These Are The 10 Safest Cities In California

We used data and science to determine the places in California where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of California, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. California is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Golden State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 417 places in California with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Imperial
  2. Laguna Woods
  3. Rancho Santa Margarita
  4. Los Altos Hills
  5. Hillsborough
  6. Aliso Viejo
  7. Kensington
  8. Palos Verdes Estates
  9. Moraga
  10. Clayton

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in California

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (2014). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Worst Places To Find Love In California

For example, there were a total of 13 crimes committed in Imperial which had a reported population of 16,535. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.000786 which translates into a 1 in 1272 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 417 places in California to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 417 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In California".

The safest city, based on population, is Imperial. The most dangerous? Emeryville, where residents had a 1 in 12 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Imperial

Imperial - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,535
Property Crime Rank: 3
Violent Crime Rank: 10

2. Laguna Woods

Laguna Woods - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,480
Property Crime Rank: 9
Violent Crime Rank: 13

3. Rancho Santa Margarita

Rancho Santa Margarita - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 49,558
Property Crime Rank: 5
Violent Crime Rank: 26

4. Los Altos Hills

Los Altos Hills - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,408
Property Crime Rank: 19
Violent Crime Rank: 9

5. Hillsborough

Hillsborough - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,382
Property Crime Rank: 29
Violent Crime Rank: 5

6. Aliso Viejo

Aliso Viejo - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 50,671
Property Crime Rank: 7
Violent Crime Rank: 35

7. Kensington

Kensington - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,281
Property Crime Rank: 20
Violent Crime Rank: 18

8. Palos Verdes Estates

Palos Verdes Estates - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,668
Property Crime Rank: 23
Violent Crime Rank: 14

9. Moraga

Moraga - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,953
Property Crime Rank: 22
Violent Crime Rank: 23

10. Clayton

Clayton - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,646
Property Crime Rank: 37
Violent Crime Rank: 12

There You Have It

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Imperial is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most California residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in California:
3rd Most Dangerous: Red Bluff
2nd Most Dangerous: Oakland
Most Dangerous: Emeryville

