922,2324.88%
Bainbridge Island4823,20623,08422,93322,70022,4863.2%
Silver Firs4922,39822,62321,43321,62221,7063.19%
Oak Harbor5022,22022,17822,11822,05522,0170.92%
Union Hill-Novelty Hill5121,31322,48821,42220,20218,35416.12%
Kenmore5221,26320,93520,58920,25619,9476.6%
Orchards5321,25921,13820,63619,90820,2554.96%
Moses Lake5421,14120,75720,30519,72719,15010.4%
Salmon Creek5520,98521,23521,16820,76420,0374.73%
Mukilteo5620,63520,45720,26320,08419,8473.97%
Camas5720,45819,99819,48318,84518,34811.5%
Eastmont5820,44320,87520,09119,81319,3555.62%
Silverdale5920,36419,77519,49018,98418,8378.11%
Mountlake Terrace6020,31820,15720,02620,02719,9981.6%
Five Corners6119,78718,86718,71018,20917,43613.48%
Frederickson6219,75418,92018,37118,08617,70411.58%
Hazel Dell6319,59018,95518,51119,17919,2871.57%
Tukwila6419,57319,36619,12718,87018,5675.42%
Port Angeles6519,12519,09919,06119,10019,0730.27%
Fairwood CDP (King County)6619,08820,43320,64720,43019,282-1.01%
Mill Creek6718,66718,43918,16317,86117,4856.76%
Ellensburg6818,45518,31218,20418,03917,8473.41%
Arlington6918,37018,13917,77317,40316,9138.61%
Covington7018,36118,00817,57917,20316,8149.2%
Bothell West7118,24317,15215,85815,68815,60716.89%
Battle Ground7218,16817,79717,42816,92516,33711.21%
Tumwater7318,12817,81317,46917,12116,8347.69%
Bonney Lake7418,04017,68817,33616,87816,4089.95%
North Lynnwood7517,60216,98316,76516,25615,88710.79%
Monroe7617,56417,42817,19816,98916,6955.21%
Mill Creek East7716,75416,34815,26915,30114,05819.18%
Centralia7816,66416,61116,38116,27216,1683.07%
Aberdeen7916,54416,68316,77916,87316,882-2.0%
Martha Lake8016,44115,83115,78515,70415,6355.16%
Sunnyside8116,03815,94015,77515,60215,3504.48%
Anacortes8215,96515,87915,79815,77515,6681.9%
Bryn Mawr-Skyway8315,33916,32316,40415,34414,3217.11%
Camano8415,20115,45615,58615,61700%
Washougal8514,56314,31914,03113,67413,22310.13%
White Center8614,22814,84815,19814,29212,65812.4%
Elk Plain8713,94714,41014,64514,10414,266-2.24%
Fort Lewis8813,77613,81613,93514,52913,6900.63%
East Wenatchee8913,40313,29313,16913,02712,8444.35%
Artondale9013,08912,86512,86311,87511,35315.29%
Lakeland South9113,04713,45112,18612,20711,21916.29%
Lake Forest Park9212,93812,81112,71812,64812,5862.8%
Lakeland North9312,86013,96313,76713,37712,1925.48%
Port Orchard9412,71512,26011,23910,94910,73418.46%
West Richland9512,68012,30111,90411,42111,03714.89%
Lynden9612,57912,33412,07211,79311,5808.63%
Lake Tapps9712,30612,20211,87011,47411,2749.15%
Ferndale9812,04011,76611,50711,21910,9939.52%
Prairie Ridge9911,93511,31311,79511,46311,6122.78%
Kelso10011,83711,87811,92911,97411,977-1.17%
East Renton Highlands10111,67412,64012,62712,08711,0395.75%
Snoqualmie10211,62511,08710,5009,7549,05828.34%
Klahanie10311,53812,13811,99111,92011,2742.34%
Maltby10411,44710,97611,40311,65411,664-1.86%
Enumclaw10511,38811,19310,96310,77810,6596.84%
Woodinville10611,20111,08910,94510,80010,6515.16%
Grandview10711,02310,89310,76310,61110,3916.08%
Cheney10811,01410,82810,63110,42210,2837.11%
Newcastle10910,79210,59910,35810,1099,8689.36%
Walnut Grove11010,70510,7049,9119,6788,81421.45%
Sedro-Woolley11110,64510,58510,53610,46810,3203.15%
Vashon11210,44711,12210,85410,7599,9275.24%
Shelton1139,7989,8309,8149,7949,6991.02%
Lake Morton-Berrydale1149,6549,8479,6289,8169,691-0.38%
Sumner1159,5489,5069,4599,4099,3252.39%
Edgewood1169,5389,4829,4229,4069,3691.8%
Poulsbo1179,4369,3109,1728,9848,7957.29%
Fife1189,3469,2269,0418,7778,43410.81%
Snohomish1199,3269,2469,1549,1189,0473.08%
Port Townsend1209,1689,1369,1069,0919,0741.04%
Toppenish1219,0078,9708,9358,8878,8202.12%
Picnic Point1228,9699,1088,8868,7368,5095.41%
Bothell East1238,9598,6257,8066,7706,78732.0%
College Place1248,9058,8288,7208,6198,5024.74%
