These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Montana For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Montana where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Montana, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Montana is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Treasure State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 15 places in Montana with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Miles City
  2. Laurel
  3. Sidney
  4. Whitefish
  5. Lewistown
  6. Bozeman
  7. Belgrade
  8. Livingston
  9. Glendive
  10. Great Falls

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Montana

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Worst Places To Live In Montana

For example, there were a total of 3,034 crimes committed in Miles City which had a reported population of 8,627. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.352 which translates into a 1 in 3 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 15 places in Montana to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 15 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Montana".

The safest city, based on population, is Miles City. The most dangerous? Helena, where residents had a 1 in 5 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Miles City

Miles City - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,627
Property Crime Rank: 1,847
Violent Crime Rank: 1,187

2. Laurel

Laurel - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,933
Property Crime Rank: 1,915
Violent Crime Rank: 1,621

3. Sidney

Sidney - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,216
Property Crime Rank: 1,111
Violent Crime Rank: 3,234

4. Whitefish

Whitefish - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,692
Property Crime Rank: 2,508
Violent Crime Rank: 1,414

5. Lewistown

Lewistown - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,883
Property Crime Rank: 1,539
Violent Crime Rank: 3,198

6. Bozeman

Bozeman - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 40,319
Property Crime Rank: 2,211
Violent Crime Rank: 2,231

7. Belgrade

Belgrade - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,738
Property Crime Rank: 1,943
Violent Crime Rank: 2,738

8. Livingston

Livingston - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,136
Property Crime Rank: 2,392
Violent Crime Rank: 2,274

9. Glendive

Glendive - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,284
Property Crime Rank: 2,153
Violent Crime Rank: 2,730

10. Great Falls

Great Falls - Safest Places In Montana
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 59,563
Property Crime Rank: 3,266
Violent Crime Rank: 2,089

There You Have It - The Safest In Montana

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Miles City is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Montana residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Montana:
3rd Most Dangerous: Kalispell
2nd Most Dangerous: Missoula
Most Dangerous: Helena

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Montana

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Miles City18,6271,8471,187
Laurel26,9331,9151,621
Sidney36,2161,1113,234
Whitefish46,6922,5081,414
Lewistown55,8831,5393,198
Bozeman640,3192,2112,231
Belgrade77,7381,9432,738
Livingston87,1362,3922,274
Glendive95,2842,1532,730
Great Falls1059,5633,2662,089
Billings11108,1343,3662,885
Havre129,7903,1303,290
Kalispell1321,1423,7552,153
Missoula1469,1903,3073,123
Helena1529,6003,1623,336

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.