These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Michigan

We used data and science to determine the places in Michigan where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Michigan, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Michigan is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Wolverine State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 194 places in Michigan with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Gaines Township
  2. Raisin Township
  3. Lapeer Township
  4. Thetford Township
  5. Grosse Ile Township
  6. Spring Arbor Township
  7. Kinross Township
  8. Grand Ledge
  9. Hamburg Township
  10. Milford

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Michigan

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (2014). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
If You're From Michigan This Will Be The Most Jaw-Dropping Thing You See Today. Guaranteed.

For example, there were a total of 14 crimes committed in Gaines Township which had a reported population of 6,268. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00223 which translates into a 1 in 448 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 194 places in Michigan to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 194 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Michigan".

The safest city, based on population, is Gaines Township. The most dangerous? Muskegon Heights, where residents had a 1 in 15 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Gaines Township

Gaines Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,268
Property Crime Rank: 9
Violent Crime Rank: 5

2. Raisin Township

Raisin Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,547
Property Crime Rank: 6
Violent Crime Rank: 34

3. Lapeer Township

Lapeer Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,076
Property Crime Rank: 22
Violent Crime Rank: 9

4. Thetford Township

Thetford Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,788
Property Crime Rank: 7
Violent Crime Rank: 44

5. Grosse Ile Township

Grosse Ile Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,150
Property Crime Rank: 17
Violent Crime Rank: 28

6. Spring Arbor Township

Spring Arbor Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,267
Property Crime Rank: 13
Violent Crime Rank: 38

7. Kinross Township

Kinross Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,756
Property Crime Rank: 5
Violent Crime Rank: 54

8. Grand Ledge

Grand Ledge - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,779
Property Crime Rank: 19
Violent Crime Rank: 40

9. Hamburg Township

Hamburg Township - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 21,676
Property Crime Rank: 20
Violent Crime Rank: 46

10. Milford

Milford - Safest Places In Michigan
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 16,470
Property Crime Rank: 28
Violent Crime Rank: 32

There You Have It

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Gaines Township is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Michigan residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Michigan:
3rd Most Dangerous: Harper Woods
2nd Most Dangerous: Benton Harbor
Most Dangerous: Muskegon Heights