Minnehaha1258,8648,6808,9668,8309,641-8.06%
DuPont1268,8518,5488,1297,6047,14123.95%
Alderwood Manor1278,6288,1508,3548,1697,8989.24%
Hoquiam1288,5608,6258,6828,7818,812-2.86%
Midland1298,5269,1988,9469,1789,612-11.3%
Birch Bay1308,4758,0548,1028,0787,8817.54%
Burlington1318,4668,4198,3798,2988,1713.61%
Lake Stickney1328,3247,4217,5037,8277,36313.05%
Fairwood CDP (Spokane County)1338,3127,7828,0218,0567,41812.05%
Liberty Lake1348,0277,7747,4757,1646,83517.44%
Summit1358,0257,9538,3948,2907,9321.17%
Ephrata1367,8887,7947,6727,5427,4076.49%
Mount Vista1377,7457,6407,4357,1047,2017.55%
Waller1387,6817,3677,3857,3097,3015.2%
Gig Harbor1397,6207,3677,2397,1287,1027.29%
Othello1407,5247,4457,2937,1236,9198.74%
Felida1417,4167,3257,4167,3357,463-0.63%
Yelm1427,3987,0866,7626,4826,18619.59%
Selah1437,3287,2437,1507,0216,8996.22%
Clarkston1447,3187,2907,2377,2277,2041.58%
Mead1457,3147,4467,0116,9217,0693.47%
Parkwood1467,3127,1897,3227,1887,0154.23%
Chehalis1477,2657,2847,2857,2627,2530.17%
Milton1487,2607,1807,1076,9276,7377.76%
Duvall1497,1856,9626,7066,4746,27114.58%
Quincy1507,0756,9066,7216,5336,34511.51%
Clover Creek1517,0526,8766,4206,7096,7254.86%
Summit View1527,0336,8756,5676,3696,8632.48%
Orting1536,9416,8176,6586,4946,27610.6%
Pacific1546,8456,8166,6666,5566,4556.04%
Clarkston Heights-Vineland1556,7546,8436,7146,4936,4095.38%
Sudden Valley1566,7496,4176,6256,7616,7130.54%
Terrace Heights1576,7016,3386,2786,1676,6790.33%
Sequim1586,6516,6026,5276,4376,2736.03%
Fircrest1596,5926,5476,5116,4666,4003.0%
Lake Shore1606,5606,3616,7306,5216,685-1.87%
Hobart1616,5486,8206,5806,5076,3373.33%
Otis Orchards-East Farms1626,5386,1776,4216,0705,56117.57%
Normandy Park1636,4916,4326,3746,3316,2813.34%
Stanwood1646,4686,3496,2016,0325,87610.07%
Airway Heights1656,3566,2346,1275,9495,8199.23%
Bangor Base1666,3555,6375,4195,3374,16852.47%
Wollochet1676,3326,6636,1816,1906,462-2.01%
Brier1686,2556,1936,1426,1306,1331.99%
Finley1696,2046,4855,8565,8675,48913.03%
North Bend1706,1275,9515,8475,7565,6887.72%
Steilacoom1716,0836,0456,0656,0796,099-0.26%
Union Gap1726,0616,0216,0035,9845,8932.85%
Tracyton1735,9095,5845,2574,7524,72824.98%
Barberton1745,8955,7695,5265,3265,10715.43%
Woods Creek1755,8815,6615,8005,9146,047-2.75%
Tanglewilde1765,8655,3425,5605,7855,8031.07%
Prosser1775,7935,7525,6805,6075,4715.89%
West Side Highway1785,6595,2925,5545,2645,2128.58%
Ocean Shores1795,6095,5845,5125,3915,2606.63%
Country Homes1805,5665,5105,5135,2255,2256.53%
Woodland1815,5355,4605,4545,3475,2715.01%
Town and Country1825,4505,8255,4564,9564,88511.57%
Ridgefield1835,3735,0704,8184,5514,36423.12%
Cavalero1845,2514,8294,6234,4034,63113.39%
West Clarkston-Highland1855,2245,0365,2335,2635,429-3.78%
Connell1865,1304,7514,3563,9563,57043.7%
Hockinson1875,1294,8054,9114,9444,59011.74%
East Port Orchard1885,0984,7116,0735,9635,742-11.22%
Manchester1895,0815,3265,1905,3295,0001.62%
Wapato1905,0435,0314,9864,9244,8683.59%

Worst Places To Live In Washington

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Washington based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Eastgate1
Klahanie2
Kingsgate3
Inglewood-Finn Hill4
Lakeland North5
Eastmont6
Alderwood Manor7
Sammamish8
Lake Forest Park9
Fairwood (King County)10

Most Redneck Places In Washington

In order to rank the most redneck places in Washington, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Chelan1
Shelton2
Montesano3
Zillah4
Woodland5
Colville6
Moses Lake7
Aberdeen8
Burlington9
Okanogan10

Most Dangerous Cities In Washington

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
Tukwila1
Spokane2
Tacoma3
Port Orchard4
Fife5
Shelton6
Moses Lake7
Seatac8
Kelso9
Everett10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.