These Are The 10 Safest Cities In New Hampshire For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in New Hampshire where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of New Hampshire, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. New Hampshire is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Granite State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 19 places in New Hampshire with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Durham
  2. Exeter
  3. Hanover
  4. Dover
  5. Nashua
  6. Portsmouth
  7. Hampton
  8. Milford
  9. Claremont
  10. Concord

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in New Hampshire

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Most Affordable Places In New Hampshire

For example, there were a total of 1,124 crimes committed in Durham which had a reported population of 10,640. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.106 which translates into a 1 in 9 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 19 places in New Hampshire to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 19 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In New Hampshire".

The safest city, based on population, is Durham. The most dangerous? Hudson, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Durham

Population: 10,640
Property Crime Rank: 191
Violent Crime Rank: 933

2. Exeter

Population: 9,223
Property Crime Rank: 348
Violent Crime Rank: 1,308

3. Hanover

Population: 8,360
Property Crime Rank: 854
Violent Crime Rank: 1,232

4. Dover

Dover - Safest Places In New Hampshire
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 30,534
Property Crime Rank: 1,105
Violent Crime Rank: 976

5. Nashua

Nashua - Safest Places In New Hampshire
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 87,110
Property Crime Rank: 940
Violent Crime Rank: 1,938

6. Portsmouth

Portsmouth - Safest Places In New Hampshire
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 21,426
Property Crime Rank: 1,306
Violent Crime Rank: 1,487

7. Hampton

Population: 9,338
Property Crime Rank: 1,688
Violent Crime Rank: 1,576

8. Milford

Population: 9,107
Property Crime Rank: 1,619
Violent Crime Rank: 1,705

9. Claremont

Claremont - Safest Places In New Hampshire
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,076
Property Crime Rank: 1,916
Violent Crime Rank: 1,317

10. Concord

Concord - Safest Places In New Hampshire
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 42,537
Property Crime Rank: 1,530
Violent Crime Rank: 1,987

There You Have It - The Safest In New Hampshire

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Durham is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most New Hampshire residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in New Hampshire:
3rd Most Dangerous: Laconia
2nd Most Dangerous: Manchester
Most Dangerous: Hudson

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In New Hampshire

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Durham110,640191933
Exeter29,2233481,308
Hanover38,3608541,232
Dover430,5341,105976
Nashua587,1109401,938
Portsmouth621,4261,3061,487
Hampton79,3381,6881,576
Milford89,1071,6191,705
Claremont913,0761,9161,317
Concord1042,5371,5301,987
Berlin119,5801,7542,316
Derry1222,3632,1201,852
Londonderry1310,7292,3071,946
Somersworth1411,7782,3222,294
Keene1523,4032,6012,126
Lebanon1613,5352,6482,221
Laconia1716,0753,0592,602
Manchester18110,1392,8643,365
Hudson197,3883,2112,922

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.