These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Idaho

We used data and science to determine the places in Idaho where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Idaho, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Idaho is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Gem State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 24 places in Idaho with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Rexburg
  2. Preston
  3. Meridian
  4. Hailey
  5. Emmett
  6. Weiser
  7. Rathdrum
  8. Moscow
  9. Mountain Home
  10. Boise

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Idaho

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (2014). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Most Ghetto Cities In Idaho

For example, there were a total of 13 crimes committed in Rexburg which had a reported population of 26,773. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.000486 which translates into a 1 in 2059 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 24 places in Idaho to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 24 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Idaho".

The safest city, based on population, is Rexburg. The most dangerous? Garden City, where residents had a 1 in 94 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Rexburg

Rexburg - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 26,773
Property Crime Rank: 9
Violent Crime Rank: 4

2. Preston

Preston - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,161
Property Crime Rank: 20
Violent Crime Rank: 11

3. Meridian

Meridian - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 85,733
Property Crime Rank: 23
Violent Crime Rank: 14

4. Hailey

Hailey - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,034
Property Crime Rank: 6
Violent Crime Rank: 52

5. Emmett

Emmett - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,513
Property Crime Rank: 15
Violent Crime Rank: 40

6. Weiser

Weiser - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,292
Property Crime Rank: 32
Violent Crime Rank: 10

7. Rathdrum

Rathdrum - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,147
Property Crime Rank: 35
Violent Crime Rank: 21

8. Moscow

Moscow - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,705
Property Crime Rank: 53
Violent Crime Rank: 7

9. Mountain Home

Mountain Home - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,695
Property Crime Rank: 30
Violent Crime Rank: 49

10. Boise

Boise - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 216,260
Property Crime Rank: 39
Violent Crime Rank: 45

There You Have It

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Rexburg is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Idaho residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Idaho:
3rd Most Dangerous: Chubbuck
2nd Most Dangerous: Coeur D'Alene
Most Dangerous: Garden City

Detailed List Of The Safest Places To Live In Idaho

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Mountain Home913,6953049
Idaho Falls1258,6064637
Post Falls1429,7765226
Twin Falls2146,3585641
Coeur d'Alene2346,9526059
Garden City2411,3325961

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion


⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.