These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Kentucky For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Kentucky where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Kentucky, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Kentucky is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Bluegrass State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 71 places in Kentucky with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Flatwoods
  2. Fort Thomas
  3. Villa Hills
  4. Lawrenceburg
  5. Independence
  6. Highland Heights
  7. Edgewood
  8. Wilmore
  9. Taylor Mill
  10. Mount Washington

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Kentucky

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Snobbiest Places In Kentucky

For example, there were a total of 13 crimes committed in Flatwoods which had a reported population of 7,407. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00176 which translates into a 1 in 570 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 71 places in Kentucky to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 71 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Kentucky".

The safest city, based on population, is Flatwoods. The most dangerous? Hazard, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Flatwoods

Flatwoods - Safest Places In Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,407
Property Crime Rank: 12
Violent Crime Rank: 1

2. Fort Thomas

Fort Thomas - Safest Places In Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,326
Property Crime Rank: 242
Violent Crime Rank: 92

3. Villa Hills

Population: 7,399
Property Crime Rank: 356
Violent Crime Rank: 1

4. Lawrenceburg

Lawrenceburg - Safest Places In Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,038
Property Crime Rank: 281
Violent Crime Rank: 151

5. Independence

Independence - Safest Places In Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 26,062
Property Crime Rank: 225
Violent Crime Rank: 272

6. Highland Heights

Population: 7,152
Property Crime Rank: 358
Violent Crime Rank: 158

7. Edgewood

Edgewood - Safest Places In Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,699
Property Crime Rank: 355
Violent Crime Rank: 207

8. Wilmore

Wilmore - Safest Places In Kentucky
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,057
Property Crime Rank: 376
Violent Crime Rank: 195

9. Taylor Mill

Population: 6,701
Property Crime Rank: 294
Violent Crime Rank: 556

10. Mount Washington

Population: 13,736
Property Crime Rank: 417
Violent Crime Rank: 414

There You Have It - The Safest In Kentucky

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Flatwoods is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Kentucky residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Kentucky:
3rd Most Dangerous: Paducah
2nd Most Dangerous: Newport
Most Dangerous: Hazard

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Kentucky

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Flatwoods17,407121
Fort Thomas216,32624292
Villa Hills37,3993561
Lawrenceburg411,038281151
Independence526,062225272
Highland Heights67,152358158
Edgewood78,699355207
Wilmore86,057376195
Taylor Mill96,701294556
Mount Washington1013,736417414
Fort Mitchell118,247418433
Vine Grove125,534780374
Central City135,918828341
Williamsburg145,2509221,475
Shelbyville1514,7821,1141,272
Cynthiana166,3801,2301,206
Monticello176,1411,452948
La Grange188,3871,2411,332
Cold Spring196,1111,463950
Alexandria208,7351,4941,062
Berea2114,4541,681778
Paris229,8311,3371,396
Madisonville2319,6871,4121,358
Hillview247,9041,3081,639
Lebanon255,6209942,242
Fort Wright265,7541,940665
Elsmere278,4891,4671,529
Morehead286,9382,099526
Danville2916,5421,3321,846
Erlanger3018,5101,4241,719
Bellevue315,9212,065980
Jeffersontown3226,9531,8591,574
Harrodsburg338,3802,201995
Leitchfield346,8191,9801,857
Elizabethtown3529,6572,3761,387
Corbin366,9232,2951,624
Radcliff3722,9131,9172,374
Georgetown3830,9682,4431,535
Mayfield3910,1012,2401,972
Glasgow4014,2242,5201,580
Murray4118,5152,6211,438
Henderson4228,8892,1262,336
Maysville438,9242,5721,651
Russellville447,0152,5801,810
Nicholasville4528,8432,8001,399
Oak Grove467,4962,7211,806
Bardstown4712,9302,4662,344
Franklin488,6432,9991,495
Dayton495,3812,9551,607
London508,0903,1171,380
Hopkinsville5132,4832,6062,301
Owensboro5258,3502,8901,877
Richmond5332,5742,7772,110
Shepherdsville5411,6952,9651,984
St. Matthews5517,8373,1701,961
Ashland5621,3913,3631,853
Princeton576,2513,0882,390
Florence5831,4283,3821,876
Covington5940,8452,8442,826
Frankfort6027,5353,1042,494
Campbellsville6110,9833,2032,386
Mount Sterling627,0783,4671,899
Versailles638,9853,3762,134
Pikeville647,0383,7071,467
Somerset6511,3583,3902,226
Winchester6618,3883,5082,051
Shively6715,5702,9913,098
Bowling Green6861,6173,4612,593
Paducah6925,0013,6082,335
Newport7015,4283,5692,490
Hazard715,4153,5232,683

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.