These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Idaho For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Idaho where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Idaho, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Idaho is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Gem State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 24 places in Idaho with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Weiser
  2. Rexburg
  3. Preston
  4. Meridian
  5. Hailey
  6. Emmett
  7. Moscow
  8. Rupert
  9. Mountain Home
  10. Caldwell

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Idaho

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Most Redneck Cities In Idaho

For example, there were a total of 256 crimes committed in Weiser which had a reported population of 5,362. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0477 which translates into a 1 in 21 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 24 places in Idaho to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 24 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Idaho".

The safest city, based on population, is Weiser. The most dangerous? Garden City, where residents had a 1 in 2 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Weiser

Weiser - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,362
Property Crime Rank: 159
Violent Crime Rank: 97

2. Rexburg

Rexburg - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 26,723
Property Crime Rank: 185
Violent Crime Rank: 291

3. Preston

Preston - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,190
Property Crime Rank: 390
Violent Crime Rank: 408

4. Meridian

Meridian - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 84,018
Property Crime Rank: 670
Violent Crime Rank: 960

5. Hailey

Hailey - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,002
Property Crime Rank: 59
Violent Crime Rank: 2,363

6. Emmett

Emmett - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,548
Property Crime Rank: 1,067
Violent Crime Rank: 880

7. Moscow

Moscow - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,688
Property Crime Rank: 1,677
Violent Crime Rank: 472

8. Rupert

Rupert - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,601
Property Crime Rank: 887
Violent Crime Rank: 2,050

9. Mountain Home

Mountain Home - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,804
Property Crime Rank: 814
Violent Crime Rank: 2,190

10. Caldwell

Caldwell - Safest Places In Idaho
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 49,149
Property Crime Rank: 1,327
Violent Crime Rank: 1,676

There You Have It - The Safest In Idaho

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Weiser is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Idaho residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Idaho:
3rd Most Dangerous: Nampa
2nd Most Dangerous: Blackfoot
Most Dangerous: Garden City

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Idaho

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Weiser15,36215997
Rexburg226,723185291
Preston35,190390408
Meridian484,018670960
Hailey58,002592,363
Emmett66,5481,067880
Moscow724,6881,677472
Rupert85,6018872,050
Mountain Home913,8048142,190
Caldwell1049,1491,3271,676
Rathdrum117,1741,2281,968
Sandpoint127,5712,254730
Post Falls1329,3201,9781,434
Payette147,4281,5032,291
Jerome1511,1002,1252,159
Idaho Falls1658,3742,1962,245
Chubbuck1714,2243,002860
Lewiston1832,2842,6391,939
Twin Falls1945,9842,4402,444
Pocatello2054,5492,3802,577
Coeur d'Alene2146,7962,2802,811
Nampa2286,2032,4382,596
Blackfoot2311,8432,4422,884
Garden City2411,3132,7582,951

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.