These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Oklahoma For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Oklahoma where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Oklahoma, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Oklahoma is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Sooner State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 69 places in Oklahoma with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Piedmont
  2. Lone Grove
  3. Owasso
  4. Tuttle
  5. Blanchard
  6. Coweta
  7. Collinsville
  8. Blackwell
  9. Mustang
  10. Bixby

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Oklahoma

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Snobbiest Places In Oklahoma

For example, there were a total of 282 crimes committed in Piedmont which had a reported population of 6,502. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0434 which translates into a 1 in 23 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 69 places in Oklahoma to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 69 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Oklahoma".

The safest city, based on population, is Piedmont. The most dangerous? Ardmore, where residents had a 1 in 3 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Piedmont

Piedmont - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,502
Property Crime Rank: 108
Violent Crime Rank: 174

2. Lone Grove

Population: 5,173
Property Crime Rank: 756
Violent Crime Rank: 101

3. Owasso

Owasso - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 32,650
Property Crime Rank: 482
Violent Crime Rank: 913

4. Tuttle

Tuttle - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,411
Property Crime Rank: 929
Violent Crime Rank: 180

5. Blanchard

Population: 8,000
Property Crime Rank: 730
Violent Crime Rank: 669

6. Coweta

Coweta - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,517
Property Crime Rank: 394
Violent Crime Rank: 1,448

7. Collinsville

Collinsville - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,103
Property Crime Rank: 1,191
Violent Crime Rank: 478

8. Blackwell

Blackwell - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,932
Property Crime Rank: 797
Violent Crime Rank: 1,370

9. Mustang

Mustang - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,112
Property Crime Rank: 731
Violent Crime Rank: 1,545

10. Bixby

Bixby - Safest Places In Oklahoma
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 23,171
Property Crime Rank: 961
Violent Crime Rank: 1,180

There You Have It - The Safest In Oklahoma

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Piedmont is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Oklahoma residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Oklahoma:
3rd Most Dangerous: Tulsa
2nd Most Dangerous: Shawnee
Most Dangerous: Ardmore

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Oklahoma

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Piedmont16,502108174
Lone Grove25,173756101
Owasso332,650482913
Tuttle46,411929180
Blanchard58,000730669
Coweta69,5173941,448
Collinsville76,1031,191478
Blackwell86,9327971,370
Mustang919,1127311,545
Bixby1023,1719611,180
Edmond1186,7391,0841,071
Choctaw1211,8281,2361,072
Weatherford1311,6631,0951,398
Broken Arrow14103,4371,3001,252
Guymon1511,9781,1721,588
Yukon1624,7461,5621,248
Alva175,0231,2211,851
Claremore1818,9221,5881,458
Noble196,6261,4781,698
Tecumseh206,5831,2832,098
Newcastle218,7122,301405
Skiatook227,8271,8611,203
Perry235,0821,3652,083
Moore2458,6151,9481,215
The Village259,2232,140994
Glenpool2611,9821,1372,852
Harrah275,5511,6082,158
Sulphur285,0321,8212,385
Bartlesville2936,3602,0512,053
El Reno3017,8522,1161,959
Cushing317,8792,2731,731
Elk City3212,4242,4161,530
Clinton339,3971,9232,389
Sapulpa3420,3992,0532,213
Holdenville355,7482,0232,537
Henryetta365,8122,5631,635
Altus3719,5492,3422,062
Sand Springs3819,3972,9311,190
Bethany3919,4782,2352,612
Grove406,6852,5002,372
Guthrie4110,8712,4072,568
Stillwater4247,5232,6982,343
Enid4350,6852,8582,507
Warr Acres4410,3422,7432,789
Chickasha4516,2842,3253,447
Midwest City4656,5073,1652,149
Woodward4712,5912,9372,624
Purcell486,2923,1352,384
Hugo495,2772,6683,349
Seminole507,5083,2182,623
Anadarko516,7773,0842,960
Idabel527,0263,7591,715
Sallisaw538,6983,5712,196
McAlester5418,3243,5072,329
Catoosa557,4062,8223,465
Duncan5623,3173,4352,639
Okmulgee5712,3502,8403,557
Ada5817,1493,0853,292
Ponca City5924,8463,2133,099
Durant6016,7673,7252,218
Del City6121,8983,0323,521
Poteau628,6243,7272,369
Oklahoma City63610,6723,0943,507
Pauls Valley646,0733,2873,263
Muskogee6538,7763,0933,708
Lawton6697,5893,2883,643
Tulsa67398,0823,4993,603
Shawnee6830,8663,5313,608
Ardmore6924,9553,6423,807

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.