Detailed List Of The Safest Places To Live In Michigan

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Gaines Township16,26895
Raisin Township27,547634
Lapeer Township35,076229
Thetford Township46,788744
Grosse Ile Township510,1501728
Spring Arbor Township68,2671338
Kinross Township77,756554
Grand Ledge87,7791940
Hamburg Township921,6762046
Milford1016,4702832
Chocolay Township116,0014115
Cambridge Township125,6871591
Beverly Hills1310,4935529
Bloomfield Township1442,1125141
Clawson1512,1034258
South Lyon1611,69827101
New Baltimore1712,2445657
Berkley1815,3236445
West Bloomfield Township1966,2224978
Tittabawassee Township209,8354696
Birmingham2120,6067560
Berrien Springs-Oronoko Township229,13821158
Rochester2313,0575497
Flushing Township2410,32416173
Plymouth258,91252110
Farmington2610,6036887
Northville276,0159151
Walled Lake287,15865106
Lincoln Township2914,5108865
Green Oak Township3018,1517985
Flushing318,1587788
St. Johns327,98310052
Napoleon Township336,78245150
Petoskey345,77970114
East Grand Rapids3511,30611735
Plymouth Township3626,9739077
Clayton Township377,25371123
Chelsea385,14635195
Tecumseh398,40780121
Richfield Township408,42966148
Columbia Township417,45032213
White Lake Township4230,94011870
Shelby Township4376,55674143
Royal Oak4459,37776144
Denton Township455,40410698
Grosse Pointe Farms469,27312871
Northville Township4728,80112580
Huntington Woods486,385112100
Houghton497,63213172
Sumpter Township509,33299122
Mason518,27113086
Saline529,14685157
Ishpeming536,54715063
Brownstown Township5430,57794159
Farmington Hills5581,682113133
St. Louis567,39582191
Grand Rapids57193,3852336
Huron Township5815,637102167
Rockford596,016122134
Madison Township608,55817261
Novi6158,65415981
Waterford Township6273,308134128
Grosse Pointe Woods6315,807115156
Davison645,008132137
Marquette6521,524123151
Thomas Township6611,718141125
Midland6742,256139136
Troy6883,27918362
Riverview6912,205164107
Trenton7018,404101200
Marysville719,790154140
Northfield Township728,49083250
St. Clair735,401120203
Carrollton Township745,927103227
St. Clair Shores7560,157136189
Canton Township7689,073167149
Brighton777,61521673
Grand Blanc788,054155197
Hampton Township799,535202115
Clay Township808,895171177
Swartz Creek815,607177168
Sterling Heights82131,604173178
Garden City8327,035153211
Grand Blanc Township8436,613178171
Woodhaven8512,583214113
Grosse Pointe865,293225102
Hastings877,296161216
Marshall887,028148240
Montrose Township897,638162218
Richmond905,828135265
Livonia9194,833212145
Ironwood925,134204165
Wixom9313,804224132
Howell949,577163236
Alma959,260170228
Davison Township9619,057169234
East Lansing9748,555158252
Fenton9811,533221155
Ann Arbor99117,768211174
St. Joseph Township1009,919208181
Flat Rock1019,819190220
Forsyth Township1026,238156270
Grand Haven10311,020226160
Holly1046,218175251
Hillsdale1058,188192224
Mundy Township10614,723239152
Ionia10711,433180259
Chesterfield Township10844,211203232
Allen Park10927,549233190
Walker11024,443259146
Grosse Pointe Park11111,281265131
Manistee1126,093222210
Mount Pleasant11326,227213230
Saginaw Township11440,228242186
Kalamazoo Township11524,304201255
Wyandotte11625,082249182
Pittsfield Township11736,722230222
Milan1185,917243201
Coloma Township1196,429196282
Traverse City12015,105206261
Meridian Township12141,133247198
Coldwater12210,826231242
Oak Park12329,971207277
Van Buren Township12428,269236241
Allegan1255,059189308
Fraser12614,632255215
Ontwa Township-Edwardsburg1276,519182321
Madison Heights12830,358254223
Bridgeport Township12910,247188315
St. Joseph1308,247279179
Charlotte1319,046264209
Clinton Township13298,897240260
Alpena13310,253251246
Norton Shores13424,005287185
Blackman Township13538,025295175
Portage13647,819307169
Wyoming13774,603234294
Genesee Township13820,665217316
Sault Ste. Marie13914,084245278
Dearborn Heights14056,366241292
Ludington1418,030238298
Ferndale14220,346276237
Oscoda Township1436,858268257
Zeeland1445,630260269
Hazel Park14516,668244297
Westland14682,246252289
Menominee1478,473282268
Auburn Hills14821,859305239
Romulus14923,415256325
Southfield15073,321296267
Warren151135,080267309
Wayne15217,067248335
Southgate15329,365303263
Kentwood15450,617289288
Grandville15515,830343187
Belding1565,776320243
Center Line1578,318290296
Owosso15814,685270327
Melvindale15910,428263334
River Rouge1607,625262338
Sturgis16110,913293303
Holland16233,588300300
Greenville1638,449317274
Dearborn16495,396314287
Bay City16534,307294320
Niles16611,389291323
Taylor16761,527292322
Port Huron16829,145288339
Saginaw16950,030261355
Buena Vista Township1708,348277353
Lapeer1718,799328301
Lincoln Park17237,129311329
Cadillac17310,261315326
Roseville17447,618332302
Muskegon Township17517,767344281
Eastpointe17632,674308341
Albion1778,516306344
Hamtramck17822,036301349
Three Rivers1797,743335310
Burton18028,996340305
Lansing181113,901309351
Inkster18224,745304354
Mount Morris Township18320,820331324
Ypsilanti18419,901321342
Battle Creek18561,225330340
Emmett Township18611,642349314
Kalamazoo18775,857329352
Jackson18833,404342346
Muskegon18936,964346343
Flint19099,166333356
Detroit191684,694347358
Harper Woods19213,897355350
Benton Harbor19310,014352360
Muskegon Heights19410,826358357

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.