These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Delaware For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Delaware where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Delaware, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Delaware is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the First State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 8 places in Delaware with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Elsmere
  2. Newark
  3. Smyrna
  4. New Castle
  5. Dover
  6. Wilmington
  7. Seaford
  8. Milford

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Delaware

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
If You're From Delaware This Christmas Song Will Be The Best Thing You See All Day. Guaranteed.

For example, there were a total of 3,058 crimes committed in Elsmere which had a reported population of 6,154. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.497 which translates into a 1 in 2 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 8 places in Delaware to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 8 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Delaware".

The safest city, based on population, is Elsmere. The most dangerous? Milford, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Elsmere

Elsmere - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,154
Property Crime Rank: 1,150
Violent Crime Rank: 1,908

2. Newark

Newark - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 32,740
Property Crime Rank: 1,352
Violent Crime Rank: 2,145

3. Smyrna

Smyrna - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,904
Property Crime Rank: 2,215
Violent Crime Rank: 3,007

4. New Castle

New Castle - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,371
Property Crime Rank: 2,921
Violent Crime Rank: 2,622

5. Dover

Dover - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 37,144
Property Crime Rank: 3,525
Violent Crime Rank: 3,471

6. Wilmington

Wilmington - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 71,549
Property Crime Rank: 3,267
Violent Crime Rank: 3,834

7. Seaford

Seaford - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,290
Property Crime Rank: 3,613
Violent Crime Rank: 3,675

8. Milford

Milford - Safest Places In Delaware
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,993
Property Crime Rank: 3,584
Violent Crime Rank: 3,765

There You Have It - The Safest In Delaware

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Elsmere is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Delaware residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Delaware:
3rd Most Dangerous: Wilmington
2nd Most Dangerous: Seaford
Most Dangerous: Milford

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Delaware

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Elsmere16,1541,1501,908
Newark232,7401,3522,145
Smyrna310,9042,2153,007
New Castle45,3712,9212,622
Dover537,1443,5253,471
Wilmington671,5493,2673,834
Seaford77,2903,6133,675
Milford89,9933,5843,765

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.