These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Michigan For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Michigan where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Michigan, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Michigan is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Wolverine State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 139 places in Michigan with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Beverly Hills
  2. Huntington Woods
  3. Rochester Hills
  4. South Lyon
  5. Davison
  6. Grosse Pointe Farms
  7. East Grand Rapids
  8. Chelsea
  9. Birmingham
  10. Rochester

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Michigan

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
10 Small Towns in Michigan Where You'd Never Want To Live

For example, there were a total of 137 crimes committed in Beverly Hills which had a reported population of 10,403. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0132 which translates into a 1 in 76 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 139 places in Michigan to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 139 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Michigan".

The safest city, based on population, is Beverly Hills. The most dangerous? Muskegon Heights, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,403
Property Crime Rank: 95
Violent Crime Rank: 42

2. Huntington Woods

Huntington Woods - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,333
Property Crime Rank: 123
Violent Crime Rank: 182

3. Rochester Hills

Rochester Hills - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 72,643
Property Crime Rank: 260
Violent Crime Rank: 206

4. South Lyon

South Lyon - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,616
Property Crime Rank: 55
Violent Crime Rank: 656

5. Davison

Davison - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,029
Property Crime Rank: 373
Violent Crime Rank: 105

6. Grosse Pointe Farms

Grosse Pointe Farms - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,307
Property Crime Rank: 375
Violent Crime Rank: 188

7. East Grand Rapids

East Grand Rapids - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,128
Property Crime Rank: 326
Violent Crime Rank: 371

8. Chelsea

Chelsea - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,126
Property Crime Rank: 237
Violent Crime Rank: 591

9. Birmingham

Birmingham - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 20,489
Property Crime Rank: 451
Violent Crime Rank: 252

10. Rochester

Rochester - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,909
Property Crime Rank: 150
Violent Crime Rank: 825

There You Have It - The Safest In Michigan

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Beverly Hills is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Michigan residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Michigan:
3rd Most Dangerous: Benton Harbor
2nd Most Dangerous: Harper Woods
Most Dangerous: Muskegon Heights

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Michigan

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Beverly Hills110,4039542
Huntington Woods26,333123182
Rochester Hills372,643260206
South Lyon411,61655656
Davison55,029373105
Grosse Pointe Farms69,307375188
East Grand Rapids711,128326371
Chelsea85,126237591
Birmingham920,489451252
Rochester1012,909150825
Plymouth118,952180824
Walled Lake127,091213804
St. Johns137,954389564
Farmington1410,509510402
Northville155,990472489
Flushing168,199466537
Houghton177,942740132
Clawson1811,988791,368
Grosse Pointe Woods1915,859650396
Kingsford205,104426793
Royal Oak2158,689529680
New Baltimore2212,2123391,033
Manistee236,136669474
Novi2457,577742369
Farmington Hills2580,971561734
Riverview2612,266658624
Belding275,7713431,183
Grand Ledge287,792823464
Marysville299,797599930
Grand Blanc308,0885001,163
St. Louis317,3551361,845
Tecumseh328,3932901,653
Midland3341,995683972
Saline349,0203021,870
Ironwood355,153855969
Troy3682,5421,141488
Sault Ste. Marie3714,0486681,409
Mason388,3178091,237
St. Clair395,3944631,998
Sterling Heights40131,1397771,538
Alma419,2648711,388
Berkley4215,1782662,452
St. Clair Shores4359,8886761,820
Marquette4421,4447031,781
Milan455,9298251,603
Mount Pleasant4626,1347701,729
Flat Rock479,8797681,875
Allegan485,0364552,383
Wixom4913,6901,595481
East Lansing5048,6699141,673
Big Rapids5110,5321,0241,641
Milford526,3901,1461,484
Grosse Pointe Park5311,3431,666602
Hillsdale548,2036822,323
Eaton Rapids555,2218212,141
Brighton567,5551,4471,124
Woodhaven5712,6451,3451,287
Ishpeming586,5178192,197
Ionia5911,3849741,970
Livonia6095,3121,3921,318
Howell619,5029642,072
Wyandotte6225,3761,1481,771
Fraser6314,5821,5281,175
Garden City6427,1611,2261,691
Allen Park6527,6761,4141,394
Madison Heights6630,1231,2741,634
Marshall677,0381,1591,906
Grand Haven6810,8191,3971,515
Grosse Pointe695,2951,5411,299
Rockford705,9567882,552
Menominee718,4561,2371,889
Richmond725,8258992,513
Hastings737,3047362,861
Ann Arbor74116,1941,4901,700
Holly756,1711,1782,266
Charlotte769,0571,5121,779
St. Joseph778,3111,8041,453
Fenton7811,5381,7671,655
Alpena7910,2731,4452,230
Oak Park8029,7271,2702,532
Cadillac8110,3271,5902,069
Swartz Creek825,6321,8191,693
Walker8324,2422,0771,382
Zeeland845,5912,1071,702
Dearborn Heights8556,6561,5022,671
Coldwater8610,8661,9512,133
Traverse City8715,1681,5652,760
Westland8882,6421,5662,757
River Rouge897,6731,2043,272
Portage9047,4962,3351,602
Auburn Hills9122,0852,2441,871
Wyoming9274,1051,6742,810
Ferndale9320,1602,3711,711
Hazel Park9416,6001,4733,119
Southfield9572,8592,0222,368
Norton Shores9623,9822,5541,471
Wayne9717,2511,5353,370
Holland9833,5262,0492,680
Melvindale9910,5101,9102,907
Monroe10020,3351,9272,946

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.