The Full List Of Cities In Wisconsin

A comprehensive list of all 144 cities and places in Wisconsin by letter and population size. You can also browse special categories of cities only found on HomeSnacks.

Wisconsin Lists Available Below:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

Biggest Cities In Wisconsin

Using the latest Census data, we created a list of all the 144 places in Wisconsin sorted from biggest to smallest. Feel free to sort by city name, population size, or rank.

CityRankPop. 2014Pop. 2013Pop. 2012Pop. 2011Pop. 20105yr Growth
Milwaukee1598,078596,459594,328591,957589,6971.42%
Madison2239,848237,395234,586231,783229,2364.63%
Green Bay3104,574104,393104,226104,420103,9600.59%
Kenosha499,70999,53599,29798,84598,2971.44%
Racine578,34778,54878,87879,35079,664-1.65%
Appleton672,86172,92372,57572,71672,6200.33%
Waukesha771,08370,77570,59370,34869,9461.63%
Eau Claire867,03666,55165,86065,43665,1332.92%
Oshkosh966,43066,31566,04665,82365,5071.41%
Janesville1063,67463,58963,58663,54563,4410.37%
West Allis1160,59560,49160,33460,17460,0090.98%
La Crosse1251,86451,42151,39851,39651,2321.23%
Sheboygan1348,91849,06949,30849,54449,734-1.64%
Wauwatosa1446,83846,66146,45746,27346,1791.43%
Fond du Lac1543,00743,05043,02743,01942,8980.25%
New Berlin1639,71239,67139,62139,59739,5190.49%
Wausau1739,20939,20739,15839,13639,0400.43%
Brookfield1837,97137,97538,01538,11738,198-0.59%
Greenfield1936,99036,87336,65736,43436,2142.14%
Beloit2036,87636,92136,94337,03737,020-0.39%
Franklin2135,92035,64935,23634,63834,0585.47%
Menomonee Falls2235,82835,70835,59535,44935,2211.72%
Oak Creek2334,82334,58034,19033,64333,0695.3%
Manitowoc2433,44333,54833,64633,73733,793-1.04%
West Bend2531,49631,34031,20030,96330,7642.38%
Sun Prairie2630,60129,88029,27428,57027,80810.04%
Superior2726,93227,05327,09527,17427,193-0.96%
Stevens Point2826,77826,69426,67326,61526,4821.12%
Mount Pleasant2926,22026,15326,06825,90425,7022.02%
Fitchburg3026,05025,62025,22224,89324,4666.47%
Neenah3125,69725,64725,52925,41725,3281.46%
Caledonia3224,68924,69824,65424,60824,5400.61%
Muskego3324,38724,27924,11823,92823,7262.79%
De Pere3424,21624,01923,79623,54123,2254.27%
Watertown3523,89923,90523,83823,75023,6001.27%
Mequon3623,30023,23123,16423,11123,0970.88%
South Milwaukee3721,21021,16321,11921,06820,9711.14%
Pleasant Prairie3820,01519,84719,65819,40419,1244.66%
Germa3919,79119,75519,75619,70319,6090.93%
Marshfield4018,51418,48818,65518,74218,722-1.11%
Cudahy4118,32118,29918,25118,18618,1271.07%
Howard4218,31317,93917,56417,05416,7359.43%
Middleton4318,18517,83017,58917,34917,1645.95%
Wisconsin Rapids4418,16218,24918,28918,34018,333-0.93%
Onalaska4518,14817,97317,74017,42817,1375.9%
Menasha4617,53517,36517,21317,33517,0332.95%
Ashwaubenon4717,06517,04717,03917,09217,108-0.25%
Beaver Dam4816,33116,27516,21516,17016,1331.23%
Menomonie4916,21916,18516,19216,14816,0610.98%
Oconomowoc5015,99015,85515,66715,48715,2654.75%
Kaukauna5115,64915,55215,42215,27515,0753.81%
River Falls5215,05015,05214,98614,81414,6962.41%
Weston5314,93714,86914,78614,61014,3813.87%
Bellevue5414,93614,73314,48214,30714,0536.28%
Whitewater5514,80114,57014,38514,44114,2903.58%
Hartford5614,25114,20914,10413,96413,7473.67%
Greendale5714,20814,15314,08514,00313,9801.63%
Whitefish Bay5814,13214,10614,06314,02613,9881.03%
Allouez5913,94813,99614,05614,18214,246-2.09%
Chippewa Falls6013,80313,67713,67313,67413,6401.2%
Pewaukee6113,59913,45513,27413,08312,9634.91%
Shorewood6213,24513,20013,15413,15913,1440.77%
Hudson6313,02312,88012,73212,54812,3335.59%
Glendale6412,89312,88912,86112,83312,7910.8%
Stoughton6512,88612,77412,69512,65912,5992.28%
Waunakee6612,61312,40112,14211,82911,5579.14%
Fort Atkinson6712,43612,42912,40112,35912,3031.08%
Plover6812,19512,13212,07911,97011,8303.09%
Brown Deer6912,06712,02611,98011,92811,8671.69%
Baraboo7012,04612,04312,01111,97811,8611.56%
Suamico7111,62111,47511,30111,09410,8676.94%
Two Rivers7211,57711,63511,70211,79111,873-2.49%
Grafton7311,53911,49611,45711,39211,3381.77%
Cedarburg7411,48511,44211,42511,41711,3820.9%
Platteville7511,48011,26011,17011,09510,9514.83%
Port Washington7611,40111,31011,26111,20111,1462.29%
Richfield7711,36511,33411,30511,27711,2251.25%
Verona7811,35310,98310,63210,31810,03313.16%
Waupun7911,33611,33411,36211,38111,380-0.39%
Marinette8010,89010,92710,94311,03811,095-1.85%
Monroe8110,80710,83210,83510,87410,866-0.54%
Sussex8210,63210,55310,48910,37110,2623.61%
Burlington8310,52810,49810,49210,43410,3981.25%
Little Chute8410,52010,47110,44710,50010,4930.26%
Portage8510,22710,25110,26710,28510,254-0.26%
Elkhorn8610,02010,0129,9839,8779,6933.37%
Oregon879,6299,4129,2699,0948,9427.68%
Sparta889,6109,5879,5389,4759,3922.32%
Merrill899,4919,5759,6389,7219,800-3.15%
St. Francis909,4889,4469,3659,2459,1673.5%
Reedsburg919,4119,3419,2289,0918,9824.78%
Holmen929,3359,1738,9828,6928,45510.41%
Tomah939,2819,2219,1369,0558,9753.41%
DeForest949,2329,1068,9558,8288,6696.49%
Shawano959,2029,2369,2569,2499,216-0.15%
Hartland969,1619,1379,0929,0148,9282.61%
Sturgeon Bay979,0939,1089,1579,1669,198-1.14%
New Richmond988,5018,4418,3768,3318,2542.99%
Delavan998,4678,4648,4958,5088,542-0.88%
Plymouth1008,4088,4228,4138,3998,3720.43%
Rice Lake1018,3538,3958,4128,4478,453-1.18%
Pewaukee1028,2338,1918,1688,1678,1431.11%
Ashland1038,1678,1898,2138,2558,283-1.4%
Antigo1048,0758,1538,1898,2678,312-2.85%
McFarland1058,0097,9227,8277,6937,5745.74%
Jefferson1067,9687,9777,9537,9607,9130.7%
Sheboygan Falls1077,7967,7617,7557,6837,6082.47%
Hales Corners1087,7497,7187,6967,6797,6471.33%
Monona1097,7117,6637,6247,6027,5981.49%
Ripon1107,6997,7077,7007,7107,6860.17%
Lake Geneva1117,6937,6837,6667,6747,6850.1%
Rhinelander1127,6427,7107,7767,8557,894-3.19%
Mukwonago1137,4267,3397,2807,1967,0904.74%
Kronenwetter1147,3307,2607,1637,0346,8876.43%
Mount Horeb1157,2867,1727,0706,9176,8077.04%
Delafield1167,1367,1177,0607,0236,9872.13%
New London1177,0917,3287,1277,0597,150-0.83%
Sturtevant1186,9816,9586,8806,7876,6544.91%
Hobart1196,9516,5776,3076,0855,99315.99%
Altoona1206,9406,8446,7806,7066,6853.81%
Jackson1216,7736,7236,6756,6126,4744.62%
Fox Point1226,6956,6976,7036,7046,6830.18%
Kimberly1236,5906,5496,5056,4616,4322.46%
Lake Hallie1246,5506,4966,4016,2806,1356.76%
Cottage Grove1256,5336,3076,1745,9885,82412.17%
Twin Lakes1266,0336,0155,9785,9415,9012.24%
Waupaca1276,0166,0446,0416,0366,0120.07%
Elm Grove1285,9855,9435,9585,9816,001-0.27%
Prairie du Chien1295,8295,8665,9145,9475,966-2.3%
Lake Mills1305,7685,7305,6955,6455,6022.96%
Milton1315,5625,5415,5385,5425,5150.85%
Rib Mountain1325,5125,6155,5375,7765,629-2.08%
Edgerton1335,4785,4125,4175,4305,3632.14%
Berlin1345,4515,4705,4895,4585,4300.39%
Wind Lake1355,3475,4065,3955,2175,1693.44%
Waterford1365,3465,3355,3015,2475,1613.58%
Tichigan1375,3325,2375,2535,2185,0325.96%
Rothschild1385,2795,2625,2545,2435,1951.62%
Slinger1395,1315,0875,0504,9634,8705.36%
Richland Center1405,1285,1485,1735,2265,239-2.12%
Evansville1415,0895,0484,9914,9274,8754.39%
Mayville1425,0865,1175,1285,1415,127-0.8%
Columbus1435,0145,0074,9794,9584,9201.91%
North Fond du Lac1445,0004,9874,9654,9644,9351.32%

