These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Arkansas For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Arkansas where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Arkansas, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Arkansas is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Natural State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 55 places in Arkansas with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Greenbrier
  2. White Hall
  3. Greenwood
  4. Centerton
  5. Farmington
  6. Cabot
  7. Bentonville
  8. Warren
  9. Maumelle
  10. Lowell

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Arkansas

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Most Ghetto Cities In Arkansas

For example, there were a total of 114 crimes committed in Greenbrier which had a reported population of 5,090. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0224 which translates into a 1 in 45 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 55 places in Arkansas to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 55 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Arkansas".

The safest city, based on population, is Greenbrier. The most dangerous? Blytheville, where residents had a 1 in 2 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Greenbrier

Greenbrier - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,090
Property Crime Rank: 11
Violent Crime Rank: 103

2. White Hall

White Hall - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,319
Property Crime Rank: 556
Violent Crime Rank: 561

3. Greenwood

Population: 9,283
Property Crime Rank: 133
Violent Crime Rank: 1,386

4. Centerton

Population: 10,764
Property Crime Rank: 282
Violent Crime Rank: 2,476

5. Farmington

Farmington - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,336
Property Crime Rank: 1,162
Violent Crime Rank: 1,221

6. Cabot

Cabot - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 25,102
Property Crime Rank: 1,537
Violent Crime Rank: 1,615

7. Bentonville

Bentonville - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 40,368
Property Crime Rank: 1,423
Violent Crime Rank: 1,910

8. Warren

Warren - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,852
Property Crime Rank: 1,075
Violent Crime Rank: 2,711

9. Maumelle

Maumelle - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 17,695
Property Crime Rank: 2,052
Violent Crime Rank: 1,367

10. Lowell

Lowell - Safest Places In Arkansas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,011
Property Crime Rank: 1,717
Violent Crime Rank: 2,186

There You Have It - The Safest In Arkansas

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Greenbrier is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Arkansas residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Arkansas:
3rd Most Dangerous: Trumann
2nd Most Dangerous: Little Rock
Most Dangerous: Blytheville

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Arkansas

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Greenbrier15,09011103
White Hall25,319556561
Greenwood39,2831331,386
Centerton410,7642822,476
Farmington56,3361,1621,221
Cabot625,1021,5371,615
Bentonville740,3681,4231,910
Warren85,8521,0752,711
Maumelle917,6952,0521,367
Lowell108,0111,7172,186
De Queen116,6781,9331,888
Pea Ridge125,0461,6492,904
Bryant1319,1623,301638
Heber Springs147,1872,9271,567
Beebe157,8512,4612,516
Magnolia1611,6902,3612,744
Arkadelphia1710,7212,1893,025
Siloam Springs1815,8322,5212,705
Monticello199,7932,6072,641
Mena205,6923,1631,918
Rogers2160,3842,7102,908
Benton2232,7252,8352,736
Berryville235,3393,1522,224
Van Buren2422,9922,8212,834
Mountain Home2512,3093,3242,015
Sherwood2630,2102,9982,932
Clarksville279,3383,3982,351
Pocahontas286,5163,4852,198
Russellville2928,7383,0173,071
Jonesboro3071,5763,1083,136
Alma315,5373,3612,848
Morrilton326,7463,6532,292
Crossett335,3333,3992,842
Fayetteville3479,0373,3203,079
Conway3563,5553,3723,016
Marion3612,3283,0623,482
Camden3711,6833,1863,666
Osceola387,4242,9133,847
Jacksonville3928,7263,3883,467
North Little Rock4065,5383,4113,519
Paragould4127,2283,5613,329
Texarkana4230,1273,5993,325
El Dorado4318,4803,4433,622
Stuttgart449,1953,4143,686
Harrison4513,1313,6073,459
Hope4610,0013,6063,549
Fort Smith4787,6033,6293,520
Wynne488,2423,6313,616
Helena-West Helena4911,5463,5163,792
Newport507,7823,7393,527
West Memphis5125,5443,5263,827
Pine Bluff5246,2283,6403,757
Trumann537,1793,8153,509
Little Rock54196,9433,7133,810
Blytheville5515,0903,7453,843

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.