These Are The 10 Safest Cities In California For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in California where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of California, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. California is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Golden State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 310 places in California with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Los Altos Hills
  2. Aliso Viejo
  3. Hillsborough
  4. Rancho Santa Margarita
  5. La Habra Heights
  6. Canyon Lake
  7. Los Altos
  8. Yorba Linda
  9. Ione
  10. Danville

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in California

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
A Hilarious Look At The 10 Most Redneck Cities In California

For example, there were a total of 268 crimes committed in Los Altos Hills which had a reported population of 8,314. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0322 which translates into a 1 in 31 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 310 places in California to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 310 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In California".

The safest city, based on population, is Los Altos Hills. The most dangerous? Burbank, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Los Altos Hills

Los Altos Hills - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,314
Property Crime Rank: 214
Violent Crime Rank: 54

2. Aliso Viejo

Aliso Viejo - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 49,829
Property Crime Rank: 220
Violent Crime Rank: 467

3. Hillsborough

Population: 11,253
Property Crime Rank: 524
Violent Crime Rank: 39

4. Rancho Santa Margarita

Rancho Santa Margarita - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 49,026
Property Crime Rank: 148
Violent Crime Rank: 694

5. La Habra Heights

Population: 5,425
Property Crime Rank: 423
Violent Crime Rank: 235

6. Canyon Lake

Canyon Lake - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,918
Property Crime Rank: 296
Violent Crime Rank: 463

7. Los Altos

Los Altos - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 30,075
Property Crime Rank: 516
Violent Crime Rank: 106

8. Yorba Linda

Yorba Linda - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 67,033
Property Crime Rank: 383
Violent Crime Rank: 413

9. Ione

Ione - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,171
Property Crime Rank: 194
Violent Crime Rank: 789

10. Danville

Danville - Safest Places In California
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 43,410
Property Crime Rank: 532
Violent Crime Rank: 233

There You Have It - The Safest In California

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Los Altos Hills is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most California residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in California:
3rd Most Dangerous: Oakland
2nd Most Dangerous: El Cerrito
Most Dangerous: Burbank

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In California

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Los Altos Hills18,31421454
Aliso Viejo249,829220467
Hillsborough311,25352439
Rancho Santa Margarita449,026148694
La Habra Heights55,425423235
Canyon Lake610,918296463
Los Altos730,075516106
Yorba Linda867,033383413
Ione97,171194789
Danville1043,410532233
Orinda1118,703638148
Ojai127,587305725
San Ramon1374,571609223
Saratoga1430,817501416
Moraga1516,787612268
Atherton167,081627273
Calabasas1724,075533451
Laguna Niguel1864,825470565
Moorpark1935,339369806
Poway2049,484436684
Palos Verdes Estates2113,614659347
Villa Park225,94781879
Sierra Madre2311,084461809
Mission Viejo2495,979540693
Walnut2529,970483848
Truckee2616,1843881,044
Kensington275,59595088
Mill Valley2814,243969160
Lincoln2945,038853450
Thousand Oaks30128,565642865
Clayton3111,497720763
Rancho Palos Verdes3242,464717776
San Clemente3365,0175851,015
Lake Forest3479,9285411,168
Agoura Hills3520,697917530
Chino Hills3676,796820710
Murrieta37107,507992465
Rolling Hills Estates388,188750909
Carpinteria3913,449944626
Eastvale4056,2751,026517
Diamond Bar4156,471846841
Guadalupe427,2188111,050
Folsom4374,1561,011764
Pacific Grove4415,5051,290293
Cupertino4560,171973855
Coronado4624,447967873
Sunnyvale47148,1781,002875
San Juan Capistrano4835,8976021,592
Belmont4926,7661,088781
Newman5010,6678031,285
Ripon5114,8011,065892
Soledad5225,8265701,749
Hercules5324,8389871,051
Cloverdale548,7357911,481
Fairfax557,5847991,473
Temple City5636,0797331,582
Goleta5730,5418941,322
St. Helena585,9439661,303
Santee5956,2559631,316
Orange Cove609,5659821,350
Lafayette6125,0821,550389
Benicia6227,6571,282857
Wildomar6334,2201,235947
Laguna Hills6431,0171,0981,184
Piedmont6511,0991,287893
Oakley6638,2439651,542
Solvang675,4569061,723
La Mirada6849,1821,1691,293
La Puente6940,4965972,271
Monrovia7037,1641,3221,069
Maywood7127,7397102,119
Camarillo7266,4451,0941,479
Rocklin7359,7271,466883
Calistoga745,2679521,770
Dana Point7534,0031,1551,441
Dublin7652,0631,3471,104
Santa Clarita77179,9501,0431,690
Encinitas7861,6821,0121,741
Mammoth Lakes798,1041,1861,489
Westlake Village808,4711,779515
San Marcos8189,5781,1161,659
Windsor8227,2057132,364
Cudahy8324,1386842,405
Fremont84225,2211,3811,281
Pacifica8538,6651,2481,519
Carlsbad86110,8301,3611,335
Imperial Beach8727,0517452,421
Solana Beach8813,2531,656938
Pleasanton8975,0091,659952
Daly City90104,9301,1181,879
Broadmoor915,4099012,286
Fillmore9215,2963523,118
Arcadia9357,5641,679979
Los Gatos9430,3981,784837
Farmersville9510,7049302,304
Novato9654,1331,3391,648
Seaside9733,9991,0162,243
Menifee9883,4421,6231,282
Hollister9936,5298752,631
Huron1006,7925133,158

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.