Detailed List Of The Safest Places To Live In California

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Imperial116,535310
Laguna Woods216,480913
Rancho Santa Margarita349,558526
Los Altos Hills48,408199
Hillsborough511,382295
Aliso Viejo650,671735
Kensington75,2812018
Palos Verdes Estates813,6682314
Moraga916,9532223
Clayton1011,6463712
Orinda1118,904397
San Ramon1275,0494011
Mission Viejo1397,1242538
Saratoga1431,1223030
Lincoln1545,7924215
Danville1643,6854119
Ione176,7732453
Los Altos1830,256518
Moorpark1935,2991177
Atherton207,2214720
Tiburon219,232606
Laguna Niguel2265,0331681
Sierra Madre2311,0901389
Yorba Linda2467,7024633
Foster City2532,8365721
St. Helena265,9783460
Walnut2730,2823857
Calabasas2824,3254542
Rancho Palos Verdes2942,6455627
Lake Forest3079,74818105
Irvine31242,9717024
Agoura Hills3220,7675845
San Clemente3365,3974969
Poway3449,78621115
Truckee3516,1614379
Murrieta36108,3768131
La Habra Heights375,45127123
Guadalupe387,26033113
Mill Valley3914,4117841
Hercules4025,0265973
Diamond Bar4156,6657350
Thousand Oaks42129,1756859
Calistoga435,2779028
Chino Hills4476,9727943
Canyon Lake4510,9876291
Avenal4613,91455103
Oakley4738,8516688
Rolling Hills Estates488,2339149
Temple City4936,2726495
Williams505,1886787
Simi Valley51126,6047478
Villa Park525,9829448
Soledad5325,80728175
Santa Clarita54206,93063124
Goleta5530,6698783
San Juan Capistrano5636,12450149
La Canada Flintridge5720,62711251
La Palma5815,97712039
San Marino5913,37113817
Camarillo6066,27210475
Belmont6126,94788108
Cypress6249,37011565
Glendale63197,07912256
Orange Cove649,70412163
Orange65140,76712861
Cupertino6660,56414432
Novato6754,75695122
Pleasanton6875,06013944
La Mirada6949,27775154
Laguna Hills7031,035100120
Placentia7152,51392134
Carpinteria7213,654102114
Dublin7353,795111104
Fillmore7415,31112258
Sunnyvale75149,38412580
Lafayette7625,35515534
Rocklin7760,37115247
Solana Beach7813,32196142
Wildomar7933,92113184
Twentynine Palms8025,93661206
Eastvale8155,50414171
Morgan Hill8241,585107135
Maywood8327,83326268
Ojai847,607126107
Dana Point8534,24483178
Benicia8627,76616055
Windsor8727,35031266
Encinitas8862,071106145
Fairfax897,64784182
San Gabriel9040,40986176
Sebastopol917,646132106
Solvang925,418113143
Torrance93147,97116867
Fremont94227,57515097
San Marcos9590,79997186
Folsom9673,32916972
Ripon9714,85915693
Santee9856,73793195
Carlsbad99112,297119155
Monterey Park10061,284145125
Palo Alto10167,16919152
La Puente10240,58353282
Menifee10384,84316698
South Pasadena10426,04117586
Daly City105105,628129158
Los Alamitos10611,708159111
Newman10710,742105199
Menlo Park10833,321146133
Los Gatos10930,61420740
La Habra11061,964143146
Central Marin11134,45020058
Tustin11279,046148144
Piedmont11311,17021636
Westlake Village1148,45221346
Colusa1155,942165128
Yucaipa11652,794178110
Seal Beach11724,72720468
Fountain Valley11857,024171127
Arcadia11957,95020666
Cotati1207,42435351
Atascadero12129,268117215
Monrovia12237,22519099
Gonzales1238,45944347
Santa Paula12430,269109239
Pacifica12538,925135201
Cudahy12624,17585281
Corcoran12723,05772309
Duarte12821,817130217
Hawaiian Gardens12914,49071316
Mammoth Lakes1308,03389290
Corona131161,12823070
Bell Gardens13243,089136219
Hollister13336,96782306
Sonoma13410,950114263
Orland1357,511134227
Grand Terrace13612,405205121
Chula Vista137259,894157204
Garden Grove138176,106163197
Coronado13923,38526237
Seaside14034,350108284
San Dimas14133,953179174
Cloverdale1428,766194148
Bear Valley1435,37927616
Newport Beach14487,75923196
Pacific Grove14515,612189164
Hughson1467,089209131
Lawndale14733,34065363
Davis14866,360237100
Temecula149108,30826354
Healdsburg15011,569215141
Livermore15186,147158233
Napa15279,572137264
Paradise15326,306198168
San Fernando15424,362140260
San Mateo155102,082186192
Holtville1566,030101328
Indian Wells1575,21125785
Rancho Cucamonga158172,694223140
Baldwin Park15976,933161246
South San Francisco16066,793187200
Mountain View16178,759212170
Artesia16216,788162253
Alhambra16384,931214169
Scotts Valley16411,795246119
Claremont16536,04227074
Imperial Beach16627,234116333
Huntington Beach167199,152226167
Port Hueneme16822,247123329
Manhattan Beach16935,87228664
Woodlake1707,700127324
Burbank171105,041259116
Stanton17238,791164273
Vista17397,651154289
Escalon1747,281264112
Lindsay17513,300177261
El Monte176116,220185248
Norwalk177106,838181255
Brentwood17855,826247156
Suisun City17928,986218202
Ridgecrest18028,830133332
Lomita18120,677149307
Laguna Beach18223,371199232
Alameda18377,048244161
Rio Vista1847,825110368
Petaluma18559,803172280
Santa Ana186336,462151310
Redondo Beach18768,075224198
Glendora18851,292281102
Redwood City18981,870222205
Farmersville19010,752118367
Roseville191128,997272126
Fontana192204,532173288
Arroyo Grande19317,829203252
Livingston19413,690170302
Lakewood19581,382228218
Beaumont19641,323268150
Chino19781,600241194
Waterford1988,646250180
Newark19944,467234212
Rohnert Park20041,535167322
Montebello20163,737251183
Norco20226,933273147
Covina20348,681252193
Lompoc20443,809193291
Burlingame20530,161290132
Rosemead20654,748232229
Cathedral City20753,368245207
Albany20819,350288137
La Verne20932,067300118
King City21013,336174335
Elk Grove211162,957183319
