These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Ohio

We used data and science to determine the places in Ohio where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Ohio, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Ohio is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Buckeye State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 226 places in Ohio with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. St. Clair Township
  2. Brecksville
  3. Kirtland
  4. Brunswick Hills Township
  5. Union
  6. Hudson
  7. Russell Township
  8. Olmsted Falls
  9. New Franklin
  10. Poland Township

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Ohio

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (2014). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Snobbiest Places In Ohio

For example, there were a total of 24 crimes committed in St. Clair Township which had a reported population of 7,793. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00308 which translates into a 1 in 325 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 226 places in Ohio to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 226 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Ohio".

The safest city, based on population, is St. Clair Township. The most dangerous? Springfield, where residents had a 1 in 88 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. St. Clair Township

St. Clair Township - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,793
Property Crime Rank: 18
Violent Crime Rank: 6

2. Brecksville

Brecksville - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,505
Property Crime Rank: 19
Violent Crime Rank: 7

3. Kirtland

Kirtland - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,841
Property Crime Rank: 35
Violent Crime Rank: 8

4. Brunswick Hills Township

Brunswick Hills Township - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,202
Property Crime Rank: 23
Violent Crime Rank: 39

5. Union

Union - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,373
Property Crime Rank: 2
Violent Crime Rank: 81

6. Hudson

Hudson - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 22,526
Property Crime Rank: 26
Violent Crime Rank: 35

7. Russell Township

Russell Township - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,238
Property Crime Rank: 11
Violent Crime Rank: 70

8. Olmsted Falls

Olmsted Falls - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,901
Property Crime Rank: 17
Violent Crime Rank: 61

9. New Franklin

New Franklin - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 14,328
Property Crime Rank: 28
Violent Crime Rank: 49

10. Poland Township

Poland Township - Safest Places In Ohio
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,160
Property Crime Rank: 24
Violent Crime Rank: 58

There You Have It

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of St. Clair Township is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Ohio residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Ohio:
3rd Most Dangerous: Whitehall
2nd Most Dangerous: Middletown
Most Dangerous: Springfield