Worst Places To Live In Wisconsin

Using FBI crime data, the government census, Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Sperling's Best Places, we identified the worst places to live in Wisconsin based on the following criteria:

  • Population Density (Lower is worse)
  • Unemployment Rates (Higher is worse)
  • Adjusted Median Income (Lower is worse)
  • Average Home Price (Lower is worse)
  • Education spending (Lower is worse)
  • Crime (Higher is worse)
CityRank
Merrill1
Rhinelander2
Beloit3
Ashland4
Marinette4
Wisconsin Rapids6
Waupaca7
Rice Lake8
Antigo9
Racine10

Most Redneck Places In Wisconsin

In order to rank the most redneck places in Wisconsin, we had to determine what criteria makes a place redneck.

To do that, we used criteria from Yelp, the Census, and Google Places data that included:

The dictionary definition categories

  • Small towns
  • Least amount of high school graduates

And the stereotypical categories

  • Number of bars per city
  • Number of mobile home parks per capita
  • Number of tobacco stores per city
  • Number of places to get fishing gear
  • Number of guns and ammo stores per city
  • Walmarts, Bass Pro Shops, and dollar stores nearby

Note: For the sake of getting reliable numbers, we counted places within a city's border, as well as within a short driving distance.

CityRank
Mauston1
Berlin2
New London3
Antigo4
Clintonville5
Medford6
Kimberly7
Merrill8
Rothschild9
Ripon10
⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.