Auburn21214,042221265
Malibu21312,912280165
Escondido214149,839210286
Porterville21555,391233247
Fullerton216139,895256209
Union City21773,268235243
Rialto218102,540220275
Brea21941,359325101
Westminster22092,217275184
Santa Clara221121,114323109
San Diego2221,368,690196318
Dixon22319,103248236
Tracy22485,078317129
Marina22520,530249241
Riverbank22623,69034590
Winters2276,962243259
East Palo Alto22829,377195339
El Cajon229102,838236270
Martinez23037,416305166
Parlier23114,948124426
Bellflower23277,830217314
Galt23324,671261245
Banning23430,699208337
West Covina235108,136308179
Azusa23648,224238287
McFarland23712,346180383
Apple Valley23871,329260257
Buena Park23983,414283225
San Bruno24042,787287223
Hermosa Beach24119,873327160
Greenfield24216,986182387
Lemon Grove24326,332197365
Downey244113,595298216
Pasadena245140,373289237
Chowchilla24617,079192376
Santa Rosa247172,991242305
Loma Linda24823,798341151
Anaheim249346,956269269
Perris25073,223304214
Milpitas25170,568352136
Carson25292,838253301
Pico Rivera25363,970225343
Sanger25424,771239325
Whittier25586,952302235
Oceanside256174,102255311
Lake Elsinore25758,665335187
San Jose2581,009,679284276
Patterson25920,977350163
Lynwood26071,812201395
Cerritos26149,867356152
Upland26275,790339191
Walnut Creek26367,55539976
Hesperia26492,592291274
Shafter26517,235319228
Palmdale266158,210211386
Jurupa Valley26798,684310251
Ontario268168,278329221
Los Banos26937,011282297
Bell27036,059202403
Los Angeles2713,906,772227370
Reedley27225,186176430
Manteca27373,055340208
Tehachapi27412,997271326
American Canyon27520,379330231
Vacaville27694,701326244
Clovis277100,705353185
Coalinga27816,445188422
Morro Bay27910,516240366
Kingsburg28011,762324250
Grover Beach28113,497278323
Yucca Valley28221,228294294
Yuba City28365,525303285
Calimesa2848,238368177
Gardena28560,233258357
Santa Barbara28690,889311279
Colton28753,485346222
Rancho Cordova28868,636274350
Campbell28940,872388171
Susanville29015,048219421
La Mesa29159,005320293
Paso Robles29231,117296330
Rancho Mirage29317,926404139
La Quinta29439,753382189
Highland29554,559277361
San Rafael29659,292333277
Lancaster297160,190254393
Coachella29843,633314317
Costa Mesa299112,709357240
Willows3006,089328298
Kerman30114,538369226
Paramount30255,194299345
South Lake Tahoe30321,379279379
Oakdale30421,651406172
El Segundo30516,990372242
Moreno Valley306202,911370249
Beverly Hills30734,788358272
National City30860,130315349
Gilroy30952,415336313
Sausalito3107,137377254
Pittsburg31167,509391224
Ventura312109,246395220
Lemoore31325,080312364
Redlands31470,295417181
West Sacramento31550,152301378
Long Beach316471,123313369
Visalia317128,488347315
San Jacinto31846,216419188
Delano31952,224338334
Huron3206,792229451
Ceres32146,903386262
Mendota32211,480293406
Placerville32310,486306389
Adelanto32431,213295404
Indio32584,540307391
Inglewood326111,997285418
Pleasant Hill32734,363441153
Santa Maria328102,885348340
Exeter32910,524342352
Arvin33020,541266440
Santa Monica33193,151376300
Calexico33239,572425211
Brawley33325,695415230
Watsonville33452,778334371
Pinole33519,034381299
South Gate33695,981332384
Hayward337153,319373327
Riverside338319,453360346
Pomona339151,899343373
El Cerrito34024,485405267
Madera34163,495316412
Oxnard342204,159366344
Fortuna34311,752428238
Palm Desert34450,971430234
Citrus Heights34585,758367354
Fort Bragg3467,245393308
Gustine3475,667337402
Fowler3486,032309434
San Luis Obispo34946,672359374
Taft3508,895363375
Woodland35156,854361380
Lodi35263,601378355
Chico35388,562400321
Monterey35428,512398331
Crescent City3557,090322443
Concord356126,744423304
Gridley3576,558297459
Fairfield358110,300392362
Sacramento359482,767365405
South El Monte36020,465371398
Huntington Park36159,064355416
Hawthorne36286,670351425
Compton36398,224318454
Capitola36410,134450256
Pismo Beach3657,910440278
Signal Hill36611,411435292
Berkeley367117,753434303
Blythe36819,669407353
Hanford36954,824387394
Arcata37017,748414348
Turlock37170,786396382
Victorville372122,316397381
Merced37381,603375417
Salinas374156,908383410
Bakersfield375367,406416356
San Leandro37688,690429336
El Centro37743,532439320
Dos Palos3785,081354450
Corning3797,569422359
Culver City38039,561431341
Atwater38128,961394407
Tulare38261,596384423
Fresno383513,187424360
California City38413,168402401
Montclair38538,347411390
Hemet38682,412420377
Ukiah38715,836390437
Barstow38823,349385446
West Hollywood38935,507403424
Santa Fe Springs39017,254452342
Selma39124,404418408
Desert Hot Springs39228,086426400
Antioch393108,223408428
Firebaugh3948,238401444
Dinuba39523,815410429
San Pablo39629,831409433
Richmond397108,464413427
Yreka3987,558412435
Marysville39912,242427420
Redding40091,426432413
Clearlake40114,914438411
Oroville40216,090449396
Vallejo403119,504421442
Eureka40426,843456388
Palm Springs40546,665446409
Commerce40613,033455399
Modesto407205,820437441
San Francisco408850,294445431
San Bernardino409214,588433448
Santa Cruz41063,440443436
Big Bear Lake4115,148442439
Grass Valley41212,777444438
Stockton413299,519436458
Anderson41410,176448447
Red Bluff41514,103451445
Oakland416409,994447460
Emeryville41710,972458452

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.