Detailed List Of The Safest Places To Live In Ohio

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
St. Clair Township17,793186
Brecksville213,505197
Kirtland36,841358
Brunswick Hills Township410,2022339
Union56,373281
Hudson622,5262635
Russell Township75,2381170
Olmsted Falls88,9011761
New Franklin914,3282849
Poland Township1012,1602458
Hamilton Township1121,9203931
Indian Hill125,8145312
Streetsboro1316,1523115
Twinsburg1418,8824145
Grafton155,8952291
Powell1612,4105432
Waterville175,50620100
Pepper Pike186,1945633
Dover1912,8623180
Seven Hills2011,7132792
North Ridgeville2131,7064264
Clearcreek Township2214,8093283
Solon2323,1134363
Hinckley Township247,8733390
Dublin2544,1637736
Olmsted Township2613,17825134
Upper Arlington2734,6008730
Perrysburg2821,5188537
Canfield297,3868046
Broadview Heights3019,3189190
Sylvania Township3129,4254198
Springboro3217,96649111
Cortland336,9998251
Bellbrook347,0447373
Brunswick3534,62058101
Marysville3622,4607287
Sagamore Hills3711,07930167
Grandview Heights387,05811321
Columbiana396,3059555
Mason4031,4169065
Westlake4132,4168969
Aurora4215,58675104
New Albany439,1119659
Shawnee Township4412,25610057
Germantown455,52067127
Marietta4614,05171122
Loveland4712,38784110
Bath Township489,80586124
Highland Heights498,31694107
Montgomery5010,39513538
Rossford516,53913054
Struthers5210,4515294
American Township5312,35114334
Amherst5412,13313944
Clayton5513,20911197
Berea5618,98174169
North Canton5717,503108118
Mentor-on-the-Lake587,45063206
Brookville595,862115117
Orrville608,445122121
New Philadelphia6117,425107149
Springfield Township626,497114138
Madison Township6317,94898178
Miami Township6441,746129125
Medina6526,551118146
Belpre666,429121143
Goshen Township6715,626140109
German Township686,94215975
Chardon695,193132139
Beaver Township706,55116578
Parma7180,168123155
Ada725,790112176
Independence737,147156102
Toledo74281,1506339
Parma Heights7520,374144130
Lawrence Township768,23597217
Wadsworth7721,89417189
Canal Fulton785,506150128
Gahanna7934,249161113
Athens8024,083125180
Centerville8123,949136163
Wyoming828,411141153
Rittman836,55219753
Deer Park845,693142157
Stow8534,755164119
Delhi Township8629,62117599
Vermilion8710,468127187
Lakewood8850,923119200
Napoleon898,68719279
Wapakoneta909,822172123
Beavercreek9145,83518794
Sugarcreek Township928,16420368
Liberty Township9311,825126214
Worthington9413,903157172
Willoughby9522,501160165
Hubbard Township965,513124231
Westerville9737,836183132
Kettering9855,778170162
Harrison9910,382198114
Delphos1007,03422374
Uhrichsville1015,400145220
Hubbard1027,724167189
Martins Ferry1036,815116274
Lebanon10420,560189156
Clyde1056,27722784
Eastlake10618,381206135
Bowling Green10732,145174193
Ashland10820,293212131
Salem10912,085200158
Blue Ash11012,146231103
Miamisburg11120,109168233
West Chester Township11259,629211159
Champion Township1139,447177221
Louisville1149,150190202
Oberlin1158,389185213
University Heights11613,363155262
Tallmadge11717,533191203
Perkins Township11812,02824988
Kent11932,582152272
Vandalia12015,151204197
South Euclid12121,895218170
Delaware12236,853184236
Painesville12320,026158278
Upper Sandusky1246,586176259
Norwalk12516,790210196
Shelby1269,08927376
Wauseon1277,292196240
London1289,996214210
Howland Township12917,008205232
Riverside13025,068194251
Weathersfield1318,145179277
Oregon13220,207217209
Oxford13321,426186284
Groveport1345,700245177
Union Township13547,542267147
Springfield Township13636,479201269
Jackson Township13740,645246188
Bexley13813,543250183
Richmond Heights13910,492239205
Fairfield Township14021,895260171
Wellston1415,536281126
Austintown14235,997228237
Fairborn14333,276241215
Defiance14416,772232243
Ironton14511,045236234
Pierce Township14611,45931093
Grove City14737,945277164
Troy14825,500265194
Conneaut14912,889193317
Bedford Heights15010,681208300
West Carrollton15113,028234258
Cleveland Heights15245,207226273
Ontario1536,13233756
Miami Township15429,102285168
Greenville15513,036215299
Huber Heights15638,137242254
Nelsonville1575,348262222
Butler Township1587,864307136
East Cleveland15917,448188334
Hillsboro1606,598287179
Fairfield16142,654240270
Bedford16212,831255247
Xenia16325,932248261
Maumee16414,062284192
Port Clinton1656,029222307
Cheviot1668,313256256
Warren Township1675,395221319
Urbana16811,584264248
Kenton1698,184300182
Colerain Township17058,813268241
Englewood17113,466270245
Findlay17241,613269252
Celina17310,370275242
Forest Park17418,724252297
Beachwood17511,812317174
Massillon17632,196261282
Garfield Heights17728,273247309
Northwood1785,364258295
Wooster17926,455263290
Sidney18020,961296238
Newark18147,808308212
Boardman18240,047303230
Van Wert18310,763272289
Barberton18426,286279281
Jackson1856,298294257
Wilmington18612,455315224
Springfield Township18717,673314228
Washington Court House18814,072301260
Piqua18920,746316235
North College Hill1909,354280301
Marion19136,765291286
Fremont19216,377327219
Sandusky19325,236290292
Milford1946,676302267
Bellefontaine19513,156304265
Heath19610,485312255
Lancaster19739,453298285
Galion19810,215323246
Niles19918,848292303
Lorain20063,619288311
Logan2017,139299293
Alliance20222,191295302
Warren20340,592286321
Circleville20413,469313275
Columbus205830,811293327
Trotwood20624,193306314
Bucyrus20712,007329276
Brooklyn20810,964330283
Akron209197,891305331
Youngstown21064,669311329
Zanesville21125,415325313
Cambridge21210,476320324
Lima21338,265309337
Springdale21411,216324326
Norwood21519,027332310
Moraine2166,331338296
Chillicothe21721,896336306
Dayton218143,217321335
Canton21972,391318338
Cincinnati220297,671322336
Mount Healthy2216,051326330
Mansfield22246,145333322
Cleveland223388,655319341
Whitehall22418,587331332
Middletown22548,603335328
Springfield22658,891334333

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.