The Full List Of Cities In West Virginia

A comprehensive list of all 33 cities and places in West Virginia by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

West Virginia Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In West Virginia

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 33 places in West Virginia sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Charleston150,91151,13551,22451,36051,432-1.01%
Huntington249,05349,15049,13649,19249,228-0.36%
Parkersburg331,19531,35731,48231,64631,742-1.72%
Morgantown430,13329,83829,95629,41829,0763.64%
Wheeling528,12928,43928,66228,74528,861-2.54%
Weirton619,52319,63419,66419,71919,753-1.16%
Fairmont718,74618,81218,76318,81818,865-0.63%
Beckley817,52917,65317,59617,56017,5030.15%
Martinsburg917,50817,41817,31617,25317,1332.19%
Clarksburg1016,43716,51216,50716,54616,542-0.63%
Teays Valley1113,46113,56813,35713,58913,659-1.45%
South Charleston1213,38013,52813,40213,39313,390-0.07%
Cross Lanes1311,06110,0809,4199,4299,22119.95%
St. Albans1410,93911,00911,00411,03011,071-1.19%
Vienna1510,65410,69710,72110,73410,724-0.65%
Bluefield1610,46510,49210,48610,51710,538-0.69%
Cheat Lake179,2209,1337,9728,1737,63820.71%
Moundsville188,9609,0489,2779,3429,403-4.71%
Bridgeport198,3168,2608,1758,0527,9784.24%
Oak Hill208,2708,1957,6937,6917,6597.98%
Dunbar217,8447,8787,8647,8727,866-0.28%
Elkins227,2417,1897,1647,1237,1441.36%
Nitro236,8607,0407,1987,3437,083-3.15%
Princeton246,3876,4546,4276,4136,3700.27%
Hurricane256,3526,3366,3066,2886,2641.4%
Pea Ridge266,3216,5896,6746,8686,893-8.3%
Buckhannon275,6465,6365,6265,6145,6280.32%
Charles Town285,4645,3495,2585,1775,0747.69%
Brookhaven295,4125,2595,1815,3205,3071.98%
Keyser305,3505,3755,3545,3565,3110.73%
New Martinsville315,3225,3295,3735,3715,418-1.77%
Grafton325,1795,1805,1915,2055,212-0.63%
Sissonville335,0175,2935,4655,3155,056-0.77%

Worst Places To Live In West Virginia

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in West Virginia based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Beckley1
Grafton2
Martinsburg3
Princeton4
Keyser5
Bluefield6
Elkins7
Clarksburg8
Huntington9
Oak Hill10

Most Redneck Places In West Virginia

In order to rank the most redneck places in West Virginia, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
New Martinsville1
Princeton2
Elkins3
Buckhannon4
Charles Town5
Fairmont6
Hurricane7
Moundsville7
Grafton9
Bluefield10

Most Dangerous Cities In West Virginia

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the most dangerous, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's last three years of reporting.

Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year.

CityRank
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.